Froome

This must be the place; Andrei Greipel’s pedalling back to his hotel, the road’s blocked with cars, buses and civilians.

Yes, it’s the finish of the 32 kilometre mountain time trial from Embrun to Chorges – trouble is that we want to be at the start and the satnav is routing us through the finish area.

But the cops and race officials are tame and they guide us through to the ‘off course’ route to Embrun – that’s the one the team cars and motorcycle police use to get back to the start in place to place chronos.

The moto gendarmes are amazing, guiding their little convoy of team cars through the traffic at high speed, often one handed as they give bold and unambiguous hand signals to other road users and exuding supreme confidence on a motor bike – very impressive to watch.

But circuit TT’s cause a lot less hassle.

Froome
This chap looks surprised to see Andre Griepel ride past.

We wanted to follow a rider but not only that; check the hardware a wee bit, snap guys warming up and just get the general TT vibe.

The parcours were certainly not for your single 57 ringed lo pro TT special, not unless you fancied walking the two climbs – both were ‘video nasties,’ steep, hair pinned and with poor surfaces.

The first one climbed straight out of the start house – no flat whatsoever.

Having duly snapped the start area we headed off to join the queue of cars following riders – we’d chosen French Elite Road Champion, Arthur Vichot.

Froome
Arthur Vichot gets the cool jacket on.
Froome
It’s very hot as Arthur does his best to prepare for the time trial.

The F des J man is cool but we just hope he doesn’t fall into the ‘next French star’ trap; the salary goes up, the car gets faster and so do the girls – and the results never come.

Let’s hope not.

It’s always a thrill to follow a rider in a Grand Tour test – to be honest it doesn’t really matter who you follow, they’re all damned quick and good bike handlers.

Froome
Arthur revs out and has to tuck in on the second descent. We’re approaching 90kph here.

You only think you can handle a bike until you follow someone like David Millar in a technical time trial – your eyes jar open as you watch him hurtling into tight bends on wet pavements like there’s no tomorrow.

And talking of wet pavements, there was an apocalyptic shower on the second climb of the day – I don’t think I’ve ever witnessed rain like it outside of the Gulf Coast in the USA.

Froome
Arthur rode up the second climb in some of the heaviest rain imaginable.

But first let’s talk hardware.

Despite the fact that the major manufacturers all have wind tunnel access there are still different approaches.

Take something as basic as front brake placement – Giant goes for the tucked behind the fork crown location but Cervélo stays faithful to the traditional location whilst Canyon go ‘integral,’ a la Trek and Ridley.

Froome
Belkin’s Giants hide the front brake behind the crown.
Froome
The Euskaltel Orbeas have a neat electronic cable setup.

On the subject of Canyon, their TT machine is visually the ‘cleanest’ of them all – and whilst I know what looks right isn’t always right when you get it in a wind tunnel, aesthetically it’s a lovely, mean machine.

Froome
Joaquim Rodriguez’s Canyon TT bike has the smartest front end of them all.
Froome
Rogriguez has a 58t chainring for the super-fast final descent, if he changes bikes.

But it wasn’t a day for time trial bikes, as we soon discovered as soon as our boy Arthur left the start house.

It’s always organised chaos at the start, but somehow you end up where you’re meant to be, the countdown starts and you’re away.

It was a great course to see and exciting to follow Vichot, but from a pictures point of view, it wasn’t the best, the climb was narrow plus there were two team cars behind him who really weren’t interested in us getting views of their rider.

Its best with one team car and a ViP car or commissaire, you can usually gesture to them that you want to come up and take pics – and most of the time they’ll play ball.

But not today – so apologies if we’re not as close as we might have been.

Froome
Arthur started the TT fairly steadily, but by halfway up the first climb was ripping into it.

I think that whilst following a rider is good to write about it can’t be the whole story – 15 pics of a riders bum get a tad tedious.

The rain on the second climb really was mad – like a monsoon, bouncing off the tar with the wipers barely able to cope.

We were thinking that the descent to the finish would be lethal, but the rain stopped and the tar dried in about the same time it takes me to write about it.

The final descent to the finish was fast, with a capital ‘F’ – Vichot went down like a bat out of hell, revving out a few times and having to tuck low.

It’s hard not be impressed with the pros’ skill and sheer gallusness – Vichot was riding at 80/85 kph for a good part of the descent.

AG2R’s Jean-Christophe Peraud crashed on this part of the course – which is horrible to think about because it was just so damn fast.

It must have hurt – and of course, he’s out of the race, a shame because he was best Frenchman and inside the top ten.

A huge blow to one of the lower budget teams like AG2R – luckily, the insurance company recently extended their sponsorship.

He’s an unspectacular rider, as an ex-mountain biker, he’s solid, strong in the tests and hard to drop in the mountains – we hope his recovery goes well.

Froome
Arthur hops onto the turbo as soon as he’s back at the team camper, and is immediately interviewed by French TV.

After we’d seen Monsieur Vichot to the line we headed back along the off course route to the point where it ‘kissed’ the parcours.

We parked up and a short walk had us at the point where the riders dropped off the first climb to immediately start the second – with no flat whatsoever between.

We caught all of the top ten – including poor Peraud who we didn’t realise at that time was heading for disaster.

Froome
Poor Jean-Christophe Peraud was riding with a broken collarbone sustained whilst reccy’ing the course earlier in the day. It must have compromised his ability to handle very technical and super-fast descents, leading to a second crash which put him out the race.

They all looked fast, focussed but the watch doesn’t care about how cool you look.

Froome
Bert attacks the second climb on a road bike with TT bars and a disc.

Contador was fastest from Froome and Kreuziger; both of the Saxo riders were giving it 100% and looked the business.

Roman Kreuziger.
Roman Kreuziger.
Froome
Michal Kwiatkowski.

Froome looked composed and would steal back the missing seconds on that mega descent we mentioned where he changed to his time trial bike to shave those aero seconds.

Froome
Apparently Sky have practiced changing bikes, and reckon they lose only 15 seconds.
Froome
Chris Froome rode to another superb stage victory.

It was ‘Bad Day at Black Rock’ for Mollema though, dropping two minutes to pretty much end his podium dreams.

Froome
Bauke Mollema.

Rodriguez rode a brilliant second half – 27 seconds down on Contador where he passed us, that was back to just one click of the second hand at the finish.

Froome
Joaquim Rodriguez.
Froome
Nairo Quintana remains top ten after the TT.
Froome
Jakob Fuglsang takes a fast bend.

Job done, it was time for the roller coaster grind back up to the digs – but at least the landslide didn’t get us.

Froome
We have to be careful on the mountain road to our digs.

L’Alpe today – twice – wow!

Tell you about it tomorrow.

Don’t forget you can follow us on Twitter and see more photos on Facebook.

 

Results - Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 17: Embrun > Chorges

Stage Result

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:51:33
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:09
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:00:10
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:23
5 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:30
6 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:11
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:33
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:34
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:41
10 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:51
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:09
12 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:17
13 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:25
14 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:27
16 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:29
17 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:40
19 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:41
20 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:42
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:46
22 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:49
23 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:53
25 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:54
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:57
27 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:06
28 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:07
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:12
30 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:15
31 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:20
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:03:22
33 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:27
34 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:28
35 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:31
36 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:43
37 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:03:44
38 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:45
39 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
40 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:47
41 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:51
42 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:53
43 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:04:00
44 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:15
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun
46 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:17
47 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:18
48 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:04:23
49 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:04:30
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:04:32
52 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:35
53 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:04:39
54 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
55 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:04:44
56 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:45
57 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:04:49
58 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
59 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:52
60 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
61 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:54
62 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:04:55
63 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:05:07
64 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:09
65 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:10
66 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:12
67 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:17
69 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:05:18
70 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:19
71 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:21
72 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:05:24
74 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:25
75 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:30
76 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:33
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:34
78 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
79 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:05:39
80 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:05:40
81 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:41
82 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:43
83 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:44
84 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:05:47
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
86 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:05:50
87 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:51
88 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:52
89 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:05:53
90 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:56
91 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:05:58
92 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
93 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:59
94 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:02
95 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
96 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06:05
97 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:06
98 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
99 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
100 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:07
101 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
102 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:08
103 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:09
104 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:10
105 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:13
106 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
107 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:15
108 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:16
109 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:06:17
110 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
111 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:19
112 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
113 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:20
114 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:21
115 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
116 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:06:23
117 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:24
118 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:26
119 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
120 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:06:27
121 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
122 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:30
123 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:06:32
124 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:06:33
125 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:35
126 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:06:37
127 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:06:38
128 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:06:40
129 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
130 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:41
131 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:06:43
132 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:47
133 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:06:49
134 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:06:50
135 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
136 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 0:06:51
137 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:06:53
138 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:06:55
139 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
140 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:06:57
141 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
142 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:59
143 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:01
144 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:07:03
145 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:04
146 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
147 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:07:05
148 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:07:06
149 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:10
150 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:13
151 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
152 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:07:17
153 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
154 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:07:18
155 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:07:25
156 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:07:26
157 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
158 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:31
159 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:07:33
160 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:35
161 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:07:44
162 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:46
163 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:54
164 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:59
165 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:01
166 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:08:03
167 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:08:04
168 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:05
169 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:08:15
170 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:08:20
171 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:08:25
172 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:08:48
173 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:03
174 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:09:32
175 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:09:55
176 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:10:27
177 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:10:39
DNS Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

General Classification after Stage 17

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 66:07:09
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:34
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:51
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:06:23
5 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:06:58
6 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:07:21
7 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:08:23
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:08:56
9 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:11:10
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:12:50
11 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:19
12 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:12
13 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:15:13
14 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:43
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:17:04
16 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:23:34
17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:23:36
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:24:44
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:27:35
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:28:43
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:29:24
22 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:34:39
23 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35:17
24 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:01
25 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:37:09
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:15
27 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:37:42
28 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:39:25
29 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:40:07
30 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:41:13
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:20
32 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:43:00
33 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:47:24
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:47:25
35 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:48:38
36 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:49:35
37 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:50:25
38 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51:01
39 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:54:23
40 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:59:51
41 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:55
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:02:44
43 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:47
44 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:05:09
45 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 1:05:36
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:06:28
47 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:06:55
48 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1:08:44
49 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:09:55
50 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:10:01
51 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:11:03
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:12:08
53 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:13:13
54 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
55 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1:13:45
56 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:16:38
57 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:21:11
58 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:22:02
59 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:23:43
60 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 1:24:29
61 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:24:57
62 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:28:44
63 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:29:01
64 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:30:30
65 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 1:32:01
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:32:18
67 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:32:23
68 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 1:32:36
69 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:33:28
70 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:34:08
71 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:34:29
72 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:35:00
73 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:36:04
74 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:36:43
75 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:38:02
76 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:38:54
77 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:39:39
78 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:41:24
79 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1:41:43
80 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 1:42:03
81 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:44:14
82 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:44:52
83 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
84 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:45:57
85 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:47:09
86 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:47:40
87 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:49:05
88 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:49:12
89 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 1:50:22
90 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:50:24
91 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:50:58
92 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:51:24
93 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:51:33
94 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:51:49
95 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:53:17
96 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:53:54
97 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:54:07
98 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 1:55:45
99 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 1:56:47
100 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:56:48
101 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:59:24
102 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 1:59:59
103 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 2:00:31
104 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:00:45
105 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 2:01:16
106 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
107 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:02:28
108 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:02:42
109 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:05:04
110 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 2:06:18
111 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:06:31
112 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:07:13
113 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 2:07:30
114 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:07:31
115 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:08:48
116 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2:10:01
117 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:14:17
118 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:16:20
119 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:17:40
120 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:17:41
121 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:17:43
122 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:18:36
123 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 2:20:39
124 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 2:20:59
125 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:23:48
126 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:24:21
127 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:25:06
128 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:27:47
129 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:28:01
130 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:28:17
131 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:28:55
132 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 2:30:22
133 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 2:30:34
134 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:01
135 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:09
136 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:31:25
137 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 2:31:35
138 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:31:59
139 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 2:32:09
140 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:32:59
141 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:33:49
142 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:35:58
143 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:36:14
144 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:37:12
145 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 2:37:40
146 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 2:37:56
147 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:39:50
148 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:40:32
149 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:40:49
150 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 2:41:03
151 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:41:31
152 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:41:56
153 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:42:46
154 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:43:01
155 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:43:20
156 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:43:36
157 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:44:52
158 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:45:17
159 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 2:46:01
160 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:46:15
161 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:47:10
162 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:47:37
163 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:47:56
164 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:48:38
165 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:49:18
166 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 2:50:10
167 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:51:15
168 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:51:23
169 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:51:53
170 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:54:09
171 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 2:59:35
172 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3:00:46
173 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:01:29
174 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:03:34
175 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:05:16
176 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:05:31
177 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:05:43