It’s one to bore the grandchildren with – the day you were right there when Nibali joined the Greats on the Tre Cime di Lavaredo.

‘Epic’ doesn’t do it justice; there was a full fledged blizzard raging for the finale – it was as if the Giro organisers had tee-ed it up.

But it wasn’t just Vincenzo who deserves the plaudits, every finisher down to last man home, Sacha Modolo deserves huge respect.

Nibali
The river in full spate as the snow melts.

We drove race route and the raging melt waters on the way up the valleys gave a clue as to what was coming.

Nibali
Beauty and history everywhere.

The countryside is beautiful in the north and there’s history all around you.

Nibali
We’re leaving the dry roads behind.

By 50 K to go we were seriously into the mountains with the real ‘death climbing’ starting at 20 K to go out of a subdued and freezing Cortina.

Nibali
The snowmen by the roadside were another big clue about what was coming.

The Tre Cime road rears from already high altitude and – when you can see them – is one of the world’s great sights.

Nibali
Indeed, they peaks are a World Heritage Site.

On the way up we stopped so as I could take a picture; before we knew it we had three new amigos in the back seat, unable to believe their luck that they were going to get to the top – civilian cars don’t get anywhere near the finale.

Nibali
Dave, with our ‘guests’ for the drive up.
Nibali
The view isn’t any better at the top.

The scene was 100% Winter Wonderland, albeit we thought that sun might just break through – that was wishful thinking as a full blown winter storm raged in.

Nibali
The race leader emerges first from the blizzard.

By the time Nibali surged into view the visibility was down to maybe 30 metres and the snow flakes were the size of half crowns.

Nibali’s critics were silenced by the Sicilian; those who said he was workmanlike but unspectacular have been forced to eat their words.

He’s dignified, not prone to gobbing off, not greedy – remember the stage he gave to Santambrogio – and when he wants, spectacular.

Nibali
Uran was giving it everything, as the last chance to overtake Evans ebbed away.

Uran usurped Cadel but had to go deep to do so – but then so did the whole peloton on this wild, unforgettable day.

Nibali
Fabio Aru.

One of the revelations of the day was former Baby Giro winner, young Fabio Aru of Astana, he was fifth @ 44 seconds after having backed his Capo to the hilt in the finale.

Nibali
Franco Pellizotti.

Franco Pellizotti showed the grinta is still there, honouring his Italian champion’s maglia. Also displaying amazing toughness was Columbia’s Duarte, taking second place.

Nibali
Rafal Majka.

It was a bad day for Saxobank’s Majka, losing the white jersey to AG2R’s Betancur – Carlos is in fifth spot and looks like he’s been genetically engineered.

A tiny, schoolboy’s body and the thighs of a track sprinter, and as seems to be the deal with Columbian riders – a dubious hair cut.

We’d perhaps expected more of Scarponi; he’s a man who revels in tough conditions but despite his finishing ahead of Evans on the day, there wasn’t enough in his tank to usurp the Australian from the podium and the wily Italian stays fourth.

Nibali
Poland’s Przemyslaw Niemiec.

His team mate, the big Pole Niemiec was the perfect lieutenant, shepherding Scarponi up the final heart breaking metres.

Nibali
There seems to be a lot more “mechanical problems” in the top flight this season…

Evans was struggling; we’d hear later he’d had, ‘mechanical problems’ with two kilometres to go – a wee bit embarrassing for a team sponsored by a bicycle company…

Nibali
Estonian Tanel Kangert.

Tanel Kangert was another Astana man who did a great job for his Capo – and was still well there in the final reckoning.

There’ll be a few talent scouts have the Estonian’s name in their notebook.

Nibali
Wilco Kelderman wasn’t on his best day – but apart from Nibali, neither was anyone else.
Nibali
By this time, we looked like snow men and were frozen but the job had to be done.
Nibali
Serge Pauwels.

Despite the conditions, Serge Pauwels managed to look pretty cool – which is more than can be said for his team mate, Cav.

Nibali
The Manxman was wasted, unable to lift his head as he rocked and swerved to the line.

But huge respect is due to Cavendish, you cannot question the man’s grinta.

We decided we’d wait for the last man home, it only seemed right – Sacha Modolo was at his limit as fought the last few metres to the line.

Nibali
Sasha Modolo.

Respect, Sacha – and Vincenzo, Mark and all the rest on this day which they’ll be talking about for a long time to come.

Nibali
Looking down to the finish area.

Sunshine this morning as we rattle down the Autostrada to Brescia; can Cav make it five?

We think so.

Ciao, ciao.

Results - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 20: Silandro - Tre Cime di Lavaredo 203km

Stage Result

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 5:27:41
2 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:00:17
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:19
4 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:21
5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:44
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:48
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:54
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:58
9 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:01:00
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:04
11 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:11
12 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:01:14
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:30
15 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
16 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:35
17 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:41
18 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:50
19 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:53
20 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:02
21 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:05
22 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:11
23 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
24 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:28
25 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:35
26 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:40
27 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:42
28 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:51
29 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
30 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:15
31 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:33
32 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:03:40
33 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:56
34 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:03
35 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:11
36 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:04:17
37 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:04:39
38 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:05:00
39 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:05:05
40 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:13
41 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
42 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:37
43 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:05:57
44 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:06:10
45 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:06:15
46 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:20
47 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
48 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:37
49 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:44
50 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:46
51 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:07:04
52 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:07:28
53 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:57
54 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:08:12
55 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
56 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:08:16
57 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:51
58 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 0:09:12
59 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:09:23
60 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:09:49
61 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
62 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:10:16
63 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:25
64 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:10:37
65 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:10:47
66 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
67 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
68 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
69 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
70 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
71 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
72 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
73 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
74 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
75 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
76 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
77 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:15
78 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:11:25
79 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
81 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:35
82 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:11:58
83 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
84 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:12:06
85 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:13:05
86 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:13:25
87 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:13:46
88 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:14:02
89 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:14:12
90 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:14:24
91 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:07
92 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:09
93 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:16:01
94 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
95 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:17:35
96 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:18
97 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
98 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
99 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
100 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
101 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
102 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
103 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
104 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
105 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
106 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
108 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
109 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:18:28
110 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:19:02
111 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
112 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
113 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
114 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
115 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
116 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
117 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
118 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
119 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
120 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
121 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
122 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
123 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
124 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
125 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
126 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
127 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
128 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
129 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
130 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
131 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
132 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
133 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
134 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
135 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
136 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
138 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:32
139 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:19:35
140 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:19:37
141 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 0:19:43
142 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
143 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:49
144 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
145 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:54
146 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:20:00
147 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:20:07
148 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:18
149 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
150 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
151 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
152 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
153 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:32
154 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
155 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:45
156 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20:50
157 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:20:53
158 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:21:01
159 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:21:05
160 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:21:19
161 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:21:43
162 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:53
163 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:21:58
164 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:22:24
165 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:22:59
166 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:37
167 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:23:59
168 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:28:28
DNS Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
DNS Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

General Classification after Stage 20

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 79:23:19
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:43
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:05:52
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06:48
5 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:28
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:07:43
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:09
8 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:26
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:10:32
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:10:59
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:35
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:59
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:12:55
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:12:57
15 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:27
16 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:18:19
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:19:34
18 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:27:18
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:30:56
20 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:31:38
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:32:36
22 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:34:52
23 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:36:30
24 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:38:58
25 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:40:23
26 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:42:18
27 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:43:33
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:45:59
29 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:53:45
30 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:56:08
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:58:21
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:01:21
33 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:03
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:09:32
35 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:09:38
36 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:10:55
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:11:39
38 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:16:34
39 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:17:43
40 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1:18:14
41 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:19:48
42 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:22:36
43 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:30:59
44 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:31:10
45 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:33:40
46 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:33:59
47 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:34:47
48 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:37:54
49 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:38:14
50 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:38:38
51 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:39:47
52 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:42:10
53 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:42:21
54 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:43:41
55 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:43:57
56 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:46:26
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:49:21
58 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:49:30
59 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:57:35
60 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:58:18
61 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:58:24
62 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:01:15
63 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:03:41
64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:04:13
65 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 2:04:23
66 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2:05:43
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:06:15
68 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 2:07:18
69 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:08:14
70 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2:08:47
71 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:11:01
72 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:14:22
73 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:15:01
74 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 2:15:41
75 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 2:17:45
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:17:54
77 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:19:17
78 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:20:31
79 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:20:49
80 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 2:21:24
81 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 2:24:50
82 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:26:09
83 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:30:01
84 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:32:49
85 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:32:56
86 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:33:02
87 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:33:41
88 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:35:30
89 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:35:32
90 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:36:11
91 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:36:44
92 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 2:37:04
93 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:38:44
94 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:40:29
95 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:41:16
96 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:42:05
97 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:43:03
98 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:44:06
99 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:44:09
100 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:45:58
101 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:46:25
102 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:47:00
103 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:50:40
104 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:50:57
105 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:51:30
106 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:51:31
107 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:52:22
108 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:52:34
109 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2:53:28
110 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:55:46
111 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:56:27
112 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:57:42
113 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:59:44
114 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:00:03
115 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 3:00:13
116 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:00:29
117 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:02:36
118 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:03:23
119 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:04:33
120 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:04:41
121 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:05:27
122 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:06:56
123 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 3:10:39
124 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:10:51
125 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:14:56
126 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:15:59
127 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:18:13
128 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:19:00
129 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:19:48
130 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 3:19:54
131 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3:20:28
132 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 3:20:36
133 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:20:54
134 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 3:21:15
135 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3:23:01
136 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3:25:44
137 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:28:05
138 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:28:25
139 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:33:22
140 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:34:02
141 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:35:06
142 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 3:35:17
143 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:36:00
144 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:36:41
145 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 3:38:26
146 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 3:38:31
147 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:39:47
148 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3:40:13
149 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:42:50
150 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:45:07
151 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:45:11
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:46:26
153 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:47:23
154 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:49:17
155 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:51:32
156 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:57:40
157 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 3:59:30
158 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:01:51
159 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:04:18
160 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:04:30
161 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 4:04:50
162 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 4:07:08
163 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 4:11:30
164 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 4:17:09
165 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4:23:12
166 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:23:16
167 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:27:03
168 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 4:28:36