Dario Cataldo (QuickStep & Italy) took the biggest win of his life; Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM & Belgium) had his heart broken; Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha & Spain) took a huge step towards winning his first Grand Tour; Chris Froome (Sky & GB) realised you really can’t race the Tour and Vuelta to win in the same season and Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff & Spain) reminded us how champions race.

Cataldo seemed to take an age to climb the last 200m, and looked like he needed oxygen at the finish.

Many are saying an ‘epic’ day – I’m not so sure; perhaps I’ve spent too much time with Viktor but the rush to find ever more dizzy climbs leaves me a little cold.

To see a rider like Froome reduced to a virtual standstill like a clubman who’s got his gear wrong in a hill climb isn’t what I term ‘spectacle’ – it’s veering towards a freak show.

And we are talking about ‘road racing,’ not tarred goat tracks which have to be ridden on mountain bike gears and go absolutely nowhere.

But perhaps Vik and I are the only ones who think that way?

Cataldo and De Gendt looked to have the stage stitched up with 50 K to go – 14 minutes lead should usually suffice.

But that Contador fellow had ants in his pants and deployed his troops – it may be good money on Saxo-Tinkoff, but you earn it.

The Saxo worker ants do their thing – s[printing up hills until exhaustion.
Cataldo and De Gendt had taken off after 50 K, working hard with that Iberian sun baking their backs and when the minutes went into the teens they must have thought; ‘it’s ours.’

But Contador isn’t Vincenzo Nibali, there’s only one spot on the podium that Alberto, Bjarne and Oleg are interested in.

As the two desperados reached the bottom of the climb the lead was down to eight minutes as behind, a very committed Euskaltel lent a hand to Saxo-Tinkoff – Igor Anton obviously dreaming big dreams.

He’s won on the Zoncolan in the Giro, so ‘mega-climbs’ hold no fears for him.

The escapees passed under the 15 K to go banner as behind, the race began to splinter as Contador’s animated skeletons turned the pain up another notch – zips down to expose ribs threatening to poke out of white torsos, gulping in precious oxygen, some spinning, some labouring a bigger gear up into the thin air.

At 10 K De Gendt was still in the big ring as Rodriguez’s henchmen Moreno and Menchov tried to regain contact with the lead group.

Distanced by Saxo’s hellish tempo they made it back – but at the cost of a lot of ‘matches burned’.

Nico Roche was with them, but not for long, no sooner was he back than he ‘popped.’

At eight K to go the gap was 5:30, and still Saxo drove hard as Alberto looked back to assess the damage.

The fans began to appear as the grade kicked to 16% for the two leaders – little else to do but plug onwards and upwards.

Contador barked orders to his two last hired killers – and then it was one, as Majka peeled off out the way on a hairpin bend and virtually stopped.

But he’d done major damage; Anton, Froome, Ten Dam, Gesink, Talansky – all gone.

Just Perez for Contador, Rodriguez, Valverde and Quintana for Valverde left in the lead.

And then Perez was gone and it was Contador versus The Rest, with Valverde first to see reason.

The Movistar man was too clever to try and live with Contador and Rodriguez and let them go – but his ‘ace in the hole,’ Quintana slowly brought him back up.

And it was Valverde who eased off the front once he got back, so as he could ride at his own tempo – but not for long.

Meanwhile, De Gendt and Cataldo battled on past the two K banner, the flag wavers, the clubmen, the impassive cops, those running idiots . . .

It was Cataldo who got the gap, De Gendt’s massive legs and big gears finally catching up with him.

Quintana jumped his three erstwhile companions as the graphic said 24% – Contador quickly snuffed that out but despite his best efforts, Rodriguez matched Alberto, blow for stinging blow.

Very, very steep meant it was a real slow-motion finish.

Ahead, the crowd were being treated to what must be the slowest ever race finish, as Cataldo held off De Gendt to take the win at walking pace.

Here’s what the Italian said:

“It’s an unbelievable victory because this morning, I was not 100 percent due to my crash of yesterday. But then I started, and after the first climb the feeling was better.

“At the end of the descent the group was going really fast, but I attacked with De Gendt. For the first 10 to 15km after our attack it was really a fight between us and the group. We had only 30 seconds, so we were really making a time trial effort to try and stay away. At the end we won the fight with the peloton and they let us go.

“During the breakaway we were not really sure about the result. We knew to win the stage we needed to have a good advantage at the foot of the last climb. But when my DS Bramati told me that in the group, only eight or so riders were left, we said maybe it was possible the peloton will start controlling each other instead of us.

“At that point we shared the workload in the breakaway, and in the last three kilometres we started to force things a little bit.

“He attacked me, I attacked him.

“But in the end there was a section of the climb that was not so steep. I attacked and immediately got 20 meters, and it was really a battle between us because Thomas never gives up.

“The last kilometre was the longest of my life. In the last 100m I was ready to put my foot on the ground, but I continued because I had Bramati on the radio, and the public was so close cheering me and supporting me.

“I did everything to pass the finish, and when I did, I was so happy, but so tired that for the first moments after the stage victory it was impossible to celebrate.”

Rodriguez nabbed the bonus for third, Contador was fourth, Valverde fifth and Laurent Didier 181st @ 37:43.

Rest day today – they deserve it!

Deep Blue skies and lots of climbing typify this year’s Vuelta.

 

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 16

Stage Result

1 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 5:18:28
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:07
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:39
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:02:41
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:58
6 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:24
7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:07
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:15
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:18
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:21
11 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:39
12 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:42
13 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:07
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:11
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:13
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:06:07
17 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
18 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:06:23
19 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:06:56
20 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:58
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:07:46
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:07:47
23 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:07:48
24 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:12
25 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:31
27 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
28 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:37
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:08:47
30 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:37
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:55
32 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:10:57
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:11:11
34 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:33
35 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:13:02
36 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:13:24
37 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
38 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:13:48
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:14:13
40 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:14:17
41 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:14:34
44 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:15:09
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:15
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:15:24
47 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:16:47
48 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:18:07
49 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:18:14
50 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
51 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
52 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:18:28
53 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:18:34
54 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:18:51
55 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
56 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
57 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
58 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:19:11
59 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:20:37
60 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:21:32
61 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:40
62 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
63 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:41
64 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
65 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:24:30
66 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:25:07
67 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:30
68 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
69 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:25:49
70 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
71 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
72 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:25:59
74 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
75 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
76 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
77 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:26:05
78 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
79 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
80 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
81 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
82 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
83 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:26:30
84 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:26:34
85 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:26:44
86 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:26:49
87 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:26:55
88 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:26:56
89 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
90 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:26:59
91 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
92 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:27:03
93 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
94 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:27:17
95 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
96 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
97 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:27:23
98 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:27:26
99 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:27:44
100 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:27:49
101 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:27:53
102 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:27:58
103 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:28:15
104 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:29:11
105 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:30:36
106 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
107 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
108 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
109 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
110 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
111 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
112 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
113 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
114 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
115 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
116 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
117 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:30:45
118 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:30:46
119 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
120 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:30:49
121 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:30:53
122 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:31:01
123 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:31:06
124 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
125 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:31:07
126 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
127 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
128 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
129 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
130 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
131 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:31:21
132 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:31:28
133 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:31:52
134 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:03
135 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
136 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
137 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
139 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:32:14
140 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:32:18
141 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:31
142 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:37
143 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:41
144 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:32:42
145 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
146 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:32:48
147 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:32:50
148 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:51
149 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
150 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
151 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
152 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
153 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
154 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
155 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:33:00
156 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
157 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
158 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:33:08
159 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:33:11
160 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:33:16
161 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:33:17
162 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:33:30
163 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:33:38
164 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:33:42
165 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
166 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:33:44
167 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:33:46
168 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:33:50
169 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:34:01
170 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:34:04
171 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:34:06
172 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:34:09
173 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:34:20
174 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
175 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:34:21
176 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:34:24
177 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:34:56
178 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:36:46
179 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37:22
180 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
181 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:37:43
DNF Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
DNS Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 63:38:24
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:28
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:04
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:52
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:06:58
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:28
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:08:28
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:00
9 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:09:11
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:44
11 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:12:33
12 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:07
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:13:34
14 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:13:40
15 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:14:35
16 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:15:30
17 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:15:58
18 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:18:15
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:15
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:35
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:24:06
22 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:24:38
23 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:28:03
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:29:59
25 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:31:19
26 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:35:08
27 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:35:42
28 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:35:48
29 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:35:51
30 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:36:32
31 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:38:54
32 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:39:16
33 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:39:39
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:44:20
35 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:45:13
36 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:48:27
37 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:49:38
38 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:54:21
39 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:54:30
40 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:56:15
41 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:58:37
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:58:55
43 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:59:15
44 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:01:43
45 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:02:11
46 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:02:22
47 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:02:45
48 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:03:42
49 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:04:27
50 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:08:26
51 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:09:16
52 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:10:15
53 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:10:58
54 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:11:03
55 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 1:11:14
56 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:14:54
57 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:15:29
58 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 1:18:33
59 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:20:45
60 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:25:50
61 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:27:11
62 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:27:31
63 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:27:42
64 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:27:58
65 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:31:43
66 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:31:55
67 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:32:02
68 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:32:24
69 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 1:32:42
70 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:33:50
71 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:34:42
72 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1:35:17
73 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:35:25
74 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 1:36:23
75 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 1:36:35
76 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:37:10
77 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:38:08
78 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:38:49
79 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 1:39:04
80 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:40:17
81 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:42:33
82 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:42:43
83 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:43:46
84 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 1:43:50
85 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:44:29
86 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:45:29
87 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:46:36
88 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:49:41
89 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 1:50:41
90 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 1:53:36
91 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:53:58
92 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:53:59
93 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:56:34
94 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:57:33
95 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
96 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:58:54
97 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 1:59:47
98 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 2:00:09
99 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 2:00:49
100 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 2:02:14
101 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:02:18
102 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:03:12
103 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:03:54
104 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:04:51
105 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:05:55
106 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:06:44
107 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:06:48
108 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:07:01
109 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:07:23
110 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 2:09:19
111 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 2:09:28
112 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:09:30
113 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:09:47
114 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 2:10:15
115 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:10:25
116 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:10:28
117 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 2:11:16
118 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:11:25
119 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:12:11
120 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 2:12:43
121 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:14:08
122 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 2:14:27
123 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:14:29
124 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:14:48
125 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:15:23
126 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:15:31
127 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2:16:57
128 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:19:40
129 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:19:47
130 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 2:20:05
131 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 2:20:32
132 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:20:41
133 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:20:49
134 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:21:56
135 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 2:22:06
136 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:22:18
137 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:24:10
138 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2:24:55
139 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:24:59
140 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:25:13
141 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:26:13
142 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 2:26:59
143 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:27:09
144 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:28:34
145 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:29:14
146 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:30:03
147 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:30:06
148 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 2:30:08
149 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 2:30:16
150 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:31:03
151 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:31:31
152 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:31:53
153 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:32:20
154 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 2:32:21
155 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:34:40
156 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 2:35:01
157 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:35:18
158 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:37:05
159 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:38:32
160 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 2:38:41
161 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 2:39:49
162 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 2:40:40
163 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:42:04
164 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:43:31
165 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 2:44:01
166 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 2:45:15
167 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:45:29
168 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2:46:33
169 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:48:41
170 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:49:28
171 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 2:49:52
172 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 2:50:21
173 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 2:50:48
174 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 2:57:05
175 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 2:59:53
176 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:00:16
177 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 3:04:56
178 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:07:30
179 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 3:16:30
180 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 3:22:51
181 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 3:51:17