GreenEdge and Cannondale learned again that those who live by the sword die by the sword. Having slyly left Patrick Lefevre’s men to do the lion’s share in bringing back the break of this longest day of the race, they formed their trains late in the tappa; hoping to exploit a Cavendish whose team was all used up. But they reckoned without the hunger of Cavendish, his power, commitment to his team and God-given positioning sense.

There were in excess of 300 metres to go when he went – a long, long way in sprinting circles but that famous ‘jump’ gave him too many metres to pull back.

Nizzolo can bang his bars as much as he wants, Cav is the King.

Cavendish
Cavendish had a long sprint and looked wiped out when he pulled to a stop. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

The slump against the barriers was no show boating, he’d gone way deep to win.

A big part of his success is his position, so low over that Specialized; his watts don’t match those of Greipel or giant Dukla Prague sprint flyer, Alois Kankovsky who lays down over 2,000 watts.

But Cav is so low over the bike that his aerodynamic signature is tiny compared to ‘house ends’ like Greipel and Kankovsky.

It’s looking less and less like my spy’s tip off that Cav will be moving on from QuickStep at the end of the year is correct.

QuickStep’s East European money isn’t going to let a man who can win four stages in a Grand Tour slip through it’s fingers.

And Cav has little to complain about his team in this Giro d’Italia.

Cavendish
Cavendish always expresses his gratitude to his teammates. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

But there’ll be little mention of Cav for the next week as the race heads into the Alps and Dolomites.

For the sprinters there will only be the gruppetto, pain, endless grades, no limelight or press conferences and just the thought of the Brescia finishing straight a week tomorrow to keep spirit and flesh rolling on through those ‘kilometres to go’ signs.

Cavendish
The Giro organisers give each stage winner their national flag to wave on the podium. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

“Last year’s winner, 1 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin Sharp), 100 Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ), 181 Bradley Wiggins (Sky Pro Cycling).”

The official race communiqué was matter of fact about the non-starters list; but it’s actually a sensational sentence – two of the race’s biggest favourites dropping out on the same day.

With Ryder it’s hard to say – maybe a virus?

Cavendish
Wiggins has looked uncomfortable on many stages. Photo©LaPresse

But I never thought that Bradley looked comfortable throughout the entire race – and as I said yesterday, I don’t think he was prepared for how aggressive the first week of the Giro is.

In addition, his skeletal build was never going to cope well with the weather which was thrown at it.

It’s fair to say that you’d expect sunshine in the Giro – but then you should always remember those pictures of Andy Hampsten and snow drifts.

Those lines through the Briton and Canadian’s names in the Gazzetta ‘partenti’ list are good news if your name is Nibali; but not so clever if you’re called Brailsford or Vaughters.

Brailsford is better served for GC with the highly capable Uran in third spot and Sky still having some very strong boys in there to support him – Henao, Cataldo, Siutsou, Zandio are all accomplished support riders when the tarmac rises.

Garmin are nowhere on GC, Tom Danielson is 37th at 37 minutes; but in fairness to the man he did look good in the early stages and lost much of that time in shepherding a wasted Hesjedal.

A stage win for him is possible, I believe.

Cavendish
GreenEdge at the arrowhead. Photo©Ferrari

It’s been a great Giro so far with the last week sure to contain more surprises and drama as the race today (Saturday) heads into the Alps – Climate Change permitting.

It could be a calm stage if the GC guys declare a truce and let a break go – or it could be brutal.

My guess is the former.

Cavendish
Busseto welcomes the Giro. Photo©Gian Mattia D’Alberto

Result - Giro d’Italia 2013 – Stage 13: Busseto – Cherasco 254km

Stage Result

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:09:55
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
4 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
6 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
8 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
9 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
10 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
11 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
12 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
14 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
15 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
16 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
17 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
19 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
20 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
21 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
22 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
23 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
24 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
25 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
26 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
27 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
28 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
29 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
30 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
31 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
33 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale
34 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
35 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
37 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
38 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
39 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
40 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
41 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
42 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
43 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
44 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
45 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
47 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
48 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
49 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
50 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
51 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
52 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
53 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
54 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
55 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
56 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
58 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
60 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
61 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
62 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
63 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
64 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
65 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
66 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
67 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
68 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
69 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
70 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
72 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
74 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
75 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
76 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
77 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
78 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
79 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
80 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
81 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
82 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
83 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
84 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
85 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
86 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
87 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
88 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:20
89 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
90 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:22
91 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:24
92 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
93 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
94 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
95 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
96 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
97 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
98 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
99 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:27
100 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:31
101 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:38
102 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
103 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:38
104 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:00:43
105 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:53
106 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:58
107 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:02
108 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:02:58
109 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
110 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
111 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
112 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
113 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:03:02
114 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:31
115 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
116 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:47
117 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:04:13
118 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
119 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
120 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:22
121 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:29
122 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:17
123 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
124 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
125 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
126 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
127 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:09:58
128 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:59
129 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:12:37
130 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:32
131 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
132 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
133 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
134 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
135 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
136 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
137 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
138 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
139 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
140 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
141 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
142 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
143 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
144 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
145 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
146 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
147 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
148 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
149 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
150 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
151 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
152 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
153 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
154 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
155 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
156 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
158 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
159 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
160 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
161 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
162 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
163 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
164 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
165 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
166 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
167 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
168 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
169 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
170 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
171 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
172 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
173 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
174 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
175 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
176 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
177 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
178 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
179 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
180 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
181 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
182 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
183 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
184 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
185 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
186 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
187 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNS Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
DNS Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
DNS Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling

General Classification after Stage 13

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 52:38:09
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:41
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:04
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:12
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:13
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:55
7 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:03:35
8 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:05
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:04:17
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:21
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:05:06
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:05:08
13 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:26
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:57
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:06:08
16 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:55
17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:46
18 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:41
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:43
20 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:08:55
21 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:11:03
22 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:11:37
23 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:12:02
24 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:12:52
25 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:15:20
26 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:17:21
27 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:12
28 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:18:16
29 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:22:53
30 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:23:33
31 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:33
32 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:27:41
33 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:28:30
34 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:32:35
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:34:07
36 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:37:04
37 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:37:42
38 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37:54
39 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:38:15
40 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:38:27
41 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:38:50
42 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:38:57
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:39:10
44 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:40:11
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:41:20
46 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:44:20
47 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:44:32
48 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:45:29
49 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:46:51
50 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:47:31
51 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:47:40
52 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:47:52
53 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:51:14
54 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:51:50
55 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:12
56 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:42
57 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:54:43
58 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:54:53
59 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:56:06
60 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:59:18
61 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:00:46
62 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:00:54
63 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:03:07
64 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:04:08
65 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:04:13
66 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:04:22
67 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:04:30
68 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:05:13
69 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:07:19
70 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:09:32
71 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10:22
72 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:12:22
73 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:12:27
74 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:13:27
75 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:14:03
76 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:14:32
77 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:16:57
78 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
79 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:17:16
80 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:17:38
81 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:20:12
82 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:20:14
83 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:21:25
84 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:21:54
85 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:22:50
86 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 1:24:04
87 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:24:14
88 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:24:40
89 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:24:43
90 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1:24:46
91 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:24:50
92 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:24:54
93 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1:25:12
94 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:26:17
95 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:26:36
96 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:27:35
97 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:28:06
98 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:28:21
99 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:29:19
100 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
101 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:30:25
102 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:31:00
103 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:31:05
104 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:31:48
105 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:32:08
106 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:32:27
107 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1:33:45
108 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:34:04
109 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:36:06
110 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:36:57
111 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:37:38
112 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:38:21
113 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 1:38:29
114 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:39:03
115 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:40:39
116 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:40:53
117 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:40:58
118 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:41:14
119 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:41:39
120 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:41:44
121 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:42:11
122 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:42:22
123 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:42:24
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:42:44
125 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:44:38
126 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 1:45:19
127 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:45:41
128 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:46:48
129 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 1:48:09
130 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 1:48:16
131 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:49:37
132 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:50:43
133 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:50:59
134 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:51:32
135 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:51:48
136 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:52:14
137 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 1:52:17
138 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 1:52:49
139 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:53:44
140 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:53:48
141 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:55:08
142 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:56:08
143 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:56:31
144 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 1:56:32
145 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:57:38
146 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:57:53
147 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:59:51
148 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 2:01:30
149 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 2:01:50
150 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:02:10
151 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:02:55
152 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 2:02:59
153 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:05:16
154 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:05:59
155 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 2:06:47
156 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:07:28
157 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 2:07:47
158 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 2:10:48
159 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:11:15
160 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:12:04
161 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:13:10
162 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:13:11
163 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:14:18
164 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:14:27
165 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:14:32
166 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:14:41
167 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:14:48
168 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:19:40
169 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:20:18
170 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 2:20:40
171 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:21:13
172 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:21:23
173 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:23:07
174 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 2:23:22
175 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:26:43
176 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:27:13
177 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 2:28:07
178 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 2:31:09
179 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:39:14
180 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 2:39:47
181 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:40:26
182 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 2:41:18
183 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:41:53
184 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 2:42:14
185 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:43:50
186 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:51:03
187 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:59:09