There’s a great Spanish movie from 2001 starring Max von Sydow called ‘Intacto.’

The premise of the film is that for some people luck isn’t a matter of sheer chance; it’s a commodity which they possess and which they can trade – or steal.

Argos fast man John Degenkolb may be one of them.

Intacto
Degenkolb celebrates a solo win in a bunch sprint. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

Granted it wasn’t luck that he was actually in the group of 95 which contested the finish – which is more than can be said for Cav, Gavazzi, Goss and Modolo – that was due to his ability to get over the climbs; something I’d expected Goss to do.

But the German still had Bennati, Bouhanni, Ferrari, Ventoso and Viviani to worry about stealing from him.

When Degenkolb’s Argos team mate Luca Mezgec went down near the front inside the last kilometre – causing a chain reaction on the slick white paint of a pedestrian crossing – it looked like Bardini’s Marco Canola, who was on lead out duties for Battaglin, was going to score a fabulous double for the men in lurid green.

Intacto
After one of the several simultaneous crashes, Marco Marcato and Ramunas Navardauskas get themselves untangled. Photo©Ferrari
Intacto
Oscar Gatto puts his chain back on. Photo©Ferrari

Being on the front he’d missed the carnage and was well clear at the front.

But while others, fell, braked and hesitated, not Degenkolb – despite being in the middle of the chaos, he stayed upright, launched, made up an impossible gap and took the stage.

Lots of watts – but more than a touch of luck; Max von Sydow would be proud.

Respect to Degenkolb – but lose the moustache, John.

Intacto
Degenkolb is delighted with his win. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

I’ve told everyone before that Fabio Baldato was the only pro ever, in the history of cycling to get away with a moustache and beard.

It was just possible that a break could sneak clear on the closing ‘lumps’ today, but despite the lack of QuickStep and GreenEdge to nitrous oxide boost the chase, the lesser Italian teams took up the challenge – they know that come the chrono and mountains, TV time will be harder to come by.

Rabottini was away again for Vini Fantini, but looking a bit weary on it.

Intacto
The weather was atrocious during the day, but thankfully improved towards the stage end. Photo©Ferrari

Saxo made an appearance for Bennati but his days of winning mass Grand Tour charges may well be over.

BMC rode well to keep Cuddles out of trouble – and again he looked comfortable in the finale.

Intacto
Cadel Evans kept out of trouble today. Photo©Ferrari
Intacto
Tom Danielson showed at the front of the peloton but also had his problems. Photo©Ferrari

But it was all about Argos; with only man who had his picture taken more than Degenkolb being poor old Canola who was swamped by photogs as he lay on the deck trying to get himself back together.

But like our buddy, professional super-snapper Wessel van Keuk says; ‘for sure, if you don’t take the picture then someone else will!’

Intacto
Luca Mezgec struggles to regain composure after sliding out on the painted lines of the zebra crossing. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto
Intacto
Movistar take the team award for the day. Photo©Daniele Bottallo

And it wouldn’t be the Giro without me scouring Edinburgh – usually in the rain – for the Gazzetta.

Today’s £1:80’s worth was from Monday with the TTT providing the stage copy and pictures.

But if any reminder is needed that cycling is a long way behind football in terms of popularity in Italy, just have a look at the Gazzetta’s front page.

Intacto
The Gazzetta Dello Sport may be the race sponsor, but they know their readership well too.

Juventus of Turin’s second consecutive League Title dominates the paper – with the palmares of the league saying much about the North/South wealth divide in the nation.

The last time a club from anywhere other than Milan or Turin won the League was Roma in 2001, albeit Napoli was second, this year.

Intacto
The race coverage is pretty minimal.

The Giro is way back on page 28 getting just two-and-a-half pages.

‘Sky like a train with the young Sicilian taking the jersey’ says the headline.

And as well as the jersey and the headlines, young Puccio got to ride back to mainland on the same high speed motor launch as used by ‘Bob’ De Niro and also the cast of ‘The Talented Mr. Ridley’ when the movie was shot on Ischia.

And last word to QuickStep’s Matteo Trentin;

“I launched my sprint maybe a little bit too early, and I couldn’t do better than fifth place. I’m happy about my finish, as this is my best yet in a World Tour race.

“Probably with a more attentive sprint I could have finished fourth, but it wouldn’t have changed much. Tomorrow I will return to work for Cavendish in a stage that suits him and the team perfectly.”

I’ll second that.

Intacto
The moment a pro relishes; Degenkolb Celebrates the stage win on the podium. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

Results - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 5: Cosenza - Matera, 203km

Stage Result

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:37:48
2 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
3 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
4 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
5 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
6 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
8 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
9 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
11 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
13 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
14 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
15 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
16 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
17 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
19 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
20 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
23 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
24 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
25 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
26 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
27 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
28 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
29 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
30 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
31 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
32 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
33 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
34 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
35 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
36 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
37 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
38 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
39 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
40 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
41 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
43 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
44 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
45 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
46 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
48 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
49 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
50 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
51 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
52 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
53 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
55 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
56 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
57 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
59 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
60 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
63 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
64 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
65 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
66 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
67 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
68 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
69 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
70 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
71 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
72 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
73 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
74 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
75 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
77 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
78 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
80 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
81 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
82 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
84 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
85 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
87 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
88 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
89 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
90 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
91 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
92 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
93 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
94 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
96 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:15
97 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
98 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
99 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
100 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
101 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
102 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
103 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
104 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
105 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:42
106 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
107 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:01:45
108 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
109 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
110 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
111 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:25
112 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:27
113 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
114 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:02:36
115 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:35
116 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
117 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
118 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:30
120 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
121 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:03:54
122 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
123 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:03
124 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
125 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:58
126 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:37
127 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
128 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
129 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
133 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
134 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
135 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
136 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
137 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
138 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
139 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
140 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
141 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
142 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
143 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
144 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
145 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
146 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
147 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:06
148 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:09:49
149 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
150 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
151 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
152 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
153 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
154 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:11:35
155 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
156 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:11:40
157 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:12:40
158 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
159 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
160 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
161 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
162 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
163 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
164 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
165 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
166 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
167 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano
168 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
169 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
170 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
171 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
172 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
173 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
174 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
175 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
176 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
177 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
178 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
179 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
180 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
181 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
182 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
183 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
184 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
185 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
186 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
187 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
188 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
189 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
190 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
191 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
192 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
193 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
194 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
195 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
196 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
197 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
198 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
199 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
200 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
201 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
202 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
203 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:50
204 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
205 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:16:15
DNF Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

General Classification after Stage 5

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 19:56:39
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:17
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:26
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:31
5 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:34
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
7 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:00:36
8 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:37
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:39
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:42
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:46
14 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:52
15 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:54
16 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:55
17 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:00
18 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:15
19 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:18
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:23
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
23 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:25
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:34
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:37
26 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:39
27 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:41
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
29 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:49
30 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:52
31 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:15
32 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:18
33 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:21
34 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:24
35 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:02:32
36 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:38
37 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:39
38 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:42
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:46
40 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:48
41 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:53
42 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:55
43 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:57
44 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:02:59
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:03
46 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:04
47 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:06
48 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
49 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:07
50 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:03:09
51 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:03:18
52 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:20
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:03:36
54 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:37
55 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:24
56 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:39
57 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:52
58 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:35
59 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:37
60 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:07:54
61 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:08:56
62 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:08
63 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:09
64 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:19
65 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:39
66 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:10:26
67 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:35
68 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:12:25
69 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:12:56
70 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:08
71 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:14
72 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:17
73 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:19
74 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:13:30
75 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:13:57
76 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:14:39
77 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:15:11
78 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:26
79 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:27
80 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:16:01
81 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:07
82 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:17:08
83 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:10
84 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:15
85 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:11
86 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19:17
87 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:20
88 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:19:36
89 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:07
90 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:21:13
91 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:36
92 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:22:13
93 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:49
94 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:24:01
95 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:24:45
96 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:24:52
97 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:25:23
98 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:25:41
99 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:44
100 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:25:56
101 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:02
102 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:09
103 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:26:14
104 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:26:21
105 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:25
106 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:26:30
107 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:41
108 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:26:43
109 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:11
110 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:23
111 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:25
112 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:27:30
113 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:27:31
114 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:27:48
115 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:49
116 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:54
117 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:27:56
118 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:27:57
119 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:28:00
120 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:28:06
121 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:28:42
122 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:29:21
123 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:30:17
124 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:30:23
125 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:37
126 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:30:51
127 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:30:52
128 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:30:57
129 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:31:39
130 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:31:48
131 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
132 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:31:54
133 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:32:06
134 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:32:14
135 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:32:24
136 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:32:25
137 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:32:26
138 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
139 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:32:33
140 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:32:40
141 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:32:56
142 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:32:58
143 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:33:00
144 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:34:17
145 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:34:25
146 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:34:27
147 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:49
148 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:20
149 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:35:40
150 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:51
151 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:36:57
152 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:37:16
153 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:37:39
154 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:37:51
155 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:38:15
156 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:38:28
157 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:38:29
158 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
159 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:38:51
160 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:17
161 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:40:23
162 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:40:52
163 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:41:19
164 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:41:32
165 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:41:37
166 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:41:41
167 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 0:41:54
168 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:42:00
169 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:42:03
170 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:38
171 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:43:59
172 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
173 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:44:16
174 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:44:28
175 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:44:39
176 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:04
177 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:10
178 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:45:36
179 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:45:41
180 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:46:02
181 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:46:05
182 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:46:13
183 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:46:18
184 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:46:25
185 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:46:57
186 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47:30
187 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:47:38
188 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:47:39
189 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:47:47
190 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:47:52
191 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:48:52
192 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:49:39
193 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
194 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:50:13
195 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:53:13
196 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:53:16
197 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:53:20
198 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:53:23
199 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:55:14
200 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:56:24
201 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:56:43
202 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:57:41
203 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:58:13
204 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:27
205 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli