Kittel

Martin summed it up best; ‘normally you’d have expected Cav to be all but unbeatable in those circumstances.’

I felt the same, especially with Tony Martin winning the chrono, QuickStep morale being sky high and Cav being desperate to make amends after his brush with Veelers the other day.

On Thursday in Tours, I thought The Missile launched just a fraction too early – maybe trying that wee bit too hard?

Al Hamilton reckons that it’s Steegman’s fault; he’s not quick enough to be Cav’s last wheel?

Whatever the story, Cav gets his chance for revenge on Friday in the 173 K to Saint-Amand-Montrand – it’ll be a crazy one.

Kittel
Accreditation, Roadbook, maps and guides, and the car stickers all sorted, we’re ready to get to work.

Getting the creds today was a joy, no hassle; the lovely Juliette had everything ready for us – would it was like that all of the time.

Kittel
The salle-de-press is empty at this point as most of the journos are driving down off-course from the start at Fougères.

The size of the press hall reminds you that this is sport at the highest level – and who should park next to us as we popped the stickers on the car?

None other than Tricky Dicky himself; his presence on the race always makes me shake my head – if ASO are serious about spreading the ‘clean sport’ message, what the hell is he doing here?

Kittel
Richard Virenque is still fêted at the race.

Duly credded up, we headed back into the old town of Tours for a last look at the cathedral, L’Équipe, a kir at our morning bar and a beer at our race watching, afternoon bar – we’re going to miss you, Tours…

L’Équipe has more about Cav’s horrific experience in the chrono; ‘les pisse froid’ they say – if I tell you that ‘froid’ is ‘cold’ you can work out the meaning of the other word – referring to the perpetrator as a ‘cretin.’

Enough said.

Our angle today was what happens after the finish – interviews, warm downs, stressed staff, injured riders…

That involved scurrying around firing off shots at what we thought would interest readers.

We watched the finale on the finish line monitors.

That was one sore crash where Boasson Hagen came down and broke his scapula; we saw fellow victim Marcel Sieberg later in the day.

Kittel
Sieberg came down on his back – can’t be pleasant to have your radio jammed into your spine.

The German giant came down on his radio transmitter which had been forced into his spine – it looked extremely painful.

Our photog chum, Wessel Van Keuk was on duty for the Cor Vos agency – he was telling us that he was at the Belkin bus in the morning, before the start and took 500 shots . . .

Martin Williamson
Wessel and Martin catchup.

Froome pulled up next to us, he’s just so skinny – but didn’t look troubled at all by his day’s effort.

Sky’s PR man, Dario Cioni was there to usher him through the chaos to the podium.

Chris Froome
Dario ushers Chris back towards the podium for the protocol.

For some of the riders it was a quiet one – as long as they avoided the finale madness – Garmin’s Dan Martin told our Martin that it was close to a ‘day off’ for him.

Dan Marti
Dan Martin tells us that today was almost a day off, bar the danger in the peloton, but that everything is okay.

But the likes of Tony Martin looked wasted – he’s gone deep in the previous day’s chrono and had to work hard for Cav today – with no adrenalin or champagne to celebrate a win with.

Tony Martin
Tony Martin is pressed into an interview he’s rather not bother with; a shower, clean clothes and some grub is all he’s thinking of right now.

The Argos lead out guys were in demand with the press but were all still too tired to be smiling and ‘high fiving.’

Kittel
The Argos lads are chuffed with the team’s performance.

Tins of fizzy drink were high on agenda for many – back in the 70’s it was only water you drank after the finish – and if it was fizzy, the soigneur was supposed to shake the bubbles out of it.

Guillaume Levarlet
A glug of cold fizzy juice is welcome for Guillaume Levarlet after a stage like that.

But no matter how tired or thirsty you are, the press want your story and it’s just part of being a pro to stand beside the bus – or even on the steps and get asked the same old, same old.

For the management it’s even worse, the reporters won’t take pity and let you go because you look so tired after the stage; you have to ‘man up’ and be prepared for banal, searching and downright impudent questions.

The Belgian and Dutch media in particular take this sport very seriously and if your team isn’t doing the biz – beware.

Rudi Kemna
Rudi Kemna is approachable and friendly, and of course happy to chat about how the team are doing.

It was good to see Rudi Kemna back as Argos DS and looking good – he took a ‘voluntary suspension’ earlier in the year for being involved in doping, earlier in his career.

To our minds he was one of the last guys to sanction – he knows the score and would be the first to explain to young riders that things have changed and what paths not to go down.

Shayne Bannan
Shayne Bannan chats about ‘matesmanship’ with fellow Aussies.

And spare a thought for GreenEdge’s Shayne Bannan, he’s a magnet for every crazy Aussie in Europe.

‘Warming down’ is now a big thing with the teams, most of them have the turbos set up so that Phil Gilbert, Andrew Talansky, Cuddles and the rest can break that lactic up.

Andrew Talansky
Andrew Talansky doesn’t look too stressed.
Philippe Gilbert
Phil GIlbert gets the hectic finish out the legs.
Jose Rojas
Jose Rojas warms down and chats happily.

Some are chatty as they sit there, some are spent – Cuddles looked very much in the second category to us.

Cadel Evans
Cadel appears to be decidedly unhappy.

As the time ticks by after the finish, the crowds get bigger in the bus park – huge around QuickStep, Sky, Argos and Europcar but still big around even the like of Sojasun.

Brice Feillu
Brice Feillu hasn’t won a race for a few years, but like every rider here, still exudes class.

Brice Feillu is still popular – and possessed of the world’s highest cheek bones – albeit he hasn’t won a race in four years.

And through the throng, the mechanics have to get the bikes on the roofs and into the busses so as the circus can roll.

Kittel
The Sky mechanics and soigneurs all get stuck in breaking camp.
Sylvain Chavanel
Chava’s Specialized caught our eye, sprayed the same colour as his Dodge muscle car – nice.

Sir David Brailsford looked pensive – but then so would you if you’d heard that you’d just lost one of your locomotives – Eddy BH joins Vasili Kiryienka as an ex-2013 Sky team Tour rider as a result of the same ‘chute’ which nailed Sieberg.

David Brailsford.
Sir David Brailsford looks after the boys at the bus.

I still think that Froome is the strongest and wants to win more than anyone else – so probably will – but it’s going to be tough in the mountains.

His talented Norwegian team mate’s blood will be in the nostrils of those Spanish Covadonga wolves and they’ll circling come the weekend.

We’ll, it’s 08:10 Friday, breakfast, L’Équipe and stage 13 call – best get mobile and dive into that shower.

A demain.

Don’t forget you can follow us on Twitter and see more photos on Facebook.

 

Results - Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 12: Fougères > Tours

Stage Result

1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:49:49
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
5 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
9 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
12 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
15 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
17 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
19 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
21 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
23 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
25 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
26 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
27 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
28 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
29 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
30 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
31 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
32 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
33 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
34 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
35 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
37 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
39 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
42 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
43 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
44 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
45 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
46 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
47 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
48 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
50 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
51 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
52 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
53 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
54 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
55 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
56 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
57 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
58 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
59 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
61 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
62 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
63 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
66 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
67 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
69 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
71 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
74 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
75 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
76 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
77 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
80 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
81 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
82 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
83 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
84 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
85 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
86 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
88 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
89 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
91 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
92 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
93 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
94 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
96 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
97 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
98 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
99 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
100 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
101 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
102 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
103 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
105 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
106 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
108 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
109 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
110 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
111 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
112 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
113 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
114 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
115 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
116 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
117 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
118 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
119 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
120 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
121 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:31
122 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00
123 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:00
124 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:00
125 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:00:00
126 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:00
127 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:00
128 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:00
129 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:31
130 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:00
131 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:03:00
132 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
133 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
134 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
135 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
136 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
137 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
138 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00
139 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:00
140 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
141 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
142 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
143 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
144 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:28
145 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
146 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:44
147 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
149 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
150 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:00
151 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:44
152 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
154 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
155 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
156 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
157 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:00
158 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:01
159 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
160 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:00
161 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:04:01
162 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
163 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
164 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
165 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
166 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
167 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
168 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
169 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:00
170 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:01
171 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
172 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
173 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
174 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:07
175 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:00
176 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:00
177 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:00
178 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:00:00
179 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:00
180 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:00:00
181 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:00:00
182 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:07:09

General Classification after Stage 12

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 47:19:13
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:25
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:37
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:54
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:57
6 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:10
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:04:44
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:18
9 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:05:37
10 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:39
11 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:48
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:52
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:06:54
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:04
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:28
17 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:32
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:09:34
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:10:16
20 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:48
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:11:37
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:12:16
23 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:09
24 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:13:11
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:50
26 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:00
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:38
28 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:17:57
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:02
30 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:59
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:21:19
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:21:32
33 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:12
34 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:23:46
35 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:24:55
36 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:24:58
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:21
38 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:26:09
39 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:22
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:29:57
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:34:13
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
43 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:34:42
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:35:02
45 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:35:53
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:05
47 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:36:22
48 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:36:27
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:36:43
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:40
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:38:08
52 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:40:11
53 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:24
54 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:44:25
55 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:44:49
56 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:45:46
57 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:46:06
58 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:46:12
59 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:47:00
60 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47:28
61 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:50:11
62 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:50:43
63 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:50:50
64 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:52:30
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:52:32
66 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:53:32
67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:54:00
68 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:54:07
69 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:54:31
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:54:39
71 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:55:06
72 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:55:31
73 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:57:16
74 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:58:12
75 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:58:40
76 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:58:59
77 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:59:00
78 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:59:31
79 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:00:16
80 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:01:45
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:02:57
82 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:03:23
83 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:03:31
84 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:03:34
85 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 1:03:56
86 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:03:57
87 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:04:33
88 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:04:40
89 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06:34
90 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:08:02
91 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:08:12
92 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08:24
93 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:08:29
94 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:10:31
95 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:10:32
96 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:11:16
97 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:12:50
98 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:13:54
99 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:14:11
100 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:14:44
101 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:16:47
102 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:16:50
103 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:17:12
104 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 1:17:28
105 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:17:44
106 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:18:17
107 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:18:18
108 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:19:45
109 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 1:20:05
110 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:20:17
111 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:21:05
112 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 1:21:14
113 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:21:20
114 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:21:37
115 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:22:07
116 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:23:36
117 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:24:04
118 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:26:50
119 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 1:28:06
120 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 1:28:08
121 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:29:16
122 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:29:58
123 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:30:03
124 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:30:41
125 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:31:01
126 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:31:06
127 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:31:11
128 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:33:06
129 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:36:27
130 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
131 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:37:13
132 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1:37:34
133 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:16
134 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:35
135 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 1:38:55
136 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:39:15
137 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:40:14
138 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:40:54
139 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:41:18
140 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:41:56
141 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:42:03
142 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:42:18
143 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1:42:36
144 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42:38
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:43:30
146 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:44:01
147 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:44:09
148 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
149 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
150 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:44:18
151 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:44:34
152 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:44:59
153 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:45:23
154 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:45:45
155 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:46:15
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:46:31
157 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1:47:06
158 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:48:18
159 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:50:55
160 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:51:05
161 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 1:51:34
162 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:51:42
163 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:51:58
164 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:53:18
165 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:53:44
166 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:54:07
167 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:54:22
168 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:54:48
169 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:55:21
170 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:55:24
171 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:56:15
172 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:56:34
173 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:57:56
174 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:59:20
175 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:00:54
176 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:02:13
177 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:03:38
178 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:03:42
179 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:04:10
180 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2:05:04
181 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2:05:31
182 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:09:24