Just when I was about to write that there are few fairy tales in Grand Tours, as ‘re-born’ late escapee and former Baby Giro and Giro winner, Danilo Di Luca succumbed to a group of men desperate to put an end to their pain in the closing metres of the tough 246 kilometres from Policastro to Serra San Bruno, Stage 4 of the Giro d’Italia, up popped 23 year-old Enrico Battaglin.

He rides for low budget Pro Continental squad Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox; who produce respectively, pneumatic valves for food and sanitary processing equipment, and centrifugal pumps – I’m not sure I want to know anything more about, ‘sanitary processing equipment’ though.

Battaglin
Battaglin won a true power sprint to take Stage 4. Photo©Daniele Bottallo

Ranked 11th in the UCI European Tour at the start of the season, they silenced any moans about their right to be in Naples last Saturday not just with

Enrico Battaglin
Enrico Battaglin.

Battaglin’s win but also with their aggressive riding to try and put Stefano Pirazzi in the mountains jersey. They failed on the latter count but after just four stages their Giro is a success. Battaglin enjoyed a stellar amateur career, including the GC in the hotly contested Giro delle Regione stage race.

As a stagiaire he took the 2011 Coppa Sabatini ahead of the likes of Visconti and Gerrans. Last season wasn’t so stellar with a third in the GP Lugano and a top ten in the Tour of Turkey as high lights. But this season is already a success after today’s rain sodden grind over those huge stone sets in the last kilometre.

Enrico’s uncle (and don’t believe CyclingNews when they tell you they’re not related – they are. ed) was one of my heroes. No one looked cooler on a Pinarello than Giovanni Battaglin and in 1981 he pulled off the magnificent double of Vuelta and Giro – and bear in mind that they came one after the other back then. He also won a Tour de France King of the Mountains title, the Pays Basque and a clutch of Italian semi-classics.

Another man with a famous name was in the mix, today – Vini Fantini-Selle Italia’s Matteo Rabottini who won the King of the Mountains and a stage in last season’s Giro.

Dad, Luciano was a solid pro with an overall win in the 1986 Tirreno-Adriatico to his credit; he has a bike shop in Citta Sant’Angelo in the Abruzzo, where Dave and I enjoyed a blether with him, a year or two ago. Young Matteo tried his hand in the break on the final climb but Katusha and Sky weren’t having it.

WBattaglin
Wiggins looked very comfortable today, but lost time at the end of the stage. Photo©Ferrari
Battaglin
Vincenzo Nibali looks like he’s enjoying events thus far. Photo©Ferrari

Sky’s Colombians, Henao and Uran in particular look solid.

My man of the day was 37 year-old Di Luca – I know he was up to his rear mech in more than one of the messes which have plagued Italian cycling over the last decade – but we have to put it in context; who the hell wasn’t?

He attacked on the last climb, rode a good descent and was only caught within spitting distance of the line in a slow motion sprint, with Battaglin just having that wee bit more left than the rest.

Battaglin
Danilo Di Luca, ‘colourful’ as the Eurosport commentator would have it. Photo©Ferrari

Paolini retained his pink jersey; always at the head of affairs with his Katusha boys riding hard to make sure Luca hangs on to it until the inevitable happens on Saturday and Wiggins tears it from his back.

On the subject of Sir Brad – as we said t’other day, ‘it’s not just all about chronos and mountains,’ there are plenty of other places where a Grand Tour can trip you up.

The Knight of the Realm conceded 17 seconds to slip to seventh @ 34 seconds.

At time of writing there was talk that he may get the seconds back on the grounds that he was delayed by a crash.

But as this is Italy and there’s an Italian in pink it might be a mistake to look for ‘marginal gains’ from the judges panel on this one.

Evans looked sprightly again, as did Hesjedal – but hills are hills whilst mountains are mountains.

And nice to see the Italian champion’s jersey of Franco Pellizotti well up there.

Battaglin
The weather really closed in towards the end of the stage. Photo©Ferrari

Yesterday, Paolini said that he rode the finale as if it was a Classic; and that’s the thing about a Grand Tour; every day is like a Classic – today was a 6:27 day for the gruppetto.

It’s not just the ‘Bigs’ battling for time and prestige, it’s the young Italians like Battaglin who know that a stage win in the Giro means a much meatier contract for the following season.

Battaglin
Vini Fantini set Di Luca up perfectly today, but the finish line came just a little too late. Photo©Ferrari

Tomorrow, the race starts the long haul north, again – Serra San Bruno being the most southerly point the race reaches in 2013.

The next two days should be for the sprinters – but with lumpy bits in the finale tomorrow, it’s by no means certain it’ll be bunch gallops.

If you’re a sprinter team domestique it’ll be a hard old shift.

Battaglin
Time to stretch out the quads. Photo©Ferrari

And finally, every time there’s a break in the Eurosport reportage and the advert for Festina – who ran a team which prototyped US Postal’s systematic substance abuse – pops up, I remember what really matters in pro sport.

Dollars, nickels, dimes, quarters, hundred dollar bills; not forgetting Euros, of course.

Battaglin
Young Battaglin earned a great victory today. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

Result - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 4: Policastro - Serra San Bruno, 246km

Stage Result

1 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 6:14:19
2 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
5 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
9 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
12 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
14 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
16 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
18 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
19 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale
20 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
21 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
23 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
24 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
25 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
26 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
27 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
28 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
29 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
30 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
31 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
32 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
33 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
35 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
36 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:10
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
39 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
40 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
42 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
43 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
44 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
45 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
46 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
47 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:00:17
48 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
49 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
50 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
51 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
52 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:00:21
53 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
54 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
55 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
56 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
57 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
58 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
59 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
60 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
61 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
62 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
63 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
64 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
66 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:04
67 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:32
68 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:03:24
69 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
70 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:06
71 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
72 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
73 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
74 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:13
75 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:05
76 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
78 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:43
79 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
82 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:14
83 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
84 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:26
85 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:07:30
86 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
87 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
88 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
89 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
90 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
91 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
92 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
93 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
94 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
95 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:07:35
96 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:10:23
97 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:25
98 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
100 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
101 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
102 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
103 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
104 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
105 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
106 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
107 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
108 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:11:27
109 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
110 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
111 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
112 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
113 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:14:08
114 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:53
115 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
117 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
118 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
119 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
120 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
121 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
122 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
123 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
124 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
125 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
126 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
127 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
128 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
129 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
130 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
131 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
132 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
133 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
134 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
135 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
136 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
137 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
138 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
139 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
140 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
141 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
142 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
143 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
144 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
145 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
146 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
147 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
148 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
149 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
150 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
151 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
152 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
153 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
154 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
155 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
156 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
157 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
158 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
159 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
160 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
161 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
162 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
163 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
164 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
165 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
166 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
167 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
168 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
169 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
170 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
171 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
172 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
173 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
174 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
175 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
176 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
177 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
178 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
179 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
180 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:17:10
181 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
182 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
183 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:17:19
184 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
185 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
186 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
187 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
188 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:17:31
189 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:19:06
190 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
191 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
192 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
193 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:55
194 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
195 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
196 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
197 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
198 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
199 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
200 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
201 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:44
202 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
203 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
204 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
205 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:25:49
206 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:28:20
DNS Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ

General Classification after Stage 4

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 15:18:51
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:17
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:26
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:31
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:34
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:00:36
8 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:37
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:39
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:46
14 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:52
15 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:54
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:55
17 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:00
18 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:15
19 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:18
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:23
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
23 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:25
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:34
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:37
26 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:39
27 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
29 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:49
30 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:52
31 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:15
32 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:18
33 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:21
34 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:24
35 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:02:32
36 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:38
37 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:39
38 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:42
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:46
40 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:48
41 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:53
42 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:55
43 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:57
44 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:02:59
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:03
46 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:04
47 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:06
48 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
49 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:07
50 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:03:09
51 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:03:18
52 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:20
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:03:36
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:17
55 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:28
56 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:24
57 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:39
58 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:52
59 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:35
60 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:37
61 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:07:54
62 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:50
63 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:08:56
64 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:08
65 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:09
66 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:19
67 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:09:24
68 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:09:28
69 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:09:39
70 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:11
71 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:10:26
72 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:35
73 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:12:05
74 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:12:37
75 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:12:56
76 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:08
77 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:14
78 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:17
79 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:19
80 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:13:30
81 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:13:57
82 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:14:36
83 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:39
84 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:45
85 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:14:51
86 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:15:11
87 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:07
88 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:16:41
89 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:16:44
90 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:15
91 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:17:24
92 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:17:51
93 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:19:08
94 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:20
95 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:19:45
96 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:19:46
97 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:19:49
98 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:00
99 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:20:20
100 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:20:46
101 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:21:02
102 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:07
103 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:17
104 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:19
105 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:21:36
106 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:21:37
107 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:21:45
108 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:22:13
109 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:22:44
110 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:22:47
111 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:49
112 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:24:20
113 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:24:36
114 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:25:11
115 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:25:35
116 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:25:43
117 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:44
118 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:25:49
119 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
120 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
122 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:56
123 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
124 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
125 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:02
126 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:09
127 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:26:21
128 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
129 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:25
130 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:26:29
131 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:26:34
132 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
133 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:41
134 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:26:43
135 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:11
136 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:30
137 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:42
138 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:27:43
139 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:27:48
140 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:50
141 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:27:57
142 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:28:00
143 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:28:06
144 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:28:12
145 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:28:39
146 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:28:42
147 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:28:43
148 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:28:52
149 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:29:03
150 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:29:14
151 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
152 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:37
153 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:30:42
154 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:36
155 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:31:39
156 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:31:48
157 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
158 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
159 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:31:54
160 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
161 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:31:59
162 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:32:06
163 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:32:11
164 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:32:14
165 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
166 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32:24
167 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
168 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
169 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
170 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:32:40
171 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:32:56
172 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
173 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:33:12
174 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:33:25
175 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:33:33
176 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:33:38
177 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:33:47
178 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:34:01
179 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:49
180 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:34:58
181 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:34:59
182 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:35:04
183 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:07
184 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:35:14
185 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:36:12
186 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:36:59
187 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
188 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:08
189 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:37:33
190 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:37:39
191 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:33
192 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:39:08
193 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:40:33
194 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:40:36
195 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:40:40
196 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
197 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:40:43
198 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:40:53
199 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:41:53
200 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:42:34
201 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:43:44
202 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:45:33
203 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:47
204 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:47:52
205 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:48:01
206 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:53:39