Hola !

It’s a bit like being in a Vuelta sprinters’ stage, this morning.

Dry tundra, deserted low rise blocks to the left and right and all under a cloudless high plains sky.

It just needs us to catch sight of David Moncoutie sitting at the back of the peloton.

Yes, VeloVeritas is in Spain, headed for the Bola del Mundo.

Fast Phil takes his second stage.

Due to the 36 kph early stage average we didn’t see the finish of yesterday’s stage – we had to bolt for the airport.

They early hours were of the ‘paint drying’ variety as a Caja Rural and an Andalucia plugged on in a ‘TV break’ whilst the peloton chatted and The Shack kept them at around five minutes.

Things livened up at the death, though.

Our friend, Sean Weide the press and PR man for BMC put us in the picture;

“Philippe Gilbert won his second stage of the Vuelta a España on Friday to deliver the BMC Racing Team its third victory of the three-week race. (Adding to Steve Cummings’ stage 13 win)

“The former Belgian national road and time trial champion charged up the finishing straight and held off Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) and Daniel Moreno and Joaquin Rodriguez (both from Katusha Team) to score his second win of the season.

“As when he won Stage 9 in Barcelona, Gilbert relied on the efforts of his teammates.

“Alessandro Ballan, Klaas Lodewyck and Mauro Santambrogio made the front group with Gilbert when the peloton split on a technical descent in the final 15 kilometres.

“Then Ballan helped close a gap to a breakaway of four with the final kilometre in sight.

“‘I like this kind of finish with a long, not too severe climb’, Gilbert said. ‘We did a great race with the team, especially with Lodewyck and Ballan. (Santambrogio crashed with five kilometers to go.)

“When I have a teammate like Ballan – a world champion and a winner of Flanders – I have a lot of respect for him.

“When I saw the work he did for me, I said to myself, I cannot lose’.”

Ian Stannard gets a quick wheel change.

Dave provided the GC info: Alberto Contador leads from Alejandro Valverde @ 1:35 and Joaquim Rodriguez @ 2:21.

The way Contador is riding it looks like his race to lose, but this is a race of surprises and the Bola is custom made for Rodriguez.
In around nine hours, there’ll be no need for conjecture.

Adios.

Looks kinda sore, doesn’t it?

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 19

Stage Result

1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:56:25
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
3 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
5 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:03
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
7 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
7 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
11 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
14 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:06
15 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
16 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
18 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
19 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
21 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:00:10
22 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:11
23 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
24 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:17
27 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:21
28 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:25
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:27
30 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:40
31 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:41
32 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:45
33 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:49
34 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:00
35 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:06
36 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
37 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
38 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
39 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
40 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
41 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
42 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
43 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
44 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
45 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
47 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
49 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12
50 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:14
51 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
52 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:24
53 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:01:25
54 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
55 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
56 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:27
57 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:01:30
58 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
59 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
60 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
61 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:50
62 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
63 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:02:02
64 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:10
65 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:25
66 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
67 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:02:33
68 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
69 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
70 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
71 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:03:22
72 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
73 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
74 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
75 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
76 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
77 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
78 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:03:45
79 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
80 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
81 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
82 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:05
83 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
84 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
85 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
86 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
87 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
88 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
89 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
90 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
91 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
92 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
94 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
95 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
96 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
97 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
98 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
99 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
100 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
101 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
102 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
103 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
104 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
105 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
106 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
107 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
108 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
109 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
110 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
111 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
112 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
113 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
114 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
115 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
116 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
117 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
118 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
119 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
120 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
121 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
122 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
123 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
124 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
125 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
126 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:49
127 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:05:39
128 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:28
129 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
130 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
131 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
132 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
133 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
134 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
135 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
136 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
137 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
138 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
139 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
140 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
141 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
142 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
143 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
144 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
145 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
146 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
147 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
148 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
149 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
150 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
151 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
152 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
153 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
154 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
155 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:06:40
156 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:07:02
157 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:07:44
158 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
159 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
160 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
161 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
162 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
163 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
164 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
165 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
166 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
167 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
168 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
169 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
170 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
171 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
172 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
173 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
174 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
175 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
176 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano

General Classification

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 77:21:49
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:35
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:21
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:09:48
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:29
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:00
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:58
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:13:09
9 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:13:52
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:13
11 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:15:54
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:30
13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:18:07
14 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:18:14
15 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:19:13
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:19:15
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:19:21
18 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:24
19 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:21:11
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:16
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:28:48
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:29:27
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:36:59
24 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:38:42
25 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:40:52
26 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:43:22
27 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:44:35
28 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:48:43
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:49:21
30 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:51:49
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:58:16
32 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:00:28
33 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:02:47
34 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:04:07
35 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:08:04
36 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:09:48
37 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:11:01
38 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 1:11:36
39 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:12:38
40 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:22:36
41 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:23:28
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:23:38
43 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 1:23:45
44 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:23:55
45 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:26:52
46 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:27:16
47 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:27:28
48 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:29:55
49 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:32:26
50 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:33:59
51 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:34:18
52 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:34:27
53 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:35:41
54 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:37:28
55 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 1:37:39
56 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:37:41
57 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:40:55
58 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:41:41
59 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:47:37
60 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:48:46
61 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 1:49:24
62 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:49:50
63 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:50:49
64 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:51:05
65 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:51:58
66 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:52:27
67 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:53:46
68 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:54:04
69 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 1:54:15
70 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:57:42
71 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:58:20
72 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:58:22
73 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 1:59:48
74 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:04:19
75 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:04:39
76 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:05:00
77 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2:05:29
78 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:06:13
79 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:06:17
80 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:07:22
81 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:08:12
82 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:09:00
83 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 2:09:08
84 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 2:10:58
85 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:11:31
86 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:13:01
87 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:13:13
88 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 2:14:41
89 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:16:59
90 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:17:29
91 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 2:20:01
92 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:20:32
93 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 2:21:06
94 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:22:16
95 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2:22:19
96 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:22:46
97 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:23:30
98 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 2:25:18
99 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 2:25:32
100 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:26:38
101 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:28:47
102 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:29:02
103 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 2:29:11
104 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:30:38
105 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 2:30:59
106 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:32:39
107 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:33:53
108 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 2:34:11
109 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:34:50
110 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 2:34:58
111 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:35:36
112 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 2:36:35
113 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:36:38
114 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:38:21
115 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:38:26
116 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:38:34
117 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:38:41
118 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:41:49
119 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:42:08
120 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:43:02
121 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 2:43:45
122 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 2:44:30
123 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:44:37
124 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:44:52
125 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:44:58
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:45:11
127 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 2:45:15
128 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2:45:44
129 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 2:45:57
130 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:46:22
131 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:47:01
132 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:48:34
133 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 2:48:53
134 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:49:32
135 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:50:51
136 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:51:05
137 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:51:24
138 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 2:52:57
139 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:53:07
140 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 2:53:41
141 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 2:53:46
142 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:54:59
143 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:55:03
144 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:55:10
145 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:55:22
146 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:55:40
147 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:56:20
148 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:56:25
149 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 2:57:37
150 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 2:58:31
151 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:58:45
152 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 3:01:19
153 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:02:24
154 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:03:13
155 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:03:50
156 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 3:04:32
157 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 3:05:19
158 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 3:06:27
159 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:08:09
160 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:09:58
161 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 3:11:47
162 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:12:42
163 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:12:45
164 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 3:16:23
165 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:18:09
166 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:19:27
167 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:19:28
168 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:21:23
169 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:23:11
170 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:25:36
171 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 3:25:52
172 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 3:27:54
173 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3:30:31
174 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:36:45
175 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 3:38:26
176 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 3:50:53
177 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 4:02:11