Sportsmen in general, and cyclists are no different in this respect, are a superstitious lot. So it goes without saying that good omens are often looked for when we set out to the first race of the new Scottish season. Sunday morning dawned bright, clear and sunny as sixty teams of two warmed up for the Fullarton Wheelers Ice Breaker 2-Up Time Trial on the outskirts of Irvine, and the unseasonably favourable weather was the omen that most had looked for.

– Submitted by Mark McGhee –

Fullarton Wheelers Ice Breaker
Winners Stevie Blom and Ben Peacock (Paisley Velo RT).

As always with the first race there was a mix of riders, abilities, equipment and attitudes as riders stretched out limbs that had been absent from road racing for a few months and eyed the opposition.

There were riders taking part in their first ever event and seasoned favourites in the mix; standard road bikes and time trialling exotica were on display.

Fullarton Wheelers Ice Breaker
Geoff Smith sports some exotic kit.

The course was a very gently undulating dual carriageway and with nothing more than a slight headwind on the outward leg for the early riders decent times were to be expected… and the top riders didn’t disappoint even though the breeze picked up towards the end.

Fullarton Wheelers Ice Breaker
Paul McInally (Rock & Roads Cycles).

New teams, new riders, the sunny weather and the exemplary organisation from Fullarton Wheelers Cycling Club all combined to create a very relaxed atmosphere and there were few mishaps to report: an unlucky baulking at a roundabout and an even unluckier puncture within the first 5 metres.

Fullarton Wheelers Ice Breaker
James Ryland and Gordon Stead of the promoting club ended up in fourth spot.

The winners in a closely-fought event were Stevie Blom and Ben Peacock (Paisley Velo RT) who, as last team off were considered the favourites, returned to the timekeeper in a very respectable time of 21 minutes flat.

Fullarton Wheelers Ice Breaker
Keith Anderson (Ayr Roads Cycling Club) zeros in on his two-minute team.

The bar has been set for the year ahead and those who were taking part in their first event have been bitten by the bug and will be back for more.

Fullarton Wheelers Ice Breaker
Jim Cusick leads teammate Lindsey Curran.

 

The new Sir Chris Hoy velodrome has meant that a lot of riders are starting the season with some speed in their legs and performances can only improve further.

All we need now is more sunshine and the omens for the coming year ahead are bound to be good.

Photos: Marc McGhee.

 

Result - Fullarton Wheelers CC Ice Breaker Two-Up TT

Full Result - Finishers

1 Stephen Blom , Ben Peacock ( Paisley Velo RT ) 21.00
2 David Griffiths , Andrew Whitehall ( Glasgow Wheelers ) 21.25
3 Mark Skilling , Mick Robb ( Ayr Roads Cycling Club ) 21.42
4 James Ryland , Gordon Stead ( Fullarton Wheelers ) 21.54
5 Richard MacPherson , John McCrory ( Glasgow United CC ) 22.04
6 Jonny May , Ken Russell ( Edinburgh RC ) 22.12
7 David McCormack , James MacDonald ( Paisley Velo RT ) 22.29
8 Kenneth Ayre , Katie Archibald ( City of Edinburgh RC ) 22.35
9 Richard Provan , Matt Evens ( Glasgow Couriers ) 22.39
10 Darren Stewart , Ricky Sutherland ( Pro Am RC ) 22.41
11 Iain Elliot , Brian McLellan ( West Lothian Clarion ) 22.42
12 Paul Gareze, Lomond Roads , Fraser MacBeath, Moray Firth Cycling Club ( Mixed Team ) 22.47
13 Alan Mooney , Keith Anderson ( Ayr Roads Cycling Club ) 22.47
14 Tony Nugent , Wilson Kane ( East Kilbride RC ) 22.50
15 Robert Wilson , Andrew Pinelle ( Glasgow Couriers ) 22.54
16 Gordon Dick , Nick Tryon ( Lomond Roads ) 22.55
17 Paul McInally , Scott Bullivant ( Rock & Roads Cycles ) 22.55
18 Jason Barnes , Gavin Thomson ( Glasgow Nightingale ) 22.58
19 Sadiq Mir , Matthew Ball ( West Lothian Clarion ) 23.00
20 Calum Hume , Robert Kelly ( Ayr Roads Cycling Club ) 23.17
21 Graeme Daly , Dave Barclay ( Lomond Roads ) 23.22
22 Gary Bratt , Stuart Whitelaw ( Lomond Roads ) 23.22
23 Michael Martin , Stevie Begen ( East Kilbride RC ) 23.34
24 Jim Cusick , Lindsey Curran ( Glasgow Couriers ) 23.38
25 Alastair MacFarlane , Kenny Girvan ( Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club ) 23.39
26 David Torrence , Owen Ross ( Ayr Roads Cycling Club ) 23.43
27 Geoff Smith , John Fox ( Glasgow Couriers ) 23.55
28 Brian Nicol , Grant Young ( Ayr Roads Cycling Club ) 24.04
29 Clare Scott , Marc Anderson ( Loudoun RC ) 24.20
30 Roger Crawford , Greg Kerr ( Team Thomson Cycles ) 24.20
31 William Jackson , Andrew Mortimer ( Lomond Roads ) 24.24
32 John Walker , Scott McLelland ( Lomond Roads ) 24.25
33 Paul Hornby , Terence McMahon ( Ivy CC ) 24.48
34 Neill Kemp , Phil Deveney ( Glasgow Nightingale ) 24.52
35 Steven Smith , Richard Warnock ( Royal Albert CC ) 24.55
36 Lynn Wardrop , Toni McIntosh ( Ayr Roads Cycling Club ) 25.13
37 Kevin Brown , Guy Walker ( Fullarton Wheelers ) 25.15
38 David Fulton , Paul Torrance ( Ayr Roads Cycling Club ) 25.18
39 William Brian , Ian Broadhurst ( Royal Albert CC ) 25.31
40 Sean Gordon , Keith Laird ( Team Thomson Cycles ) 25.51
41 Catherine Logan , Russell Mowat ( Walkers ) 25.57
42 Colin Gillespie , Alan McAuley ( St Christophers CC ) 26.07
43 Colin Meikle , Alan Graham ( St Christophers CC ) 26.25
44 Alan McCall , Hugh Murray ( Fullarton Wheelers ) 26.52
45 Fiona Herbertson , Julie McTaggart ( Ayrodynamic Triathlon Club ) 28.00
46 Laura McFarlane , Darren Ridout ( Walkers ) 28.02
47 Allan Pratt , Martin Johnston ( Team Thomson Cycles ) 28.17
48 Andrew Wilson , Alan Rutherford ( St Christophers CC ) 29.03
49 Mandy Cullie , Alan Cullie ( St Christophers CC ) 29.29
50 Gillian Carlin , Lynsey Carson ( Team Thomson Cycles ) 31.20
51 Jennifer Nicol , Ian Collins ( Fullarton Wheelers ) 31.42
52 Fiona Wallace , Paula Wilson ( Walkers ) 34.02

Non-Finishers

# David Belding , Martin Kuhn ( Walkers ) DNF
# Neil Walker , Charles Vincent ( Walkers ) DNF
# David Kaminski , Grant Walker ( Walkers ) DNF