Sagan

Peter Sagan (Cannondale & Slovakia) is a breath of fresh air; he has the patter, the power, the speed, the will to win – and Cannondale have the airbrush work to back him up.

And perhaps the scariest thing about him is that he’s still only 23 years-old.

If he can avoid the fast cars, clubs, models, tax problems and injury then he could well join the ‘Greats’ with another ten years possible.

He grabbed his first stage win of the 2013 Tour de France in the hardest imaginable way for a sprinter; here’s how ASO saw it;

“Generally a lead-out train for a sprint forms for the closing kilometres of a stage but if you have a look at the final 150km of the stage from Montpellier to Albi you’ll be hard pressed to find a team other than Cannondale on the front of the peloton for longer than a couple of minutes.

“This was a day when their leader, Peter Sagan, was determined to win and ultimately he did. The credit for success must go to every member of the team that was utterly committed to delivering him to the line in first place.

“Not only did he win the stage, he did so on a day that his teams eliminated his main rivals for the green jersey. Sagan was first at the intermediate sprint and first again at the finish. He collected the maximum haul of points for the stage (65) and now leads yesterday’s winner 224 points, to 130.

“The Slovakian champion was frustrated at having finished second in three stages in the first week but admitted after stage six that he had a plan – wait, be patient, and pounce when the other sprinters will have switched into survival mode.”

Sagan
Peter Sagan winning stage 7 after a powerful and tactically superb ride by his Cannondale team. Photo©DPA

The terrain on the roads to the capital of the Tarn, were anything but flat. It was a day of undulations but also featured three significant categorised climbs.

It was on the second rise, the col de la Croix de Mounis that Mark Cavendish, André Greipel and a group of 58 others got in trouble. A point was made by Cannondale; “don’t mess with our leader!

And they rammed the point home by never easing the tempo until the race was won.

Argos’s German sprinter for the lumpy days, John Degenkolb, saw it like this:

“I was suffering on the climbs when Cannondale put the hammer down, they rode hard.

“But I hung on and felt good after that. The boys did a great job to keep me out of the wind and then bring me into a good position for the sprint but at the end Sagan was just too strong.

“Second place isn’t a nice place to finish but when it is the Tour de France you have to be happy with that. It shows I have prepared well and I will hopefully have another opportunity to go for the win.”

Sagan
Degenkolb’s sprinting style is far more animated (and less efficient?) that Sagan’s and Cavendish’s. Photo©DPA

Degenkolb ended the day in second spot with Saxo’s Daniele Bennati taking his third podium of the year – he was second in the GP Nobili Rubinetterie and a stage of the Tour de Suisse.

But it’ll soon be a year since he last won; a stage in the Vuelta.

And as Vik always says; ‘a sprinter has one role to perform – to win!

As the wins dry up, the teams and pay cheques get smaller.

Sagan
Sagan has amassed more points in the first week of this year’s Green Jersey competition than Cavendish won it with last year. Photo©AFP

And on the subject of sprinting; how to make those crazy charges for the line a little bit safer?

Belgian commentator, Jose de Cauwer has a novel but sensible idea to make them somewhat less demented.

Ivan tells me that De Cauwer has the idea of taking finishing times for the GC riders at three kilometres to go; thus avoiding the GC teams getting involved with the sprinters’ teams in the final three K.

Sagan
Jurgen Van den Broucke realises the extent of the damage. Photo©AFP

Jurgen Van den Broucke fell inside the last three K, if you exclude the GC riders’ teams from the sprints it could be a lot safer because you wouldn’t have six GC teams mixing it in the final three K to prevent their GC guy losing any time.

Of 15,000 Belgians polled, 12,000 thought it a good idea.

De Cauwer has proposed this to the UCI, there will be things that need to be ironed out, and it’s yet only a suggestion in the light of JVDB’s abandonee.

Tomorrow we’re into the hills, proper; and one thing I can say with certainty – Cav won’t win!

The race starts on a flat parcours but in the finale breaks the 2000 metre barrier on the 15 kilometre HC Col de Pailhères, le Tour’s highest point, this year; plummets for 20 K then rears for eight K up the first cat Aix 3 Domaines for the race’s first mountain top finish.

It’s one where the right break could stick – and where the GC will receive an enormous shake up.

Froome in yellow?

And under ‘just one more t’ing, sir’ as Colombo used to say – Peter, we love you, but have a shave please, son.

A demain.

 

Results - Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 7

Stage Result

1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:54:12
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
6 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
8 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
12 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
13 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
16 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
18 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
19 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
20 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
22 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
25 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
26 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
27 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
29 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
30 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
31 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
32 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
33 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
34 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
35 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
37 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
39 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
40 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
42 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
43 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
44 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
45 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
46 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
47 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
48 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
50 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
51 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
52 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
53 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
54 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
55 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
56 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
58 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
60 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
61 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
63 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
64 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
66 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
69 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
70 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
71 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
72 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
73 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
74 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
75 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
77 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
78 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
79 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
80 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
81 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
82 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
84 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
85 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
86 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
88 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
89 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
90 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
91 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
92 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
94 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
95 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:19
96 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:24
97 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:29
98 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:30
99 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:33
100 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:24
101 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
102 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:35
103 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
104 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:47
105 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:53
106 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
107 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
108 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
109 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
110 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
111 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
112 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
113 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
114 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
115 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
116 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
117 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
118 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
119 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
120 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
121 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
123 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
125 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
126 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
127 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
128 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
129 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
130 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
131 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
132 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
133 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
134 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
135 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
136 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
137 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
138 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
139 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
140 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
141 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
142 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
143 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
144 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
145 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
146 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
147 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
148 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
149 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
150 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
152 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
153 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
154 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
155 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
156 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
157 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling
158 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
159 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
160 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
161 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
162 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
163 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
164 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
165 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
166 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
167 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
168 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
169 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
170 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
171 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
172 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
173 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
174 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
175 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
176 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
177 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
178 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
179 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
180 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
181 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
182 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
183 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
184 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
185 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
186 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
187 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
188 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNS Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
DNF Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida

General Classification after Stage 7: Montpellier > Albi

1 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 27:12:29
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:03
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:05
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
5 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:06
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:08
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:14
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:22
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
15 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
17 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:25
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
19 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
20 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
21 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:00:30
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:31
23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
24 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
25 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:33
27 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
28 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
29 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
30 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
31 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:34
32 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
33 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
34 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
35 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
36 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:38
37 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:42
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
39 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
40 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
41 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:47
42 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
43 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01
44 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:09
45 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:15
48 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:18
49 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
50 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:21
51 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:24
52 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:25
53 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:29
54 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:01:34
57 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:35
58 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:44
59 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:03:47
60 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:37
61 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:49
62 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:05:06
63 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:05:35
64 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:36
65 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:17
66 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:53
67 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:07:02
68 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:52
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:30
70 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
71 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:59
72 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:09:08
73 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:09:32
74 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:10:02
75 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:22
76 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:57
77 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:38
78 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:14:52
79 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:15:15
80 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:15:27
81 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:15:40
82 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:15:45
83 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:16:00
84 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:16:08
85 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
86 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:13
87 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:18
88 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:16:22
89 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:16:42
90 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
91 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:17:07
92 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:17:40
93 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:17:41
94 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:18:06
95 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:18:47
96 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:54
97 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:33
98 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:20:17
99 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:20:22
100 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:20:24
101 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:20:49
102 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:21:41
103 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:22:49
104 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:07
105 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:23:55
106 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:07
107 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:24:28
108 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:24:44
109 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:25:24
110 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:25:49
111 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:26:39
112 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:27:25
113 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:27:58
114 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:06
115 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:28:48
116 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:58
117 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:29:01
118 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:29:05
119 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:29:39
120 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:30:19
121 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:31:07
122 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:32:04
123 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:06
124 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:32:09
125 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:32:32
126 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:32:33
127 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:33:10
128 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:33:21
129 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:35:30
130 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:36:27
131 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:36:49
132 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:37:15
133 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:38:04
134 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:06
135 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:38:57
136 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:39:08
137 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:39:15
138 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:39:24
139 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:40:26
140 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:36
141 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:41:43
142 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:42:00
143 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:42:08
144 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:42:23
145 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:42:36
146 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:42:40
147 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:43
148 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:42:45
149 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
150 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:42:58
151 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
152 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:43:07
153 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:43:53
154 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:44:11
155 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:44:59
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:45:37
157 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:45:41
158 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:47:55
159 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:48:06
160 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:48:35
161 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:49:27
162 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:49:47
163 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:49:54
164 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:50:15
165 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:51:01
166 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:51:09
167 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:51:17
168 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:51:37
169 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:07
170 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:52:25
171 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:52:55
172 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:53:36
173 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:53:37
174 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:53:38
175 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:54:23
176 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:54:24
177 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:54:40
178 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:55:26
179 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:56:33
180 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:57:12
181 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:57:32
182 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:57:41
183 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:57:56
184 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:59:04
185 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:59:30
186 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:59:45
187 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:00:34
188 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:01:11