Saturday, July 24, 2021
HomeDiariesCopenhagen Six Day 2010 - Day Two

Copenhagen Six Day 2010 – Day Two

-

‘For me, that was the hardest chase of the winter!’ The words of Franco Marvulli as he flopped onto the bench in his track side cabin, after he’d just won the night’s closing 60 minute madison with Bruno Risi, here at the Copenhagen Six Day.

Copenhagen Six Day
Martyn sees to Franco’s legs whilst Jens Erik looks on.

The first night’s chase may have been a stilted affair; but not last night, as Martyn said with seven minutes to go; ‘it’s on a bit now!’

‘On,’ is certainly the word, as the string flashed past, a different peloton from the one which chugged past on Thursday night; you could see the speed, sharpness – and sheer pain, if you weren’t one of the big teams.

Copenhagen Six Day
Jens Erik Madsen.

Life got a little simpler today, for us down among the spawn, at the bottom of the pond, when Michael negotiated with the organiser that he and Alex only need ride the ‘Danmark’ number seven jerseys – “the rainbow jersey for the chase” notion is binned and those six beautiful/pain in the neck (depending on whether you just like how they look or have to wash, dry, fold, stack and not lose them) tricots are now snuggled in a carrier bag for the duration.

Copenhagen Six Day
Waiting for the action to start, and knitting.

It was a rolling presentation at the start of the evening, a much more sensible affair; warming the riders up and keeping them out of our hair for 20 minutes.

Copenhagen Six Day
Danny Clark looks younger every time we see him.

The selection is made already, only four teams can win – Bruno & Franco, Alex and Michael, Iljo Keisse & Robert Bartko and maybe, Danny Stam & Peter Schep.

Copenhagen Six Day
Big Bob warms up.

Leif Lamphater is quality, but he can’t win with Christian Grasmann; Christian’s a big fish – but we’re talking Great Whites in this pond.

Alex and Michael are more than good enough and fast enough to win, Bruno and Franco look a tad jaded and I don’t think Danny and Peter can do it.

Copenhagen Six Day
We’ll see Iljo racing on the road soon.

But ‘Big Bob’ and Iljo could; Bartko isn’t universally popular, but he’s impressively strong and consistent, whilst Iljo looks sharp as a tack.

Copenhagen Six Day
Iljo looks good in his new Quick-Step kit, and he looks sharp.

He’s wearing his lovely new QuickStep kit here and has points to prove – they wouldn’t let him ride Berlin because of his “problems with contaminated food supplements” and the word is that the Danish Federation were none too chuffed about his appearing here.

The further north you go in Europe, the more conservative people’s views on the ‘D-word’ are; down on the Med, folks just shrug.

But in these cooler climes, the papers are still locked on to Ullrich and Michael Rasmussen.

Copenhagen Six Day
Folk try out the spinning rigs for a bit of fun.

The crowd was better too, but not amazing; the new upper tier seating, which has been installed for the Worlds next month, doesn’t help – simply providing more uninhabited wilderness.

Copenhagen Six Day
The new stands, put in for the Worlds in a few weeks’ time.

Word is that the view of the track from a lot of the new seats isn’t the best – with large sections of pine invisible because the seating isn’t steeply enough tiered.

Some of the track centre tables were filled last night and that helps the atmosphere; but I couldn’t help but think about Grenoble, where all 99 of the ten cover tables were sold out, every night – at 50 euros a head.

It’s hard work with ten riders; initially, we had four cabins, two with two riders and two with three – now we have five cabins with two riders.

Alex and Michael, who are my main responsibility; Jens Erik Madsen shares with Franco, who is also ‘my’ man; our German masseuse Judith looks after Christian Grasmann and Daniel Kreutzfeldt.

Copenhagen Six Day
Hollywood comes calling.

Kris, Judith, Martyn and I all try to keep an eye on our other two cabins – Michael Smith Larsen and Michael Berling, who are suffering badly; then finally, Michael Faerk and Jesper Mørkøv – Michael is undemanding and Jesper is laid back and full of fun, so they’re not too much of a challenge.

But it’s a lot of riders to change, make drinks for, keep clothed and tie lose ends up for; the big cabin is crazy – ‘boredom’ is not a word used on this Six.

Christian wasn’t feeling too clever last night, luckily the organisation was sympathetic; “what’s this about you supposed to being sick, Grasmann!’

Michael Berling isn’t good either – he was neutralised, last night for a while.

Copenhagen Six Day
Michael was ‘Derny King’ last night.

Michael Smith Larsen has just finished university and is in the middle of setting up a coaching business – not the best preparation for a Six of this quality.

I’m writing this on Saturday morning; today will be heavy duty – it’s the loathed by riders and helpers alike, ‘split session’ today.

The afternoon racing runs 13:45 until 16:00, then the evening is 19:30 ’til 00:50 – I don’t even like to talk about it!

I’ve got a 10:00 am rendezvous with Jacob Mørkøv (Michael and Jesper’s wee bruv) to sort out that cabin – wish me luck.

Copenhagen Six Day
It’s cold oop north.

Copenhagen Six Day Results

Sprint 1

1 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze) 5 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 3
3 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 2
4 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 1

Sprint 2

1 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 5 pts
2 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 3
3 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 2
4 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 1

Sprint 3

1 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 5 pts
2 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 3
3 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 2
4 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 1

Sprint 4

1 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 5 pts
2 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 3
3 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 2
4 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 1

Sprint 5

1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 3
3 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze) 2
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 1

Sprint 6

1 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 5 pts
2 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 3
3 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 2
4 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 1

Team Elimination

1 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 20 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 12
3 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 10
4 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 8
5 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 6
6 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 4
7 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze) 2
8 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
9 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze)
10 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
11 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi)
12 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned)
13 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel)
14 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den)

Madison 1

1 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 20 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 12
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 10

One lap behind
4 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 8
5 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 6
6 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 4
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 2
8 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den)
9 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi)
10 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den)

Two laps behind
11 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze)
12 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)
13 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze)
14 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den)

Derny A

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 10 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 8
3 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 6
4 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 4
5 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 2

500m TT

1 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 0:00:28.393
2 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 0:00:28.443
3 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze) 0:00:28.987
4 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 0:00:30.580

Derny B

1 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 10 pts
2 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 8
3 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 6
4 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze) 4
5 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 2

Flying lap

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 0:00:13.032
2 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 0:00:13.190
3 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 0:00:13.242
4 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0:00:13.306
5 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 0:00:13.403
6 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 0:00:13.435
7 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 0:00:13.543
8 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 0:00:13.576
9 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze) 0:00:13.665
10 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze) 0:00:13.718
11 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 0:00:13.793
12 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 0:00:13.835
13 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 0:00:14.072
14 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 0:00:14.269

Derny sprint

1 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 10 pts
2 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 6
3 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5
4 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 4
5 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 3
6 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 2

Giant sprint

1 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 16 pts
2 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 8
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 4
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 2

Madison 2

1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 20

One lap behind
2 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 12
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 10
4 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 8

Two laps behind
5 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 6
6 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 4
7 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 2

Three laps behind
8 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi)
9 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA)
10 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den)
11 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den)

Four laps behind
12 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze)
13 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den)

Five laps behind
14 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze)

Standings after night 2

1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 107 pts

One lap behind
2 Robert Bartko / Iljo Keisse (Ger/Bel) 91
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 84
4 Danny Stam / Peter Schep (Ned) 43

Three laps behind
5 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 60
6 Leif Lampater / Christian Grasmann (Ger) 55

Four laps behind
7 Léon van Bon / Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Ned/Den) 87

Seven laps behind
8 Colby Pearce / Daniel Holloway (USA) 35

Eight laps behind
9 Andreas Müller / Jesper Mørkøv (Aut/Den) 42

Nine laps behind
10 Sebastian Donadio / Tristan Marguet (Arg/Swi) 43

Ten laps behind
11 Alexander Aeschbach / Michael Færk (Swi/Den) 42

Thirteen laps behind
12 Alexei Shmidt / Jiri Hochmann (Rus/Cze)

Fourteen laps behind
13 Aloïs Kankovsky / Petr Lazar (Cze) 18

Sixteen laps behind
14 Michael Smith Larsen / Michael Berling (Den) 22

Junior 6-day

1 Casper Folsach / Steffen Thomsen (Den) 6 pts

One lap behind
2 Elias Helleskov Busk / Jonas Poulsen (Den) 13
3 Daniel Farinha / Matt Baranoski (USA) 9
4 Jesse Marans / Colt Peterson (USA) 8
5 Mathias Møller Nielsen / Jakob Bertelsen (Den) 3
6 Mathias Krigbaum / Kristian Holm (Den) 2
7 Mathias Holm / Rasmus Roesgarth (Den) 2
8 Alexander Hjortnæs / Alexander Lander (Den) 1
9 Lasse Mott / Patrick Olesen (Den)
10 Andreas Jedig / Simon Gaál (Den)
11 Kenni Hansen / Andreas Gylling (Den)

Two laps behind
12 Kasper Thygesen / Tobias Bagger (Den)
13 Michel Sandstød / Frederik Hellesen (Den)

Three laps behind
14 Julie Leth / Marc Rasch Jensen (Den)

Four laps behind
15 Michelle Lauge / Kamilla Vallin (Den)

Mini 6-day

1 Patrick Leth / Casper Pedersen (Den) 13 pts
2 Mathias Linderod / Andreas Stokbro (Den) 8
3 Nicolai Just / Tobias Asmussen (Den) 5
4 Mathias Laursen / Christian Larsen (Den) 3
5 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin / Amalie Dideriksen (Den) 2
6 Søren Engberg / Mads Gram (Den) 2
7 Daniel Hartvig / Mads Hjort (Den)
8 Lise Engberg / Oliver Almind (Den)
9 Frederik Bohé / Jonas Wang (Den)

One lap behind
10 Stine Ambrosiusen / Cecilie Ludwig (Den)
11 Frederik Vahlgren / Daniel Jensen (Den)
12 Sofie Kryger / Marcus Jønsson (Den)
13 Martin Frank / Rasmus Ambrosiusen (Den)

Four laps behind
14 Emil Funder / Mark Frederiksen (Den)

UIV Talents Cup

1 George Atkins / Jonathan Mould (GBr) 17 pts
2 Damien Corthésy / Loïc Perizzolo (Swi) 16
3 Ian Moir / Kit Karzen (USA) 13
4 Emil Hovmand / Mathias Greve (Den) 8
5 Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den) 7
6 Frederik Schwartz / Casper Degn Larsen (Den) 3
7 Simon Bigum / Rasmus H. Lund (Den) 2
8 Mike Lauge / Nichlas E. Sørensen (Den)
9 Philip Frank / Mikkel Mortensen (Den)
10 Bob Stöpler / Bouke Kuiper (Ned)

One lap behind
11 Lasse Norman Hansen / Daniel Mielke (Den)

Two laps behind
12 Davide Comolino / Andrea Comuzzi (Ita)
13 Mathias Øllegaard / Stefan Linné Jørgensen (Den)

Three laps behind
14 Jonas Jørgensen / Sebastian Refsgaard (Den)

Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Ryan Oelkers – “I wouldn’t have changed a thing”

With the World Track Championships only a few weeks away, we thought we'd talk to some top riders who you may know not much about, guys with interesting stories to tell, our "left-field' stars. Here's Ryan Oelkers tale...

Bremen Six Day 2020; the First Three Nights

Patti Smith is telling me at pain threshold levels; ‘because the night belongs to lovers.’ No girl! It belongs to that bed in the camper van which I’m using my last dregs of energy to reach. The racing may be over for the night at the Bremen Six Day 2020 but the party is 100% ON, Bremen isn’t called the ‘Party Six’ for nothing.

Michael Mørkøv – Straight from the Road to a Six Day win

It's been quite a season for Saxo-Tinkoff's former World Madison Champion, Michael Mørkøv. The man from just north of Copenhagen was the prime animator in the Spring classics; wore the polka dot King of the Mountains leader's jersey in the Tour de France for the first week; was in the Danish team pursuit squad which dipped under the magic four minutes in London and he was back off 'up the road' in the late season Northern European classics.

Grenoble Six Day 2010, Night Four – Good Morale at the Track

"Dirk, you're working on the bikes early today," says me at the Grenoble Six Day 2010. "Yes, I must finish early so I can watch the darts on BBC TV in my camper van!" I didn't expect that answer," says me. "Yes, I must finish early so I can watch the darts on BBC TV in my camper van!" I didn't expect that answer. He was telling me that the new Look 496 track frame costs in excess of €6,000 and there's a waiting list; they only build to order. They are beautiful though and as Dirk says; 'it's the best bike for the sprint and it's a genuine European product.' It's cool and grey in Grenoble today - and very quiet...

Gent Six Day 2009 – Night Two; Iljo Keisse!

It's different here; the butcher asks you how Keisse is doing in the six and the local paper has Iljo in full colour, on the cover. In the same paper - De Gentenaar - which is a local 'rag,' there's a two page guide to track racing and two pages of stats on the 2009 season.

The Last Three Nights of the Rotterdam Six Day 2019

Kris heads straight for breakfast from the camper but I’m not man enough for that, I need the shower to bring me to life before I can face Rotterdam Six Day 2019, Day Four...

At Random

Le Tour de France 2012 – First Rest Day

Bonjour! VeloVeritas joins le Tour. The hotel is the Formule 1, Viry, with a wonderful view of a pile of tyres – it’s a glamorous life. But we’re not complaining. Easyjet, Edinburgh to Geneva wasn’t too bad, finding the car hire was a bit of a magical mystery tour but we were soon headed for Mâcon, our credentials and the Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank hotel.

Why Not Take the Scottish Road Race Championship 2009 to the People!

The Scottish Road Race Championship; a nice day, a good course - past the village green at Denholm is cool - well marshalled, a full field.

Scottish Hill Climb Championship 2008

On a mild but blustery day on the north side of the Ochil Hills, Ben Abrahams (equipe Velo Ecosse - Montpeliers ) finally realised some of his potential and gave new team sponsors Harley Haddow engineering and Warners solicitors value for money with a surprise 17 second win in the Scottish Hill Climb Championship.

Hannah Walker – Matrix Fitness Racing’s Young Track Star

So there I was in Berlin and it's the ladies’ Six Day - well, three days, actually - and I hear one of the lasses waiting to go to the line speaking in a good Lancashire accent. Check the numbers, #7: Hannah Walker, GB.

Paul Kilbourne – Part One; Hired by ANC but I’m in over my head!

Earlier in the year we ran an interview with the man who started the ANC team ball rolling, all the way to that famous but fated appearance in the 1987 Tour de France, Mr. Micky Morrison. Our reader Paul Kilbourne got in touch to say he’d enjoyed the piece and revealed that he’d actually been a soigneur with the team...

Il Giro d’Italia 2014 – Stage 20; Maniago – Monte Zoncolan, 167 km. Michael Rogers Rides Clear

That final horrible grind up the mountain didn’t affect the GC much at all but Michael Rogers’ (Tinkoff & Australia) ride was wonderful to watch. It looked very much like he had the better of fellow breakaway survivor Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani & Italy) anyway, but we were denied their duel going any further by the moron who gave the man in green a push.