I didn’t get much opportunity to see stage 15, it was a long day for VeloVeritas – Alford and back, and then all the editing and formatting that it takes to put a piece together. But it was another tough day in a tough Giro – albeit the ‘Bigs’ declared a cease-fire. You’ll hear no complaints about that from Giovanni Visconti, Movistar’s former three time Italian champion who grabbed the Spanish team’s second win of the race in fine style.

The 30 year-old from Torino saw his stage win as a ‘rebirth’ after what he viewed as a bad year in 2012.

Visconti
Visconti has had an unusual career path thus far. Photo©LaPresse

Albeit he won the Klasika Primavera and Circuito de Getxo and had a list of strong top ten rides in Italian semi-classics.

But he’s a winner, with five, six and four wins respectively in the three previous years.

However, there was of course the link with the Good Doctor Ferrari to mess with his state of mind.

Visconti’s career path is unusual he came up through De Nardi, Domina Vacanze then Milram and QuickStep for whom he won the likes of the Coppa Sabatini and GP Fourmies.

But for season 2009 he went back to Division Two to be with mentor Luca Scinto at the big ex-Mapei man’s ISD squad.

He stayed with Scinto through 2010 and 2011 picking up the Italian Elite Championship both years.

But for 2012 he moved to Movistar for bigger bucks – and some say to be away from Scinto’s somewhat overpowering personality.

Dave and I met a happy Scinto as a spectator at the Giro one year; he chatted away fine with us.

A year later he was a grumpy DS and it seems he can no longer speak English . . .

Dave and I are down at Prestwick as I write this, we fly to Bergamo tonight to cover the last six stages – today is the rest day which has given me a chance to catch up with what the British media have to say about the race.

David Walsh is embedded with Sky for the Sunday Times and was there when the doctor decided that Wiggins had to quit.

Visconti
The Sunday Times’ David Walsh is travelling with Team Sky for the second part of this Giro. Photo©VeloVeritas

There are some interesting stats in the piece – in the time trial where Sky’s captain succumbed to Alex Dowsett, Wiggins rode the last 15 kilometres at an average of 477 watts – and that was with 50 minutes of effort in his legs.

But numbers are one thing…

Visconti
It’s lovely – but we’re going up there… Photo©Ferrari

Meanwhile, over at the Guardian William Fotheringham reckons that Nibali has it won – and I must admit that it’s hard to see past him.

The race is entering that phase where management has to make the decision; “be content with our podium place – or risk everything?

And the way Vincenzo is riding it’d be a big risk to try and break him.

He has the legs, the grinta and in letting Santambrogio take Saturday’s stage he showed he has political sense, too.

He may not be spectacular but he’s solid, professional and coming in to his prime as a rider.

In today’s Guardian Fotheringham argues that Italy needs another hero to replace Pantani.

But in this post-EPO era I think we have accept that whilst the Classics can be fire crackers, by the end of a Grand Tour everyone is wasted and there’s little room for heroics.

Visconti
The peloton passed the memorial to Pantani today. Photo©LaPresse

And despite a tight schedule, we grabbed a Gazzetta – stage 12 and Cav’s 100th win.

The paper is full of stats – one panel charts Bradley’s unhappy Giro history:

  • 2003: missed the time cut on Stage 18.
  • 2005: 123rd.
  • 2007: 134th.
  • 2009: 70th.
  • 2010: 40th – but he did win the Stage One time trial.

The Gazzetta doesn’t seem awfully keen on old Brad – but they adore Cav, his 100th win gets great coverage – a full two page interview.

He says his Worlds win with his golden team is the pearl of his career and that his toughest adversary was Petacchi. And there’s an interesting comparison on other top sprinters and how many wins they’d had at Cav’s age:

  • Boonen: 83
  • Cipollini: 69
  • McEwen: 38
  • Petacchi: 15
  • Zabel: 75

We’re boarding!  Queue to join another queue time!

A domani!

Visconti
AG2R won the team prize today. Photo©LaPresse
Visconti
Doesn’t look like Cadel enjoyed today much, but he’s going really well. Photo©Ferrari

Result - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 15: Cesana Torinese - Col du Galibier 149km

Stage Result

1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 4:40:48
2 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:42
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
5 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:00:47
6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:54
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:58
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:00
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:06
17 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:09
18 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:01:24
19 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
20 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:27
21 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
22 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:39
23 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
24 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:49
25 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:52
27 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:01:55
28 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:02
29 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:04
30 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:02:12
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
32 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
33 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:27
34 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:34
35 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:47
36 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:58
37 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:05
38 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:03:23
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
40 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:03:26
41 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:03:41
43 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:55
45 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:33
46 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:04:59
47 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:05:13
48 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:05:28
49 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:06:32
50 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:07:07
51 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
52 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:07:09
53 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:09:53
54 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
55 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
56 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
57 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
59 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
60 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
61 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
62 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:09:59
64 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:10:02
65 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:53
66 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:11:02
67 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
68 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:11:55
69 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:13:16
70 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
71 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:13:37
72 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
73 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:14:04
74 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:36
75 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:08
76 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
77 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
78 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
80 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
81 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
82 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
83 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
84 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
85 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
86 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:16:30
87 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:20:23
88 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:20:26
89 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
90 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
91 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
92 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
93 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
94 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
96 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
97 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
98 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
99 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:15
100 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:22:17
101 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:22:38
102 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:23:46
103 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:25:07
104 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
105 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:27:54
106 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
107 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
108 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
109 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
110 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
111 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
112 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
113 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
114 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
115 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
116 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
117 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
118 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
119 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
120 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
121 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
122 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
123 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
124 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
125 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
126 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
128 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
129 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
130 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
131 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
133 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
135 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
136 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
138 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
139 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
140 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
141 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
142 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
143 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
144 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
145 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
146 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
147 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
148 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
149 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
150 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
151 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
152 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
153 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
154 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
155 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
156 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
157 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
158 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
159 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
160 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
161 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
162 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
163 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
164 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
165 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
166 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
167 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
168 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
169 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
170 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
171 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
172 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
173 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
174 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
175 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
176 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
177 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
178 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
179 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
180 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale

General Classification after Stage 15

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 62:02:34
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:46
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:47
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:53
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:04:35
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:15
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:20
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:57
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:21
11 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:42
12 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:07:25
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:07:38
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:08:09
15 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:15
16 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:08:16
17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:36
18 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:09:57
19 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:13:29
20 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:14:44
21 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:16:16
22 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:16:55
23 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:18:37
24 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:22:09
25 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:24:02
26 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:24:29
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:24:36
28 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:50
29 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:30:45
30 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:34
31 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:33:55
32 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:00
33 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:39:53
34 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:41:26
35 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:43:39
36 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:48:57
37 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:50:07
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:50:26
39 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:50:51
40 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:52:31
41 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:52:55
42 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:57:01
43 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1:02:10
44 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:02:37
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:06:38
46 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:07:02
47 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:07:26
48 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:08:05
49 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:08:43
50 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:14:21
51 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:14:33
52 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:15:50
53 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:15:55
54 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:16:18
55 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:16:26
56 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:18:06
57 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:18:42
58 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:18:49
59 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:21:34
60 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:26:14
61 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 1:28:08
62 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:28:10
63 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:30:30
64 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:31:19
65 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:35:05
66 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:37:35
67 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1:37:51
68 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:39:00
69 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:39:34
70 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 1:39:40
71 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:39:47
72 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:41:33
73 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:41:36
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:41:58
75 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:43:43
76 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:45:44
77 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:45:52
78 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1:46:07
79 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:46:49
80 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 1:46:59
81 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:47:17
82 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:47:25
83 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:48:25
84 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:49:19
85 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:49:28
86 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:49:42
87 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:51:28
88 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:53:16
89 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:56:06
90 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:58:13
91 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:58:15
92 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:58:45
93 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:01:08
94 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:02:09
95 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:03:33
96 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:05:17
97 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:05:26
98 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:07:54
99 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:08:33
100 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:09:09
101 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2:09:35
102 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:11:21
103 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:11:23
104 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:11:24
105 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:11:58
106 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:12:56
107 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:12:59
108 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:14:09
109 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:16:13
110 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:17:59
111 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:18:09
112 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:18:44
113 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:19:24
114 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:20:11
115 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:20:26
116 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:20:37
117 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:22:07
118 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:23:50
119 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:25:22
120 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:25:27
121 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:26:13
122 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:28:28
123 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:29:17
124 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:29:23
125 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:29:28
126 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 2:29:37
127 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:30:06
128 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 2:30:08
129 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:30:22
130 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:31:05
131 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 2:33:03
132 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:34:04
133 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:35:24
134 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 2:35:53
135 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:38:32
136 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:39:58
137 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:40:42
138 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:41:20
139 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:41:31
140 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:42:16
141 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 2:42:59
142 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 2:43:24
143 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:43:44
144 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:44:53
145 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:45:37
146 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:46:50
147 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:47:35
148 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:48:28
149 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 2:48:49
150 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 2:49:14
151 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 2:50:43
152 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:52:29
153 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:52:38
154 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:53:43
155 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:54:29
156 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:55:24
157 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 2:55:31
158 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:57:00
159 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 2:58:32
160 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:58:59
161 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:59:48
162 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:00:54
163 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:00:55
164 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:06:13
165 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:06:35
166 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 3:08:24
167 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:10:01
168 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:10:51
169 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 3:11:06
170 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:16:00
171 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:19:00
172 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 3:23:45
173 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 3:25:44
174 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 3:27:31
175 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:28:52
176 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:29:37
177 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 3:30:14
178 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 3:31:24
179 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3:31:34
180 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:51:38