Wednesday morning, we’re at the Giro d’Italia, it’s 09:55 and on the ‘Milano by-pass’ the average speed is around 10 mph.

You only think you’ve seen traffic jams ’til you come to Northern Italy.

And it’s not helped by the fact that everyone thinks that it’s their private fiefdom; the standard of driving is dire.

Giro d'Italia
We’re on the parcours, up in the hills.

We arrived late on the Monday rest day and after much messing around at the airport deciphered that our hire car was through an agency, so we had to tour the car hire offices ’til we got the right one.

Fortunately the chap on the ‘Firefly’ desk had spent time working for IBM at Greenock and was able to practice his Scots on us, his ‘ye awrite, Big Man?’ was practically flawless.

Giro d'Italia
The locals in Bollengo ready themselves for the Giro to pass.

The hotel was sterile but the breakfast was nice and we spent yesterday morning getting our credentials and just finding the ‘Giro vibe.’

Giro d'Italia
This way to the Press Centre, and the buffet!
Giro d'Italia
Ed and Dave get their precious accreditation and immediately gain new status at the race.

And remembering the foibles of Italian life – you don’t go to the back of a queue if you’re Italian, you slide in front of the idiot Scotsmen ’til they say; ‘scusa!’

And chemists don’t sell disposable razors; you only get those in super markets – and that’s why I look like Ned Kelly.

But the sun is out, the coffee is smooth and you’re never far from a Gazzetta.

Not the decaffeinated, slimmed down UK version but the full Monty, colour edition – Tuesday’s was the rest day issue featuring big interviews with Scarponi and Nibali.

Giro d'Italia
Full edition Gazzetta is one of the joys of being at the race.

Stage 16 was a hard one to call, a big climb early, not too savage for much of the rest of the day but a ‘video nasty’ in the finale which was must to tough for the pure sprinters.

We set up camp on the climb – the Andrate – at the beer tent to watch the comings and goings.

Giro d'Italia
The Lead Car races past – they’re nearly on us.
Giro d'Italia
Jackson Rodriguez (Androni).
Giro d'Italia
Dario Cataldo (Sky ProCycling).
Giro d'Italia
Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox).
Giro d'Italia
Lots of hurt on show in the peloton.

Despite it being a Tuesday afternoon, the Tifosi were out in force and the beer was flowing well.

Needless to say, we had to have one, or two…

But we “passed” on the burgers – for once in our careers we’d made the finish town Press Centre Buffet and topped up on ham, cheese, vegetable lasagne, fruit salad and beautiful sweet, sparkling wine.

If you were of a mind you could graze the buffet and then slump down in front of the press centre big screen TV monitors, every day – and that could be your Giro.

And is the way, for many journos.

Not us though, you have to be ‘out there’ on the percorso.

There was a big screen monitor in our beer tent and it was apparent that the break would fail – there was no co-operation, they were all too busy attacking each other.

By the time the race reached us – one kilometre from the third category Montagne points line – it was the ‘Bigs’ at the head.

Nibali looks more and more like a man in charge – cool, calm, collected.

Giro d'Italia
Nibali is also pretty cool during the mandatory press conferences. Photo©LaPresse

Scarponi, Uran and Evans were there but don’t have the aura that the Sicilian does.

As the race previews said, it was always going to be tough to call the winner; Intxausti would have been on long odds in the morning.

But win he did, to give Movistar their third stage win of the race.

Giro d'Italia
Benat Intxausti dedicated his win to his sadly late friend, Xavier Tondo. Photo©LaPresse

And Intxausti is ninth – but it’s entirely feasible he could go top six; but even if he doesn’t, the Giro has been a triumph for the Spanish team.

Big loser was Santambrogio, he was dropped on the Andrate and had to chase all the way home, fluo yellow jersey flapping in the breeze.

A familiar – to us – but anonymous face to the Tifosi, was that of Iljo Keisse. From ‘Kuipke King’ to ‘gruppetto Joe’ it’s not all glamour, even if you do wear a QuickStep jersey.

Two miles to Carravaggio, birthplace of the painter of the same name and the start for Stage 17.

The Giro Bible lists, ‘bread of the dead‘ as one of the local delicacies – we might pass on that one…

ciao, ciao.

Giro d'Italia
There’s pink in every street in every town on the race route.

Result - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 16: Valloire - Ivrea 238km

Stage Result

1 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 5:52:48
2 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
3 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
4 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:14
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale
11 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
13 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
15 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
16 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:00:20
17 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:23
18 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:51
19 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
20 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
21 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
22 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
23 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
24 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
26 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
27 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
29 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:24
30 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
31 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
32 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
33 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
34 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
36 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
37 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
38 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
39 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
40 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:52
41 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:31
42 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
43 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
44 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
45 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
46 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:01
48 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
49 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
50 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
52 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
53 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
54 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
55 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:05:34
56 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:20
57 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:31
58 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
59 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
60 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
61 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
62 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
63 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
64 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
66 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:19
67 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
68 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
69 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
70 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
71 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
72 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
75 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
76 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
77 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
78 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
79 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
80 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
81 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
82 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
83 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:09:46
84 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
85 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
86 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
87 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:10:53
89 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
90 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
91 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
92 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
93 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
94 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
95 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
96 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
97 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
98 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
100 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
101 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
103 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
104 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
105 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
106 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
107 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
108 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
109 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
110 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
111 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
112 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
113 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
114 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
115 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
116 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
117 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
118 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
119 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
120 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
121 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:13:59
122 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
123 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
124 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
125 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:16
126 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
127 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
128 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
129 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
130 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
131 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
132 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
133 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
134 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
135 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
136 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
137 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
138 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
139 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
140 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
141 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
142 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
143 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
144 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
145 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
146 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
147 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
148 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
149 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
150 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
151 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:16:23
152 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
153 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
154 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
155 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
156 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
157 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:10
158 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:17:17
159 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
160 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
161 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
162 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
163 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
164 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
165 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
166 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
167 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
168 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
169 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
170 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
171 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
172 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
173 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
DSQ Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
DNF Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge

General Classification after Stage 16

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 67:55:36
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:46
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:53
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:04:13
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:04:57
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:15
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:20
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:47
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:34
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:07:43
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:07:47
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:15
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:19
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:36
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:09:02
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:10:26
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:15:04
19 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:18:26
20 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:20:42
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:21:54
22 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:26:06
23 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:26:12
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:00
25 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:28:23
26 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:31:14
27 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:31:41
28 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:32:22
29 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:34
30 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:34:01
31 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:22
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:42:03
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:43:03
34 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:45:49
35 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:47:39
36 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:54:08
37 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:56:12
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:59:31
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:59:36
40 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:02:21
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:04:47
42 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1:05:27
43 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:06:53
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:07:10
45 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:08:03
46 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:08:39
47 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:09:55
48 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:15:50
49 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:17:50
50 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:22:01
51 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:36
52 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:23:44
53 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:24:29
54 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:24:59
55 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:25:00
56 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:25:25
57 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:25:42
58 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:30:01
59 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:30:03
60 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:31:57
61 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:34:15
62 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:34:17
63 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:37:36
64 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 1:38:47
65 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:41:10
66 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:41:22
67 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:43:13
68 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:45:20
69 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:45:51
70 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:47:50
71 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:48:02
72 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:48:14
73 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:48:52
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:51:03
75 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1:54:54
76 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:55:16
77 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1:55:39
78 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 1:55:42
79 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:57:28
80 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:58:33
81 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:58:47
82 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:59:04
83 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:02:02
84 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:03:19
85 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:03:27
86 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:04:02
87 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:06:22
88 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:07:45
89 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:07:54
90 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:08:31
91 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:08:54
92 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 2:09:18
93 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:11:47
94 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:12:15
95 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:12:38
96 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:14:01
97 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:15:26
98 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:15:54
99 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:15:56
100 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:16:05
101 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:17:38
102 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2:20:14
103 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:22:00
104 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:22:03
105 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:23:35
106 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:23:38
107 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:25:18
108 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:29:23
109 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:30:03
110 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:30:11
111 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:31:12
112 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:31:54
113 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:34:01
114 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:34:45
115 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:36:01
116 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:36:06
117 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:36:13
118 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 2:36:25
119 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:36:28
120 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:36:39
121 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:36:52
122 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:39:11
123 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:40:02
124 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:40:53
125 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:41:01
126 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:41:44
127 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 2:42:08
128 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:42:19
129 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:44:29
130 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:44:43
131 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:45:19
132 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:45:30
133 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
134 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:49:03
135 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:49:47
136 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:50:36
137 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 2:51:55
138 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:57:29
139 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
140 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:58:16
141 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:58:25
142 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 2:59:01
143 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 3:01:22
144 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:01:56
145 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:02:40
146 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:03:37
147 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:04:30
148 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3:05:08
149 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 3:05:16
150 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 3:05:52
151 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3:06:10
152 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:08:31
153 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:08:47
154 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3:09:11
155 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:11:26
156 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:11:34
157 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:13:02
158 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:15:50
159 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:16:07
160 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:19:47
161 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 3:21:45
162 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:22:22
163 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 3:24:26
164 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:25:17
165 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:26:53
166 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:27:04
167 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 3:38:10
168 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 3:42:47
169 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:44:54
170 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:45:39
171 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 3:46:23
172 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3:47:36
173 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 3:48:27