Known as one of the strongmen of the peloton, today Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) shook off the company of his five breakaway companions one by one and battled hard in the pouring rain and on glacial road surfaces to take a fantastic solo win on the Giro d’Italia’s seventh stage, finishing over a minute clear of the small group led in by Italy’s Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani Valvole) and Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini).

The Aussie rider, a “big unit” in the World Tour and hugely respected as a team player and lead-out engine extraordinaire is nevertheless a softly-spoken, modest and shy man.

He had identified today’s route and distance as suiting a long break and figured such a move had the potential to stay away – not such a common occurrence these days – but despite the calculations and planning that he put into his ride today, he still looked at the same time astounded and delighted as he freewheeled over the line to take the biggest professional win of his career, and in his fifth appearance at the Giro.

Adam Hansen
Adam’s biggest win so far. PhotoGian Mattia D’Alberto

A pro since 2007, Adam is more comfortable away from the spotlight, working for the team and doing what he can to ensure wins for his colleagues. He’s no stranger to success himself, winning the Ster Elektrotoer 2.1 Stage Race in 2010 and the Australian Time Trial Championships two years before that, but Adam’s value to his team lies in the power and organisation he can bring to the sprint train – particularly in his beloved grand tours, not to mention that his off-beat sense of humour and imaginative Tweeting is good for team morale.

Adam Hansen
Adam drills it on the last climb, and the win ‘is on’. Photo©Ferrari.

Back in early 2010 when we spoke to Adam, he was looking forward to working with HTC-Columbia team-mate Andre Greipel more, and their friendship and working partnership has only become stronger since then, with Adam playing a large part in each of Andre’s three stage wins at the Tour de France last year; there’s no doubt his team will be absolutely chuffed for him today and will make sure he’s a little spoilt on his 32nd birthday tomorrow.

Adam Hansen
The stage started in sunshine. Photo©Ferrari

Adam got into the hard-won break which began around 29km into the race and took some strong riding by the six for over 30km to establish, before the peloton relaxed sufficiently and allowed the lead to stretch out to around seven minutes, but as the weather closed in and the hills took their toll Adam rode his fellow escapees off his wheel one by one, each of them eventually being caught by the chasers and spat out the front group.

Adam Hansen
Last two riding; Emanuele Sella and Adam Hansen. Photo©Ferrari
Adam Hansen
Cayetano Sarmiento Tunarrosa needs a hand. Photo©Ferrari

Meanwhile behind the steady and stable Australian, Danilo Di Luca (Vini Fantini) was very active in the finale once again – his team clearly able to see the sense in controlling the break’s lead with both Di Luca and Mauro Santambrogio in such great shape, but the greasy roads were proving a challenge to some of the best bike handlers and descenders in the game.

Adam Hansen
Vini Fantini worked hard for Di Luca and Santambrogio today. Photo©Ferrari.

Last man in the break to cling onto Adam’s wheel until 20km to go, Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) locked up his rear wheel and bounced off the kerb, upending himself and sending spectators and police marshals running, then crashed again a few k’s later, fellow breakaway rider Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM) needed seven stitches later to a sliced elbow, master downhiller Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) simply lent over a little too far over on a left hand bend and thumped down on his hip, but had gained enough time on his group to quickly get back on his bike and back into his group, only losing a few places.

Adam Hansen
Just as Wiggins is thinking ‘this is a safe speed’ he sees Fran Ventoso crash in front of him. Photo©Ferrari

But it was the tumble that Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)  took with around five km to go which raised the commentators’ excitement level and woke the cat. Wiggins was up on his feet quickly but then rode the remainder of the descent in slow motion losing even more time to his main rivals, clearly unsettled – as anyone would be – but also unwilling to take any more risks, particularly with the time trial tomorrow and a chance to jump back up the General Classification a genuine possibility.

He’ll be towards the top of the TT finish sheet tomorrow, but it wouldn’t surprise us if today’s events have taken a little out of him and he’s not the stage victor.

Adam Hansen
Wiggins’ shorts bear the evidence – he’s been down. Photo©Ferrari.

The beauty of stage racing – no two days are the same, and in this Giro nothing is predictable.

Adam Hansen
“Una victoria piu bella”, and a day Adam will remember for the rest of his life. PhotoDaniele Bottallo

Result - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 7: San Salvo - Pescara, 177km

Stage Result

1 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 4:35:49
2 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:07
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
5 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
7 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
8 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
10 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
11 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
12 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
13 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
15 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
18 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
20 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
22 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
24 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
25 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
26 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
27 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27
30 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:49
31 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
32 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
33 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
34 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:52
35 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:31
36 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
37 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
38 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
39 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
40 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
41 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
43 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
44 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
45 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
46 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
47 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
48 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
49 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
50 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
51 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
52 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
53 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
54 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
55 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
56 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
57 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:40
58 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:43
59 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:02:54
60 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:58
61 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
62 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:03:14
63 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:38
64 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
65 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:03:41
66 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:44
67 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
68 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:29
69 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
71 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:04:51
72 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
73 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
75 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha
76 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
77 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
78 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
79 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:01
80 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
81 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
82 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
83 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
84 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:06:54
85 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
87 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
88 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
89 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
90 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
91 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
92 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
93 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
94 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:18
96 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:08:39
97 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:09:11
98 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:25
99 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:07
100 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
101 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
102 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
103 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
104 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
105 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
106 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
108 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:13:41
109 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
111 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
112 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
113 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
114 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:14:23
115 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:14:52
116 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:15:15
117 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:16:48
118 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
119 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:18:17
120 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
121 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:18:20
122 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
123 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:18:45
124 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
125 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
126 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
127 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
128 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
129 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
130 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
131 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
132 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
133 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
134 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
135 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
136 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
137 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
138 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
139 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
140 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
141 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
142 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
143 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
144 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
145 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
146 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
147 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
148 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
149 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
150 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
151 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
152 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
153 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
154 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
155 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
156 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
157 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
158 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
159 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
160 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
161 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
162 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
163 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
164 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
165 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
166 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
167 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
168 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
169 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
170 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
171 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
172 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
173 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
174 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
175 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
176 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
177 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
178 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
179 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
180 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
181 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
182 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
183 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
184 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
185 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
186 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
187 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:20:32
188 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:23:20
189 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
190 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
191 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
192 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
193 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
194 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
195 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
196 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
197 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
198 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
199 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
200 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:25
201 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNS Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNS Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida

General Classification after Stage 7

1 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 28:30:04
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:05
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:08
4 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:00:10
5 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:13
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:16
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:19
8 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28
9 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:29
10 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:34
11 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:52
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:57
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
15 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:00:58
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
17 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:59
18 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:02
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:08
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:11
21 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:15
22 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:27
23 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:32
24 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:41
25 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:44
26 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:55
27 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:57
29 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:02:06
30 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:12
31 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:13
32 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:29
33 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:02:40
34 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:02:42
35 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:50
36 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:14
37 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
38 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:03:40
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:44
40 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:49
41 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:51
42 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:55
43 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:03:57
44 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:01
45 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:04:04
46 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:04:07
47 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:04:16
48 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:04:58
49 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:05:17
50 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:06:46
51 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:01
52 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:42
53 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:09:54
54 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:10:01
55 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:10:07
56 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:10:33
57 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:11:12
58 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:11:24
59 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:37
60 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:13:46
61 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:14:51
62 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:00
63 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:15:27
64 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:15:37
65 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 0:15:43
66 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:13
67 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:17:09
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:17:18
69 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:19
70 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:33
71 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:18:06
72 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:12
73 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:18:17
74 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:45
75 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:20:16
76 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:33
77 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:24:25
78 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:32
79 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:24:49
80 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:00
81 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:27
82 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:25:43
83 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:26:28
84 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:26:31
85 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:26:34
86 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:50
87 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:27:17
88 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:29:22
89 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:00
90 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:30:09
91 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:30:29
92 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:31:09
93 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:44
94 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:31:51
95 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 0:31:54
96 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:32:02
97 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:32:17
98 Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:34
99 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:34:26
100 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:34:33
101 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:38:16
102 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:38:21
103 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:38:29
104 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:38:37
105 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:39:43
106 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:39:44
107 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:39:51
108 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:10
109 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:40:26
110 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:07
111 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 0:42:35
112 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:40
113 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:43:08
114 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:43:12
115 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:43:21
116 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:43:26
117 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:43:37
118 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:43:42
119 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:23
120 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:44:38
121 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:42
122 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:44:43
123 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:44:44
124 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:45:00
125 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:45:22
126 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:45:38
127 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:50
128 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:47:35
129 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:47:57
130 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:48:03
131 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:08
132 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:48:32
133 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:48:43
134 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:49:00
135 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:49:06
136 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:49:10
137 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:49:18
138 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
139 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:49:26
140 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:49:36
141 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:50:08
142 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:50:10
143 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:50:46
144 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:50:55
145 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:51:35
146 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:51:46
147 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:52:01
148 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:52:38
149 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:52:39
150 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:53:41
151 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:54:02
152 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:54:08
153 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:54:09
154 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:54:31
155 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:54:44
156 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:55:35
157 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:55:40
158 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:55:41
159 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
160 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:56:07
161 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:56:32
162 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:56:34
163 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:57:35
164 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:58:31
165 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:58:34
166 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:58:44
167 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:58:49
168 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:59:12
169 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:59:50
170 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:04
171 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01:39
172 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:01:51
173 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:02:06
174 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:02:40
175 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:03:02
176 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 1:03:14
177 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:03:17
178 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 1:03:50
179 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:04:09
180 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:04:29
181 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 1:04:40
182 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 1:04:50
183 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:04:59
184 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 1:05:04
185 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 1:05:46
186 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 1:06:38
187 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:07:15
188 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:08:12
189 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 1:08:47
190 Davide Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:22
191 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:11:26
192 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:13:36
193 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 1:14:26
194 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:15:07
195 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:15:10
196 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 1:17:06
197 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:17:39
198 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 1:17:46
199 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:18:30
200 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:22:43
201 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:24:12

 

Adam blogged for us for a little while.