Wednesday, June 23, 2021
HomeDiariesGrenoble Six Day 2010, Night Two - Getting the Job Done

Grenoble Six Day 2010, Night Two – Getting the Job Done

-

The average speed last night for the first madison of Night Two at the Grenoble Six Day 2010, run over 35 minutes, was 52.310 kph – file under ‘not as slow as Vik says it is.’ The thing you have to remember is that when you’re in Grenoble, you’re much closer to the Mediterranean than you are to the Channel; ‘le Munich Six jours est finis? ah!‘ The cold, grey North is a long way away.

It’s not as laid-back as Spain, but it’s not as frenetic as the North – even in the big supermarkets it doesn’t pay to be in a hurry, the check-out girl seems to know most of her customers.

The mood is reflected at the Six, whilst the Northern guys fret about points and podiums, if the local guys can win the odd scratch or elimination and take the flowers home to their mum or girlfriend, they’re happy.

Grenoble Six Day 2010
Pierre-Luc Perichon is one of the local lads, happy with a few bouquets, but with no chance of the overall win.

The sprinters get every bit as much attention, if not more than the Six Day guys – it’s because of the spectacle, big guys switching and swerving around the boards – and it’s over quickly, it lets you get back to gossiping – or your wine.

Talking of sprinters, Sireau narrowly missed his own track record -10.827 to 10.791 on a huge gear whilst the band gave it lalldie.

Grenoble Six Day 2010
Kevin Sireau prefers racing to training, to prepare for the Worlds.

Being a runner here is a far more gentle affair than at Gent or even Copenhagen – granted we only have two riders but there’s just not the same tension in the air.

Grenoble Six Day 2010
Kris sorts Franco out in between events.
Grenoble Six Day 2010
Franco leads the lads in the Elimination Dauphinoise.
Grenoble Six Day 2010
Marc Hester in the thick of the action.

The race organisation produces a daily newspaper to cover the race, Speed Gazette – there are race reports, interviews, good pictures and features on visitors to the race – on the first night we had the remarkable Jeannie Longo; 1124 victories, 38 world records, 111 gold medals in French, World and Olympic championships, three Tours de France, 13 world titles, 57 French champinships – the last one coming in June of this year, at 52.

Grenoble Six Day 2010
Jéraume Neuville dropped by for a blether.

Jéraume Neuville popped by too, he’s a resident of Grenoble – retired these days, but one of the most stylish riders I’ve ever seen.

He was twice World Madison Champion and also World Scratch Champion, and he made the podium several times at the Six here but never won it.

Grenoble Six Day 2010
The band plays on.
Grenoble Six Day 2010
Gebhardt’s chain ring is a bit unusual.
Grenoble Six Day 2010
Angelo Ciccone raced at Grenoble a couple of years ago.
Grenoble Six Day 2010
Sebastien Ivars.
Grenoble Six Day 2010
Francois Lamiraud.

It was a wee bit of a ‘flat’ night, not helped by the fact that all of the circus acts are very similar to each other – macho guys with shaved chests and short hair who perform incredible feats of strength and balance which soon become a tad boring.

Grenoble Six Day 2010
It’s a ‘watching the scoreboard’ kind of night.
Grenoble Six Day 2010
The scores on the doors.
Grenoble Six Day 2010
The acts are very a bit same-y, but still…

OK, it’s 7:20 pm – I best check out what’s happening up at the track, a demain.

* * *

Grenoble Six Day 2010 – Result

Points race

1 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 13 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 11
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 11
4 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 9
5 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 9
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 5
7 Francois Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra) 3
8 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra) 3
9 Mickael Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 1
10 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra) 1
11 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned)

Madison

1 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 14 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 7
At 1 Lap
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10
4 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 5
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 5
6 Mickael Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 3
7 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze)
At 2 Laps
8 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)
At 3 Laps
9 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned)
10 Francois Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)
11 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra)

Elimination Dauphinoise

1 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 20 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 12
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 10
4 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 8
5 Mickael Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 6
6 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 4
7 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned)
8 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned)
9 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)
10 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra)
11 Francois Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)

Time trial

1 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 0:00:35.667
2 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 0:00:35.712
3 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 0:00:35.933
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0:00:36.205
5 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra) 0:00:37.025
6 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 0:00:38.509
7 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 0:00:38.950

Elimination (black numbers)

1 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 10 pts
2 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 6
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5
4 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 4
5 Mickael Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 3
6 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 2
7 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze)
8 Francois Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)
9 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra)
10 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den)
11 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)

Defi Doublette

1 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 20 pts
2 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 12
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 10
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 8
5 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 6
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 4
At 1 Lap
7 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)
8 Mickael Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
9 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned)
10 Francois Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)
At 2 Laps
11 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra)

Elimination (red numbers)

1 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 10 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 6
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 5
4 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra) 4
5 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 3
6 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 2
7 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze)
8 Francois Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra)
9 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra)
10 Mickael Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra)
11 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel)

Classification after night 2

1 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 110 pts
2 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 107
At 1 Lap
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 112
4 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 111
At 2 Laps
5 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 87
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 83
At 3 Laps
7 Mickael Jeannin / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) 61
At 7 Laps
8 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 36
9 Pierre-Luc Perichon / Sebastien Ivars (Fra) 16
At 9 Laps
10 Kevin Fouache / Jules Pijourlet (Fra) 18
At 12 Laps
11 Francois Lamiraud / Florent Ivars (Fra) 19

Golden Sprint

1 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 0:00:10.827
2 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 0:00:10.998
3 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 0:00:11.044
4 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 0:00:11.094
5 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 0:00:11.097
6 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 0:00:11.152
7 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 0:00:11.157

Masters of Sprint

1 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 9 pts
2 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 7
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 5
4 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 4
5 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 3
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 2
7 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 1

Keirin

1 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 1
2 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 2
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 3
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 4
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 5
6 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 6
7 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 7

Sprint classification

1 Jiri Hochmann / Milan Kadlec (Cze) 14 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach / Franco Marvulli (Swi) 12
3 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) 11
4 Wim Stroetinga / Jeff Vermeulen (Ned) 9
5 Angelo Ciccone / Elia Viviani (Ita) 6
6 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) 5
7 Tim Mertens / Kenny de Ketele (Bel) 5

Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Copenhagen Six Day 2012 – Day Four

It's Sunday at the Copenhagen Six Day, and it's Sprints to start and Hazel Dean thumps out, quality high energy from the 80’s ‘Searchin’ — quality. Followed by ‘Livin in America’ from the late, great James Brown — we’re in luck, tonight.

Faces of the Gent Six Day 2012

Dave and I saw our first Six Day in 1973, the Skol sponsored London Six Day - Sercu, Pijnen, Duyndam, Van Lancker . . . This is Callum's first trip to the Kuipke but Stuart's umpteenth. The Adoma has been our base for years - it's a great jump off for Het Nieuwsblad, Gent-Wevelgem and the Koksijde 'cross.

Andreas Müller – “I Could Ride Madisons All Day!”

It's hard to break into the six day circuit; but if there's a local rider with promise or a road star that needs mentoring then there has to be a rider on the circuit to provide hands on guidance. Enter Austria's Andreas Müller. Müller was a member of the German track squad during the last decade with strong results, like silver in the 1999 Moscow World Cup team pursuit; Madison bronze in the Chinese round of the World Cup in 2002 and Madison gold in the Moscow and Sydney rounds of the 2003 World Cup.

Gent Six Days 2011 – Now, to Zürich

It's a long way from Gent Six Days 2011 to Zurich, around 800 kilometres - so best get on the road early. We picked up Jesper at the Expo Holiday Inn - where Vik and I have stalked the mechanics at many's a Het Volk - and then we were offski.

Lotto Zesdaagse van Hasselt 2007 – Day 4

Kris was just telling us that oxygen cylinders are banned from track centres under UCI regulations. Marc piped-up; "that's a pity, I could have done with a cylinder strapped to my back on the first night!" He's one of the boys now, amazing how much difference a couple of days can make to relationships. It's wet outside and very warm in here, there was a big junior and ladies programme in the morning, complete with the usual crashes. Belgian junior track racing is not for those of a nervous disposition.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011 – D Minus 1

"Hello Mr. Sercu, how's life?" I ask at the Rotterdam Six Day 2011. "Well, I'm still alive!" comes the reply. He's a 'glass half empty' kind of a guy is Patrick, sometimes. But he's sport director here at the 6-daagse Rotterdam and not to be messed with. And he has a lot on his mind; his 'boy' Iljo Keisse may be smiling out at me from the 'programmakrant;' but there's no one smiling at UCI HQ in Switzerland. They've instructed Frank Boele, the organiser here, that Iljo is not to start...