Saturday, July 24, 2021
HomeDiariesGent Six Day 2010 - First Night, De Ketele-Lampater Take It Up

Gent Six Day 2010 – First Night, De Ketele-Lampater Take It Up

-

Last night at the Gent Six Day 2010? It’s tonight, already!

Gent Six Day 2010
Just one of Ed’s jobs – ensure the clean, dry jerseys are ready for the next event. Photo©Ed Hood

No-one stood out, the home boys had to be seen to do well and De Ketele, Mertens, and of course Iljo, all did the biz.

Gent Six Day 2010
The riders’ view of the crowd, from the cabins. Photo©Ed Hood
Gent Six Day 2010
Local boy Iljo has slotted straight back into the racing. Photo©Ed Hood

Who can win?

Alex & Michael are favourites but it’s been a long season for both of them and there are some hungry big fish in this pond.

Top of the Barracuda list are Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo – if it was decided on coolness alone then the verdict would go to Danilo his position is perfect, plenty of seat pillar on show, long extension hard down on the head race.

Gent Six Day 2010
Hondo looks a class act. Photo©Ed Hood

There’s very little upper body movement. He looks fantastic – it’s easy to forget he was a World Team Pursuit silver medallist back in 1994.

Hondo’s partner, ‘Big Bob’ Bartko, is one of the great track riders of the modern era; Olympic individual and Team Pursuit Champion in 2000 at Sydney; World Pursuit Champion in ’99, ’05 and ’06; World Team Pursuit Champion in ’99, and 15 wins in Six Days off 59 starts – and in his Rabobank days he was capable of winning events like the Three Days of West Flanders.

Gent Six Day 2010
First win of the Six goes to Alex and Michael, in the Sprints. Photo©Ed Hood
Gent Six Day 2010
Iljo looks sharp. Photo©Ed Hood

Iljo certainly looks sharp and his partner Peter Schep is classy, he looks like he’s on rails and has a string of Worlds Points Race medals to his credit.

But there’s a protocol to six day races and one is that you can’t come back after four months without a race and win.

If I’m any judge then it’ll be third spot on the podium for Iljo and Peter.

Successor to Bruno Risi as ‘Blue Train’ conductor is Danny Stam, this is his 101st six, and with 16 wins there’s no shortage of experience.

Danny has won here before, in 2004 with Slippens – Viktor and I were here to witness that, and they were spectacular.

Gent Six Day 2010
Danny always wants on the podium, but Leon Van Bon isn’t Bob Slippens. Photo©Ed Hood

He’s very strong and hugely experienced (he took a silver medal in the Worlds Road Race at San Sebastian in 1997 after all), but there’s no ‘spark’ to him in my opinion – even though he’s reinvented himself well as a six day rider, with 29 starts and one win.

Gent Six Day 2010
Marc is thrown into the melee again by Dirk. Photo©Ed Hood

Kenny De Ketele has paid his dues, 32 Sixes with one win. He’s paired with classy German, Leif Lampater.

Some might say that Lampater’s sSix wins off 14 starts in Six Days is largely down to his choice of partners – Erik Zabel and Robert Bartko.

But being paired with Zabel or Bartko speaks for itself; riders at the top of their game won’t ride with ‘duds’ or ‘learners’ – that comes if you chose to prolong your career and wind down. So, this pairing could win.

There’s only one other pairing who can win – Franco Marvulli and Alexander Aeschbach.

Franco has been unwell but is well on the way back, his morale is good and those time trial wins speak for themselves – he won the 500 metres tonight.

But if truth be told, it’s the Zurich Six that really counts for a Swiss rider and I think that if he makes the podium here, he’ll be happy.

Gent Six Day 2010
Franco takes himself away from the velodrome for a while. Photo©Ed Hood
Gent Six Day 2010
Carbon is King these days. Photo©Ed Hood

Three podium spots and six teams worthy of a place – that doesn’t ‘go!’

Tomorrow I’ll try and talk a bit more about what’s actually going on in the racing – it’s been a wee bit hectic today.

Gent Six Day 2010
The bar is all set for another hammering. Photo©Ed Hood

Gent Six Day 2010 – Night One Results

First Sprints

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 10 pts
2 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 8
3 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 7
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 7
5 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 6
6 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 5
7 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 5
8 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 5
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
10 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 4
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 2
12 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 2
13 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 1

Team Elimination

1 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 20 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 12
3 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 10
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 8
5 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 6
6 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
7 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
9 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
10 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
13 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS

Flying Lap

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:08.83
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:08.85
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:08.88
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:08.89
5 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:08.98
6 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:09.03
7 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:09.06
8 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:09.13
9 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:09.14
10 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:09.20
11 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:09.21
12 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:09.31
13 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:09.41

First Madison

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 20 pts
2 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 12
At One Lap
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 10
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 8
5 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 6
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 4
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
8 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
At Two Laps
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
10 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
At Three Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
At Five Laps
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny – Heat 1

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
3 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 3
4 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 2
5 Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 1
6 Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre

Elimination

1 Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 10 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK 6
3 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 5
4 Marc Hester (Den) AVS 4
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 3
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto 2
7 Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB
10 Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
11 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre
12 Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur
13 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen

Derny – Heat 2

1 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 5 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 4
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 2
5 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 1
6 Marc Hester (Den) AVS

500m Time Trial

1 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 0:00:28.36
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 0:00:28.44
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 0:00:28.55
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:28.81
5 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 0:00:28.89
6 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 0:00:28.90
7 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 0:00:28.97
8 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 0:00:29.04
9 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 0:00:29.21
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 0:00:29.24
11 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:29.50
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 0:00:30.05
13 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 0:00:30.10

Derny Final

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 4
3 Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 3
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2
5 Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 1
6 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB

Second Sprints

1 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 17 pts
2 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 8
3 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 8
4 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 7
5 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 6
6 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 4
7 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
8 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 3
9 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 3
10 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 2
11 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 1
12 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 1
13 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB

Second Madison

1 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 20 pts
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 12
At One Lap
3 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 10
4 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 8
5 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 6
6 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 4
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens
8 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
9 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
10 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
At Two Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Standings after the First Night

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen 65 pts
2 Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto 50
At One Lap
3 Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey – Mega Deschacht 68
4 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen – Santens 58
5 Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 52
6 Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 47
7 Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink 41
8 Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur 27
9 Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 20
10 Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS 19
At Four Laps
11 Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas – Oudendijk 15
12 Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre 6
At Six Laps
13 Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 9

UIV Talents Cup

1 Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr) 20 pts
2 Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus) 15
3 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) 11
At One Lap
4 Jochen de Weer / Brian Ligneel (Bel) 3
At Two Laps
5 Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel) 3
6 Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den) 3
7 Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)
At Three Laps
8 Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)
At Four Laps
9 Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)
At Ten Laps
10 Justin Williams / Jesse Marans (USA)
At Eleven Laps
11 Francesco van Coppernolle (Bel) / Christopher Magic (NZl)
At Fifteen Laps
12 Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire / Florian Legrandois (Fra)

Gent Six Day 2010
Tenth after the first night, Jens-Erik and Marc. Photo©Ed Hood
Gent Six Day 2010
This is home for the week. Photo©Ed Hood
Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Luke Roberts – Former World, Commonwealth and Olympic Champion Winds Down

Two decades, twenty years, it's a long time - especially to ride a bike at world level. But it was 1994 when Australia's Luke Roberts won his first world title in the junior team pursuit. The following year he twinned another victory in the team event with the world junior individual championship for good measure. Two Commonwealth, three world and an Olympic team pursuit title followed. He's ridden Pro Tour with CSC, Milram, Saxo, the Grand Tours, Classics and just about everything there is to ride - including the Six Days.

Gent Six Day 2009 – Nights Five and Six

There was no partying at Iljo's dad's bar, De Karper - which is just along the road from the Gent track - for us tonight; we had a ferry to catch. I didn't have time to put together a Day Five piece, today. We were up at 09:00 for the 13:00 start; usually I spend the early afternoon writing, but today I couldn't, although I did manage to get the Day Five pictures away as the under 23 lads prepared for action.

Havik and Van Schip top the Copenhagen Three Day

From the very first chase there was little doubt about who was in charge of the Copenhagen Three Day 2020; Dutchmen Jan Van Schip and Yoeri Havik were the strongest men on the track. In the recent UCI World Cup in Milton, Canada Van Schip won the Omnium then teamed up with Havik to win the Madison – so we knew they were on form.

Berlin Six Day 2012 – Day Two

I’d forgotten the raw horror of a Frank Zander gig; ‘If I Had a Hammer’ was blasting out at around 11:00 pm and it occurred to me that if you’re a bad musician then Germany and the Berlin Six Day 2012 is the place to be.

Andreas Müller – “I Could Ride Madisons All Day!”

It's hard to break into the six day circuit; but if there's a local rider with promise or a road star that needs mentoring then there has to be a rider on the circuit to provide hands on guidance. Enter Austria's Andreas Müller. Müller was a member of the German track squad during the last decade with strong results, like silver in the 1999 Moscow World Cup team pursuit; Madison bronze in the Chinese round of the World Cup in 2002 and Madison gold in the Moscow and Sydney rounds of the 2003 World Cup.

Charline Joiner – Pushing Past the Pain Barrier

VeloVeritas spoke recently to Commonwealth Games Team Sprint Silver Medallist Charline Joiner after her ride at the Rotterdam Six Day.

At Random

Jody Warrington – How Riders Can Cope in a ‘Lockdown’

In the overall scheme of the world’s current predicament, guys not being able to race their bikes doesn’t even register but if you’ve been training all winter to realise goals you set yourself for the season and overnight they’re plucked from your grasp it’s not easy to handle. We spoke to one of the most respected coaches in the area, Jody Warrington about how riders can cope with ‘lockdown.’

Louis Modell – Living and Winning in France

A long time ago, Dave, Victor, Ivan and I raced in Brittany; when we saw this young gentleman had two wins on roads we remember from our youth we just had to have a word. Like many of our interviewees - they are helping almost 40 young riders this year - Louis Modell is a beneficiary of assistance from the fabulous Dave Rayner fund.

Time to Regroup (Preview: TDF 2012 Stage 12)

Time to Regroup. After the savagery of yesterday’s stage, today is very likely to be a neutral stage from the GC boys’ point of view. There are big hills in it, but they are very early in the stage. Hence those who played big roles late in the climb yesterday will likely be riding small, tucked into the bunch conserving energy.

SRAM – the new kids on the block with their Force Groupset

SRAM Force Groupset; it’s been tried before - trying to grab a slice of that top-end equipment pie from those greedy Campagnolo and Shimano dudes who want to keep gobbling it all up between them. In the 70’s a French union of Stronglight, Simplex and Mafac failed, despite Bernard Thevenet winning two Tours on the kit. Shimano’s Japanese rivals Sugino and Sun Tour tried to get in on the act and despite the neat Sun Tour groupset being ridden by Jan Raas-managed Dutch pro teams in the 80’s, it never made the breakthrough.

Second Big Test

Second Big Test. After a quiet day where the big swinging cats of the peloton were all nice to each other, the fireworks are set to ignite. Hilltop finishes are always a risk for time gaps, and considering Cadel is currently the only contender who would be happy with how things sit on the overall with a 41km individual TT still to come, there are lads who will be sure to attack madly tonight.

Introducing the James McKay Blog

Hello and welcome to the new James McKay Blog! Over the past three years I balanced the life of a university student and bike racer, albeit unequally! But after graduating last summer, I decided to take 2019 as a year to solely pursue my cycling obsession and race for a team full-time. I had my degree now, and with my 22nd birthday on the horizon, time is ticking on my cycling career.