Wednesday, October 27, 2021
HomeDiariesCopenhagen Six Day 2011 - Day Six, Alex and Michael 3rd win...

Copenhagen Six Day 2011 – Day Six, Alex and Michael 3rd win in a row

-

We’re at the the Copenhagen Six Day 2011, but first, Ricco; you have to respect his 100% commitment to being a moronic little twat.

There was a piece about him on Cyclingnews having a ‘kidney problem,’ when I checked the site in the morning, I thought it was a tad strange – how does a super fit young man have a kidney problem?

But the press release I received from Vacansoleil a bit later revealed the true horror of the situation – I’ve tidied up the original translation a little;

“The team acknowledges the rumours regarding the rider Riccardo Ricco. These rumours say that Ricco has admitted to having carried out a blood transfusion by himself. Ricco has admitted this transfusion to the doctors when he was hospitalised with high fever in Pavullo.

“The team does not have enough knowledge of the relevant facts to make a deliberated judgement on this matter.”

Madness, it just won’t come to an end.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
…and relax… Photo©Ed Hood

…Ah yes, the Copenhagen Six Day

On the boards, our boys did the biz, winning their home Six for the third straight year.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
The podium. Photo©Ed Hood

Whilst many of the Six Day regulars seemed to be suffering from ‘last six of the season blues,’ the home ‘Par nr. 7’ wanted the win, badly – especially Michael.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Martin rubs Alex up the right way. Photo©Ed Hood

Whilst delighted with their win and revelling in their sweattie cuddles, men of the match for me were ‘Par nr. 9’ – our boy Jens-Erik Madsen and fellow Dane Marc Hester.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Marc Hester. Photo©Ed Hood

They were solid all week and deserved their podium spot, it was no ‘soft home podium’ – they raced harder than riders who’ll be banking much larger cheques than them, today.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Jens Erik helps a youngster with his homework. Photo©Ed Hood

Six Day ‘chef’ Danny Stam and fellow Dutchman, Leon Van Bon took third – our Danny likes his podiums.

For a final night the programme was hectic, with only one break; it wasn’t a night for snapping pictures, you had to keep your eyes open for riders going up onto the track and riders coming in; as well as the usual changes, drinks and errands.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Colby keeps his eyes open for his partner. Photo©Ed Hood

Martin and I made time to go and skek the Ole Ritter Lounge at the stadium, before things went critical mass.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Ritter in Mexico.

Ritter was one of my boyhood heroes, no-one looked better on a time trial or Six Day bike than Ole Ritter.

As well as was a World Hour Record holder he held World Track Records from 5 to 100 kilometres; he was a Worlds medallist in the amateur road race and pro pursuit; a top ten finisher in the Giro and one of the few men to beat Merckx in time trials when it mattered.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Ritter and Merckx.

We also made time to watch the last session of the UiV under 23 Six Day.

The English lads Owain Doull and Joshua Papworth rode a good race but lost a lap in the stramash to finish second. They’re nice laddies with their feet on the ground, it seems to us.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
The UIV Cup winners. Photo©Ed Hood

On the subject of a stramashes, it was crazy with VIPs and Media – sometimes it was hard to get the guys into their cabins though the mass of suits.

A relaxed Franco appeared, he did some PR work for the race organisation after he quit the race and is looking forward to a month off the bike – he needs it.

Bartko took the track record for the flying lap; apparently he was turning a big gear but the right sling from partner Robert (Drago) Bengsch must be worth 10 metres alone.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Jesper Mørkøv did an ‘Incredible Hulk’ jersey rip during the Balustrade Sprint. Photo©Ed Hood

Setting it all up nicely for the last 60 minutes.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Colby on the scrounge for biscuits… ‘is this all that’s left?’ Photo©Ed Hood

The boys had to endure endless radio, TV and press interviews and it was late, very late, when we finally all got back to the cabin.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Young Jesper takes it all in his stride. Photo©Ed Hood

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
The scrum around our cabin. Photo©Ed Hood

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Michael tells his story. Photo©Ed Hood

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Alex answers yet more questions. Photo©Ed Hood

Handshakes, hugs and a wave of sadness that I won’t be sitting writing in the afternoon quiet at the track tomorrow and ‘Cara Mia Mine’ won’t be battering my hearing at sometime around midnight as the wash off the string cools my skin and the bikes’ tread bands and chains make their lovely music.

But it’s only a week or two until we visit the Heartland – Het Nieuwsblad, pils, bergs, frites, cobbles and Flemish weather.

And once the chatter dies down, we should be rid of Ricco – forever.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Two happy boys. Photo©Ed Hood

Copenhagen Six Day Final Standings

Sprint 1

1 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 5 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 3
3 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 2
4 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
11 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 2

1 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 3
3 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 2
4 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
9 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
10 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
11 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
12 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
13 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 3

1 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 5 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 3
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 2
4 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
7 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
8 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
9 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
11 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 4

1 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 5 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 3
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 2
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
8 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
9 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 5

1 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 5 pts
2 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 3
3 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 2
4 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
9 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
10 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
11 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
12 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Sprint 6

1 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 5 pts
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 3
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 2
4 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 1
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
9 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Madison 1

1 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 20 pts
2 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 12
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 10
4 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 8
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 6
6 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 4
7 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
At One Lap
8 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
9 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World
10 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
11 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
12 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
At Two Laps
14 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling

Ballerup Grand Prix 1

1 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 5 pts
2 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 4
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
5 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
6 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
7 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
8 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
9 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
11 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Ballerup Grand Prix 2

1 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 10 pts
2 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 6
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
5 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
6 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
7 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
8 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
9 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
10 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
11 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

Derny

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 10 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 8
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 6
4 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 4
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 2
6 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
9 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
11 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World

One-Lap Time Trial

1 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 0:00:12.834
2 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 0:00:13.056
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 0:00:13.066
4 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 0:00:13.129
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 0:00:13.318
6 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 0:00:13.369
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 0:00:13.492
8 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 0:00:13.642
9 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 0:00:13.683
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 0:00:13.713
11 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 0:00:13.891
12 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:13.956
13 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:14.068
14 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 0:00:14.260

500m Time Trial

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 0:00:27.292
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 0:00:27.917
3 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 0:00:27.924
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 0:00:27.963
5 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 0:00:28.310
6 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 0:00:28.587
7 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 0:00:28.660
8 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 0:00:28.827
9 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 0:00:29.024
10 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 0:00:29.103
11 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 0:00:29.155
12 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 0:00:29.177
13 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 0:00:29.329
14 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 0:00:29.805
15 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 0:00:29.827

Elimination Race

1 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 20 pts
2 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 12
3 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 10
4 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 8
5 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 6
6 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 4
7 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
8 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
9 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
10 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
11 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
12 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security
13 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
14 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia

Derny Sprint

1 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 10 pts
2 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 6
3 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 5
4 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 4
5 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 3
6 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 2
7 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
8 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
9 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling
10 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
11 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand
12 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen
13 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
14 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
15 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark

Giant Sprint

1 Alexei Markov(Rus)/Ivan Kovalev (Rus) Claus Dalsgaard A/S / TeleBilling 10 pts
2 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 8
3 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 5
4 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 4
5 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 3
6 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank
7 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam
8 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen
9 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S
10 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice
11 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia
12 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
13 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP
14 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup

Madison 2

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 36 pts
At One Lap
2 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 12
3 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 12
4 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 10
5 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 4
At Two Laps
6 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 10
7 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 6
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 4
At Three Laps
9 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 10
10 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 4
11 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup
12 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark
13 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC
At Four Laps
14 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 2

Final Overall Standings

1 Alex Rasmussen (Den)/Michael Mørkøv (Den) Lundbæk & Hansen 305 pts
At One Lap
2 Jens-Erik Madsen (Den)/Marc Hester (Den) Principia 265
3 Danny Stam (Ned)/Leon van Bon (Ned) DSS Security 196
4 Robert Bartko (Ger)/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Loxam 178
5 Peter Schep (Ned)/Leif Lampater (Ger) Sydbank 168
At Two Laps
6 Kenny de Ketele (Bel)/Tim Mertens (Bel) Agerbak Busservice 212
At Five Laps
7 Andreas Müller (Aut)/Tristan Marguet (Swi) PO Nielsen 187
At Thirteen Laps
8 Luke Roberts (Aus)/Sebastian Lander (Den) Niscayah A/S 124
At Fourteen Laps
9 Niki Byrgesen (Den)/Christian Ranneries (Den) Post Danmark 155
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi)/Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Gittermand 93
At Fifteen Laps
11 Nick Stöpler (Ned)/Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Watergroup 115
At Sixteen Laps
12 Jiri Hochmann (Cze)/Martin Blaha (Cze) LOOP 69
At Twenty Laps
13 Michael Smith Larsen (Den)/Yoeri Havik (Ned) Fitness World 86
At Twenty Two Laps
14 Colby Pearce (USA)/Sebastian Donadio (Arg) CEC 83

Copenhagen Six Day 2011
Alex, Martin and Michael. Job done. Photo©Ed Hood

Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Daniel Holloway – Setting Fire to Speed Week

The 2014 Giro was a brilliant race, so good in fact that a lot of good racing came to be ignored. Take ex-Raleigh man, and six day rider Daniel Holloway’s (Athlete Octane & USA) setting fire to the Speed Week criteriums series in the USA. ‘Hollywood’ first caught the eye as US Novice 500 Metre Time Trial Champion on the track in 2003; by 2005 he’d won a stage in the Canadian Tour de l’Abitibi – ‘the junior Tour de France.’

Grenoble Six Day 2006 – Second Night

Grenoble Six Day 2006. 17.45: Where did the day go? They are playing Puccini over the stadium PA, the folies girls are rehearsing their routine, you would have to be here to appreciate it, but it's awesome.

Copenhagen Six Day 2009 – Day 2

"Oh Copenhagen, Copenhagen south of Swee-den, sweeter than the sweetest honey,sweeter than the sweetest wine, in Copenhagen city too, you can make a dream come true!" Deeply profound Europop lyrics that start each day's session in just the right thought provoking vein-well, maybe you have to be here!

Copenhagen Six Day 2009 – Day 4

"I was second in the derny, behind Muller, and he's very good-why don't you test me?" says Michael Berling to the UCI guy at the Copenhagen Six Day 2009 who has to chaperone Michael Morkov to the doping controle. Franco pipes up; "Grasmann was last in the derny, that's a suspicious result!"

Copenhagen Six Day 2009 – Day 1

The crowd counts us down; the pistol cracks; I give Franco a hefty shove; 'Cara Mia' blasts from the PA and the 2009 Copenhagen 6 Dages Lob is well and truly under way. Two minutes ago I was wondering why I put myself through that nightmare journey from Portobello to Ballerup-the suburb of Copenhagen where the Super Arena and it's pine velodrome live-two buses, a plane, another bus, a long train journey then waiting in the freezing cold of a Copenhagen night for my lift to the track.

Copenhagen Six Day 2009 – Day 3

VeloVeritas are in Copenhagen (south of Sweden) for day three of the six and it's time for the horror that is - the afternoon session. The highlight of the afternoon was the break dancing competition, manfully judged by Messrs. Rasmussen and Donadio. It's not well known, but break dancing has a long connection with cycling.

At Random

Le Tour of France 2017 – Stage 10: Périgueux – Bergerac, 178km. Kittel makes his fourth look easy

VeloVeritas’ first Tour stage start of the year; Stage 10, Périgueux to Bergerac through the lovely Dordogne Valley countryside. But not before all them words were written and pictures edited, placed and posted from the VeloVeritas bedoffice. Périgueux wasn’t the busiest stage start we’ve ever witnessed but we’re not complaining; we were in among the buses and riders in jig time...

From The Commentator’s Box – Tony Gibb; London Olympics Day One

So, the track cycling competition at the London Olympics Day One has not even started yet and I have some great stories! Eurosport, my very kind and generous employers for this particular gig have booked me in to the Bloomsbury hotel!

At La Vuelta 2009 in the Low Countries

I've been out here for the weekend, and I thought more people would have made the easy journey from the UK to Holland for a Grand Tour depart but so far the only ones we've bumped into are Neil and Maria Martin who are here for obvious reasons.

Giro d’Italia 2013 – Stage 14: Cervere – Bardonecchia 168km. Wiggins Pulls Out

Sky did well to pull Wiggins out of the race when they did, starting Stage 14 today could have seen him contract pleurisy if he’d ridden. There’s still a long way to go but Nibali looks like it’s his race to lose. However, the ‘Forum Dwellers’ are at it already; when I was looking on CN for the full stage result I stumbled upon the forum bittie at the bottom.

Copenhagen Six Day 2012 – Day Three

Danny Clark; in a world where the word ‘legend’ is used too often, it’s wholly appropriate in the case of the Australian. He holds the record for the number of six day starts at 236 and he’s second in the all time winner ranks with 74 — unsurprisingly he’s ‘double Recordman’ here at the Copenhagen Six Day with eight wins off 21 starts.

Film Review: Pantani, the Accidental Death of a Cyclist

Matt Rendell narrates much of the Pantani, the Accidental Death of a Cyclist film – but I’m a little puzzled by his ‘Marco the martyr and victim’ stance. In his well researched book – upon which the film is based – "The Death of Marco Pantani", Rendell leaves us in little doubt that the Italian rarely raced ‘clean.’ And Greg Lemond’s pronouncements are hard to fathom; ‘even without the drugs Pantani would have been one of the best’ or words to that effect. That’s from the ‘they were all at it, so what’s the difference?’ – school of thought to which I used to subscribe. There’s a ‘but’ or two to that one, though...