It’s been a while in the Vuelta since anybody won (at least) three stages whilst in the leader’s jersey – in fact we reckon the last time was in 1995 when Team ONCE rider Laurent Jalabert won a total of five stages, four of them whilst in the race lead, on his way to dominating the event by winning overall, leading his squad to the Team Competition, as well as taking the Mountains and Points Classifications too.

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) may well be intent on replicating that feat this year, as today he took his third stage, taking the race to the others and exploiting his amazing uphill sprinting abilities by out-kicking Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) at Puerto de Ancares, the first of three consecutive stage summit finishes.

Race leader Joaquim Rodriguez took the race to the others, rode the climbs superbly and out-kicked Alberto Contador to take another stage.

It’s not the outcome that Contador planned. He had clearly wanted to use this stage to launch his attack on the race lead, putting his Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank troops to work much of the day to peg the large 16-man break to a reasonable advantage, limiting it to a maximum gap of three minutes, then with 40K left to race they started riding hard to pull back the cabeza de carrera and thinning out the peloton into a shredding single pace line, “strung out like a ’70s rock star” reckoned Eurosport’s Dave Harmon.

The Saxo Bank boys were on a good day today and rode perfectly to set up Contador for the stage.

Having a good day in the break had been Aussie stage winner Simon Clark (GreenEDGE), who won top points on three of the five climbs today, to take over from Valverde with a lead of 11 points as the leader in the Mountains Classification.

Into the last climb of Puerto de Ancares, Alberto Losada (Katusha) took off from the front of the disintegrating break, and held off the ‘heads’ well, but it never looked like he was going to see the finish in front.

With 3.3K to go, Contador’s Polish teammate Rafal Majka sprinted to the front of the rapidly-thinning group with his boss on his wheel, kept his best speed up for 10 seconds then swung left out the way, shouting at Contador to “go for it”, but Bert had a comfortable Valverde sitting on his wheel, with Daniel Moreno bringing Rodriguez up to the pair quite easily, as they all eased a little, feeling it was a little too early to show their cards.

Bert kicks it at 70% effort to see who’s coming with him.

Valverde looked round and saw that Sky were distanced, Sergio Henao leading Rigo Uran and Chris Froome several seconds behind, in a group with Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) and Andrew Talansky (Garmin), and pushed on again taking Contador with him.

Rodriguez wasn’t panicking though, and rode steadily onto them again, with his teammate Moreno getting across and taking up the pace to keep it more constant and stop the others’ accelerations dropping Rodriguez, as well as to put as much time into Froome as possible. Eighth overall this morning with his eyes on overtaking Nico Roche, Talansky got away from the Froome group and dug hard, making contact within sight of the 2K to go banner.

Past the banner Contador attacked hard on the left, staying out the saddle for the best part of 300 metres on the 13% gradient and gapping the rest by 10 seconds, whilst Uran dragged Froome past a slightly fading Talansky and onto Valverde’s wheel.

Surprisingly, Froome didn’t rest up and took off almost straight away in pursuit of Contador in his now-familiar head-bowed elbows-out style, and looked for a moment like he was the strongest, but before he had time to assess the situation, Valverde and Rodriguez had caught him, taking their turn to put in a big attack.

Boom went Froome, his attack using up the last of his sparkle, and as his body language now said ‘I wish I hadn’t attacked there’, he knew he had to just ride in steadily to the finish and minimise his losses which turned out to be only 38 seconds from the stage winner.

There’s a lot of racing still to be done, but it’s looking increasingly likely that these three are your top three.

‘Purito’ Rodriguez dropped Valverde and in less than a minute had charged through the crowd-and-tree-lined single track road, caught Contador and swept passed, looking sublimely calm whilst Contador bared his teeth and looked like he was really hurting.

And yet, in a show of defiance Contador took off again at 500 to go, trying to shake off his compatriot, but Rodriguez took his wheel easily enough, and began his sprint for the line sufficiently early and with the power to put a further five seconds into Contador. “Bye Bye Bertie” said Harmon, but with only 22 seconds separating them and another two huge days in the mountains to come, that’s perhaps a bit premature to call.

Lagos de Covadonga tomorrow, should be good!

We were there the last time the race went up this amazing Asturian climb a couple of years ago – Rodriguez joked around with us that day and tried to hitch a lift, but this year he’ll be tackling the climb in an entirely different frame of mind.

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 14

Stage Result

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4:10:28
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:05
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:13
4 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:35
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:38
6 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:44
7 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:56
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:04
9 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:13
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:17
11 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
12 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:01:26
13 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:01:51
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:56
15 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
16 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:19
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
18 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
20 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
22 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:02:57
23 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:10
24 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
25 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:19
26 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:23
27 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:25
28 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:31
29 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:38
30 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:45
31 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:03:47
32 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:08
33 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:23
34 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:04:28
35 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:04:52
36 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:34
37 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:05:39
38 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
39 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:46
40 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:00
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:37
43 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:11
44 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:38
45 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:41
46 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:08:59
47 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:09:49
48 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
49 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
50 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
51 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:10:48
52 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:11:04
53 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:11:58
54 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
55 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
56 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
57 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
58 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
59 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
60 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
61 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
62 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
63 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
64 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
65 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
66 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
67 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:12:18
68 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:12:34
69 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:44
70 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:13:18
71 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:14:08
72 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
73 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:14:58
74 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
75 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:15:11
77 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:17:32
78 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
79 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
80 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
81 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
82 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
83 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
84 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
85 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
86 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
87 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
88 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
89 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
90 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
91 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
92 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:39
93 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:18:37
94 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:19:32
95 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
96 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
97 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
98 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
99 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
100 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:19:57
101 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:22:07
102 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:23:14
103 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:24:18
104 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
105 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
106 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
107 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
108 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:24:39
109 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:25:31
110 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
111 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
112 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
113 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
114 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
116 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
117 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
118 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
120 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
121 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
122 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
123 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
124 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
125 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
126 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
127 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
128 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
130 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
131 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
132 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
133 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
134 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
135 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
136 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
137 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
138 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
139 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
140 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
141 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
142 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
143 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
144 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
145 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
146 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
147 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
148 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
149 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
150 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
151 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
152 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
154 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
155 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
156 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
157 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
158 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
159 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
160 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
161 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
162 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
163 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
164 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
165 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
166 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
167 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
168 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
169 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
170 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
171 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
172 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
173 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:25:57
174 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:25:59
175 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:26:21
176 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:26:27
177 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:26:35
178 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
179 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:26:40
180 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
181 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:26:47
182 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:27:41
183 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:27:43
DNS Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
DNS Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
DNS Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 53:06:33
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:22
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:41
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:16
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:07
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:51
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:06:13
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:34
10 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:16
11 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:08:26
12 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:08:48
13 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:18
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:09:26
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:32
16 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:09:42
17 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:28
18 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:10:33
19 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:10:34
20 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:23
21 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:12:41
22 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:02
23 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:13
24 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:15:52
25 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:15:56
26 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:16:35
27 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:17:15
28 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:17:53
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:19:23
30 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:20:01
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:22:27
32 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:34
33 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:23:24
34 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:25:15
35 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:26:20
36 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:28:06
37 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:30:00
38 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:32:21
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:34:06
40 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:34:16
41 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:35:31
42 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:36:21
43 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:38:32
44 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:38:49
45 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:43:26
46 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:44:17
47 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:46:49
48 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:46:50
49 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:47:08
50 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:47:50
51 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:47:58
52 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:48:09
53 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:48:54
54 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:49:10
55 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:49:22
56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:50:38
57 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:51:28
58 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:52:39
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:53:14
60 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:54:07
61 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:54:21
62 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:55:13
63 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:55:46
64 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:57:43
65 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:58:19
66 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:59:03
67 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:59:41
68 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:00:38
69 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 1:01:04
70 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:01:19
71 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1:02:07
72 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:03:39
73 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:04:02
74 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:04:57
75 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:08:21
76 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:09:03
77 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:10:31
78 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:10:51
79 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:11:13
80 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:11:17
81 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:11:21
82 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:11:59
83 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 1:12:08
84 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:12:18
85 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:56
86 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:13:52
87 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:14:19
88 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 1:14:20
89 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 1:15:06
90 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:15:16
91 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 1:16:39
92 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:18:26
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 1:19:03
94 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:19:07
95 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:20:25
96 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:22:31
97 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1:22:51
98 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:23:18
99 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 1:23:42
100 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 1:23:43
101 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:24:46
102 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:24:58
103 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:25:20
104 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:25:26
105 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 1:25:27
106 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:26:38
107 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:26:43
108 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:26:51
109 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:27:04
110 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:27:52
111 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:28:31
112 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:29:06
113 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:29:20
114 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:29:42
115 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:30:15
116 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:30:36
117 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1:31:00
118 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:31:44
119 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:32:07
120 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:32:34
121 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 1:32:50
122 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 1:32:52
123 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 1:33:06
124 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:33:09
125 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:33:35
126 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 1:34:56
127 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:35:20
128 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:35:26
129 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:36:27
130 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:36:57
131 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:37:21
132 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:38:04
133 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
134 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 1:38:20
135 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:38:56
136 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:39:55
137 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:40:44
138 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
139 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:41:43
140 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 1:42:00
141 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:42:12
142 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 1:42:34
143 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:42:50
144 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:43:05
145 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:43:34
146 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:44:14
147 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 1:45:15
148 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:46:53
149 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:46:54
150 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 1:47:06
151 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:47:38
152 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48:00
153 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:48:42
154 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:49:24
155 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:49:28
156 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:49:59
157 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:50:51
158 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:50:57
159 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:51:04
160 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:51:47
161 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 1:55:02
162 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:55:25
163 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:55:59
164 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:56:36
165 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:56:57
166 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 1:57:51
167 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:58:07
168 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:58:08
169 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 2:00:17
170 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:00:29
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:01:24
172 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:02:16
173 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 2:02:17
174 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 2:05:50
175 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 2:08:22
176 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 2:09:38
177 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2:11:41
178 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 2:16:30
179 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 2:20:20
180 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 2:25:01
181 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 2:28:02
182 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 2:30:03
183 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 3:03:17