The trouble here at the Grenoble Four Day is that when folks see you with a camera and hear you write for a website, you’ve had it. I spent a chunk of the afternoon taking pictures of Gunther, one of Iljo Keisse’s soigneurs.

He’s back on the bike as a ‘master’ and has the track bike down here with him, he trains on the boards in the afternoon and actually looks good on the bike.

And five minutes ago I was collared by Laurent Biondi to take pictures of his laddie who’s in the ‘Cadets’ race.

Monsieur Biondi is a sound guy, a DS with AG2R La Mondiale, a former winner here in Grenoble in 1990 with Laurent Fignon and was World Pro Points Race Champion, ‘back in the day.’

I was in a deep sleep when the soothing sound of chainsaws jarred me out of my dreams.

The Ville de Grenoble knows how to time things when it comes to tree trimming.

Grenoble Four Day
Guy East hurts.

Franco is still in hospital, but Austin and Guy have perked up and rode a good opening Points Race.

The first chase, over 35 minutes was a good race to watch, with Team 9, Brisse and Boudat getting stuck in.

Grenoble Four Day Iljo and Kenny
Iljo and Kenny change.

But Iljo/Kenny are looking good.

Although the French team of Kneisky/Coquard emerged as overall leaders.

Morgan Kneisky.
Seb Ivars.

Whilst the top French guys are rapid, those further down the rankings, like Sébastian Ivars are nice guys, always with a smile and happy to chat.

The sprinters chill between events.

The sprinters have plenty of time on the boards here – but loll around on deck chairs between the heats.

The sprinting is low key – no-one wants a crash. Baugé is looking as cool as usual, Jason Kenny just sits quietly and takes it all in.

The 15 lap Scratch Race comes and goes without drama.

Today’s bread order.
Champagne for all, hurrah!

The catering is handled below the track in a big ‘bunker’ – the quantities involved are huge, baguettes by the hundred.

And on the catering front, the champers zooms over the counters once the punters get warmed up on the ‘house red.’

How much did we spend last night?” will be the question on the lips of many a citizen of Grenoble, come the morning.

An early shot before the restaurant starts to fill up.
Cake does the rounds.

Whilst the stands aren’t full, the restaurant is, every night – 1,000 covers.

Good business.

Our guys wind up for the Team Sprint, Jason safely tucked in for the tow.

The Team Time Trial saw our boys leading out triple Olympic sprint medallist Jason Kenny in the flying three lap Team Sprint.

Jason tracks Guy’s rear wheel.

That doesn’t happen every day.

The French pair of Kneisky/Coquard teamed up with compatriot and team sprint specialist, Mickael Bourgain for the race, but put a different slant on it.

Bourgain did the lead out, Kneisky tried like a dog to hold his wheel, then rapid little Coquard finished it off.

Fastest!

Well, until Race Boss Bernard Thévenet DQ’s them for breaking the rules – the ‘pure’ sprinter has to finish the job.

Dirk pushes Kenny off after the boys re-arrange their running order.
Iljo contemplates the next race.

Meanwhile, there’s much arm waving from Iljo, who’s leading his trio round the fence – they were going to have Sireau as second wheel with Kenny as last man.

They have to do a quick re-shuffle – all good for the crowd.

OK, we have to feature Las Folies in all their glory.

The Folies girls, long range shots only – last year I was branded sexist for my Folies pix and racist for light hearted remarks about Gregory Baugé.

And this year I’m apparently a ‘Lance Apologist’ – which is obviously the worst of the three.

The sprinters are up again, no records broken.

Then Trio Laruss (the ‘Golden Statues’) – a man and two women painted gold who perform slow motion balance/strength routines which are amazing.

Austin and Guy change.
Nolan Hoffman.

The 20 minute chase isn’t too gruesome – but it’s no ‘potato chase’ where little teams are able to pull boat-loads of laps back.

The Folies pose for us.

Sprinters, the De’il Tak the Hindmost, and the Folies – they pose for me and give me huge pouts as they prepare for ‘Gimme, Gimme, Gimme a Man After Midnight.’

“Merci!”

Looks like they got their man – you’re off the hook Ed.

Then they do the ‘Poker Face’ thing…

Gunther gets a laugh.

When it gets late and people get bored, they do daft things; as Iljo chats to Thévenet, his soigneur Gunther does his best Iljo impersonation on the rollers, behind them.

Another Devil, Tristan and Max Stahr kick for the line at the end; Tristan comes down a little, Max moves up a little and with an almighty ‘clatter’ they’re down.

The Scratch Race comes and goes, then it’s the Team Devil…

The damaged boards.

The race hasn’t started yet as officials are still looking at the damage to the track – which is showing it’s age, by the way.

A French guy touches a wheel, brings Guy down and it’s dominos as half-a-dozen bite the dust.

Thévenet shrugs; ‘let’s call it a night!

No one argues.

Results - Grenoble Four Days 2012, Day Two


Communique de la direction de course
La course ‘Elimination à la Dauphinoise’ a été annulée suite à un endommagement de la piste.

CLM Par Equipe

1. n°1 RUFFINENGO – CARISEY / LAFFARGUE 36 .134
2. n°8 DEKETELE – KEISSE / SIREAU 36 .138
3. n°2 FOUACHE – PIJOURLET / PALMA 36 .510
4. n°4 EAST – CAROLL / KENNY 36 .867
5. n°3 IVARS – LAMOISSON / CONORD 37 .262
6. n°6 CICCONE – MASOTTI/ D’ALMEIDA 37 .621
7. n°5 HOFMANN – HESTER / BAUGE 37 .733
DSQ n°7 KNEINSY – COQUARD / BOURGAIN 35 .377

Série de Sprint 42t

1. n°5 HESTER MARC / HOFFMAN NOLAN 10pts
2. n°7 CAROLL AUSTIN / EAST GUY 10pts
3. n°9 BOUDAT THOMAS / BRISSE VIVIEN 10pts
4. n°11 CARISEY CLEMENT / RUFFINENGO BASTIEN 6pts
5. n°10 PIJOURLET JULES / FOUACHE KEVIN 6pts
6. n°3 KEISSE IIJ0 / DEKETELE KENNY 6pts
7. n°2 COQUARD BRYAN / KNEISKY MORGAN 5pts
8. n°4 MASOTTI FABIO / CICCONE ANGELO 4pts
9. n°1 MARGUET TRISTAN / MARVULLI FRANCO 4pts
10. n°8 LAMOISSON MORGAN / IVARS SÉBASTIEN 3pts
11. n°6 STAHR MAX / EDMULLER BENJAMIN 2pts

Chasse 35m

1. n°2 COQUARD BRYAN / KNEISKY MORGAN 20pts
2. n°4 MASOTTI FABIO / CICCONE ANGELO 12pts
@ 1 Lap
3. n°3 KEISSE IIJ0 / DEKETELE KENNY 10pts
4. n°5 HESTER MARC / HOFFMAN NOLAN 8pts
@ 2 Laps
5. n°10 PIJOURLET JULES / FOUACHE KEVIN 6pts
6. n°9 BOUDAT THOMAS / BRISSE VIVIEN 4pts
7. n°11 CARISEY CLEMENT / RUFFINENGO BASTIEN 0pts
8. n°6 STAHR MAX / EDMULLER BENJAMIN 0pts
@ 3 Laps
9. n°8 LAMOISSON MORGAN / IVARS SÉBASTIEN 0pts
10. n°7 CAROLL AUSTIN / EAST GUY 0pts
@ 4 Laps
11. n°1 MARGUET TRISTAN / MARVULLI FRANCO 0pts

Scratch 1 Coureur eq

1. n°1 MARGUET TRISTAN / MARVULLI FRANCO 10pts
2. n°8 LAMOISSON MORGAN / IVARS SÉBASTIEN 6pts
3. n°11 CARISEY CLEMENT / RUFFINENGO BASTIEN 5pts
4. n°5 HESTER MARC / HOFFMAN NOLAN 4pts
5. n°6 STAHR MAX / EDMULLER BENJAMIN 3pts
6. n°10 PIJOURLET JULES / FOUACHE KEVIN 2pts
7. n°7 CAROLL AUSTIN / EAST GUY 0pts
8. n°9 BOUDAT THOMAS / BRISSE VIVIEN 0pts
9. n°2 COQUARD BRYAN / KNEISKY MORGAN 0pts
10. n°4 MASOTTI FABIO / CICCONE ANGELO 0pts
11. n°3 KEISSE IIJ0 / DEKETELE KENNY 0pts

Chasse 20'

1. n°3 KEISSE IIJ0 / DEKETELE KENNY 20pts
@ 1 Lap
2. n°2 COQUARD BRYAN / KNEISKY MORGAN 12pts
3. n°9 BOUDAT THOMAS / BRISSE VIVIEN 10pts
4. n°5 HESTER MARC / HOFFMAN NOLAN 8pts
5. n°4 MASOTTI FABIO / CICCONE ANGELO 6pts
6. n°10 PIJOURLET JULES / FOUACHE KEVIN 4pts
7. n°8 LAMOISSON MORGAN / IVARS SÉBASTIEN 0pts
8. n°6 STAHR MAX / EDMULLER BENJAMIN 0pts
@ 2 Laps
9. n°11 CARISEY CLEMENT / RUFFINENGO BASTIEN 0pts
10. n°7 CAROLL AUSTIN / EAST GUY 0pts
@ 3 Laps
11. n°1 MARGUET TRISTAN / MARVULLI FRANCO 0pts

Elimination Dossard Noir

1. n°2N KNEISKY Morgan 10pts
2. n°3N DEKETELE Kenny 6pts
3. n°5N HOFFMAN Nolan 5pts
4. n°11N RUFFINENGO Bastien 4pts
5. n°6N EDMULLER Benjamin 3pts
6. n°4N CICCONE Angelo 2pts
7. n°9N BRISSE Vivien 0pts
8. n°7N EAST Guy 0pts
9. n°10N FOUACHE Kevin 0pts
10. n°8N IVARS Sebastien 0pts
11. n°1N MARVULLI Franco 0pts

Elimination Dossard Rouge

1. n°6R STAHR Max 10pts
2. n°1R MARGUET Tristan 6pts
3. n°3R KEISSE Iijo 5pts
4. n°8R LAMOISSON Morgan 4pts
5. n°4R MASOTTI Fabio 3pts
6. n°10R PIJOURLET Jules 2pts
7. n°11R CARISEY Clement 0pts
8. n°7R CAROLL Austin 0pts
9. n°5R HESTER Marc 0pts
10. n°2R COQUARD Bryan 0pts
11. n°9R BOUDAT Thomas 0pts

Elimination par équipe

1. n°4 MASOTTI FABIO / CICCONE ANGELO 20pts
2. n°3 KEISSE IIJ0 / DEKETELE KENNY 12pts
3. n°2 COQUARD BRYAN / KNEISKY MORGAN 10pts
4. n°5 HESTER MARC / HOFFMAN NOLAN 8pts
5. n°7 CAROLL AUSTIN / EAST GUY 6pts
6. n°8 LAMOISSON MORGAN / IVARS SÉBASTIEN 4pts
7. n°10 PIJOURLET JULES / FOUACHE KEVIN 0pts
8. n°11 CARISEY CLEMENT / RUFFINENGO BASTIEN 0pts
9. n°6 STAHR MAX / EDMULLER BENJAMIN 0pts
10. n°9 BOUDAT THOMAS / BRISSE VIVIEN 0pts
DNS n°1 MARGUET TRISTAN / MARVULLI FRANCO 0pts

Keirin GP Conseil général de l'Isère

1. n°5 BOURGAIN Mickael 1pts
2. n°4 SIREAU Kevin 2pts
3. n°3 D’ALMEIDA Michael 3pts
4. n°1 KENNY Jason 4pts
5. n°2 BAUGE Grégory 5pts
6. n°6 CONORD Charlie 6pts
7. n°8 PALMA Julien 7pts
8. n°7 LAFARGUE Quentin 8pts

Master du Sprint SAMSE

1. n°1 KENNY Jason 10pts
2. n°5 BOURGAIN Mickael 8pts
3. n°2 BAUGE Grégory 6pts
4. n°7 LAFARGUE Quentin 5pts
5. n°6 CONORD Charlie 4pts
6. n°3 D’ALMEIDA Michael 3pts
7. n°8 PALMA Julien 2pts
8. n°4 SIREAU Kevin 1pts

Golden Sprint la métro

1. n°1 KENNY Jason 5pts
2. n°3 D’ALMEIDA Michael 5pts
3. n°5 BOURGAIN Mickael 5pts
4. n°7 LAFARGUE Quentin 5pts
5. n°2 BAUGE Grégory 0pts
6. n°4 SIREAU Kevin 0pts
7. n°6 CONORD Charlie 0pts
8. n°8 PALMA Julien 0pts

Standing after Day Two

1. n°2 COQUARD BRYAN / KNEISKY MORGAN 108pts
@ 1 Lap
2. n°3 KEISSE IIJ0 / DEKETELE KENNY 113pts
@ 2 Laps
3. n°4 MASOTTI FABIO / CICCONE ANGELO 77pts
4. n°5 HESTER MARC / HOFFMAN NOLAN 68pts
@ 4 Laps
5. n°9 BOUDAT THOMAS / BRISSE VIVIEN 51pts
@ 5 Laps
6. n°10 PIJOURLET JULES / FOUACHE KEVIN 38pts
@ 6 Laps
7. n°6 STAHR MAX / EDMULLER BENJAMIN 16pts
@ 7 Laps
8. n°8 LAMOISSON MORGAN / IVARS SÉBASTIEN 19pts
9. n°11 CARISEY CLEMENT / RUFFINENGO BASTIEN 16pts
@ 8 Laps
10. n°1 MARGUET TRISTAN / MARVULLI FRANCO 24pts
@ 9 Laps
11. n°7 CAROLL AUSTIN / EAST GUY 20pts