The original plan for the stage 18 mountain time trial was to do a ‘tech’ piece on the bikes the top ten, including Vincenzo Nibali, would be riding for the ‘chronoscalata.’

But with the number of Tifosi around the buses and the fact that the ‘Bigs’ kept themselves out of the way ’til the last gasp, we shelved that one.

So we decided to do a piece on the aspects you need to make a time trial – percorso, hardware, fans…

Nibali
Name boards! Get yours here!

The start was at the velodrome in Mori and the finish high above in the village of Polsa; initially the weather was lovely – with Dave and I having to blag hats to avoid first-degree sunstroke.

Nibali
This isn’t really stage-winner Intxausti’s thing but he’s going well and could finish in the top 20 today.
Nibali
The UCI chaps keep themselves busy with the rule book, scales and string.

The early starters were pretty relaxed about it all, none of them would be ‘troubling the time keepers.’

Nibali
Danny Pate both chills and warms at the same time.
Nibali
Sergio Henao looks serious, but will struggle to stay within two minutes of the winner today.
Nibali
Kruijswijk and Gesink get into the zone.

Alex Dowsett looked the part and was one of the few to go on a time trial bike.

Nibali
Alex sits relaxed at the start as his mechanic cleans his tyres with a vinegar-soaked cloth.

He’d end the day well down and we suspect that he was either trying out the percorso on the TT bike to report back to Intxausti on suitability – or it was just marketing; National Champion ‘chronoman’ on chrono bike.

Nibali
If it’s marketing, it works – plenty of folk taking photos of Alex.

In the event, all of the top ten went on road bikes with clip ons; only the Blanco climbers went on TT bikes.

Nibali
Clip-Ons are the generally preferred aero method today.
Nibali
Canadian TT Champ Christian Meier.

Having driven a good portion of the course we reckon a TT machine wasn’t the answer, despite the fact that there were a couple of big descents there was 1,000 metres of climbing, much of it steep ramps linked by hairpins.

Having had a good skek at the early starters we decided we’d follow a rider.

In the Tour you have meet the right man, get the special ‘chrono’ sticker for your car and be marshalled into the correct position for the ‘off’ behind the rider’s team car.

It’s different at the Giro; the guys with the name boards don’t speak English but we got the stubbled dude who’s kind of keeping half a layed-back eye on the comings and goings of motors at the start.

You must see Julia at the accreditation desk, she has the stickers‘ – that’s back where we’ve just come from.

‘Hi Julia, we’ve just come from the start, the gentleman over there said you have the stickers for the car for the time trial?

Julia frowns; ‘I don’t have any stickers, just tell him I said it was OK.’

We smile; ‘Grazie, Julia.’

Back to the start; ‘Julia says she doesn’t have any stickers but it’ll be OK.’

He smiles, shrugs; ‘OK.

Five minutes later we’re tucked in behind Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini & Italy) with no sticker and no drama.

If this was the Tour we’d be in the cells by now.

Garzelli still looks the part, he’s won the Giro during his long career which began with Mercatone Uno way back in 1997 when he was ninth on GC in the Giro.

And it’s only two years since he won the Montagna jersey in the Giro.

He’s less serious these days and the ‘tranquillo’ vibe around him is only enhanced by the fact that his following car is a Mini convertible driven by none other than Super Mario.

Nibali
Mario spends the time driving the support car acknowledging his fans.

The spare bike is papped in the back seat at a jaunty angle and Cipollini spends much of his time peeping and waving to the Tifosi – to whom he’s still a God.

Stefano rode sweetly, enough – he’d finish an eventual 106th @ 5:57 – if not setting the heather aflame and caught Matteo Trentin (QuickStep & Italy).

Nibali
Garzelli rode a nice time trial, contained and controlled, for 112th place.

Matteo perked up when Stefano caught him so they did a two-up for a bit before Matteo dropped back for a blether with Mario in the Mini.

File under; ‘only in the Giro.’

Nibali
We potter up the climb past pal Jered Gruber, taking more of his fantastic shots.

Just before we took the ‘deviation’ back to the start with about five K to go – otherwise we’d have been stuck on the mountain ’til ‘thon time’ – Christian Vandevelde (Garmin & USA) stamped past us on his way to 50th place @ 4:16.

Nibali
A quick word with Iljo to wish him good luck, before his start.

Down in the valley the ‘Bigs’ were coming out to play; some focussed, like Sanchez and Nibali; some worried, like Evans and some tranquillo, like Scarponi.

Nibali
Scarponi has time for a smile, but today is one of the days he’s targeted.
Nibali
Nibali exudes confidence.
Nibali
Sammy’s mechanic Tomàs carries out some last minute adjustments to his clip-ons.
Nibali
Francisco Ventoso isn’t too concerned about the time trial to come.

Nibali apart, most of the top ten are skeletal – Betancur has the thighs of a kilometre rider and the body of a 12 year-old laddie.

Nibali isn’t skeletal but neither is he ‘chunky’ – a very well proportioned athlete.

Nibali
Lampre’s big Polish rider, Niemiec .

On man who definitely isn’t a whippet is Lampre’s big raw-boned Pole, Niemiec – he reminded Dave and I of those strongmen from the East who used to dominate the Milk Race back in the 70’s.

He finished 12th @ 1:56 to defend his position in the top 10 – a solid ride for the big chap.

Nibali
Mauro Santambrogio. Suspiciously chubby… we’re not sure we’re seeing authentic athleticism…
Nibali
Uran lost the best part of a minute and a half to Nibali, but was still sixth.
Nibali
Paolo Bettini is interviewed by the Start Announcer.

The atmosphere as the last ten came to the line was brilliant – with the DJ pumping the tunes, the two young speakers ‘bigging up’ the riders and the expectation as Nibali’s start time got closer.

Nibali
Did Evans know he wasn’t on the best of days?
Nibali
It wasn’t long before any suspicions were confirmed.
Nibali
Nibali gets his countdown…

With Van Halen’s ‘Jump‘ blasting, Nibali dropped off the ramp as the crowd roared approval.

Nibali
It seemed like everyone was cheering for Vincenzo.

We’d just settled down on our stacking chairs on the in-field to watch the race on the big screen when the ‘janitor’ arrived; ‘you must go now, Mister!

There’s always one . . .

Cue Dave and Ed to find a bar; nice cool beer, a flat screen and not too busy – perfecto !

Sanchez in the ‘hot seat,’ Uran solid, Scarponi bestial, Evans on a ‘giornato no‘ and Nibali a joy to behold.

When it became apparent Nibali was going to obliterate Sanchez’s time you could see that the man from Oviedo was close to tears – even in the middle of the bar it was hard not to be moved.

If Vincenzo needed to place the Imperial seal on this race then he did so emphatically among the clouds, in Polsa on Thursday afternoon.

Result - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 18: Mori - Polsa (ITT) 20.6km

Stage Result

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:44:29
2 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:00:58
3 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:01:20
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12:01:21
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 00:01:25
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12:01:26
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R The World 00:01:32
8 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:01:36
9 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 12:01:41
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 00:01:52
11 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 00:01:54
12 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 00:01:56
13 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 00:01:59
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La World 00:02:11
16 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Toys 00:02:12
17 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R The World 00:02:14
18 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 12:02:15
19 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:16
20 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 00:02:21
21 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 12:02:22
22 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 00:02:25
23 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 00:02:26
24 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 12:02:33
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 00:02:36
26 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 00:02:39
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:02:48
28 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 00:02:49
29 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:02:55
30 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Toys 12:02:58
31 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 00:03:02
32 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 00:03:05
33 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Toys 12:03:07
34 Tanel Kangert (East) Astana Pro Team 00:03:19
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 12:03:20
36 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 00:03:21
37 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 12:03:22
38 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12:03:29
39 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 00:03:46
40 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 00:03:53
41 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 00:03:54
42 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 00:03:58
43 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 00:03:59
44 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 12:04:02
45 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 12:04:06
46 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 00:04:08
47 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
48 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Toys 00:04:09
49 Azanza Jorge Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:04:11
50 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 12:04:16
51 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 00:04:21
52 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 00:04:24
53 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
54 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 12:04:26
55 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:04:29
57 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 00:04:30
58 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 12:04:35
59 Selfish Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Edward Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox
61 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 12:04:36
62 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 12:04:38
63 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12:04:39
64 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 00:04:45
65 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 12:04:48
66 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 12:04:52
67 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:04:54
68 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
69 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 12:04:55
70 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12:04:59
71 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
72 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:05:00
73 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 00:05:01
74 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:05:02
75 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 00:05:04
76 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 00:05:05
77 Jairus Ermeti (Ita) Androni Toys 12:05:06
78 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:05:10
79 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 12:05:11
80 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 00:05:13
81 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 00:05:14
82 Ytting Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 12:05:15
83 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
84 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 12:05:16
85 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:05:18
86 Robinson Chalapud Eduardo Gomez (Col) Colombia 12:05:25
87 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
88 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 00:05:26
89 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 00:05:27
90 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Movistar
91 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 00:05:35
92 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 12:05:36
93 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox
94 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:05:37
95 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 12:05:41
96 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
97 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:05:42
98 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 00:05:44
99 Nicola BOEM (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 00:05:50
100 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:05:52
101 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 12:05:53
102 Jesse Sergent (NZL) RadioShack Leopard
103 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La World
104 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 12:05:54
105 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:05:57
106 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini
107 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 00:05:58
108 George Bennett (NZL) RadioShack Leopard
109 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:05:59
110 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:06:01
111 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 12:06:03
112 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:06:05
113 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Toys 00:06:08
114 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
115 Matthew Rabottini (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 12:06:09
116 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 12:06:14
117 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 12:06:15
118 Ricardo Mestre (Gk) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:06:17
119 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:06:18
120 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:06:22
121 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
122 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
123 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:06:24
124 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Toys 12:06:25
125 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 12:06:29
126 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
127 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 00:06:31
128 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12:06:34
129 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:06:37
130 Titian Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:06:39
131 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 00:06:46
132 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
133 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 12:06:47
134 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
135 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 12:06:48
136 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 12:06:52
137 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:06:53
138 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 00:06:54
139 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 00:06:58
140 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12:06:59
141 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 12:07:00
142 Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades (Col) Colombia 00:07:04
143 Tamouridis Ioannis (Greece) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:07:13
144 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 12:07:14
145 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 00:07:17
146 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:07:22
147 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
148 Francisco José Windy Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 12:07:29
149 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 00:07:35
150 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:07:41
151 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 12:07:43
152 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La World 00:07:46
153 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:07:53
154 Nelson Santos Simoes Filipe Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 12:07:56
155 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 00:07:57
156 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12:08:00
157 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12:08:05
158 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
159 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 12:08:09
160 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 00:08:18
161 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 12:08:22
162 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 00:08:28
163 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 12:08:38
164 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:08:47
165 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 00:08:53
1.66 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 12:09:07
167 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 12:09:28
168 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:09:33
169 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 12:11:42
170 David Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La World 00:11:47
HD Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La World 12:14:31
HD Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 12:14:44
Intermediate time split – 9.5km
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:20:28
2 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 00:00:32
3 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:00:39
4 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 00:00:45
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12:00:46
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 00:00:47
7 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 00:00:56
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:00:58
9 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12:01:03
10 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:01:04
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Toys 12:01:05
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 00:01:06
13 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
14 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 00:01:07
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 12:01:09
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 00:01:10
17 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 00:01:13
18 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 00:01:18
19 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Toys
20 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 12:01:19
21 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
22 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
23 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini
24 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
25 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12:01:20
26 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 12:01:28
26 Tanel Kangert (East) Astana Pro Team
28 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 00:01:31
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 00:01:32
30 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 12:01:34
31 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:01:38
32 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:01:39
33 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 12:01:42
34 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 00:01:45
35 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 12:01:46
36 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 00:01:47
37 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
38 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 00:01:49
39 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Toys 12:01:50
40 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Toys 12:01:55
41 Selfish Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:02:00
42 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 00:02:02
43 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 00:02:04
44 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:02:05
45 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
46 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 00:02:06
47 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 12:02:07
48 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 12:02:08
49 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
50 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 00:02:10
51 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
52 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:02:11
53 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
54 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
55 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:02:12
56 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 00:02:13
57 Azanza Jorge Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
59 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 00:02:14
60 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 00:02:16
61 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 12:02:17
62 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 12:02:19
63 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox
64 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
65 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:02:20
66 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 00:02:21
67 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 00:02:25
68 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:02:27
71 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 00:02:28
72 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
73 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:02:30
75 Jairus Ermeti (Ita) Androni Toys 00:02:32
76 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 12:02:33
77 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 12:02:34
78 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:02:35
80 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 00:02:36
81 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 12:02:37
82 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
83 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
84 Nicola BOEM (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox
85 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 00:02:38
86 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
87 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Movistar 00:02:39
88 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
89 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 12:02:40
90 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:02:42
91 Matthew Rabottini (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 12:02:43
92 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Toys 00:02:44
93 Edward Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox
94 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 12:02:45
95 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 12:02:46
97 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 00:02:47
98 Ytting Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
99 Jesse Sergent (NZL) RadioShack Leopard 00:02:49
100 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 00:02:50
101 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
102 George Bennett (NZL) RadioShack Leopard
103 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:02:53
104 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 12:02:54
105 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
106 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 12:02:55
107 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 00:02:56
108 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox
109 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12:02:58
110 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 00:02:59
111 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 00:03:00
112 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
113 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Toys 00:03:02
114 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12:03:03
115 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 00:03:04
116 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:03:05
117 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 12:03:06
118 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
119 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 12:03:07
120 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
121 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
122 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox
123 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 00:03:09
124 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 00:03:12
125 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:03:14
126 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 12:03:15
127 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
128 Ricardo Mestre (Gk) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:03:17
129 Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades (Col) Colombia
130 Robinson Chalapud Eduardo Gomez (Col) Colombia 00:03:18
131 Titian Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 00:03:21
132 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
134 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
135 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 12:03:22
136 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 00:03:26
137 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 00:03:27
138 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 00:03:28
139 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:03:29
140 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
141 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:03:30
142 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 12:03:31
143 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
144 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 00:03:34
145 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:03:37
146 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 12:03:38
147 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 00:03:39
148 Nelson Santos Simoes Filipe Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 12:03:41
149 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:03:42
150 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 00:03:44
151 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 00:03:45
152 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 00:03:48
153 Tamouridis Ioannis (Greece) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:03:49
154 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 00:03:50
155 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
156 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia
157 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 12:03:52
158 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox
159 Francisco José Windy Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 00:03:55
160 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 00:04:04
161 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 00:04:14
162 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 12:04:18
163 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 00:04:21
164 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
165 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 00:04:34
1.66 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:05:10
167 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:05:14
168 David Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12:05:37
169 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 12:05:54
170 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 00:06:11
171 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 00:06:46
172 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 12:11:00

General Classification after Stage 18

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 73:55:58
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 12:04:02
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12:04:12
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 00:05:14
5 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 12:06:09
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 00:06:45
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R The World 12:06:47
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 00:07:30
9 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 12:08:36
10 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 00:09:34
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La World 12:09:45
12 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 12:10:19
13 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Toys 12:10:27
14 Tanel Kangert (East) Astana Pro Team 12:11:02
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 00:11:24
16 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 12:12:05
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 12:15:24
18 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 00:17:03
19 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12:20:20
20 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 12:25:58
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 00:28:13
22 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 00:28:27
23 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 00:29:38
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 00:31:11
25 Selfish Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:31:59
26 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 12:33:33
27 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 12:35:50
28 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 00:37:16
29 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Toys 12:38:22
30 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 12:45:14
31 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 00:46:39
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 00:47:14
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La World 00:50:14
34 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:50:48
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 00:56:49
36 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 12:58:31
37 Azanza Jorge Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:23
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:01:56
39 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:03:35
40 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:09:39
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:10:46
42 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Toys 1:11:37
43 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1:11:39
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:14:03
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:14:18
46 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:21:32
47 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:22:52
48 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Toys 1:24:11
49 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 1:25:45
50 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R The World 1:28:40
51 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Toys 1:29:27
52 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:30:15
53 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Toys 1:30:52
54 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:32:55
55 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:33:12
56 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:36:04
57 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:38:05
58 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:38:13
59 Matthew Rabottini (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 1:39:41
60 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:40:37
61 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:42:13
62 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:42:51
63 Francisco José Windy Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1:45:05
64 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:50:07
65 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:53:41
66 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:54:51
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:55:08
68 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:55:09
69 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:55:39
70 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:56:11
71 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 1:56:19
72 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 1:56:39
73 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:58:20
74 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:59:55
75 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 2:01:21
76 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:03:31
77 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:04:39
78 Nelson Santos Simoes Filipe Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 2:06:02
79 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:06:09
80 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2:06:34
81 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:09:04
82 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:09:24
83 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 2:09:57
84 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:11:23
85 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:14:11
86 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:14:18
87 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:15:06
88 Robinson Chalapud Eduardo Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:18:41
89 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:20:44
90 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 2:22:00
91 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:22:06
92 Ytting Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:22:38
93 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:22:58
94 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:24:23
95 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:24:44
96 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 2:24:47
97 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 2:25:19
98 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 2:26:50
99 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:27:03
100 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 2:27:05
101 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:28:20
102 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La World 2:28:47
103 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:29:22
104 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:32:52
105 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:32:54
106 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:33:32
107 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2:34:50
108 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:37:08
109 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:39:04
110 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 2:39:09
111 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 2:40:51
112 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:41:51
113 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:42:02
114 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:42:14
115 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:43:58
116 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:44:15
117 Titian Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:44:36
118 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:45:11
119 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:45:18
120 George Bennett (NZL) RadioShack Leopard 2:45:19
121 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:46:05
122 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 2:47:11
123 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:47:34
124 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:47:37
125 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 2:49:14
126 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:49:47
127 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:49:59
128 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:55:34
129 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:55:46
130 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:58:51
131 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:59:10
132 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 2:59:16
133 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:59:38
134 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:00:16
135 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3:01:06
136 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
137 Nicola BOEM (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 3:04:46
138 Edward Zardini (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 3:07:58
139 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 3:08:26
140 Ricardo Mestre (Gk) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:13:47
141 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF Inox 3:14:00
142 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:14:05
143 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3:14:37
144 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:15:44
145 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 3:16:39
146 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:17:19
147 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3:17:28
148 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 3:19:04
149 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La World 3:19:09
150 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Team Movistar 3:20:51
151 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3:23:26
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:24:47
153 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:24:55
154 Jesse Sergent (NZL) RadioShack Leopard 3:26:33
155 Tamouridis Ioannis (Greece) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:28:01
156 Jairus Ermeti (Ita) Androni Toys 3:28:46
157 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:29:55
158 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:31:18
159 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:36:30
160 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 3:39:21
161 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:41:59
162 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:42:12
163 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 3:42:47
164 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:43:26
165 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 3:52:08
1.66 Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades (Col) Colombia 3:56:49
167 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:59:19
168 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 3:59:44
169 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini-Selle Italy Fantini 4:03:50
170 David Appollonio (Ita) AG2R La World 4:04:17
171 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:05:50