cycling matters


World Road Championships 2012 – Day Three, the U23 Time Trial

The party’s over, there’s no more nice wee room in Valkenburg and ambling down for breakfast, with the patron asking if you’d like a fried egg to go with your rolls, cheese and ham.

Its camper van time – but at least I won’t have that four kilometre forced march to the press room, we can drive.

There were two races today, the junior time trial and the U23 time trial.

When you’re at the Worlds, you have to decide what you’re going to write about, bearing in mind what the reader wants to read.

No disrespect to the junior races but it’s not going to get most folks ‘clicking’ – so I allowed the junior race to run its course whilst I wrote up a piece on the Cauberg.

The Cauberg isn’t the biggest hill in the world, it’s not that steep or long, but it tears races apart – the TTT was a good example, there were riders getting fired out the back, left right and centre.

It’ll be the same on Sunday – no doubt.

The Cauberg bridge.

The U23 time trial was a good race, the suspense held to the end with the Russian Anton Vorobyev upsetting the form book by beating pre-race favourite, Rohan Dennis.

The Danish rider Lasse Norman Hansen, who won the omnium at the London Olympics, was leading with another 21 riders still to start.

Anton Vorobyev.

Rohan Dennis.

It looked as if the Danes might dominate; he displaced team mate and long term leader Rasmus Sterebo, with last year’s silver medal winner, Rasmus Quaade still to come.

But board flat Copenhagen isn’t lumpy Limburg with those nasty hills; this course is about flexibility, not just battering a mega gear.

Lasse Norman Hansen.

Albeit Hansen is a beast of a boy, at the Copenhagen Six Day back in February, our mechanic Dirk asked him what gear he wanted to use in the time trials – '50 x 13' said the Dane.

'But you’re only 20 years-old’ pleaded Dirk, but Hansen got his way and duly won the time trial every night.

Hansen held the lead for a long time, right up until Aussie Damien Howson finished, just two seconds faster.

Damien Howson.

Howson caused a stir by lying down in the road after his effort – but was soon up and chaperoned to the ‘hot seat.’

The rider who was expected to ‘do the biz’ came and went – Bob Jungels who’s had an excellent season, winning two top quality stage races.

He won the Fleche du Sud in Luxembourg and the Triptyque des Monts et Chateaux – both are death races.

I interviewed Jungels when he won the junior Worlds TT in 2010 and was struck by the level of professionalism around him.

Bob Jungels.

His website was as good if not better than most pros and he had a coaching team around him which would do Sky proud. But this wasn’t ‘his’ day.

And then it was Vorobyev, he looks like the Russian bears from the Milk Race days of yore.

But those boys wouldn’t want to ride a trendy Canyon TT bike (even though it does look like a re-badged Trek Speed Concept to me) they’d want battered gas tubing Colnagos.

The new Champion of the World is Russian!

It was apparent that Dennis wasn’t going to beat the Russian who was 51 seconds clear of Howson; and it was tight between the two Aussies.

If you look at the gap from second to third it was seven seconds, third to fourth was two, fourth to fifth nine and it’s like that right down the finish sheet – except for the gap between first and second, which was 44 seconds.

And Dennis is a quality boy, he’s Australian U23 road race and TT champion and rode with Rabo Continental last year – but didn’t enjoy the experience.

I also managed a chat with Sylvain Dillier of Switzerland – he rode the six days last winter and is a strong rider.

Diller was impressive at Gent and Zurich in particular – but he’s good on the road, too.

He took a stage in the Tour de l’Avenir and held the jersey four three days.

Despite that, the big teams haven’t yet come knocking, it demonstrates the level you need to be at to have the pro teams chase you.

The press conference with the podium placers.

And two good things about the camper; there’ll be no bars open until ‘yon time’ below my window – and the bucket motor won’t arrive in the small hours.

At least I hope not.

As we say here in Limburg, ‘tot straks.’

See you tomorrow!

 

Results - World Road Championships 2012, U23 Time Trial World Championship

U23 Time Trial Result

1 Anton Vorobyev (Russian Federation) 0:44:09.02
2 Rohan Dennis (Australia) 0:00:44.39
3 Damien Howson (Australia) 0:00:51.12
4 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 0:00:53.28
5 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Denmark) 0:01:02.56
6 Marlen Zmorka (Ukraine) 0:01:09.42
7 Rasmus Sterebo (Denmark) 0:01:25.24
8 Jasha Sütterlin (Germany) 0:01:28.70
9 Sergey Chernetski (Russian Federation) 0:01:37.95
10 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) 0:01:40.78
11 Johan Le Bon (France) 0:01:50.26
12 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) 0:01:52.92
13 Hugo Houle (Canada) 0:01:59.72
14 Yoann Paillot (France) 0:02:12.09
15 Gabriel Chavanne (Switzerland) 0:02:17.05
16 Yves Lampaert (Belgium) 0:02:19.25
17 Oleksandr Golovash (Ukraine) 0:02:26.80
18 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) 0:02:31.61
19 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) 0:02:40.89
20 Nathan Brown (United States of America) 0:02:41.60
21 Jasper Hamelink (Netherlands) 0:02:41.94
22 Daniil Fominykh (Kazakhstan) 0:02:45.30
23 Patrick Konrad (Austria) 0:02:46.09
24 Jakob Steigmiller (Germany) 0:02:48.80
25 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) 0:02:49.91
26 Kevin De Jonghe (Belgium) 0:03:00.44
27 Lawrence Warbasse (United States of America) 0:03:08.34
28 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) 0:03:09.08
29 Joseph Perrett (Great Britain) 0:03:09.30
30 Sean Patrick Downey (Ireland) 0:03:10.86
31 Daniel Turek (Czech Republic) 0:03:16.71
32 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) 0:03:26.91
33 Andreas Hofer (Austria) 0:03:28.71
34 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) 0:03:29.74
35 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Colombia) 0:03:35.15
36 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) 0:03:42.48
37 James Oram (New Zealand) 0:03:43.95
38 Davide Martinelli (Italy) 0:03:50.26
39 Samuel Harrison (Great Britain) 0:04:07.29
40 Klemen Stimulak (Slovenia) 0:04:12.79
41 David Boily (Canada) 0:04:16.33
42 Andrei Holubeu (Belarus) 0:04:23.48
43 Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spain) 0:04:25.85
44 Mark Dzamastagic (Slovenia) 0:04:29.31
45 Jason Christie (New Zealand) 0:04:36.73
46 Soufiane Haddi (Morocco) 0:04:41.75
47 Alex Kirsch (Luxembourg) 0:04:42.42
48 Conor Dunne (Ireland) 0:04:46.77
49 Mattia Cattaneo (Italy) 0:04:51.15
50 Till Drobisch (Namibia) 0:05:15.64
51 Issiaka Cisse (Ivory Coast) 0:05:25.00
52 Tural Isgandarov (Azerbaijan) 0:05:44.66
53 Nikita Zharoven (Belarus) 0:05:55.50
54 Paulius Siskevicius (Lithuania) 0:05:57.04
55 Sarawut Sirironnachai (Thailand) 0:06:25.01
56 Quinten Winkel (Netherlands Antilles) 0:06:39.49
57 Reda Aadel (Morocco) 0:06:53.02
58 Carlos Eduardo Quisphe (Ecuador) 0:06:53.67
59 Piter Campero (Bolivia) 0:07:01.77
60 Manuel Andres Sanchez Cuevas (Dominican Republic) 0:07:04.53
61 Hillard Cijntje (Netherlands Antilles) 0:07:08.26
62 Johann Schwabik (Slovakia) 0:07:12.94
63 Hiroshi Tsubaki (Japan) 0:07:16.61
64 Maxim Rusnac (Republic of Moldova) 0:07:29.65
65 Julio Marcelo Paspuezan Carlozama (Ecuador) 0:07:50.10
66 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mexico) 0:08:31.69
67 Stefan Petrovski (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia) 0:09:08.71
DNF Ramon Carretero (Panama)

Junior Time Trial Result

1 Oskar Svendsen (Norway) 0:35:34.75
2 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) 0:00:07.04
3 Maximilian Schachmann (Germany) 0:00:11.83
4 Alexander Morgan (Australia) 0:00:12.60
5 Mathias Krigbaum (Denmark) 0:00:13.68
6 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium) 0:00:19.37
7 Brent Luyckx (Belgium) 0:00:20.53
8 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Denmark) 0:00:21.75
9 Ryan Mullen (Ireland) 0:00:26.16
10 T.J. Eisenhart (United States of America) 0:00:26.29
11 Gregory Daniel (United States of America) 0:00:26.71
12 Marcus Fåglum-Karlsson (Sweden) 0:00:29.61
13 Szymon Rekita (Poland) 0:00:36.67
14 Dmitriy Rive (Kazakhstan) 0:00:44.34
15 Elie Gesbert (France) 0:00:48.24
16 Jan Brockhoff (Germany) 0:00:50.37
17 Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain) 0:00:50.76
18 Peter Mathiesen (Denmark) 0:00:58.73
19 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Poland) 0:01:03.15
20 David Per (Slovenia) 0:01:06.20
21 Viktor Okishev (Kazakhstan) 0:01:08.74
22 Ildar Arslanov (Russian Federation) 0:01:09.15
23 Hayden McCormick (New Zealand) 0:01:10.77
24 Lukas Spengler (Switzerland) 0:01:22.08
25 Jose Tito Hernandez (Colombia) 0:01:23.23
26 Bruno Maltar (Croatia) 0:01:25.15
27 Oscar Gonzalez Del Campo Garcia-Villarrubia (Spain) 0:01:28.60
28 Giacomo Peroni (Italy) 0:01:30.37
29 Mattia Frapporti (Italy) 0:01:32.39
30 Joeri Leijs (Netherlands) 0:01:32.79
31 Nigel Ellsay (Canada) 0:01:37.36
32 Tom Bohli (Switzerland) 0:01:38.11
33 William David Muñoz Perez (Colombia) 0:01:43.10
34 Mario Dasko (Slovakia) 0:01:45.33
35 Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain) 0:01:51.94
36 Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China) 0:01:55.41
37 Benjamin Perry (Canada) 0:01:56.48
38 Fredrik Ludvigsson (Sweden) 0:02:07.02
39 Nick Bain (New Zealand) 0:02:09.62
40 Vladislau Dubovski (Belarus) 0:02:10.07
41 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Norway) 0:02:11.30
42 Hiroki Nishimura (Japan) 0:02:12.63
43 Rostyslav Chernysh (Ukraine) 0:02:13.11
44 Haitam Gaiz (Morocco) 0:02:18.81
45 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) 0:02:27.69
46 Aliaksandr Riabushenko (Belarus) 0:02:29.08
47 Raimondas Rumsas (Lithuania) 0:02:29.73
48 Krists Neilands (Latvia) 0:02:31.06
49 Rohan Du Plooy (South Africa) 0:02:32.65
50 David Klein (Luxembourg) 0:02:36.79
51 Peteris Janevics (Latvia) 0:02:36.95
52 Maxime Piveteau (France) 0:02:37.54
53 Jose Luis Rodriguez (Chile) 0:02:38.94
54 Mantas Petrusevicius (Lithuania) 0:02:41.77
55 Daniil Kondakov (Ukraine) 0:02:43.23
56 Piotr Havik (Netherlands) 0:03:02.32
57 Ferit Can Samli (Turkey) 0:03:15.18
58 Andrei Covalciuc (Republic of Moldova) 0:03:15.75
59 Josip Rumac (Croatia) 0:03:17.43
60 Abderahmane Bechlaghem (Algeria) 0:03:27.07
61 Ali Nouisri (Tunisia) 0:03:56.38
62 Abderrahim Aouida (Morocco) 0:04:21.46
63 Artem Nych (Russian Federation) 0:04:26.65
64 Abderahmane Mansouri (Algeria) 0:04:45.41
65 Anuar Mohamad Azrul Taufiq (Malaysia) 0:06:45.83
66 Hamza Fatnassi (Tunisia) 0:08:45.20

 

Gallery

 



Tags:


Leave a Response

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Here at VeloVeritas…

...we reckon cycling matters. We aim to provide our readers with truthful, interesting and unique articles about the sport we love.

We cover all aspects of cycling by actually being there, in the mix: from the local "10" to the famous WorldTour "monuments" - classics like Milan-SanRemo and the Tour of Lombardy, the World Championships, the winter Six Days, and of course the Grand Tours.

We attend many local races as well as work on the professional circuit - and we do it all with a Scottish accent.

Subscribe to VV

Enter your email address to subscribe to VeloVeritas! You'll receive notifications of new articles in your Inbox.