Impey

Daryl Impey (GreenEDGE & Republic of South Africa) was in danger of always being remembered as the rider who suffered a horrific crash in the final metres of the Presidential Tour of Turkey in 2009 with the yellow jersey on his back – the podium substituted for an ambulance, that day.

Not now.

Now, he’ll be remembered as the Dark Continent’s first maillot jaune.

But that Turkey crash is just part of a career where the South African always fights back from injury and set back.

His Barloworld team – for whom he rode the 2008/9 seasons – folded.

Daryl Impey
Daryl down and out in Turkey, after a coming-together with Theo Bos in the run in on the final stage. Photo©Daryl Impey

However, a contract with Radio Shack took him back up to the sport’s highest level for 2010.

But just twelve months later, he was down at Continental level with South African team MTN Qhubeka – who threw him a lifeline after his contract with stillborn Australian ‘Pro Tour’ outfit Pegasus proved not to be worth the paper it was written on.

MTN were the team he originally turned professional with in 2007.

Daryl Impey
Making time for the fans at the Tour of South Africa. Photo©Daryl Impey

His 2011 results with that squad – including a stage win and second on GC in the Tour of Morocco – saw Pro Continental squad NetApp offer him a contract, and in the autumn it was back to the top division when he signed with fledgling Australian Pro Tour team, GreenEDGE.

In April of 2012, in the second stage of the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco from Guenes to Vitoria-Gasteiz, the 28 year-old from Johannesburg grabbed his first World Tour win.

And he added a stage in the Tour of Slovenia for good measure.

Daryl Impey
Winning Stage 2 in Slovenia last year. Photo©Daryl Impey

His remarkable ‘rebirth’ continued in that year’s Giro d’Italia as he achieved his ambition of riding a Grand Tour.

Impey didn’t finish the Giro; the team deciding to pull him out after stage 16 – not to take too much out him in anticipation of a Tour de France ride.

The South African did his job in France and duly finished the hardest race in the world.

This season saw him win the Republic of South Africa Time Trial Championships; Stage Two in the Pais Vasco, again; a stage in the Bayern Rundfahrt; the TTT in le Tour – and now the maillot jaune.

And to boot, he’s another one of the ‘good guys.’

Daryl Impey
The high point of Daryl’s career thus far – leader of the Tour de France. Photo©lepoint.fr

Here’s what the team had to say about his perfect day:

“Daryl Impey finished in a front group of 16 riders on stage six of the Tour de France to move into the race lead.

“The South African becomes the first African to wear the Tour’s yellow jersey.

“Simon Gerrans led out Matt Goss for the sprint and conceded five seconds to Impey when the bunch split before the line.

“Simon came to me yesterday afternoon and asked if it was okay for him to pass the jersey along to Daryl,” said Sport Director Matt White. “I said it was fine. They’re great mates. What they’ve done for each other will never be forgotten.

“Simon won his stage with the perfect lead-out from Daryl, and he had his two days in yellow. For Daryl to be the first African in yellow, even if it’s only one day – well, it will change his life forever.”

“I was pretty emotional on the podium,” admitted Impey. “I was standing there and thinking ‘this is it.’ – this is the proudest moment ever of my career. I don’t think anything will ever top this.

“That’s not to say I’ll never be able to do it again, but not in this way. It’s like winning the jackpot.”

It just goes to show that fairy tales do happen in le Tour.

But not if you come from the Isle of Man, it would seem.

A crash at 20 miles to go; radio failure for QuickStep, meaning the team didn’t know he was down; a tough chase and a pitch perfect Lotto for Greipel meant that the Manxman we were waxing lyrical about just yesterday could do no better than fourth on a day which he’ll feel should have been his.

But that’s show biz – and there are others much worse off.

Daryl Impey
Mark had a frantic chase to get back into the bunch after crashing on a roundabout.
Photo©Bryn Lennon/Getty Images

Take Jakob Fuglsang (Astana & Denmark) – he started this race with a realistic hope of being a podium challenger.

But a disastrous TTT where Astana dropped a shed load of time was today compounded by his losing key work horses Fred Kessiakoff and Jan Brajkovic – the Astana dinner table won’t be buzzing.

Daryl Impey
Jan Brajkovic is hurt, but finishes the stage. We’re told he won’t be starting tomorrow. Photo©EPA

It’ll be a strange mood at the Lotto table; Greipel wins – but their GC hope Jurgen van Den Broeck heads home.

It’s a good job Marc Sergeant has hedged his bets and brought Greipel or the Tour would be a disaster for the team.

Daryl Impey
Greipel thanks Adam Hansen for a stunning lead out into Montpellier. Photo©Bryn Lennon/Getty Images

And penultimate pontificate of the day; Stephen Roche says it’s time to draw a line in the sand on the ‘D-word’ and the threat of Pantani’s name coming off the score cards is taking it too far.

We’ve been saying that for three years – just as long as we now hit the dopers hard.

Tomorrow?

Lumpy but fast at the end – a break could stick, but if it is a bunch sprint and Cav’s there, he’ll win.

And yes, I know I said that yesterday, thank you.

 

Results - Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 6: Aix-en-Provence > Montpellier

Stage Result

1 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 3:59:02
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
14 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
16 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:05
18 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
19 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
20 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
21 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
23 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
26 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
28 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
29 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
30 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
33 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
35 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
37 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
38 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
39 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
42 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
43 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
44 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
45 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
46 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
47 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
48 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
49 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
50 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
52 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
53 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
54 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
55 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
58 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
59 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
60 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
61 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
62 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
63 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
64 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
66 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
67 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
69 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
70 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
71 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
73 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
74 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
75 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
76 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
77 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
78 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
79 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
80 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
81 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
82 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
83 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
84 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
85 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
87 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
88 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
89 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
90 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
91 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
92 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
93 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
95 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
96 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
97 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
98 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
99 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
100 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
101 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
102 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
103 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
104 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
105 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
106 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
107 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
108 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
109 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
111 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
112 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
113 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
114 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
115 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
117 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
118 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
119 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
120 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
121 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
122 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
123 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
124 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
125 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:24
126 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
127 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
128 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
129 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
130 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29
131 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
132 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:32
133 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:40
134 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
135 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:46
136 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:51
137 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
138 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:59
139 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:02
141 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:03
142 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:32
143 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:40
144 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:54
145 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:17
146 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:02:59
147 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:25
148 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:54
149 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
151 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:58
152 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
153 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
154 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:18
155 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
156 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
157 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
158 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
159 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
160 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
161 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
162 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
163 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
164 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
165 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
166 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
167 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
168 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
169 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
170 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
171 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
172 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
173 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
174 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
175 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
176 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
177 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
178 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
179 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
180 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
181 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:46
182 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:57
183 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:10
184 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
185 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
186 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
187 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
188 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
189 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:36
190 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:10:48
191 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNS Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol
DNS Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr
DNF Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team

General Classification after Stage 6

1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 22:18:17
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:03
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:05
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:06
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:08
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:14
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:22
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
15 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
16 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
17 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:25
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
20 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
21 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:00:30
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:31
24 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
26 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
27 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:33
28 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
29 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
31 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
32 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:34
33 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
34 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
35 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
36 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
37 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:38
38 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:42
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
40 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
41 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
42 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:47
43 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
44 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
45 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
46 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:09
47 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:15
50 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
51 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
52 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:18
53 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
54 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:20
55 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:21
56 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:24
57 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
58 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:25
59 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
60 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:29
61 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:02
65 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:44
66 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:03:47
67 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:37
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:49
69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:06
70 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:29
71 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:05:35
72 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:36
73 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:05:56
74 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:17
75 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:48
76 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:53
77 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:07:02
78 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:52
79 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:30
80 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
81 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:59
82 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:08
83 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:32
84 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:09:51
85 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:10:02
86 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:22
87 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:31
88 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:56
89 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:57
90 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:11:44
91 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:03
92 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:13:05
93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:13:55
94 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:05
95 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:08
96 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:14:12
97 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:14:36
98 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:38
99 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:14:52
100 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:15:07
101 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:15:26
102 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
103 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:27
104 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:15:43
105 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
106 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:16:14
107 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:16:42
108 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:17:11
109 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:17:39
110 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:17:40
111 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
112 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:17:41
113 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:18:06
114 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:18:07
115 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:18:28
116 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:18:47
117 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:18:49
118 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:54
119 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:33
120 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:19:53
121 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:20:37
122 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:34
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:56
124 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:22:19
125 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:22:22
126 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:38
127 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:23:11
128 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:13
129 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:23:55
130 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:07
131 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:24:15
132 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:24:22
133 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:24:28
134 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:31
135 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:25:33
136 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:26:39
137 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:26:50
138 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:27:07
139 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:15
140 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:27:25
141 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:27:30
142 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:27:43
143 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:27:47
144 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:50
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:27:52
146 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
147 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:05
148 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
149 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28:14
150 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:29:00
151 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:29:18
152 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:29:39
153 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:30:06
154 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:30:44
155 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:30:48
156 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:06
157 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:32:09
158 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33:02
159 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:33:13
160 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:33:42
161 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:34:34
162 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:34:54
163 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:35:01
164 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:35:10
165 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:22
166 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:36:08
167 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:36:16
168 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:36:24
169 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:36:44
170 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:14
171 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:37:32
172 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:38:02
173 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:38:43
174 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:38:44
175 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:38:45
176 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:39:30
177 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:39:31
178 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:39:47
179 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:40:33
180 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:36
181 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:40
182 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:19
183 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:42:39
184 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:42:40
185 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:48
186 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:43:03
187 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:44:11
188 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:44:37
189 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:44:52
190 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:45:41
191 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:46:18