Thursday, June 17, 2021
HomeRaceRace ResultsPhil Young Memorial GP Des Gents 2006

Phil Young Memorial GP Des Gents 2006

-

The Dunfermline team of I. Condie and R. Wilson won the: Phil Young Memorial GP Des Gents time trial by nearly a minute on actual time, meaning that they also won the race on handicap, but only by a small margin: eight seconds.

Phil Young Memorial
Ray Wilson (eventual winner) hoofs it up Largo Law in a road race.

Phil Young Memorial – Result

(Handicap time first, actual time second)

1. I Condie/R Wilson (Dunfermline) 28-02 31-27
2. R Taylor/D Gibson (Glasgow Wh) 28-10 32-25
3. S Beech/A Dow (Sandy Wallace) 28-42 32-32
4. D McCallum/P Brown (Dundee Wh) 29-40 34-30
4= G Black/R Reidy (Kingdom RT) 29-40 34-20
6. P Lambie/P Gallacher (Fife Cyc 2000) 31-07 32-27
7. A Robertson/M Richards(E Kilbride) 31-27 32-47
8. J May/K Russell (ERC) 31-57 32-17
9. G Barclay/K Barclay (Kirkcaldy & DCC) 32-20 35-00
10. R Hunter/V Hunter (Perth United) 32-34 34-14
11. E Schlordt/J Kermode (Dundee Th) 32-38 35-33
12. G Dick/M Ratter (Lomond Roads) 33-00 33-00
13. A Solway/Jane Morris (Kennoway) 33-10 37-00
14. D Muir/A N other (Fife Cyc 2000) 33-14 34-34
14= G George/A N Other (ERC) 33-14 37-24
16. D Crombie/ Cooper (Dunfermline) 33-18 34-18
17. R Brooks/K Clarke (Deeside Th) 33-21 34-21
18. C Russell/P Handley (ERC) 33-43 35-23
19. K Tait/L Whitelaw (ERC) 33-46 35-06
20. D Mitchell/H Law (Perth Un) 33-51 38-01
21. I Anderson/B Sproul (Dundee Wh) 33-58 34-38
22. B Bunyan/G Bell (Dunfermline) 34-35 35-55
23. J Walker/S Minshull (Lomond Roads) 35-07 35-07
24. D Alari/A N Other (Dunfermline) 36-04 39-19
25. G Jones/O Young (ERC) 36-06 36-26
26. J Foulis/D Clark (Dundee Wh) 36-10 36-50
27. T Bird/G Webb (PCA Cyclos) 36-19 37-59
28. S Nixon/R CAsey (Perth Un) 36-28 38-38
29. S Czemerys/G Smith (Dunfermline) 36-52 40-27
30. B Dunscombe/K McMahon (Kirkcaldy) 38-00 42-40
31. D Ayre/A Ayre (Sandy Wallace) 38-06 43-31
32. J Young/C Morrison (Fife Cyc 2000) 38-49 38-49
33. B Mackie/M Hamilton (Perth Un) 39-49 41-59
34. T Cummings/B Davidson (Kirkcaldy) 41-16 45-16
35. S Vaughan/A Liddell (Dunfermline) 47-45 51-10
36. S Murdoch/G Hamilton (ERC) 52-34 55-59
37. J McKeenan/C McKeenan (Edin Racers) 1-01-17 1-03-12

Martin Williamson
Martin is our Editor, Web site Designer and Manager, and concentrates on photography. He's been involved in cycling for over 42 years and has raced for many of them, having a varied career which includes time trials, road and track racing, and triathlons. Martin has been the Scottish 25 Mile TT and 100 Mile TT Champion, the British Points Race League Champion on the track, and was a prolific winner of time trials in his day, particularly hilly ones like the Tour de Trossachs and the Meldons MTT.

Must Read

Sam Watson – Seventh in the GP della Liberazione

0
British rider Sam Watson finished in seventh spot behind Michele Gazzoli of the Colpack Ballan squad in the GP della Liberazione - few top u23 races in Italy don’t have a Colpack man on the podium. Sam would be a good lad to catch up with, we thought to ourselves…