Daniele Bennati saved his season and Radio Shack’s Vuelta with a perfectly timed sprint into Valladolid on Thursday afternoon.

The perma-tanned fast man with the religious bent was just too quick for Sky’s Ben Swift who looked under-geared in the charge for the line.

Sky got Swift’s lead out just right but ‘Benna’ was the smartest, freewheeling a few times in the finale to keep the heart rate down and then timing his bike through perfectly to pip Swift on the line.

Benna times his throw better than Swift.

The run in was everything you expect from a Vuelta stage with long, long straights across plains of sun burnt stubble, sleepy towns with few spectators under perfect blue skies.

Meanwhile a suicide break squabbled its way to oblivion – with the obligatory Andalucía man in there – as a rampant peloton ran them down inside 20 K to go.

It was an easy day for Saxo-Tinkoff as the sprinter’s teams skirmished like hyenas over the picking on the carcass left by the big cats.

Stannard does the water-carrying.

The leader of the feral dogs up until now has been Degenkolb.

But we had a notion that ‘Panther’ Bennati may be feeling frisky as Radio Shack got involved in the mix.

He’s nicknamed thus because his sprints are smooth and elegant unlike Degenkolb or Boonen who appear to be trying to tear their bikes apart as they sprint.

Bennati’s system is more used to the latter stages of a Grand Tour and the ravages of mountain ranges – with the experience of a decade of Vueltas behind him – than young pups Degenkolb and Viviani.

It was stage 20 he won last year and his tail will be up for tomorrow – although a breakaway is well possible with so many teams desperate for a result – and the final stage into Madrid.

Bert has some nifty leaders bibshorts on today.

The Sky lead out was good, with Stannard saved for the last K instead of being burned up too far out.

And it was bizarre to see the blue spotted king of the mountains jersey up there in melee – Simon Clarke on lead-out duties for Alan Davis.

Davis took third, with Mitchell Docker also making the top 10 for GreenEDGE-Orica.

Benna celebrates.

And here’s what ‘Benna’ had to say:

“I am really tired but very happy. This was hard work but it’s a special day. Four years ago Wouter Weylandt won on this finish line and for sure today he was with me. He was a good friend and good teammate and today I feel he gave me extra forces to win.

“I also thought of my grandfather today who passed on during training camp last winter. I dedicate this win to both of them.

“I’m happy for my teammates too. They worked all day and we were focused on this stage. The stages have been hot and challenging so far but the team was determined to work for me. I received incredible support from my teammates as well as directors José Azevedo and Luca Guercilena. I’ve tried in many previous stages but things didn’t go completely right until today.

“Each day since the Vuelta started I’ve felt stronger and stronger, and finally today I was strong enough. It’s always this way for me in a grand tour – I am at my best in the final week.”

And there’s not much else to add to a long, hot sprint stage in the Vuelta.

But we did have a chat with a few riders on the rest day – Tomasz Marczynski was one.

Tomasz Marczynski Interview

Nicolas Roche may have clawed his way back into the top ten, but there’s a danger man breathing down his neck in 11th spot.

Former Polish road and time trial champion, 28 year old Tomasz Marczynski from Krakau has been riding a very consistent race; his nine top twenty stage finishes have brought him to the edge of the magic top ten in only his second Grand Tour.

Marczynski took out his first pro licence in 2006 with Italian squadra Ceramica Flaminia, the same year he landed second place in the Polish Elite Road Race Championship – an event he has excelled in over the years.

The following year he topped the podium in the Polish championship and rode a diverse programme with Ceramica – from Portugal, by way of most of Europe, to Mexico and seventh in the Olympic test event in Beijing.

In 2008, still with Ceramica, he won a stage in the Tour of Asturias and took second overall in the Classica Alcobendas.

The following season he was in Miche-Silver Cross colors, riding a largely Italian programme.

That run of foreign teams was interrupted in 2010 when he headed back to Poland and CCC Polsat for two seasons, enjoying an exotic programme – a stage win and the overall in the Tour of Seoul, fifth in the Tour of Hainan; but then returning to Poland for third on GC and a stage in the Szlakeim Grodow Piastowskich.

Last season he pulled on the national champion’s jersey in both the elite time trial and road race and still at home took two stages and the GC in the Tour of Malopolska.

Tomasz is in the colours of Vacansoleil this season.

This season, in the service of Vacansoeil-DCM, has been a mixed one – he won the sprints competition in the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya and took third in the Rund um Koln but was involved in a bad crash in the Giro which left him with stitches and broken ribs.

But by the Tour de Pologne he was back winning the mountains classification and in good shape for the Vuelta.

He took time during the rest day to talk to VeloVeritas about what has been a great Tour of Spain, thus far.

King of the Mountains in Poland – that was a good omen, Tomasz.

“Yes, after the accident at the Giro I had one month with no bike then I started to train again.

“I built things up for Poland and then had three weeks training at altitude in the Sierra Nevada.

“I rode the Tour de l’Ain after that and knew I was in good condition.”

Third in Koln – that’s a sprinter’s race?

“That was right after the Pais Vasco and I was in good shape – but I actually feel I should have done better than third in that race.”

Up until now the furthest you’ve race has been 12 stages – in the Giro?

“I had the crash in the Giro on stage 10 but kept going until stage 12 with two broken ribs and stitches.

“But after that, I couldn’t go on, the pain was too much.”

You’re 16 stages into the Vuelta, how do you feel?

“The stage yesterday (Cuitu Negru) was incredibly hard and I’m glad we have a rest day, today.

“I’m hoping I can recover well for the last five stages.

“For now, I feel pretty good and have been going better as the race goes on; but before the race I wasn’t thinking top 10, maybe top 20?”

What was the Vacansoleil-DCM plan going in to the race?

“Normally Thomas De Gendt would be going for the GC, but after the first stages it was decided that he would go for stage wins and the DS decided that I should go for the overall.

“Thomas has been riding well in the breaks and just missed out, yesterday.”

You had a good ride into Barcelona – fourth.

“It was a really good result for me, yes – Gilbert and Rodriguez were clear but only Tiralongo was better than me from the peloton at the end.”

KOM in the Tour of Poland for Tomasz,

The time trial – 43rd were you happy with that?

“I didn’t feel so good that day, it wasn’t a good ride but it wasn’t a bad ride – a normal time trial for me.”

You’ve had nine top 20 stage finishes.

“For me it’s very important to be consistent – I think it’s the main quality you require for three week stage races.

“I hope to be able to continue like that.”

You were strong on Ancares and Covadonga but not Cuitu?

“That was a very steep climb and I’m almost 70 kg; there are sections which are more than 20%.

“But it wasn’t just about the steepness of the last climb – the previous climbs were fast too and the speed into Cuitu was very high.”

Do you think climbs like Cuitu are maybe too crazy?

“For sure they’re really hard – but it’s the same for everyone.

“I was on 36 x 28 – that was very hard, a 32 would have been better.”

What about the heat?

“For me it’s no problem, I’d rather race in 40 degree heat than in cold rain!”

How did the rest day go?

“I did 90 minutes easy, with a stop for coffee – no stress.”

And a top ten finish?

“I’d like to try, I’m 49 seconds behind Nicolas Roche – but what I have to be careful about is that I have some strong guys just behind me.

“Benat Intxausti (Movistar) is only 34 seconds back and Maxime Montfort (Radio Shack) is at one minute, like I said, they’re strong riders and I have to watch for them, tomorrow to Fuente De and on Saturday to Bola del Mundo.”

How is Thomas’s morale?

“He rode well yesterday, they’re two strong guys – they got a 15 minute gap, but Cataldo was just that little bit stronger at the end.

“It’s better to win, but second on a stage like that is a good result – and he‘ll be on the attack again before the end.”

Bola del Mundo?

“It’s really hard, maybe harder than Cuitu was, yesterday.

“Anything can happen – we’ll see!”

 

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 18

Stage Result

1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 4:17:17
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:01
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
4 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
6 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
7 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
8 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
9 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
10 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:06
11 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
12 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
14 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
15 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
16 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
17 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:08
18 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
19 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:10
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
21 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
22 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
23 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
24 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
25 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
26 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
27 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
28 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
29 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
31 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
32 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
33 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
34 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
36 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
37 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
38 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
39 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
40 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
41 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
42 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
43 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
44 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
45 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
46 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
48 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
49 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
50 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
51 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
52 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
53 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
54 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
55 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
56 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
57 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
58 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
59 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
60 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
61 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
62 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
64 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
65 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
67 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
68 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
69 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
70 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
71 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
72 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
73 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
75 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
76 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
77 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
78 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
79 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
80 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
81 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
82 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
83 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
84 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
85 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
86 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
87 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
88 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
89 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
90 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
91 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:21
92 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:35
93 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
94 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
95 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
96 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
97 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:51
98 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
99 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:00:55
100 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:01:02
101 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:01:05
102 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:01:08
103 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:12
104 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:01:44
105 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:52
106 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
107 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
108 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
109 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
110 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
111 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
112 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
113 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
114 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
115 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
116 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
117 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
118 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
119 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
120 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
121 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
122 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
123 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
124 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural
125 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
126 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
127 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
129 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
130 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
131 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
132 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
133 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:02
134 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
135 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
136 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:06
137 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:08
138 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:41
139 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:04:42
140 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
141 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
142 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
143 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
144 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
145 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
146 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
147 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
148 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
149 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
150 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
151 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
152 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:06:18
153 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
154 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
155 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
156 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
157 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
158 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
159 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
160 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
161 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
162 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
163 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
164 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
165 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
166 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
169 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
170 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
171 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
172 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
173 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
174 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
175 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
176 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
177 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
178 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:25:25
DNF Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan

General Classification

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 72:25:21
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:52
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:28
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:40
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:36
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:02
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:55
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:13:06
9 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:13:49
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:10
11 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:15:54
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:22
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:17:11
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:18:07
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:18:12
16 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:18:18
17 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:19:13
18 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:20:08
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:24
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:13
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:28:48
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:29:24
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:36:59
24 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:37:39
25 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:40:30
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:41:00
27 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:42:18
28 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:44:27
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:45:19
30 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:50:22
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:57:13
32 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:00:20
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:00:48
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:01:39
35 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:02:23
36 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 1:05:11
37 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:05:46
38 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:06:13
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:09:50
40 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:18:34
41 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:19:26
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:19:36
43 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 1:19:43
44 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:22:50
45 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:22:52
46 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:23:14
47 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:23:26
48 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:23:30
49 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:24:45
50 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:29:57
51 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:30:25
52 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:31:16
53 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:31:39
54 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:33:26
55 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 1:33:37
56 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:34:18
57 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:36:05
58 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:39:52
59 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:43:08
60 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:43:24
61 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 1:45:22
62 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:46:31
63 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1:46:34
64 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:47:52
65 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:48:16
66 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:48:25
67 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:48:39
68 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:51:17
69 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:52:43
70 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:53:01
71 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 1:53:23
72 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:54:18
73 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:54:20
74 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:57:54
75 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 1:58:32
76 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:00:31
77 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:00:58
78 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:01:19
79 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2:01:27
80 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:04:21
81 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:04:52
82 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:04:56
83 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:05:06
84 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
85 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 2:06:56
86 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:08:59
87 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:10:51
88 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 2:14:38
89 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:15:37
90 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2:15:54
91 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 2:15:59
92 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:16:30
93 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:17:15
94 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:18:14
95 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:18:57
96 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:19:48
97 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 2:20:24
98 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 2:21:30
99 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:22:43
100 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 2:22:46
101 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 2:23:51
102 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:26:36
103 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 2:26:57
104 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:27:25
105 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:27:28
106 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:28:05
107 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:28:25
108 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 2:30:09
109 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 2:30:56
110 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:31:53
111 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:32:01
112 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:32:04
113 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:32:36
114 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:34:33
115 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 2:35:08
116 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:35:51
117 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:36:04
118 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 2:36:08
119 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:36:37
120 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:37:11
121 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:37:17
122 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 2:38:05
123 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:39:19
124 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
125 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 2:39:32
126 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:40:21
127 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 2:41:13
128 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:41:18
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:41:29
130 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:42:09
131 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 2:42:28
132 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:42:59
133 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:45:44
134 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:46:42
135 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:47:18
136 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:47:22
137 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:47:46
138 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:48:44
139 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 2:48:55
140 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:49:04
141 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:49:32
142 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:49:55
143 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 2:50:27
144 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:51:08
145 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 2:51:12
146 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:51:44
147 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 2:52:14
148 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:54:16
149 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:54:19
150 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 2:54:29
151 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:54:43
152 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:57:42
153 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:59:12
154 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 3:00:30
155 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:00:31
156 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:02:02
157 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 3:02:45
158 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 3:04:42
159 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:05:01
160 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 3:05:22
161 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:05:56
162 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:07:00
163 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:10:28
164 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:10:46
165 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 3:10:50
166 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 3:12:21
167 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:14:24
168 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:14:41
169 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:15:28
170 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:15:30
171 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 3:19:27
172 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 3:20:13
173 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3:24:06
174 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:24:14
175 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 3:30:51
176 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:32:43
177 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 3:46:51
178 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 3:54:30