Thursday, May 26, 2022
HomeRaceSix DaysGent Six Day 2009 Finalé-Revisited

Gent Six Day 2009 Finalé-Revisited

-

The Gent Six Day 2009 kicks off next week, so as a way to build the excitement we thought we’d revisit last year’s finalé, with VeloVeritas‘ own Ed Hood there and working for the Danish World Madison Champions, Saxo Bank riders Alex Rasmussen and Michael Mørkøv, as well as Swiss star Franco Marvulli. Read on!…

* * *

Gent Six Day — Nights Five and Six

– First published November 2009 –

The A2 Dover to London road, 23:23 on Sunday.

There was no partying at Iljo’s dad’s bar, De Karper – which is just along the road from the Gent track – for us tonight; we had a ferry to catch.

Gent Six Day 2009
Another sell-out on Day Six.

I didn’t have time to put together a Day Five piece, today. We were up at 09:00 for the 13:00 start; usually I spend the early afternoon writing, but today I couldn’t, although I did manage to get the Day Five pictures away as the under 23 lads prepared for action.

(The big Aussies – Alex Carver & Scott Long – won it by three laps, with Luke Rowe and Jon Mould third for GB.)

Gent Six Day 2009
Luke Rowe, second in the U23 race.

To tell the truth, I can’t remember much about Saturday night, except Eddy Wally.

Gent Six Day 2009
Do you remember seeing Eddy on Eurotrash years ago?

Eddy is part of what Belgium is all about, you never now what to expect; he’s 78 years old, eccentric as hell but adored by the fans.

And I do remember asking Dirk what a particular song was; ‘that’s the Dutch guy, Father Abrahams.’ I asked him is he thought there had been anything going on between Father Abraham and the Smurffs; ‘I think maybe it’s possible!’

Gent Six Day 2009
The Danes are on the top of their game at the moment.

Tonight was special; one of the first sixes I worked at was Grenoble, five or six years ago. Michael and Alex were young Danish laddies riding their first Six; but Michael crashed on the first night and broke his collar bone, whilst Alex was paired with Marco Villa.

I remember Michael eating all of our biscuit stocks and telling me that he wanted to be a Six Day rider – the ‘laddies’ are men, now. They’re champions of the world and tonight they joined the greats as winners of one of the toughest Six Day races there is.

The winners, by ace mechanic Dirk van Hove of the Porsche-Drapac team.
The winners, by Dirk van Hove of the Porsche-Drapac team. (click for the full image)

I always hit it off with Michael, but used to feel there was a little barrier between Alex and me.

Gent Six Day 2009
Alex Rasmussen.

But that came down at the Copenhagen Six – which they won – back in February and I enjoy my relationship with Alex, now.

It’s not certain that they’ll be defending their world title at the worlds in Copenhagen next spring; the track isn’t that big a deal to Pro Tour teams.

I hope they do ride, if they do, I could well be tempted to get over to the Ballerup velodrome – where the Worlds will be, and where the Copenhagen six is held – to watch ‘my’ boys.

Gent Six Day 2009
Here at VeloVeritas, we reckon Iljo’s bikes have the nicest geometry and setup.
Gent Six Day 2009
…as opposed to the likes of Bruno’s bike, with its multi-stacked head.

People say; ‘ah! Those Six Days are all fixed, aren’t they?’

Of course! It’s a doddle to win one, provided you can take a lap when the string is riding at 55 kph – easy.

If you were Iljo Keisse, would you give your home race away? – me neither!

Gent Six Day 2009
Iljo tried his best to win again here.

Iljo was impressive, and has done his reputation no harm with the way he rode here; aggressive, flamboyant and gracious in defeat.

Kluge is a big strong boy, out of the Bartko mould, they both ride Cervelos and have impressively smooth but robotic riding styles.

Gent Six Day 2009
Kluge, big and strong, at Gent a couple of years ago. Photo©Ed Hood

But they don’t play to the crowd, like Iljo – or Franco. Franco oozes star quality, tall, tanned, handsome, multi lingual, popular with the ladies but cool with the guys too.

Gent Six Day 2009
Dirk catches Franco messing around with the lap bell.
Gent Six Day 2009
Franco with his flowers, before handing them out to all the ladies.

He won the flying lap tonight, then rode round pointing at his chest; ‘that was me just did that 8.71!’ following the win up by distributing his bouquet, flower by flower to the ladies in the crowd.

Gent Six Day 2009
Everyone says ‘bye’ to Bruno.

Bruno Risi – he’s still the man; a joy to watch, fast, strong and with some sort of bat-like instinct to detect the exact second to go for the lap gain. We’ll miss him.

Gent Six Day 2009
Pete Jacques with Dave, Stuart and John (nice shirt Mr. Anderson).

Whilst Six Day organisers across Europe wring their hands, the Kuipke pulses like a living thing.

I was fascinated by it; on Thursday night, the crowd in the track centre was huge, threatening to brush aside the railings and cabins and drink it’s pils on the slow running boards.

Gent Six Day 2009
We’re not sure if these guys are in fact Scottish!

The amount of beer drunk is mind boggling, they ship the stuff in by the pallet.

There’s little grief, although a lot of them get carried away – they want jerseys, sun glasses, shorts – anything!

You have to be firm – and keep back from the barriers or you’ll spend the whole night taking programmes to get autographed.

It’s hard when folks come for a chat, you have to keep half an eye on the cabins – you never know what you might have to do and you can’t stray too far or for too long.

Gent Six Day 2009
Runners and Mechanics have to be on hand all the time – here, for pushing off at the start of the Derny.

People may think that when you stand track side, you’re doing nothing anyway and could be away for a blether. They forget that you might have help change a wheel; change a rider’s shorts or jersey, if they crash; hand up a drink, retrieve or fill a bottle.

But there’s another aspect, just as important; Franco, in particular, likes his team to be there, visible, giving moral support – not ‘missing in action.’

Gent Six Day 2009
These wheels kept Dirk very busy.

And now it’s Monday morning, we parked up, for a sleep at Watford Gap for a few hours, early this morning, and now we’re battling the traffic north on the M6 – reality beckons.

Michael and Alex are off to a Saxo Bank training camp, today.

Franco will be sleeping – him, Bruno, Alexander Aeschbach and Tristan Marguet drove home to Switzerland through the night.

Gent Six Day 2009
Past Master Etienne De Wilde drops by to pass on his support.

When my ‘day job’ is doing my head in this week, I’ll just let my mind slip back to Sunday night at the Kuipke and Alex coming over the top of Iljo down that home straight… I won’t be able to stop from smiling.

Gent Six Day 2009
Alex and Michael were World Madison Champions.

Gent Six Day 2009 – Night Five Results

Points race
1 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 18 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 10
3 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 8
4 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 7
5 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 6
6 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 4
7 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 3
8 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 2
9 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 1
10 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre
11 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS

Team elimination
1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 20 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 12
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 10
4 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 8
5 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 6
6 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 4
7 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
8 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
9 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas
10 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen
11 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

One lap time trial
1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 10 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 6
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 5
4 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 4
5 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 3
6 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 2
7 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
8 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen
9 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
10 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
11 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur

Madison 1
1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 20 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 12
One lap down
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 10
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 8
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 6
Two laps down
6 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 4
7 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas
8 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
Three laps down
9 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
10 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
Four laps down
11 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny 1
1 Steven Deneef (Bel) JDK 5 pts
2 Glenn O’Shea (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 4
3 Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 3
4 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Geka Kaas 2
5 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) AVS 1
6 Ingmar Depoortere (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Elimination
1 Marc Hester (Den) AVS 10 pts
2 Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 6
3 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 5
4 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Caruur 4
5 Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 3
6 Danny Stam (Ned) Ploeg AA Drink 2
7 Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
8 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less
9 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen
10 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey
11 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre

Derny 2
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 5 pts
2 Bruno Risi (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 4
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 3
4 Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 2
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 1

500m time trial
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 20 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 12
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 10
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 8
5 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 6
6 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 4
7 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
9 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
10 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur
11 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK

Madison 2
1 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 20 pts
One lap down
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 12
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 10
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 8
5 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 6
Two laps down
6 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 4
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur
8 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
Three laps down
9 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
10 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
Four laps down
11 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS

Derny 3
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 4
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 3
4 Danny Stam (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 2
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 1
6 Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas

Elimination
1 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Geka Kaas 10 pts
2 Glenn O’Shea (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 6
3 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) AVS 5
4 Ingmar Depoortere (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
5 Steven Deneef (Bel) JDK 3
6 Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 2
7 Bruno Risi (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre
8 Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
9 Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen
10 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less
11 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Mega Deschacht — John Saey

Derny 4
1 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 5 pts
2 Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 4
3 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Caruur 3
4 Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 2
5 Marc Hester (Den) AVS 1

Sprint standings
1 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 15 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 11
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 11
4 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 10
5 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 5
6 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
7 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 4
8 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 3
9 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 2
10 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 1
11 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink

Overall standings
1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 338 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 237
One lap down
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 360
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 357
Three laps down
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 190
Fifteen laps down
6 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 139
Sixteen laps down
7 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 141
Seventeen laps down
8 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 178
Thirty two laps down
9 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 103
Forty laps down
10 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 70
Forty five laps down
11 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 110

Gent Six Day 2009
Bruno, together with his mum, dad and wife, enjoys his last Gent Six.

Gent Six Day 2009 – Night Six Results

Points race
1 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 11 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 10
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 8
4 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 8
5 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 7
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 6
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 4
8 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 4
9 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 3
10 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 3
11 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 2

Team elimination
1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 20 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 12
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 10
4 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 8
5 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 6
6 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 4
7 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
8 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
9 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
10 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
11 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas

500m time trial
1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 20 pts
2 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 12
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 10
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 8
5 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 6
6 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 4
7 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
9 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
10 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
11 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur

Derny 1
1 Danny Stam (Ned) Ploeg AA Drink 5 pts
2 Steven Deneef (Bel) JDK 4
3 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3
4 Marc Hester (Den) AVS 2
5 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Geka Kaas 1

Elimination
1 Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 10 pts
2 Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 6
3 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Caruur 5
4 Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 4
5 Ingmar Depoortere (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3
6 Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 2
7 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) AVS
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre
9 Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
10 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less

Derny 2
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 4
3 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 3
4 Bruno Risi (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 2
5 Glenn O’Shea (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 1
6 Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur

Sprint standings
1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 15 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 9
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 8
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 7
5 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 7
6 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 5
7 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 5
8 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 5
9 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 2
10 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 2
11 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 1

One lap time trial
1 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 10 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 6
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 5
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 4
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 3
6 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 2
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur
8 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
9 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
10 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
11 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS

Scratch race
1 Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 10 pts
2 Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 6
3 Ingmar Depoortere (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 5
4 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) AVS 4
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 3
6 Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 2
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Caruur
8 Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
9 Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink
10 Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey
11 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less

Madison
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 6 pts
One lap down
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 40
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 32
4 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 16
5 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 10
Three laps down
6 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 4
Four laps down
7 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK
8 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank
Five laps down
9 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 2 pts
10 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
Seven laps down
11 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS

Final Overall results
1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen — Wire-less 450 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Roger Kluge (Ger) Mega Deschacht — John Saey 447
3 Bruno Risi / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Knokse Bandencentrale — Eurotyre 408
4 Danny Stam (Ned) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Ploeg AA Drink 254
One lap down
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) Mercator Verzekeringen 235
Seventeen laps down
6 Leon Van Bon (Ned) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Caruur 159
Nineteen laps down
7 Glenn O’Shea / Leigh Howard (Aus) VDK Spaarbank 200
Twenty laps down
8 Alexander Aeschbach / Tristan Marguet (Swi) Geka Kaas 183
Thirty eight laps down
9 Geert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 114
Forty four laps down
10 Ingmar Depoortere / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 86
Forty eight laps down
11 Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) JDK 133

Gent Six Day 2009
See you next year.
Ed Hood
Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 47 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, a team manager, and a sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days for some of the world's top riders. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Berlin Six Day 2011 Finalè

The stadium we're in for the Berlin Six Day 2011 is spectacular, with a 142 metres span it boasts the largest steel roof in Europe; the crowd has to be seen to be believed, on the last night there were certainly more fans than there were seats; the noise is deafening-and for a fan it's just like you dreamed of.

Franco Marvulli – focussing on the races he really wants to win

Twice World Madison Champion, twice World Scratch Champion, Olympic silver medallist in the madison and the winner of 33 Six Days off 115 starts - Franco Marvulli is the most successful rider on the current Six Day circuit.

Copenhagen Six Day 2014 Snapshots

The Copenhagen Six Day follows straight after Berlin; the trip isn’t fun – load the camper after the midnight finish in Berlin, drive through the night to the ferry at Rostock, sleep in the camper for an hour or two at temperatures well below zero, hop the ferry across the Baltic, then drive up through Denmark to Copenhagen through the snow and wind.

Young Scots at the AVS Cup at the Gent Six Day 2016

Sunday starts with the climax of the under 23 Six the AVS Cup. Not long ago I would have struggled to believe that home grown Scottish talent would be riding Gent but with Mark Stewart in the elite event and Andy Brown and Grant Martin in the U23 this is a Scottish success story.

Berlin Six Day 2018 Scrapbook

'Beauty and the Beast' is the first entry in our Berlin Six Day 2018 scrapbook - handsome devil Denmark's Marc Hester warms up on his rollers as the German sprinters' mechanic waits for the next gear change job. Marc rode with Jesper Mørkøv ‘til kidney stones forced the younger Mørkøv bruv out. Meanwhile our boy Nico plays shy but Achim gives us a smile. Nico is the son of sprint legend, Lutz Hesslich - Berlin was his second last race - he calls 'time' after Copenhagen.

Gent Six Day 2009 – Night Two; Iljo Keisse!

It's different here; the butcher asks you how Keisse is doing in the six and the local paper has Iljo in full colour, on the cover. In the same paper - De Gentenaar - which is a local 'rag,' there's a two page guide to track racing and two pages of stats on the 2009 season.

At Random

Mark Stewart – “It’s all about the track”

The last time we spoke to 22 year-old Scotsman Mark Stewart he’d just ridden a cracking U23 Road Worlds in Bergen – cue total contrast from big blue skies, solitude, fjords and fresh air to The Kuipke with light about as artificial as you can get, wall to wall people, scary steep boards and the smell of burgers frying ... and Jupiler pils. Mark’s partner for the six nights of Europop and autograph requests was Worlds U23 road race fourth placed man and GB team mate, Ollie Woods. The interview was conducted in the authentic but cramped surroundings of his trackside cabin at the Kuipke.

Youcef Reguigui – the Tour de Langkawi 2015 Winner Tells All

Millionaires living in Monaco and the late, great Alan Van Heerden apart, the recent Tour de Langkawi saw perhaps the best ever result for an African cyclist with Algerian and MTN Qhubeka climber/sprinter Youcef Reguigui taking the penultimate stage up Fraser’s Hill, grabbing the leader’s jersey and holding on to it through the frantic last stage criterium in Kuala Lumpur.

Steve McEwen – Helping Israel to International Track Competitiveness

Steve McEwen hails from a little Scottish town on the banks of the Crinan Canal and was instrumental in the recent revival and dominance of Dutch track fortunes on the international stage. Steve is now charged with building track sport in Israel from zero to international competitiveness. We found out more...

Giro d’Italia 2015 – Stage 16, Pinzolo – Aprica; the Mortirolo!

You forget how gruesome the climbs are here in Italy; I'd never been over the Mortirolo before but it was an eye opener - 11.9 kilometres (that's more than seven miles) with an AVERAGE gradient of just under 12% and a maximum of 18%. Lance reckoned it was the toughest climb he ever raced and 'Bert' was on 34 x 30; 'nuff said !' On most of the big climbs there are sections where it eases a little; not on this swine, it's unrelenting and unforgiving - ask Fabio Aru ...

Hugh Carthy – “I knew with more racing and appropriate rest I’d get stronger”

Englishman Hugh Carthy (EF Pro Cycling) took his first Grand Tour win on Stage 12 of La Vuelta a España yesterday, attacking just outside the final kilometer of the legendary Alto de l'Angliru, soloing to the finish in a fantastic display of measured, determined riding.

Scottish National Road Race Championships 2012

After years of trying, James McCallum (Rapha Condor Sharp) finally took his win in theScottish National Road Race in Balfron today, edging out good friend Evan Oliphant (Raleigh) in the uphill sprint after a hard-fought race, with Vanilla Bikes' Alistair Rutherford a lone third a handful of seconds behind.