Rui Costa

First we had Siberian snow at the Giro – and now, Rangoon rain at Le Tour.

It’s never boring with VeloVeritas on the Grand Tours.

But first – a rant!

Sodden, tired and in need of victuals the VV crew inched down through the traffic jams off the Col de la Croix Fry towards our inn for the night.

Smiling, we present ourselves to our hostess;

Twin room?’ – ‘non! double!

OK, but we can eat here?’ – ‘non!

Oh well! wi-fi?’ – ‘non!

And that’s how we first came to be in here McDonald’s ‘til chucking out time, last night.

In fairness to Madame Non she did give us our breakfasts for free and last night we did enjoy our Maxi Cheese Royals – and McFlurrys, of course.

We drove the course, yesterday, our brief with Pez isn’t just to talk about the race, it’s as much to give the folks in Hackensack, New Jersey a flavour of the race and La Belle France.

We spent the night in Grenoble – it’s a nice city, clean and bright with wide boulevards and lots of trees.

Just a pity there was no time to visit my favourite bar, Le Clemenceau which is just two minutes from Les Stade Des Alpes where the winter track is.

Rui Costa
The scenery is amazing in this part of the world.

We picked up the beautiful parcours at Bourg d’Oisans – spikey peaks; soft, green valleys; lovely timber architecture; ice arches; huge scree landslips and lots of nice folks roadside.

And it’s not until you drive a real giant mountain stage like this that you remember just how seriously savage the Cols are – five of them one after another.

Rui Costa
It’s a certainty that we’ll bump into Didi when we drive the stage.

All the Cols have their own stats – length, altitude average grade and grade by the kilometre, number of times crossed, the names of the riders who breasted them first each year – the scope for statistical sadness on Le Tour is endless.

And on the subject of riders who breasted big climbs in pole position; Tricky Dicky Virenque and The Floydster Landis both cropped up yesterday – oops!

Of course, with us being hardcore, it’s the racing bit we enjoy most.

We parked up high on the last hill – the Col de la Fry in sunshine with Pierre Rolland making a desperate bid for mountains points, failing in his quest to wrest the polka dot jersey from Froome by one point.

Rui Costa
We stopped driving the parcours on the last climb and it was beautiful, then thunder and lightening and within minutes we were totally drenched.

I’m not a huge Pierre fan but you can’t help but feel sorry for the man.

After his exertions of yesterday he has two chances of gaining enough points – bearing in mind that it’s almost inevitable that Frome will score points on the big HC at the end – as Don King used to say; ‘no chance and Slim chance, but Slim just left town !

Rui Costa
Rui Costa heads towards us out the gloom.
Rui Costa
Rui Costa heads for his second stage win in the downpour.

But this Tour being as it is and full of surprises, Costa was the man who passed us first, with the rain stotting six inches up off the tar.

A big break had formed and reformed during the stage then exploded on the Croix Fry with the proverbial ‘men all over the hill’ scenario never more appropriate.

Rui Costa
Kloden and De Clerq follow next.
Rui Costa
Tom Dumoulin.
Rui Costa
Simon Geschke.
Rui Costa
Ruben Plaza will finish tenth on the day.
Rui Costa
Romain Bardet.
Rui Costa
Jens Voigt was part of the break that fell apart on the final climb.

The ‘Heads’ were all tightly packed with Kreuziger and Porte continuing their roles as the loyalist of loyal lieutenants – Alberto and Christopher should be giving those boys a bonus at the end of this Tour.

The way the stage panned out was inevitable with a group of ‘safe’ riders going up the road to contest the stage.

Rui Costa
The Bigs stick together.
Rui Costa
Chris Froome concentrates on Bert Contador’s rear wheel.

The GC guys were all wasted from l’Alpe the day before but trying to persuade each other and themselves that they weren’t.

When I look back a decade to those relentless mountain battles, day after day, I think; ‘how the Hell could we have believed that was possible?

Rui Costa
We’ve seen poor David Garcia at the tail on the mountains, his work is in the first part of the stage, and his mission only to make the time cut after that.

Even the guys in the autobuses didn’t look too stressed with Greipel climbing ahead of the final CavBus.

Rui Costa
Peter Sagan adopts the “must get this over with, then I’ll do a wheelie” face.
Rui Costa
Andre Griepel climbs pretty well for a huge man-mountain.
Rui Costa
The CavBus climbs with enough effort simply to get inside the time cut.

Having said that, the Sky guys all look wasted – even Froome, with Porte looking freshest of the lot.

It’s a test of wills now, until the end – Froome is as wasted as any of them but has a five minute buffer.

It’s actually good to see Froome and Contador fraying a wee bit around the edges – it makes them more human and out of the realms of ‘extra terrestrial.’

Whilst Riblon and Costa are both worthy and believable stage winners, keeping their powder dry for the stages which suited them.

Today, the hype may be that Quintana will go after Contador – but the reality is that Movistar management will be much more concerned about Rodriguez snaffling the Colombian’s third spot on the podium.

I must confess that I didn’t see Rodriguez as a podium challenger but he’s obviously riding into top form and could very well grab second – he’s 47 seconds behind Contador and just 26 behind Quintana.

Earlier I was expressing sympathy for Rolland – another man who you have to think would have been right there, had it not been for an untimely wheel change is Rodriguez compatriot, Alejandro Valverde.

Rui Costa
Valverde could well have something left for tomorrow, and is in an ideal position to have a go.

He’s looking good at this phase of the race and would have been challenging for the podium today, I’m sure

And sad to see Cadel Evans and Ryder Hesjedal languishing way down the classement – but that’s the Tour for you.

Merciless; with some elements of the Media even telling us that Contador is ‘all washed up’ – and there was me thinking he was still on the podium.

Almost time to desert our friendly McMedia Centre and head off to the supermarche to buy a disposable Barbie, a haff pund o’ bacon, kebabs, rolls, coleslaw and Stellas.

Sometimes it’s tough on Le Tour – but most of the time it’s just braw.

A demain.

Don’t forget you can follow us on Twitter and see more photos on Facebook.

 

Results - Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 19: Bourg-d’Oisans > Le Grand-Bornand,

Stage Result

1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5:59:01
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:48
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:44
4 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:52
5 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:55
6 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:58
7 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:03
8 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:05
9 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:16
10 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:44
11 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:46
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:48
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:56
14 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:52
15 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:06:41
16 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
17 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:08:15
18 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:40
19 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
21 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha
22 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
23 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
25 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
26 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:44
29 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
31 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:48
32 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:08:51
33 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:08:57
34 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:15
35 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:10:10
36 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
37 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
38 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
40 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
41 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
42 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:13
43 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:10:31
44 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:10:34
45 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:40
46 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:12:49
47 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:16
48 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:13:18
49 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:13:37
50 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:14:07
51 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
52 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:15:29
53 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
54 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:19:05
56 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
57 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
58 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:27
59 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
60 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:20:38
61 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:23:50
62 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
63 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
64 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
65 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
66 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
67 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
69 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
70 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
71 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:19
72 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
73 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
74 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
75 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
77 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
79 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
80 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
82 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
83 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
86 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
87 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
88 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
89 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
90 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
92 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
93 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
94 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
95 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
96 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
97 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
98 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
99 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
100 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
101 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
103 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
104 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
105 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
107 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
109 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
110 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
111 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
112 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:27:32
113 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
114 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
115 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
116 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:27:36
117 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:27:37
118 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:29:14
119 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
120 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
121 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
122 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
123 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:29:17
124 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:29:41
125 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
126 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
127 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
128 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
129 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
130 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
131 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:29:52
132 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
133 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
134 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30:27
135 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:34
136 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
137 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:33:30
138 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:35:24
139 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
140 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
141 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
142 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
143 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
144 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
145 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
146 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
147 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
148 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
149 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
150 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
151 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
152 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
153 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
154 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
155 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
156 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
157 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
158 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
159 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
160 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
161 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
162 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
163 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
164 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
165 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
166 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
168 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
169 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr
170 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
DNF Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
DNF Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol

General Classification after Stage 19

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 77:10:00
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:11
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:32
4 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:44
5 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:05:58
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:08:58
7 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:09:33
8 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:33
9 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:56
10 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:16:08
11 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:16:09
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:16:24
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:17:49
14 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:19:04
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:20:00
16 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:53
17 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:30:22
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:33:12
19 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:37:11
20 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:37:53
21 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:38:08
22 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:40:40
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42:13
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:42:16
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:43:42
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:24
27 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:48:30
28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:50:55
29 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:51:26
30 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:52:07
31 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:53:11
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:55:23
33 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:03:25
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:04:31
35 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:21
36 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:13:00
37 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 1:16:10
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:17:38
39 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:20:52
40 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 1:23:21
41 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:23:43
42 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:24:48
43 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:53
44 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:26:01
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:29:00
46 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:30:58
47 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 1:31:40
48 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 1:33:55
49 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 1:34:39
50 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:36:11
51 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:36:41
52 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 1:36:44
53 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 1:39:07
54 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1:41:15
55 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 1:41:45
56 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:42:00
57 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1:42:50
58 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:43:38
59 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:51:00
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:51:32
61 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:52:02
62 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 1:52:03
63 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:53:25
64 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:53:51
65 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:58:02
66 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:58:21
67 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:00:06
68 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:00:48
69 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 2:04:09
70 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:04:18
71 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:06:01
72 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:07:54
73 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:08:49
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 2:09:33
75 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:10:41
76 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:14:39
77 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 2:14:42
78 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 2:15:04
79 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:15:40
80 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:15:46
81 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 2:17:22
82 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:17:38
83 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 2:19:20
84 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:20:09
85 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:21:47
86 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:26:28
87 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2:27:27
88 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:27:38
89 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:27:51
90 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:27:57
91 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 2:30:32
92 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:30:35
93 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:30:49
94 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 2:31:35
95 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:34:05
96 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:34:11
97 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:35:13
98 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:36:59
99 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:37:12
100 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2:37:39
101 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 2:37:58
102 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:39:59
103 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 2:41:23
104 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 2:43:31
105 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2:45:38
106 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:45:54
107 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 2:46:06
108 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:46:20
109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 2:46:29
110 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:46:41
111 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 2:47:30
112 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 2:47:38
113 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:50:04
114 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:52:17
115 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:52:33
116 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:53:54
117 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:57:43
118 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:59:20
119 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:59:48
120 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:01:58
121 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 3:02:23
122 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:05:35
123 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:07:26
124 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:08:17
125 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 3:08:25
126 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:08:53
127 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:09:05
128 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:09:29
129 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 3:10:33
130 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:15:00
131 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:16:15
132 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 3:16:32
133 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 3:18:28
134 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:19:29
135 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 3:19:46
136 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:20:43
137 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:21:26
138 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 3:21:27
139 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:21:44
140 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:23:47
141 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:24:10
142 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:24:15
143 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:24:29
144 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:24:30
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:24:38
146 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 3:24:44
147 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:25:08
148 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:25:28
149 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:26:58
150 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:27:50
151 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3:30:33
152 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:33:42
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:33:58
154 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:36:27
155 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:36:29
156 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:36:44
157 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:36:53
158 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:38:11
159 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 3:39:10
160 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 3:39:24
161 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3:40:57
162 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:40:59
163 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:41:05
164 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:42:18
165 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 3:44:39
166 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3:45:02
167 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:47:18
168 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:53:55
169 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:56:43
170 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:58:40