I was the one who said that the Giro d’Italia doesn’t have a great field – but the fact is, ‘so what?’

It’s only stage three but already the ‘Bigs’ are at it, knocking lumps out of each other.

Giro d'Italia
Luca ponts to his new bunnet. It’s not pretty, but it’s helped in the watts department, so who cares? Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

I was thinking of an ABC of ‘key words’ for each of today’s protagonists – for big Ryder Hesjedal it was ‘aggressive’ but maybe it should be ‘anxious?’

Whilst yesterday’s uncharacteristic Garmin failure in the TTT was, in the overall way of things, little more than a distraction, the head is as important as the legs in pro bike racing.

It looked to me like Hesjedal was reminding himself, as much as the opposition that he is one of the favourites and has the power and will to be on the podium.

Giro d'Italia
Ryder Hesjedal lit the stage up with a superb attack. Photo©Ferrari

Sir Brad’s words would be ‘box ticked’ – there’s no room for any of that emotion stuff at Sky, so to finish with the leaders and stay out of trouble on a stage which saw several bite the dust in the finale means that he’s another day closer to the time trial on Saturday which will be the bed rock of his Giro challenge.

Sky will be quite happy with Paolini as maglia rosa; the chances are that Katusha will defend it as long as they can – taking the pressure of Pate, Knees and Siutsou until they’re really needed.

Giro d'Italia
The race took in the beautiful Amalfi coast. Photo©Ferrari

Nibali was ‘cruising’ as is ‘The Shark of the Straights’ wont; but whilst he had a few exploratory bites, he knows that his real killing ground lies at much higher altitudes.

I’m not usually into that nickname nonsense, but don’t mind Vincenzo’s.

I was chatting to our pal Vik the other night and he reckons that Brad has a better team than Nibali – but with Valerio Agnoli, Fred Kessiakoff, Paolo Tiralongo and Alessandro Vanotti to call upon, I think the Sicilian has rock solid support.

And remember, Astana left one of the world’s fastest finishers, Andrea Guardini at home so as there are no distractions from the team’s sole objective.

Giro d'Italia
Michele Scarponi bust a rear mech in a tumble today and lost exactly a minute. Photo©Ferrari

Scarponi’s words of the day, ‘drama’ and ‘disappointment’ – whilst all the other favourites inhabit the top dozen on GC with deficits of 45 seconds or less on the jersey, the genial Italian is now 22nd @ 1:23 with a painful day in prospect tomorrow, when the adrenalin subsides.

And the rub is that Lampre produced a solid TTT to limit the former Giro winner from Filottrano’s losses.

Giro d'Italia
Scarponi’s crash was far from the only one today. Photo©Ferrari

If Scarponi was disappointed, then Evans surely ‘exceeded expectations’ with second on the stage.

Giro d'Italia
Cadel Evans was a fine second today. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

It’s a while since ‘Cuddles’ has sparkled but there was little doubt about who the BMC rider who was ‘in the mix’ from the helicopter shots – his style on a road bike, really is dire.

But he was third in Oman and eighth in Trentino, so maybe it’s too early for Vik and I put him in the, ‘one season too many’ file.

The BMC press release had this to say:

“BMC Racing Team Assistant Director Fabio Baldato said good knowledge of the course came into play.

“We knew every corner of the final descent and spent 30 minutes studying it in the pre-race meeting, so it was perfect,” he said.

“The guys did a great job, particularly Ivan, Steve Morabito and Danilo Wyss, who had a bit of a bad day yesterday.”

Evans said he didn’t expect the time gaps that would open up on the run-in to the finish.

Only 30 riders finished within a minute of Paolini.

“I was just looking to avoid trouble like the problems Michele Scarponi had after the two Blanco riders crashed in front of him. Like everything that counts for the race, we prepare for it as best as we can.”

And perhaps we shouldn’t forget that Evans rode his first Giro more than a decade ago – so he doesn’t have much to learn.

Luca Paolini has been around a long time.

He rode for Mapei way back in 2000, winning a stage in the Tour de l’Avenir and stayed with them through 2001 and a win the GP Lugano and 2002 with victory in the Giro del Piemonte.

In 2003 he followed Patrick Lefevre to QuickStep and took the GP Beghelli as well as third spot in the Primavera.

A year later and he became one of the elite club of Northern Classic winners who hail from the south – winning the Brabantse Pijl and taking bronze in the Worlds.

In 2005 he visited the UK and took two stages in the Tour of Britain.

With Liquigas in 2006 he won the GP Citta di Camaiore, a Vuelta stage and was again third on the Via Roma in Sanremo.

In 2007 he sported a cool ‘Tony Curtis’ haircut which much impressed Vik and I when we saw him at the Three Days of De Panne: where he won a stage before making the podium in the Ronde.

He moved to Acqua e Sapone for 2008, taking out the Trofeo Laigueglia and Coppa Placci; with the Coppa Bernocchi coming for the same squadra, the following year.

In 2010, still with the Italian team there were no wins but strong finishes like fourth in Het Nieuwsblad and third in the Coppa Agostoni.

Katusha became home for 2011 with fifth in Het Nieuwsblad and third in Piemonte perhaps the best of a raft of placings.

Last year he was second in Piemonte and top 10 in the Ronde – but this year he’s back at the top of podiums.

He won a Siberian Het Nieuwsblad and then again today, with fifth in the Primavera and eighth in the E3 along the way.

I make it 15 UCi wins for Katusha, this year – and a spell in pink, to boot.

Enjoy it, Luca – and his word? Fox!

Giro d'Italia
Luca Paolini takes the stage. Photo©Daniele Bottallo

Result - Giro d’Italia 2013 – Stage 3: Sorrento - Marina di Ascea, 222km

Stage Result

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 5:43:50
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:16
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
5 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
7 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
8 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
12 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
13 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
14 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
15 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
17 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
18 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:36
19 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:49
20 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:50
21 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
23 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
24 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
25 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
26 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
29 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
32 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:01:00
33 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
34 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:37
35 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:52
36 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
37 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
38 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
40 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
41 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
43 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
44 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
46 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
47 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
48 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
49 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
50 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
53 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
54 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
55 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
57 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
58 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
59 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
61 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
62 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
64 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
66 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
67 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
68 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
69 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
70 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:03
71 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:05
72 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
73 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:03:23
74 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:03:31
75 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:04:24
76 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
77 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:07:05
78 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
79 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:08:27
80 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
81 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
82 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
83 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
84 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
85 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
86 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
87 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
89 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
90 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
91 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
92 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
93 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
94 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
95 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
96 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
97 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
98 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
100 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
101 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
103 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
104 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
105 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
106 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
108 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
109 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
110 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
111 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
112 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
113 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
114 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
115 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
116 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
117 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
118 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
119 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
120 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
122 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
123 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
124 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
126 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
127 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
128 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
129 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
130 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
132 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
133 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
134 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
135 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
136 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
137 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
138 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
139 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
140 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
141 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
142 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:16
143 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
144 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:12:55
145 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
146 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:13:37
147 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:14:17
148 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
149 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
150 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
151 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
152 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
153 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
154 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
155 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
156 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
157 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
159 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
160 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
161 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
162 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
163 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
164 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
165 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
166 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
167 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
168 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
169 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
170 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
171 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
172 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
173 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
174 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
175 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
176 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
177 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
178 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
179 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
180 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
181 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
182 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
183 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
184 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
185 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
186 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
187 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
188 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
189 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
190 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
191 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
192 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
193 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:17:07
194 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
195 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
196 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:31
197 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
198 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
199 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
200 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
201 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
202 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
203 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
204 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
205 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano
206 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:19:35
207 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:00

General Classification after Stage 3

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 9:04:32
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:17
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
4 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:26
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:31
6 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:34
8 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:00:36
9 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
10 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:37
11 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:39
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42
13 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
14 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:45
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
16 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:54
17 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:00
18 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
19 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:05
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:18
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:23
23 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
24 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:25
25 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:28
26 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:34
27 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:37
28 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:39
29 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
30 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
31 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:52
32 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:02:12
33 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:15
34 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
35 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:18
37 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:21
38 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
39 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:24
40 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:27
41 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:28
42 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:32
43 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:34
44 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:36
45 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
46 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
47 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:39
48 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
49 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:41
50 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
51 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:43
52 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:45
53 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:48
54 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
55 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:02:49
56 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
57 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:53
58 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:54
59 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:55
61 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:02:57
62 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:15
63 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
64 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:20
65 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:27
66 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:29
67 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:03:38
68 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:45
69 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:07
70 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:04:28
71 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:29
72 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:04:30
73 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:04:44
74 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:03
75 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:05:21
76 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:27
77 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:07:06
78 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:08:37
79 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
80 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:08:42
81 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:08:50
82 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
83 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:51
84 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:08:53
85 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:08:56
86 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
87 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
89 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
90 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:02
91 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:09:03
93 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
94 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
95 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:09
96 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
97 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
98 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:09:11
99 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
100 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:16
101 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:18
102 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:09:24
105 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
106 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:09:28
107 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
108 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
109 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:29
110 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:32
111 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:09:36
112 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:09:41
113 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
114 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:48
115 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:49
116 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:50
117 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:52
118 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:10:21
119 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
120 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:10:33
121 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:37
122 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
123 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:42
124 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:10:55
125 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:10:56
126 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:10:57
127 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:11:04
128 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:11:07
129 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:11
130 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:14
131 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:11:49
132 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:50
133 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 0:11:55
134 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:11:59
135 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:12:15
136 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:12:19
137 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
138 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:12:21
139 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:12:24
140 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:12:39
141 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:44
142 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:13:51
143 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:13:55
144 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:14:03
145 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:14:27
146 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:14:34
147 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:14:43
148 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
149 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:46
150 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
151 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:14:55
152 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
153 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
154 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
155 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:01
156 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
157 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:15:04
158 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:15:06
159 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:15:13
160 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
161 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:15:14
162 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:18
163 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:15:21
164 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:15:31
165 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
166 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
167 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
168 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:15:38
169 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:15:58
170 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:01
171 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:16:03
172 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
173 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:16:15
174 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:19
175 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:32
176 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:16:45
177 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
178 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:54
179 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
180 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:06
181 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:17:08
182 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:12
183 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:17:30
184 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:17:45
185 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
186 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:56
187 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:58
188 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:18:00
189 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:18:05
190 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:18:21
191 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:19
192 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:19:32
193 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:55
194 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:20:06
195 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
196 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:15
197 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
198 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:20:40
199 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:03
200 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:22:12
201 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:15
202 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:23:05
203 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:23:23
204 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:23:50
205 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:24:34
206 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:25:41
207 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:55

 

Giro d'Italia
Italy goes mad for pink and il Giro in May. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto