Sunday, October 17, 2021
HomeRaceRace PreviewsPreview - The Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009

Preview – The Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009

-

Organiser Isobel Smith is certainly hoping the recent run of fine weather continues for her race on Sunday morning, the Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009.

Promoted by Aberdeen & District CA, and held on the fast AB25/8 course, with Arthur Doyle (Dooleys RT) and Peter Ettles (Forres CC), first and second at the recent 10 Mile Time Trial Champs competing, chased by fourth-placed Mark Atkinson (Sandy Wallace Cycles), it looks like it’ll be a good contest.

There are only 13 riders entered in the Women’s Championships, but hopefully they’ll have no bother with their results in this race.

Kick-off is at 08:00, with the race headquarters at the Fourdon Village Hall.

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009 Course Details

The start is at the 2nd layby (look for the AA emergency phone) on the south side of the A90, north of Fourdon. Riders are asked to make their way there via the old road that runs parallel to the A90. It rejoins the A90 just north of the start. Take care crossing the dual carriageway.

From the start proceed south to the Strathcathro flyover, over the flyover and rejoin the A90 and retrace north to finish before the layby about ¾ mile south of start.

Note – Please do not ride on the course once the race has started as it means passing the finish timekeeper’s car, and they have enough to do!

The course will be well signposted and marshalled.

Marshalls are in situ to show the way and have no powers to stop traffic.

Please obey the rules of the road and do not take unnecessary risks.

Refreshments will be available at the hall after event.

Race Officials

Organiser; Isobel Smith
Commissaire; A.Sutton
Timekeepers; B.Gibson, F.Mason
Recorder and time relay team; S.Smith, S.Cowie, C.Cowie
Sign on; M.Barron
Results; D.Warwick
Safety Officer; P.Clark
Human Resource Co-ordinator; (Funcie name!)  J.Ritchie
Human Resources (ie. Marshalls); volunteers from Aberdeen & District CA.
Catering; Susan
Holders-up; A.Campbell, A.Gibb

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009
’10’ Champ Arthur Doyle goes into the ’25’ as top seed.

Prize List

Ladies

1st – £100
2nd – £80
3rd – £60
1st Team – £40
1st H’cap – £ 30
1st Lady on Std – £30
1st under 18 – £30

Men

1st – £100
2nd – £80
3rd – £60
4th – £50
5th – £40
6th – £30
1st Team – £60
1st H’cap – £30
2nd H’cap – £20
1st vet on std – £30
2nd vet on std – £20

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship 2009 Start Sheet

SC Womens’ National 25 TT Start Sheet

NoNameClubStartH’capVets Std / Cat
1Y.DavidsonYthan8.0126.061.14.22
2E.ThornellDTCC8.0216.591.10.35
3A.HarrisAngus BC8.0312.51Sen
4L.ChellingsworthDTCC8.0419.20Sen
5V.HunterSWC8.059.491.14.22
6J.LangEdinRC8.0616.431.12.43
7M.ToddSWC8.078.50Sen
8L.EdmonstonEdin RC8.0811.53Sen
9C.MiddletonYthan8.0916.39!.14.55
10C.McleanShetland8.108.321.14.22
11F.DuncanSWC8.1111.11Sen
12J.NicholsonDTCC8.1214.091.20.05
13J.Wilson-YoungEdin RC8.138.07Sen

SC Mens’ National 25 TT Start Sheet

NoNameClubStartH’capVets Std / Cat
20  8.20  
21J.HunterYthan8.2120.06Sen
22C.WilsonDiscovery8.2212.51Youth
23M.GrantForres8.2326.07Sen
24P.WinterYthan8.2417.501.16.03
25D.DargieAngus BC8.2519.121.08.00
26S.MitchellDTCC8.2615.511.21.53
27A.LawsonMusselburgh8.2717.581.20.41
28C.AllanachYthan8.2815.341.08.00
29T.CummingsKirkcaldy8.2916.231.17.11
30P.AllanachGCRT8.3012.51Sen
31G.GrantForres8.3116.581.18.20
32B.BythDTCC8.3217.291.21.53
33F.FaisealAb.Wheelers8.3314.20Sen
34D.MillardAngus BC8.3414.281.08.00
35G.GrahamFullerton8.355.301.08.00
36P.AllanGCRT8.367.361.07.30
37D.StewartDTCC8.379.021.23.44
38K.AndersonDTCC8.3810.571.12.43
39  8.39  
40R.McleanAngus BC8.405.561.10.35
41P.KelmanDTCC8.417.291.08.39
42R.BrownDTCC8.428.58Sen
43K.TaitEdin RC8.4310.491.09.33
44A.SpeedFife Century8.4415.091.08.31
45S.NutleyFife 20008.455.271.12.43
46R.SewellRoss-shire R8.467.281.17.11
47C.PearsonDTCC8.478.43 
48D.KirkhamMusselburgh8.4810.401.07.30
49J.ReidDunfermline8.4913.031.12.11
50D.MillarCouriers8.505.561.18,20
51A.RowatMusselburgh8.516.511.06.30
52S.WallaceSWC8.528.351.17.45
53A.LeithDiscovery8,5312.51Junior
54A.LangMusselburgh8.5413.581.13.49
55G.SmithDunfermline8.555.271.06.30
56C.AdamsonMusselburgh8.567.211.09.02
57T.BarrattDTCC8.578.34Sen
58J.AllanDTCC8.5810.371.12.43
59B.McCabeAb Wheelers8.5913.541.08.31
60T.MayEdinburghRC9.005.541.09.33
61K.PhilpotElgin9.017.131.08.00
62S.ArgoYthan9.027.591.08.31
63D.SmithAndover9.0310.37Sen
64I.SinclairDTCC9.0413.431.12.11
65P.BrownVelo ecosse9.055.14Sen
66C.DuncanYthan9.067.10Sen
67A.ThomsonCouriers9.078.26Sen
68K.BrysonDTCC9.0810.26!.10.35
69A.ScottKiddiDTCC9.0912.41Sen
70B.AbrahamsVelo Ecosse9.105.24Sen
71D.McLellanFullerton9.117.05Sen
72S.DavidsonPerth United9.128.261.09.02
73D.PritchardUnattached9.1310.111.12.11
74M.PearsonRAF9.1412.37Sen
75J.HallSWC9.154.441.06.30
76S.MonaghanGCRT9.166.511.06.30
77A.SolwayKennoway9.178.261.15.29
78C.MacKenziEdinburghRc9.1810.021.07.30
79I.GrantDTCC9.1912.321.08.31
80H.JamiesonDooleys9.205.381.08.00
81J.GreengrassNightingale9.216.511.08.31
82J.BlunsdonDTCC9.228.25Sen
83K.SturgeonElgin9.239.561.09.02
84P.GalbraithVelo Ecosse9.2412.11Junior
85R.HunterPerth United9.254.351.09.02
86B.TaylorDooleys9.267.281.18.55
87J.MayEdinburghRC9.278.111.07.30
88N.AndersonDTCC9.289.481.09.02
89G.HayPerth United9.2912.101.06.00
90G.CockburnNightingale9.305.351.08.00
91S.McIntoshGCRT9.316.461.08.31
92D.TimminsMusselburgh9.327.55Sen
93B.DuncanDTCC9.339.45Sen
94S.DurhamDTCC9.3412.02Sen
95I.BlackSWC9.354.281.09.02
96S.BeechSWC9.366.331.16.03
97K.LackieElgin9.377.531.09.02
98I.CondieDunfermline9.389.451.14.22
99H.AitchisonForres9.3911.551.13.49
100N.SkeneGCRT9.405.331.12.43
101A.TorranceDooleys9.416.271.09.02
102B.DallasYthan9.427.521.08.00
103A.DuncanYthan9.439.42Sen
104M.BallW.Lothian Cl9.4411.501.06.00
105I.SimCouriers9.455.19Sen
106I.HumphreysDTCC9.466.151.13.49
107D.WardsFullerton9.477.48Sen
108G.JonesEdinburghRC9.489.231.08.00
109C.SimDTCC9.4911.291.09.33
110S.GrayDooleys9.503.46Sen
111B.DuncanEdinburghRC9.516.041.08.31
112B.NicholsonEdinburghRC9.527.391.06.30
113M.HigginsGCRT9.539.061.08.00
114I.BrownDTCC9.5411.001.06.00
115R.WilsonSWC9.554.10Sen
116  9.56  
117E.OliphantEndura9.57 Sen
118     
119P’EttlesForres9.593.081.08.31
120  10.00  
121C..SmartCouriers10.013.06Sen
122  10.02  
123J.CoppSWC10.033.06Sen
124  10.04  
125D.GibsonDooleys10.052.401.09.33
126  10.06  
127G.RobsonDooleys10.072.37Sen
128  10.08  
129J.CusickCouriers10.092.321.08.00
130  10.10  
131C.RiiseShetland Wh10.112.241.08.00
132  10.12  
133M.AtkinsonSWC10.131.50Sen
134  10.14  
135A.DoyleDooleys10.151.58Sen

Note – Numbers from 121 will revert back to one but a different colour.

Martin Williamson
Martin is our Editor, Web site Designer and Manager, and concentrates on photography. He's been involved in cycling for over 42 years and has raced for many of them, having a varied career which includes time trials, road and track racing, and triathlons. Martin has been the Scottish 25 Mile TT and 100 Mile TT Champion, the British Points Race League Champion on the track, and was a prolific winner of time trials in his day, particularly hilly ones like the Tour de Trossachs and the Meldons MTT.

Related Articles

David Gibson – Five Decades of Winning

David Gibson is one of those guys that seems to never have stopped, although in reality it's been few years since he last raced. To be fair it seems reasonable for him to at last ease up a bit although he takes full advantage of the early morning drop-in sessions at the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome to keep himself in shape.

Scottish 50 Mile Time Trial Championship 2008

"Given my record of bad luck in 50's, when I heard that the course had been changed, I expected to end up in the Cromarty Firth at the turn, checking out the dolphins!" But Mark Atkinson successfully avoided that fate to take his third Scottish 50 Mile Time Trial Championship title; leading Sandy Wallace team mates, second placed Jonathan Copp and fifth placed Ian Black, to take a double championship win on a bright but cool and windy Sunday morning on the A9 near Invergordon.

The Glasgow Grand Prix 2008

The Tour of Britain's penultimate stage departed from Glasgow Green today, taking the peloton south to the beautiful setting of Drumlanrig Castle in the Southern Uplands. The Glasgow Grand Prix took advantage of the closed circuit and the watching crowds, with two events following immediately after the ToB departure.

Michael Nicholson – Out Hard and Suffering Back

Michael Nicholson's (Dooleys) first '50' was a 1:51 and it took him to the Scottish title on a wind swept Saturday night along the banks of the Cromarty Firth. We thought we'd better have a word with the man.

Callum Finlayson – Five Years from Stroke to Scottish Champion

It's not everyday we get emails from Time Trial Royalty, so when BBAR and 100 mile time trial legend Ian Cammish tells us; "Hi, just been involved in a brief exchange of emails with a guy from Moray Firth CC - Callum Finlayson. He's just won the Scottish 100 champs with the 2nd fastest time EVER in Scotland. Got a pretty good story to tell too ... suffered a Stroke a few years ago!"

Scottish Road Race Championship 2013 – Gary Hand at Last!

On a gloriously sunny Sunday afternoon in North East Scotland, Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes' Gary Hand finally took the Scottish Road Race Championship after a blistering attack on the main climb of the day took him clear of 2012 champion, James McCallum (Rapha Condor JLT) and Davie Lines (MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling) over the top of the hill.

At Random

Mike Cuming – a Very Young Pro

We all know everything about Armstrong, Contador and the other top names in Pro cycling, but they all had to start somewhere. A young English rider called Mike Cuming has shot from club cyclist to promising Pro in two seasons so nothing is impossible.

Craig Middleton – Onix Bikes Owner, Designer, Webmaster…

We became aware of the bike brand Onix when our blogger, Asfra Professional Dan Patten told us he was using them for this coming season. Thrashing around the Flandrian kermises and InterClub races on the cobbles, concrete roads and paths will be sure to give any bike a good test, and Dan has been enthusing to us about his new machines. Turns out Onix Bikes was started recently by Craig Middleton, who gave up his previous job in printing and threw everything into creating something pretty different.

Dan McLay – “I need to focus on having a career”

Dwars door Vlaanderen saw the re-birth of Nick Nuyens (Belgium & Saxo Bank) as winner; for those who know their Spring Classics it branded him as a potential Ronde winner - and so it proved. However, on the same day on similar roads, the Under 23 version of the race, the 'GP Waregem' saw another young Briton take an important step up the ladder with an excellent win over the cream of Flanders' young cycling talent, Dan McLay.

The VV View: Bugging Us This Week – Wiggins’ Dogma and Playlists!

I’ve read Edgar Allan Poe, I’ve seen The Exorcist, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Rosemary’s Baby; I’ve even been to a Folk Festival - so I thought I’d witnessed what true horror was. I was wrong. The Bradley Wiggins Limited Edition Pinarello Dogma F8 is beyond my worst nightmares.

Tommy Bustard – Gifford RR Winner; “I don’t put myself under pressure”

The winner of the first big Scottish road race of the season – in bonnie Gifford - was Velosure-Giordana’s Tommy Bustard, and we wanted to have a word... we can’t have these Englishmen coming up and winning our races and then not ask them what it’s all about. If you’ve been paying attention to the ever-more sparse ‘local results’ in ‘Sportives and Road Tests Weekly’ (aka ‘Cycling Weekly’) you’ll have seen that Bustard scored a good win in the early season Roy Thame Cup; a hotly contested road race in the south - so the form was there.

Tour de Trossachs 2009 Preview

- by Janette Hazlett - I rode round the course for the Trossachs time trial the other day - ouch... now I'm feeling just a little bit guilty that I make them race round it! There were no crowds for me on the Duke's Pass - and I was flying up it too, honest!