In the ‘small world’ file, there we are near the top of the final climb in the stage to Caravaggio – which would be Cav’s undoing – when this lady hear our Scottish accents and asks us if we know La Favorita Pizzeria in Edinburgh?

Well!

Are they no’ just about to open a branch in Portobello, just round the corner from me? It transpires that it’s her brother, Davide’s business.

Caravaggio
Our “small world” file is getting bigger all the time!

Cue smiles all round and photo op with Sarah and hubby in ‘see you Jimmy’ wig.

Visconti
Chums Jered, Ashley and oor Dave.

It was a good job we had Jered Gruber’s lovely wife Ashley there to translate for us.

Jered is here shooting for the Giro organisation, Castelli and Cervelo – nice work if you can get it…

Visconti
The Colnago factory buzzer; Ciao! VeloVeritas!

We passed Colnago’s factory this morning – even the entry phone is cool.

The weather was glorious for the roll out – the first rider we saw was Visconti, a portent if ever there was one.

Visconti
We’re not sure about the new haircut, though . . .

And there’s Jim Ochowicz, now with BMC; with the way Evans is riding he can’t be too unhappy – but black socks.

Visconti
Och, “smart but casual”.
Visconti
Carlos Betancur may be top ten and best young rider, but he still had time to chat and sign autographs for the disabled folks at the start.
Visconti
And there’s big Steve Cummings, looking, ‘well ‘ard’ !

Maybe Pippo’s best days are behind him but he could still have his pick of most discos.

Visconti
Pozzato still looks cool as a cucumber.

Pirazzi suits the blue of Montagna leader and looked serene at the roll out with only one fourth cat GPM on offer, it wasn’t a stressful day for him.

Visconti
Pirazzi is doing all he can to secure the Mountains Classification.
Caravaggio
Adam Hansen’s stage win was a cracker – but what’s he doing wearing his baffies to the start ?

Big Vini Fantini DS, Luca Scinto grabs a hand shake with Scarponi.

Old Michele has more than his share of ‘previous’ but I can’t help but respect his grinta and refusal to whinge, no matter what the stage has thrown at him.

Let’s hope he’s cleared out the address book on his phone.

Caravaggio
Scarponi and his boss Scinto.

Six Day man and ex-Netherlands Elite Road Champion, Pim Ligthart doesn’t really look like he’s enjoying this Giro – especially with three days in the Dolomites to come.

As the roll-out approached and the clans began to gather, there were still riders coughing – it’s been one tough Giro on the immune system.

Caravaggio
It still sounds like plenty of riders are carrying bugs.

The first few hours of the percorso had the Nikon sitting firmly on the car floor – long, long straights, featureless landscapes, industrial estates, town after town looking just like the last one.

But as we approached the climb, it all began to look like it should.

Caravaggio
Countryside like we expected.

The wee bar at the top of the climb ran out of beer – but the owner ran a mercy run to the cash and carry so as normal service could be resumed.

Caravaggio
Ah! The man is back with the beer!

The team helpers were up there, but no beer for them – just a long wait and a big row, if a rider misses his bottle.

Caravaggio
Team helpers await their guys, to hand up bottles for the last 17km.

Visconti surprised us; we’d expected Rubiano to be first over – he was the best climber from the break of the day.

They still had a minute coming on to the climb but when the Hounds of Hell go on the rampage, a minute is nothing.

Caravaggio
Wee Visconti was first over the top and racing for his second stage win.
Caravaggio
Nizzolo was well placed at the top of the climb but finished in the middle of the bunch.
Caravaggio
Marco Canola.

It was a big group on Visconti’s trail, with the likes of Nizzolo, Canola and Golas all in there as well as the ‘Bigs.’

Visconti
Michal Golas.

Dowsett and Pirazzi were both well back; not wanting to go ‘rosso‘ the day prior to the chronoscalata.

Visconti
Alex Dowsett perhaps saving himself for the TT tomorrow?
Visconti
Pirazzi cruises past, more mountains points banked.

Another good stage in a Giro where you have to expect the unexpected. And a fabulous Giro for Movistar with four stage wins.

It’s Thursday morning and we’re en route the mountain time trial, the sun is out and we’re on schedule – another day on the Giro begins.

Ciao, ciao!

Results - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 17: Caravaggio - Vicenza 214km

Stage Result

1 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 5:15:34
2 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:19
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
6 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
7 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
8 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
9 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
11 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
12 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
14 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
15 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
17 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
18 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
20 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
21 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
22 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
25 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
26 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
28 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
30 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
31 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
32 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
33 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
35 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
36 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
37 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
38 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
39 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
40 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
41 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:50
42 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:11
43 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
44 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
45 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
46 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
47 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:19
48 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:01:37
49 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
50 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
51 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
52 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
53 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
54 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
55 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
56 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
57 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
58 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
59 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
60 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
61 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
62 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
64 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
65 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
66 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
67 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
68 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
69 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
70 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
71 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
72 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
73 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
74 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
75 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
76 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
77 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
78 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
79 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
80 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
82 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
84 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
85 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
86 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
87 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:46
88 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
89 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
90 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
91 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
92 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:55
93 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:00
94 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
95 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:09
96 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:02:38
97 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:12
98 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
99 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
100 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
101 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
102 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
103 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
104 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
105 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
106 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
107 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:19
108 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:05:22
109 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:53
110 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:06:26
111 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
112 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
113 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:28
114 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:08:09
115 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
116 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
117 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
118 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
119 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
120 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
122 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
123 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
124 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
125 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
126 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
127 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
128 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
129 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
130 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
131 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
132 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:09:33
133 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
134 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
135 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
136 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
137 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
138 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
139 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
140 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
141 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
142 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
144 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
145 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
146 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
147 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
148 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
149 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
150 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
151 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
152 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
153 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
154 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
155 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
156 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
157 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
159 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
160 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
161 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
162 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
163 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
164 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
165 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
166 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
167 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
168 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
169 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
170 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
171 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:09:48
172 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 0:11:05
DNS Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard

General Classification after Stage 17

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 73:11:29
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:26
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:46
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:53
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:04:13
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:04:57
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:15
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:20
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:47
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:07:24
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:34
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:07:43
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:15
14 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:19
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:36
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:09:02
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:11:18
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:15:04
19 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:18:26
20 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:21:34
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:23:12
22 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:26:12
23 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:27:24
24 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:28:18
25 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:28:23
26 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:31:41
27 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:32:41
28 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:33:34
29 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:35:15
30 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:15
31 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:43:15
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:43:21
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:44:21
34 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:45:49
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:53:29
36 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:55:29
37 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:56:12
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:59:31
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:59:36
40 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:04:40
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:04:47
42 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1:06:45
43 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:08:37
44 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:08:39
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:11:13
46 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:14:43
47 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:15:50
48 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:17:17
49 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:17:46
50 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:23:19
51 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:25:02
52 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:26:26
53 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:26:43
54 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:28:10
55 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:31:07
56 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:31:19
57 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:31:21
58 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:33:15
59 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:33:32
60 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:33:43
61 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:35:42
62 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:37:36
63 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:41:10
64 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:42:07
65 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 1:48:01
66 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:48:44
67 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:49:32
68 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:49:43
69 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:50:36
70 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:50:43
71 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:51:03
72 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
73 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:53:10
74 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:56:34
75 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 1:57:00
76 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:58:06
77 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:58:20
78 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:59:47
79 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:59:51
80 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:03:20
81 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2:04:08
82 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:04:45
83 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 2:04:53
84 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:06:54
85 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:07:42
86 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:09:03
87 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:10:12
88 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:12:33
89 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:13:16
90 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:13:56
91 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:15:19
92 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:15:36
93 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:16:44
94 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:17:23
95 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:17:45
96 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 2:18:32
97 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:18:56
98 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:20:57
99 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:21:01
100 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:21:29
101 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:22:03
102 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:23:21
103 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:23:35
104 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:24:47
105 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:26:36
106 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2:28:04
107 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:30:03
108 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:32:52
109 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:33:12
110 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:34:05
111 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:35:42
112 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 2:36:25
113 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:37:13
114 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:37:19
115 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:37:24
116 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:37:38
117 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:37:57
118 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:38:01
119 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:39:06
120 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:39:11
121 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:39:21
122 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:41:20
123 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 2:42:00
124 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:42:19
125 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
126 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:44:42
127 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:46:05
128 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:50:07
129 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:50:21
130 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:50:58
131 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:51:05
132 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 2:52:47
133 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:53:29
134 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:53:57
135 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:54:44
136 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
137 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:58:56
138 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 3:00:51
139 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:03:23
140 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 3:04:38
141 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:05:22
142 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:06:43
143 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:07:30
144 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3:10:29
145 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:10:30
146 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 3:10:36
147 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:11:25
148 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3:12:58
149 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 3:13:06
150 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3:15:24
151 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 3:16:26
152 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:17:45
153 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:18:01
154 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:20:40
155 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:20:48
156 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:22:16
157 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:23:40
158 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
159 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:25:21
160 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:27:37
161 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 3:30:59
162 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 3:33:40
163 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:34:31
164 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:36:07
165 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:36:33
166 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 3:46:00
167 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 3:49:45
168 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 3:52:01
169 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 3:52:30
170 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:54:08
171 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:54:53
172 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3:56:50