The roofs outside our hotel window were steaming in the morning sun when we opened the shutters on Sunday morning. Vincenzo Nibali is set to take the overall victory…

Nibali
Heat at last.

Much as we felt we’d been part of something special on Saturday in the blizzard on the Tre Cime – it was nice to see a clear blue sky and feel the warmth of the sun on our skin.

The Hotel Trieste is well up the ‘Fawlty Towers’ rankings; it was built by the old patron’s grandfather – and hasn’t been painted since – hot water was at a premium and outside our room, the place was freezing.

But the beds were clean, the room was cosy and the wi-fi was A1.

Nibali
Not to mention the view from the front door, it knocked your eyes out.
Nibali
Stunning scenery.

The run down from the Dolomites to the plains was beautiful with a new photo op. around every corner.

There was so much congestion at the start that we couldn’t get past the team cars and decided just to take the off course route to Brescia.

Nibali
The riders enjoyed the run into Brescia.
Nibali
Nibali has been in control for most of the race.

En route we crossed paths with the peloton early in their day – QuickStep were already up front and Vincenzo looked every inch the Capo.

Brescia didn’t knock us out – maybe if we’d had time to explore it we’d have been more impressed ?

The race caravan hit town as we marched the 4.2 K finish circuit.

Nibali
Old School. Or is that a Rapha jersey?

We wondered if the boy who was riding the old ‘Eroica‘ bike had ridden it up the Tre Cime?

The finish circuit was flat and fast with QuickStep laying down the law from the start.

Nibali
The only escapee we saw.

During the entire seven x 4.2 laps we only saw one man away – Giairo of Androni, but that was snuffed, PDQ.

Bardiani had Modolo and Cannondale, Viviani so they were there too, keeping the speed way up.

Nibali
Pippo looked as cool as ever but maybe we’ve seen the best of him . . .
Nibali
Nibali with the last 3km point as the only target today.

Nibali was cucumber cool; next year we perhaps won’t see him here – he has to take a serious tilt at le Tour as he comes into his best years.

Nibali
OPQS on the front at warp speed.
Nibali
But the day was all about QuickStep and Cav.

We saw the Omega boys after the finish and can assure you that there’s no problems with morale or team bonding in that squad.

Nibali
Polish champion, Michal Golas was hyper at the finish – so happy that they’d done the job.
Nibali
Iljo Keisse rode so well for Cavendish.

Iljo Keisse was very impressive on the circuit, seemingly always in the first three in the chain gang.

A Grand Tour in his legs will do his Six Day endurance no harm.

Nibali
Pippo Pozzato.

We saw Pippo after the finish – not a great Giro for Lampre, despite two in the top 10.

Nibali
Adam Blythe.

Adam Blythe was looking a little spaced out; no wonder, a warp speed criterium the day after a frozen high mountain stage – I keep saying it, but there’s no other sport like it.

Nibali
SveinTuft.
Nibali
Luke Durbridge.

Big Canadian, Svein Tuft looked tired too, as did Australian road race champion, Luke Durbridge – men their size were never designed for the Dolomites.

Nibali
Sr. Uran Uran.

Uran looked happy though, second in a Grand Tour isn’t bad for a ‘support rider.’

In cycling terms it was a good Giro for Sky with two stage wins and a podium place.

But in terms of the British public it means little; Daily Mail readers don’t get excited about Colombians with too much hair.

Nibali
Elia Viviani.

Elia Viviani is fast, but Cav is faster – his face showed the disappointment of trying to beat a man who you know that you can’t beat.

And with no one left to photograph, that was about it for VeloVeritas and the 2013 Giro.

We hope you enjoyed our rantings – and remember . . . it’ll soon be le Tour!

Ciao, ciao.

Nibali
Nibali, cucumber cool.
Nibali
Vincenzo Nibali is showered with pink petals as he celebrates on the podium with the cava. Photo©LaPresse

Results - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 21: Riese Pio X - Brescia 197km

Stage Result

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:30:09
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
6 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
7 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
11 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
12 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
13 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
15 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
16 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
17 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
18 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
19 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
21 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
22 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
23 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
24 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
25 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
26 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
28 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
29 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
30 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
31 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
32 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
34 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
35 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
36 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
37 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
38 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
39 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
41 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale
42 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
43 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
44 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
45 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
46 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
47 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
48 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
49 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
50 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
52 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
53 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:12
54 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:14
55 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:16
57 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
58 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
59 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:00:18
60 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
61 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
63 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
64 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:34
65 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:37
66 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:39
67 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:40
68 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
69 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
70 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:44
71 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
72 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
73 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
74 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
75 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
76 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
77 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
78 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
80 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
81 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
82 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
83 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
84 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
85 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
86 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
87 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
88 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
89 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
90 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
91 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
92 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
94 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
95 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
96 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
97 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
98 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
99 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
100 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
101 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
102 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
103 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
104 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
105 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
106 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
107 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
108 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
109 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
110 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:53
111 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:58
112 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:03
113 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
114 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
115 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
116 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
117 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
118 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
119 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
120 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:20
121 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
122 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
123 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:25
124 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:38
125 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
126 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
127 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
128 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
129 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
130 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
131 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
132 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
133 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
134 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
135 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
136 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
137 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
138 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:43
139 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:48
140 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:51
141 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
142 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
143 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:02:12
144 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:17
145 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:20
146 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
147 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
148 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
149 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
150 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
151 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
152 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
153 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
154 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
155 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
156 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:32
157 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
158 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
159 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
160 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
161 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
162 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
163 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha
164 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
165 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
166 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:03:17
167 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
168 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:02

Final General Classification

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 84:53:28
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:43
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:05:52
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06:48
5 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:28
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:07:43
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:09
8 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:26
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:10:32
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:10:59
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:35
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:13
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:12:55
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:12:57
15 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:27
16 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:18:19
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:20:18
18 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:28:56
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:30:56
20 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:32:22
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:33:20
22 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37:14
23 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:40:23
24 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:34
25 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:41:54
26 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:42:36
27 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:44:17
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:47:37
29 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:54:29
30 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:56:52
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:58:21
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:02:05
33 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:21
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:10:16
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:10:47
36 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:12:10
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:13:17
38 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:17:18
39 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:18:46
40 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1:20:46
41 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:22:00
42 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:24:53
43 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:30:59
44 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:33:42
45 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:34:47
46 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:35:37
47 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:36:00
48 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:38:38
49 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:39:17
50 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:39:22
51 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:40:31
52 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:42:37
53 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:42:54
54 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:44:41
55 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:44:44
56 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:47:10
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:49:35
58 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:52:02
59 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:57:35
60 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:59:02
61 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:59:27
62 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:03:06
63 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:04:25
64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:04:57
65 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 2:05:07
66 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2:05:43
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:06:59
68 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 2:08:02
69 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:08:14
70 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2:11:19
71 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:12:04
72 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:14:40
73 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:15:01
74 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 2:16:21
75 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 2:17:45
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:17:54
77 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:20:10
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:20:49
79 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 2:21:24
80 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:21:51
81 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 2:25:34
82 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:26:25
83 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:31:39
84 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:32:56
85 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:33:46
86 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:34:25
87 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:34:27
88 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:36:35
89 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:36:44
90 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 2:37:04
91 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:37:50
92 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:38:43
93 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:40:29
94 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:41:16
95 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:42:00
96 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:42:21
97 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:44:50
98 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:44:53
99 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:45:35
100 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:46:42
101 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:48:45
102 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:49:20
103 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:51:24
104 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:52:14
105 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:52:48
106 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:52:59
107 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:53:09
108 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:53:18
109 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2:54:12
110 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:56:49
111 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:57:11
112 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:57:42
113 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:00:15
114 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:00:24
115 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 3:00:57
116 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:01:32
117 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:03:04
118 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:03:23
119 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:04:25
120 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:05:27
121 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:06:56
122 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:07:01
123 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 3:10:39
124 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:12:42
125 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:15:47
126 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:17:16
127 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:19:16
128 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:19:38
129 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:19:44
130 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 3:19:54
131 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3:21:02
132 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:21:52
133 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 3:21:56
134 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 3:23:47
135 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3:25:33
136 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3:26:28
137 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:29:53
138 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:30:03
139 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:33:22
140 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:34:46
141 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 3:35:17
142 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:37:21
143 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:37:26
144 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 3:38:31
145 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:39:17
146 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:40:15
147 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 3:40:46
148 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3:40:57
149 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:44:28
150 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:46:26
151 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:46:45
152 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:47:23
153 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:47:31
154 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:50:01
155 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:53:10
156 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:57:40
157 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 3:59:30
158 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:03:29
159 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:04:57
160 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 4:06:33
161 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:06:50
162 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 4:10:25
163 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 4:13:50
164 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 4:17:09
165 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4:23:10
166 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:24:54
167 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:28:23
168 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 4:28:36