Sunday, July 25, 2021
HomeRaceRace PreviewsPreview - The Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009

Preview – The Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009

-

Organiser Isobel Smith is certainly hoping the recent run of fine weather continues for her race on Sunday morning, the Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009.

Promoted by Aberdeen & District CA, and held on the fast AB25/8 course, with Arthur Doyle (Dooleys RT) and Peter Ettles (Forres CC), first and second at the recent 10 Mile Time Trial Champs competing, chased by fourth-placed Mark Atkinson (Sandy Wallace Cycles), it looks like it’ll be a good contest.

There are only 13 riders entered in the Women’s Championships, but hopefully they’ll have no bother with their results in this race.

Kick-off is at 08:00, with the race headquarters at the Fourdon Village Hall.

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009 Course Details

The start is at the 2nd layby (look for the AA emergency phone) on the south side of the A90, north of Fourdon. Riders are asked to make their way there via the old road that runs parallel to the A90. It rejoins the A90 just north of the start. Take care crossing the dual carriageway.

From the start proceed south to the Strathcathro flyover, over the flyover and rejoin the A90 and retrace north to finish before the layby about ¾ mile south of start.

Note – Please do not ride on the course once the race has started as it means passing the finish timekeeper’s car, and they have enough to do!

The course will be well signposted and marshalled.

Marshalls are in situ to show the way and have no powers to stop traffic.

Please obey the rules of the road and do not take unnecessary risks.

Refreshments will be available at the hall after event.

Race Officials

Organiser; Isobel Smith
Commissaire; A.Sutton
Timekeepers; B.Gibson, F.Mason
Recorder and time relay team; S.Smith, S.Cowie, C.Cowie
Sign on; M.Barron
Results; D.Warwick
Safety Officer; P.Clark
Human Resource Co-ordinator; (Funcie name!)  J.Ritchie
Human Resources (ie. Marshalls); volunteers from Aberdeen & District CA.
Catering; Susan
Holders-up; A.Campbell, A.Gibb

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009
’10’ Champ Arthur Doyle goes into the ’25’ as top seed.

Prize List

Ladies

1st – £100
2nd – £80
3rd – £60
1st Team – £40
1st H’cap – £ 30
1st Lady on Std – £30
1st under 18 – £30

Men

1st – £100
2nd – £80
3rd – £60
4th – £50
5th – £40
6th – £30
1st Team – £60
1st H’cap – £30
2nd H’cap – £20
1st vet on std – £30
2nd vet on std – £20

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009 Start Sheet

SC Womens’ National 25 TT Start Sheet

NoNameClubStartH’capVets Std / Cat
1Y.DavidsonYthan8.0126.061.14.22
2E.ThornellDTCC8.0216.591.10.35
3A.HarrisAngus BC8.0312.51Sen
4L.ChellingsworthDTCC8.0419.20Sen
5V.HunterSWC8.059.491.14.22
6J.LangEdinRC8.0616.431.12.43
7M.ToddSWC8.078.50Sen
8L.EdmonstonEdin RC8.0811.53Sen
9C.MiddletonYthan8.0916.39!.14.55
10C.McleanShetland8.108.321.14.22
11F.DuncanSWC8.1111.11Sen
12J.NicholsonDTCC8.1214.091.20.05
13J.Wilson-YoungEdin RC8.138.07Sen

SC Mens’ National 25 TT Start Sheet

NoNameClubStartH’capVets Std / Cat
20  8.20  
21J.HunterYthan8.2120.06Sen
22C.WilsonDiscovery8.2212.51Youth
23M.GrantForres8.2326.07Sen
24P.WinterYthan8.2417.501.16.03
25D.DargieAngus BC8.2519.121.08.00
26S.MitchellDTCC8.2615.511.21.53
27A.LawsonMusselburgh8.2717.581.20.41
28C.AllanachYthan8.2815.341.08.00
29T.CummingsKirkcaldy8.2916.231.17.11
30P.AllanachGCRT8.3012.51Sen
31G.GrantForres8.3116.581.18.20
32B.BythDTCC8.3217.291.21.53
33F.FaisealAb.Wheelers8.3314.20Sen
34D.MillardAngus BC8.3414.281.08.00
35G.GrahamFullerton8.355.301.08.00
36P.AllanGCRT8.367.361.07.30
37D.StewartDTCC8.379.021.23.44
38K.AndersonDTCC8.3810.571.12.43
39  8.39  
40R.McleanAngus BC8.405.561.10.35
41P.KelmanDTCC8.417.291.08.39
42R.BrownDTCC8.428.58Sen
43K.TaitEdin RC8.4310.491.09.33
44A.SpeedFife Century8.4415.091.08.31
45S.NutleyFife 20008.455.271.12.43
46R.SewellRoss-shire R8.467.281.17.11
47C.PearsonDTCC8.478.43 
48D.KirkhamMusselburgh8.4810.401.07.30
49J.ReidDunfermline8.4913.031.12.11
50D.MillarCouriers8.505.561.18,20
51A.RowatMusselburgh8.516.511.06.30
52S.WallaceSWC8.528.351.17.45
53A.LeithDiscovery8,5312.51Junior
54A.LangMusselburgh8.5413.581.13.49
55G.SmithDunfermline8.555.271.06.30
56C.AdamsonMusselburgh8.567.211.09.02
57T.BarrattDTCC8.578.34Sen
58J.AllanDTCC8.5810.371.12.43
59B.McCabeAb Wheelers8.5913.541.08.31
60T.MayEdinburghRC9.005.541.09.33
61K.PhilpotElgin9.017.131.08.00
62S.ArgoYthan9.027.591.08.31
63D.SmithAndover9.0310.37Sen
64I.SinclairDTCC9.0413.431.12.11
65P.BrownVelo ecosse9.055.14Sen
66C.DuncanYthan9.067.10Sen
67A.ThomsonCouriers9.078.26Sen
68K.BrysonDTCC9.0810.26!.10.35
69A.ScottKiddiDTCC9.0912.41Sen
70B.AbrahamsVelo Ecosse9.105.24Sen
71D.McLellanFullerton9.117.05Sen
72S.DavidsonPerth United9.128.261.09.02
73D.PritchardUnattached9.1310.111.12.11
74M.PearsonRAF9.1412.37Sen
75J.HallSWC9.154.441.06.30
76S.MonaghanGCRT9.166.511.06.30
77A.SolwayKennoway9.178.261.15.29
78C.MacKenziEdinburghRc9.1810.021.07.30
79I.GrantDTCC9.1912.321.08.31
80H.JamiesonDooleys9.205.381.08.00
81J.GreengrassNightingale9.216.511.08.31
82J.BlunsdonDTCC9.228.25Sen
83K.SturgeonElgin9.239.561.09.02
84P.GalbraithVelo Ecosse9.2412.11Junior
85R.HunterPerth United9.254.351.09.02
86B.TaylorDooleys9.267.281.18.55
87J.MayEdinburghRC9.278.111.07.30
88N.AndersonDTCC9.289.481.09.02
89G.HayPerth United9.2912.101.06.00
90G.CockburnNightingale9.305.351.08.00
91S.McIntoshGCRT9.316.461.08.31
92D.TimminsMusselburgh9.327.55Sen
93B.DuncanDTCC9.339.45Sen
94S.DurhamDTCC9.3412.02Sen
95I.BlackSWC9.354.281.09.02
96S.BeechSWC9.366.331.16.03
97K.LackieElgin9.377.531.09.02
98I.CondieDunfermline9.389.451.14.22
99H.AitchisonForres9.3911.551.13.49
100N.SkeneGCRT9.405.331.12.43
101A.TorranceDooleys9.416.271.09.02
102B.DallasYthan9.427.521.08.00
103A.DuncanYthan9.439.42Sen
104M.BallW.Lothian Cl9.4411.501.06.00
105I.SimCouriers9.455.19Sen
106I.HumphreysDTCC9.466.151.13.49
107D.WardsFullerton9.477.48Sen
108G.JonesEdinburghRC9.489.231.08.00
109C.SimDTCC9.4911.291.09.33
110S.GrayDooleys9.503.46Sen
111B.DuncanEdinburghRC9.516.041.08.31
112B.NicholsonEdinburghRC9.527.391.06.30
113M.HigginsGCRT9.539.061.08.00
114I.BrownDTCC9.5411.001.06.00
115R.WilsonSWC9.554.10Sen
116  9.56  
117E.OliphantEndura9.57 Sen
118     
119P’EttlesForres9.593.081.08.31
120  10.00  
121C..SmartCouriers10.013.06Sen
122  10.02  
123J.CoppSWC10.033.06Sen
124  10.04  
125D.GibsonDooleys10.052.401.09.33
126  10.06  
127G.RobsonDooleys10.072.37Sen
128  10.08  
129J.CusickCouriers10.092.321.08.00
130  10.10  
131C.RiiseShetland Wh10.112.241.08.00
132  10.12  
133M.AtkinsonSWC10.131.50Sen
134  10.14  
135A.DoyleDooleys10.151.58Sen

Note – Numbers from 121 will revert back to one but a different colour.

Martin Williamson
Martin is our Editor, Web site Designer and Manager, and concentrates on photography. He's been involved in cycling for over 42 years and has raced for many of them, having a varied career which includes time trials, road and track racing, and triathlons. Martin has been the Scottish 25 Mile TT and 100 Mile TT Champion, the British Points Race League Champion on the track, and was a prolific winner of time trials in his day, particularly hilly ones like the Tour de Trossachs and the Meldons MTT.

Related Articles

Scottish 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2015 – Peter Murdoch Takes Gold

On a windswept day for the strong of leg and heart on the Ayrshire coast it was last year's silver medallist, 'fresh' from that toughest of races, the RAS, Peter Murdoch (Neon-Velo Cycling Team) who's 52:13 was 22 seconds too quick for deposed reigning champion, Iain Grant (Fullarton Wheelers) and 49 seconds faster than bronze medallist and another former '25' champion, Arthur Doyle (Dooleys).

Graeme Obree & Jason MacIntyre – discuss the 25 Champs postponement

It was to be the big one, the Scottish 25 Mile Time Trial Championship this Saturday, June 17th at Irvine. The British 25 Mile TT Champion, Jason MacIntyre versus the man who ran him to within 13 seconds in the Scottish 10 Mile TT Championship the previous week-former double World Pursuit Champion and World Hour Record holder, Graeme Obree (Fullarton Wheelers).

Inverclyde Velo CC 10 Mile Time Trial

Iain Sim (Glasgow Couriers) took a good win today ahead of some very fast riders who are building form for the forthcoming National 25 Champs. A relatively small field this evening at the Bishopton Community Hall, with quite a few riders deciding not to start - most likely due to the unsavoury weather conditions and a major delay on the M8 westbound.

The Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009

It took Arthur Doyle (Dooleys) just 51:33 to join the likes of Billy Bilsland, Graeme Obree and Jason MacIntyre on the roll of honour for the Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship on a warm but windy Sunday morning on the fast dual carriageway of the A90 Laurencekirk by-pass.

E.V. (Ernie) Mitchell – Scottish Star of the 50’s

Sometimes it’s strange how you pick up on a story; take this one. My friend, former colleague and owner of a rather nice Look, Kenny Burrell sent me a text about a gentleman he’d been chatting to – a certain Mr E.V. (Ernie) Mitchell by name. "The first man to break two hours for a 50 mile TT in Scotland, back in the 1950’s" said Ken. "I’ll check that out, Ken" I texted back. And that was the first step on my journey to E.V.’s (although he prefers Ernie, these days) front door.

Michael Nicholson – Out Hard and Suffering Back

Michael Nicholson's (Dooleys) first '50' was a 1:51 and it took him to the Scottish title on a wind swept Saturday night along the banks of the Cromarty Firth. We thought we'd better have a word with the man.

At Random

New partnership sees Hope Technology and Lotus Engineering collaborate

World-leading bicycle component manufacturer Hope Technology and internationally recognised automotive consultancy Lotus Engineering have announced an exciting new partnership.

Le Tour de France 2009 – Stage 5: Le Cap d’Agde > Perpignan, 196.5km

Today's fifth stage from Le Cap d'Agde saw the first successful breakaway of this year's Tour. Thomas Voeckler held off the chasing peloton by seven seconds to win out of a five-man escape in the flat but windy 196.5km course from Cap d'Agde to Perpignan. Russian rider Mikhail Ignatiev also held on from the break to claim second with British sprint phenom Mark Cavendish leading the pack snapping at their heels for third.

Giro d’Italia 2008 – Day 4: Stage 16, San Vigilio di Marebbe – Plan de Corones (Individual Time Trial)

The balcony from our digs has the most perfect views you can imagine. It was a hassle to find, but now that we're here it's simply magnificent, it's like looking out of a plane, we're so high and the view across the valley is so spectacular. The Plan de Corones stage made for great TV and if we'd had mountain bikes with us and no deadlines to worry about it would have been great to be up there on the dirt section.

Marcin Bialoblocki – British Record Holder: 25 Miles in 42:58!

When the big Pole Marcin Bialoblocki lined up at the start of the fast A465 dual carriageway for the Welsh 25-Mile Championships near Rhigos he was a man with a point to prove. It took him just 42 minutes and 58 seconds, as the 34 year-old, originally from Sokolka rewrote the record book, with a winning margin of four-and-a-half minutes.

Le Tour de France 2010, Stage 18: Salies-de-Bearn – Bordeaux; Cav’s Fourth

Cav: he really is impressive - we were at five K to go when Oss passed on his death or glory bid out of the break; he was flying. The bunch Like some high speed linear motored Japanese train - whhoooooooossssshhhhh! Those carbon rims slice the air.

Le Tour de France 2012 – High Speed & High Stakes

The Tour Prologue is one of the most High Speed & High Stakes stages in bike racing. 6.4km of maximum effort, with the winner being gifted with the Yellow Jersey at the end of the day. The value placed upon this for teams, sponsors and the riders themselves is truly enormous.