The Giro isn’t over for Bradley Wiggins, but every day he has like today makes it harder to envisage that he’ll make the podium in Brescia. He lost time again today as team mate Rigoberto Uran launched an attack with five miles to go and no one could get him back; the plan looked to be that all Brad had to do was sit on the other GC riders as they chased Rigoberto Uran.

But as has happened to Sky numerous times in this Giro, things didn’t go according to the script.

Wiggins couldn’t respond when the ‘digs’ went in and he lost a minute to Nibali, Evans – and Uran.

If the trend continues then Sky will have to switch horses and bet on Uran.

Uran
Rigoberto Uran. Photo©LaPresse

A podium for Rigoberto Uran, the former Columbian track champion plus his stage win, the TTT and anything else that Sky picks up between now and Brescia mean that the race has hardly been a disaster for them.

There’s a big ‘but’ though, old Rigoberto may be a quality rider but he doesn’t come from Wigan, has a dodgy haircut and will be jumping ship at the year’s end – so even if he does make the podium it’s of little PR value to Sky.

Brad is the story, not Rigoberto – and nor is Chris Froome the story.

The Brits like their heroes home grown; with Middle England in particular suspicious of Johnny Foreigner.

So what about Brad’s less than spectacular Giro?

Far be it from me to question Sky’s methods, but he looks to me like he lacks race miles – it wouldn’t surprise me if he comes in to good form in the last week.

Uran
Bradley Wiggins. Photo©LaPresse

Last year he came into the Tour of a full stage race programme and with solid wins under his belt.

It doesn’t matter how good you are, if you haven’t demonstrated to yourself that you have good form then there’s always that doubt there.

Merckx at the peak of his powers would be panicking if he hadn’t won a race in the last week.

It doesn’t matter what your time is up such-and-such a mountain or what your watts are – it doesn’t start to pour with freezing rain on a WattBike and there’s no crazy Italian trying to derail your rhythm.

And the downside of Sky’s – and most of professional cycling’s – obsession with riders’ body fat; when it’s cold and wet it’s a nightmare if there’s hardly a pick of flesh on your bones.

Sky’s Classics campaign wasn’t the best; when boring old pains in the bum like Vik, Ivan, Dave and I saw they weren’t riding Tirreno or Paris-Nice our eyebrows raised.

The results proved us correct and it looks to me like Bradley is suffering from the same malaise as the Classics guys – too much analysis, tech and watts and not enough racing.

And whilst I’m not a ‘tweeter,’ I hear tell that Froome tweeted congratulations to Uran, apparently his first comment of the whole race…

But there’s still a long way to go to Brescia.

And it’s too far for Ryder Hesjedal, today was a disaster, he dropped a monstrous 21 minutes on the stage, finishing in a gruppetto.

On the plus side he’s no danger now and will be allowed to go up the road; JV will need something to save his Giro.

In my Giro preview I said that Basso, Evans and Sanchez wouldn’t figure; Basso didn’t even start and Sanchez is at eight minutes – but I got it badly wrong with Evans.

Rigoberto Uran
Cadel Evans is surprising people. Photo©LaPresse

Again, today he was there with the very best and a podium looks well possible – but you’d have got long odds at William Hill’s on that, two weeks ago.

And spare a thought for Mattia Gavazzi (Androni Giocatolli) he’s stone last at 2:31:26 – and the race isn’t half way yet.

Result - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 10: Cordenons - Montasio 167km

Stage Result

1 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 4:37:42
2 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:20
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:31
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
8 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:47
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:06
10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:08
11 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:01:10
12 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
14 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16
15 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:02:11
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:02:25
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:14
20 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:03:16
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
22 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:03:19
23 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:28
24 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:53
25 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:01
26 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:22
27 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
28 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:04:38
29 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:19
30 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:45
31 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:05:48
32 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:36
33 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
34 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
35 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:07:02
36 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
37 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:12
38 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:08:30
39 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
40 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:08:47
41 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:46
42 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:32
44 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:12:14
45 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:12:43
46 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
47 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
48 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:45
49 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:14:51
50 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
51 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
52 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia
53 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
54 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:00
56 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:15:40
57 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:17:02
58 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:17:31
59 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:18:29
60 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
61 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:20:50
62 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
63 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
64 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
65 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:20:53
67 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
68 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
69 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
71 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
72 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
73 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
74 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
75 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
78 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
79 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
80 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
82 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
83 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
84 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
85 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
86 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
87 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
88 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
89 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
90 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
91 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
92 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
93 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
94 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
95 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
96 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
97 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
98 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:21:35
100 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
101 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
102 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
103 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:21:57
104 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:22:10
105 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
106 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
107 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
108 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
109 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
110 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
111 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:22:15
112 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:22:24
113 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:22:29
114 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:22:58
115 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:23:18
116 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23:34
117 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
118 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
119 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
120 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
121 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
122 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
123 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
124 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
125 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
126 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
127 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
128 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
129 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:24:28
130 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
131 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:25:02
132 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
133 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:27:11
134 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
135 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:28:50
136 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
137 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:28:52
138 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
139 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
140 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
141 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
142 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
143 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
144 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
145 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
146 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
147 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
148 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
149 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
150 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
151 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
152 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
153 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
154 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
155 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
156 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
157 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
158 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
159 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
160 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
161 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
162 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
163 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
164 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
165 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
166 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
167 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
168 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
169 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
170 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
171 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
172 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
173 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
174 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
175 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
176 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
177 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
178 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
179 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
180 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
181 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
182 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
183 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
184 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
185 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
186 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
187 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:29:22
188 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:29:38
189 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:29:50
190 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:29:59
191 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:30:20
192 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:30:43
193 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
DNF Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
DNF Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNS John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
DNS Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha

General Classification after Stage 10

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 38:57:32
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:41
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:04
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:05
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:12
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:13
7 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:55
8 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:03:35
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:04:17
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:21
11 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:23
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:05:06
13 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:05:08
14 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:26
15 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:57
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:06:08
17 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:55
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:46
19 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:08:06
20 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:41
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:43
22 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:08:55
23 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:11:43
24 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:12:52
25 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:09
26 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:13:19
27 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:13:46
28 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:13:52
29 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:16:45
30 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:18:16
31 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:26
32 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:46
33 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:23:45
34 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:26:13
35 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:26:17
36 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:54
37 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:28:30
38 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:29:27
39 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:29:28
40 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:30:13
41 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:31:03
42 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:32:32
43 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:34:29
44 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36:38
45 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:37:47
46 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:37:54
47 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:38:40
48 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:38:51
49 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:39:20
50 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:43:03
51 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:43:22
52 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:43:53
53 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:43:54
54 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:46:47
55 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:46:48
56 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:46:51
57 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:46:59
58 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:47:01
59 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:47:30
60 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:48:41
61 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:49:37
62 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:49:53
63 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:50:32
64 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:51:51
65 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:52:23
66 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:52:59
67 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:53:57
68 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:00
69 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:55:15
70 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:55:21
71 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:55:48
72 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:56:17
73 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:57:34
74 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:58:04
75 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:58:33
76 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:58:41
77 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:59:34
78 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:02:01
79 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:02:24
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:03:35
81 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:03:54
82 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:04:28
83 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:07:01
84 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:07:29
85 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:08:21
86 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08:48
87 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:09:01
88 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:09:16
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:10:02
90 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:10:55
91 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10:58
92 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:12:57
93 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:14:08
94 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1:14:22
95 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1:15:05
96 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:16:34
97 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:16:39
98 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:16:43
99 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:16:56
100 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:19:24
101 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1:19:55
102 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:20:12
103 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:20:21
104 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 1:20:45
105 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:20:48
106 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:21:58
107 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:22:31
108 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 1:23:00
109 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:23:50
110 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:24:14
111 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 1:24:28
112 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:24:32
113 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:24:33
114 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:24:43
115 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 1:24:56
116 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:26:06
117 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:27:09
118 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:27:28
119 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:29:33
120 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:29:44
121 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:30:42
122 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 1:30:46
123 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:30:49
124 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:31:09
125 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:31:28
126 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:31:42
127 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:31:52
128 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:32:02
129 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:32:15
130 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:32:50
131 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:33:33
132 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:33:45
133 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:33:59
134 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:35:25
135 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:35:29
136 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:36:44
137 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:36:54
138 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 1:37:04
139 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:37:16
140 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:37:31
141 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 1:37:41
142 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 1:37:54
143 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:38:18
144 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:39:25
145 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 1:40:11
146 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 1:40:27
147 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:40:36
148 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:40:46
149 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:41:24
150 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:41:56
151 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 1:42:24
152 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 1:42:41
153 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 1:43:15
154 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 1:43:26
155 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:43:45
156 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:44:20
157 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:45:44
158 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:45:47
159 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:45:50
160 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:45:59
161 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:46:41
162 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:47:08
163 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:47:16
164 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:47:58
165 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:48:44
166 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:48:45
167 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:49:52
168 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:50:10
169 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:50:22
170 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:50:27
171 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:51:27
172 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:52:36
173 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:52:45
174 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 1:55:05
175 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:56:14
176 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:56:47
177 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 1:56:53
178 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:57:22
179 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:59:10
180 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
181 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 1:59:20
182 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 2:02:26
183 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:02:47
184 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 2:03:29
185 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 2:04:44
186 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 2:07:49
187 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:11:53
188 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 2:12:14
189 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:13:10
190 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:13:51
191 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:19:36
192 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:22:20
193 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:31:26