Kittel

It’s not often he gets it wrong, but he did today.

Cav let Steegmans go and decided to go ‘in the wheels’ with Greipel and Kittel, tangled with Veelers – taking the Dutchman down – and ended up third.

As my host for the stage, Viktor said; ‘well, that’ll be the crash hat getting kicked around the QuickStep bus, then!

Here’s what the Manxman himself had to say;

“For the sprint we ran out of guys and Gert went early with just under a kilometre to go. It would have been too far if I had tried to go with him.

“I tried to get on another train, and just got beat. We could have done things a little bit differently, but that’s bike racing.”

It looked a lot less than 1,000 metres to us; but we know better than to argue with Cav.

Kittel
Mark Cavendish has been cleared of any blame regarding his tangle with Veelers.

And of his tangle with Veelers he said;

“The road was bearing left, 150 meters to go the road bears left. I went to come round Veelers as he dropped the wheel, but he moved right.

“Unfortunately we touched elbows and with the difference of speed, he crashed. I do not believe there is fault on either side, but I hope he is ok.”

It looked like The Missile body-checked Veelers to us because he thought the Argos man was going to come out on him.

But don’t tell him we said that; we were there when he threatened to “knock out” a photographer who was blocking his path to sitting beside his chum Lance at a Tour presentation, a year or two ago.

What ever happened to that fella Armstrong ?

And you have to remember that not all press releases can be treated as gospel, if it’s been a bad day then the press officer’s; ‘what do you want to say in the press release ?‘ question to the rider.

Is often met with; ‘just you make it up !’

The stage was that commentator’s nitemare – a ‘sprinter stage’.

Kittel
Marcel Kittel wins his second stage in a controversial sprint finish. Photo©Skjermbilde

The ASO press release saw it like this;

“After the excitement of the ninth stage and a day of rest, it was back to racing in the 100th Tour de France. The day was categorised as ‘flat’ and a bunch sprint was predicted… and that’s just what unfolded in St-Malo at the end of 197km of racing.

“The Break’ was composed of five men but they never really stood a chance of holding off the charge of a peloton that had been controlled by Argos-Shimano, Lotto-Belisol and Omega Pharma-Quickstep riders who were intent on ensuring that this day on the northern coastline of Brittany ended the way they had planned.

“With the lead-out duties done, it was time for the sprint to open up inside the final kilometre but that’s when Argos-Shimano threw a spanner in the works of the sprinters’ teams with a crash in the closing metres of the race.

“One of Marcel Kittel’s lead-out men looked right, then left to see where his sprinter was and he bumped shoulders with Mark Cavendish and thumped onto the tarmac.

That took the wind out of the sails of the British champion just as he was poised to start his sprint; he ultimately trailed two Germans to the line… Kittel and Andrei Greipel were mixed up in a drag race. German against German, Argos-Shimano versus Lotto-Belisol, youth against experience… and this time it was the young man who got the spoils.

“Marcel Kittel added a second stage win to his collection 10 days after his victory in Bastia on day one of the 2013 race.”

The five man break went away virtually from the gun and stayed away until the inevitable last 20 K of madness.

If you talk to men who have fought in wars, many will say it consists of long periods of crushing boredom, followed by much shorter periods of intense, desperate action – just like a ‘sprinter stage.’

But ‘sprinter stage’ or not, Vik doesn’t miss one second of the action – when Paul and Phil are interrupted by the ad. breaks, Vik switches immediately to German Eurosport.

And Vik’s favourite for the Tour ?

Kreuziger.

My podium prediction is proving a tad shakey; Christopher (please note, not Fr**mey or Fr**me Dog) to win – so far, so good but let’s hope that Porte is over his ‘jour sans’ and losing Kiryienka was a sore one.

Alberto second – we’ll know better about that tomorrow – they don’t call the time trial ‘the race of truth’ for nothing.

And Tejay third.

Of Tejay, an old horse racing obsessed friend of mine would say; ‘they’re still out looking for him – with lanterns.’

Kittel
Vik’s pick, Roman Kreuziger.

Apart from Kreuziger, Dan Martin is looking good – his morale will be sky high after the stage win and with Millar and Hesjedal in support, there’s no shortage of tactical wisdom.

The race is still very open and full of interest – thank goodness.

We arrive in Tours, tomorrow to get credded up – the pre-race nerves are disappearing, replaced by the expectation of being there for 10 stages of the world’s biggest annual sporting event.

For all it’s commercialisation and janitorial attitudes, it’s still a marvellous show.

We can’t wait.

And we just got the Argos press release where Veelers had this to say, so he can’t be hurt too badly;

“That was a pretty hectic sprint and a rough fall, but aside from some missing skin I’m OK; Marcel’s win will definitely help, and hopefully I’ll get a good night’s sleep as well.”

But last word on today’s stage to my son; “Cav should get punished for that !

Steady son, we don’t want ‘claimed’ before we even get our creds.

 

 

Results - Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 10: Saint-Gildas-des-Bois > Saint-Malo

Stage Result

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:53:25
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
7 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
11 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
12 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
13 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
14 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
15 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
16 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
17 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:06
18 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
20 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
25 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
26 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
27 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
29 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
31 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
32 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
35 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
36 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:11
38 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
39 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
40 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
42 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
43 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
44 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
45 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
47 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
48 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
50 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
51 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
52 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
53 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
54 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
55 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
56 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
57 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
58 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
60 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
61 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
62 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
63 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
65 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
66 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
69 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
70 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
71 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
72 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
73 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
74 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
77 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
78 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
79 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
80 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
81 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
82 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
83 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
84 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
85 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
86 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
87 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
89 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
90 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
91 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
92 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
93 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
94 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
95 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
96 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
97 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
98 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
99 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:25
100 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
101 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:28
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
103 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
104 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:30
105 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
106 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:53
107 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:55
108 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:01:04
109 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:09
110 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16
111 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
112 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:23
113 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
114 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:36
115 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
116 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:40
117 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
118 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
119 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
120 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
121 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
122 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
124 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
126 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
127 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
128 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
129 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
130 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
131 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
132 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
136 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
137 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
138 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
139 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
140 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
141 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
142 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
143 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
145 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
146 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
147 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
148 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
149 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
151 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
152 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:50
153 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
154 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
156 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
157 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
158 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
159 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:06
160 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
161 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:48
162 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:51
163 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:56
164 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
165 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:04
166 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:08
167 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:10
168 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:29
169 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
170 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:32
171 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03:47
172 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:17
173 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:23
174 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
175 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun
176 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
177 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
178 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
179 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
180 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
181 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:27
182 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:42

General Classification after Stage 10

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 41:52:43
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:44
4 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:50
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:51
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
7 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:02
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:28
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:02:31
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:45
11 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:55
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:07
13 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:25
14 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:00
16 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:36
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:06:14
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:06:16
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:40
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:09
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:55
22 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:45
23 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:09:54
24 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:30
25 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:11:15
26 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:34
27 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:14:27
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:14:35
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:52
30 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:17:14
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:07
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:35
33 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:19:58
34 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:20:10
35 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:20:37
36 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:20:57
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:21:11
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:22:30
39 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:25:53
40 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:02
41 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:27:48
42 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:30:35
43 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:30:43
44 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:31:34
45 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:31:41
46 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
47 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:31:50
48 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:09
49 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:33:11
50 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:35:01
51 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:20
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:35:43
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:00
54 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:55
55 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:39:49
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:41:00
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:41:02
58 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:42:04
59 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:43:21
60 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:44:39
61 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:03
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:45:19
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:45:52
64 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:46:40
65 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:47:02
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:49:14
67 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:49:24
68 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:49:55
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:50:22
70 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:50:40
71 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:51:22
72 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:51:48
73 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:52:00
74 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:52:01
75 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:52:12
76 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:52:29
77 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:54:38
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:54:57
79 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:55:12
80 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:55:14
81 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:55:29
82 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:55:46
83 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:55:51
84 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:58:56
85 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:59:37
86 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:13
87 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:00:22
88 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:25
89 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:01:54
90 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:02:07
91 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:02:59
92 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03:19
93 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:03:24
94 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:04:55
95 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:05:43
96 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:06:01
97 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:07:36
98 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:09:09
99 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:10:28
100 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:11:46
101 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:11:52
102 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:12:18
103 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1:13:02
104 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:13:06
105 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:13:33
106 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:13:44
107 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:14:20
108 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1:15:46
109 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:15:51
110 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:16:00
111 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:23
112 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:25
113 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 1:16:45
114 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:17:52
115 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:18:06
116 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:18:56
117 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:19:21
118 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:20:29
119 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:22:33
120 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 1:24:32
121 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:25:21
122 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:25:26
123 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:25:32
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:26:03
125 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:26:18
126 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:26:21
127 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:26:57
128 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:28:26
129 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:29:55
130 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:30:35
131 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1:31:06
132 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:31:58
133 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
134 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:32:17
135 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1:32:51
136 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:33:10
137 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:33:31
138 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:34:22
139 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
140 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 1:34:29
141 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:36:15
142 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:37:04
143 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:37:05
144 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:37:23
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:37:34
146 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:37:44
147 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:38:11
148 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:38:50
149 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39:05
150 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:39:30
151 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:39:37
152 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:40:05
153 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:40:14
154 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:40:15
155 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:41:50
156 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1:42:38
157 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:42:44
158 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:43:24
159 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:44:50
160 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:45:44
161 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:45:53
162 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:46:04
163 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:46:54
164 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:47:00
165 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:48:16
166 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 1:48:29
167 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:48:32
168 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:49:06
169 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:49:36
170 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:50:42
171 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:28
172 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:52:13
173 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:52:39
174 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:52:53
175 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:53:06
176 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:56:29
177 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:57:04
178 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:58:17
179 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:58:18
180 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:58:29
181 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:00:07
182 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:01:13