Tuesday, August 3, 2021
HomeDiariesGent Six Days 2011 - Night Four

Gent Six Days 2011 – Night Four

-

Whether it’s a great edition of the Gent Six Days 2011 or not, it’s still quite an experience to walk up through the tunnel for the first time.

Especially if the Dernys are up on the track droning out their monotonous tune, there’s the buzz of a thousand conversations, the lights, the throng, the smell of beer, the renners flashing around the bankings, the people piled high up to the roof in the corners – we love it!

Martin and Gillian gave me a lift to Edinburgh Airport and then, in their hire car from Charleroi up to the track in Gent.

Gent Six Days 2011
We’re ‘t Kuipke – bound. (say “kwep-kih”. Means “small oval”).

We had a struggle with the radio but once we got the hang of it, there was KC and Barry White.In a winter hire car though, all you really need to worry about are the heater and the radio – all else is incidental.

Gent Six Days 2011
The track is nestled in the Citadel park – a great setting.

My creds and Martin and Gill’s tickets were waiting for us at the ticket desk – get changed and get to work for me; find a beer and a hotdog for them.

Gent Six Days 2011
Gillian, John Anderson of thebicycleworks.com and Renner fame, and Martin enjoy a wee glass of the local brew.

I’m writing this on Tuesday morning as we pass Basel en route to Zürich for the ‘4’ – that doesn’t seem right, somehow.

But ‘4’ [days] it is, down from ‘6’ last and every other year, in an effort to cut costs – Grenoble goes the same way for 2012.

Gent Six Days 2011
Our rider Jesper Mørkøv takes in some of the U23 racing.

Gent Six Days 2011
As well as Jesper, we’re looking after Franco Marvulli.

Gent Six Days 2011
Silvan: Dillier: and Claudio Imhof.

So Friday night now seems like a long time ago and I don’t remember much about it – except that it was 03:00 am when I got to bed and that top bunk was just braw.

Gent Six Days 2011
Ed and Kris’ domicile for the next week or so.

Gent Six Days - Results from Night Four

Sprints

1 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 10 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 10
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 8
4 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 7
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 6
6 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 5
7 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 5
8 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 5
9 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 4
10 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 3
11 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 2
12 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie: Oost-Vlaanderen 1
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Team elimination

1 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 20 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 12
3 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 10
4 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 8
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 6
6 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 4
7 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
8 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
10 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
12 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Flying lap time trial

1 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 8.67
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 8.87
3 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 8.93
4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 8.99
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 9.08
6 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 9.10
7 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 9.11
8 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 9.16
9 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 9.16
10 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 9.29
11 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 9.42
12 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 9.59
13 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 9.75

Madison

1 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 20 pts
@ 1 lap
2 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 12
3 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 10
4 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 8
5 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 6
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 4
7 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
8 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
9 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
10 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
@ 3 laps
11 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas
@ 4 laps
12 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
@ 5 laps
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Derny 1

1 Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 5 pts
2 Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
3 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
4 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 2
5 Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 1
6 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas

Elimination race

1 Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 10 pts
2 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 6
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) GEKA Kaas 5
4 Steven Deneef Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4
5 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 3
6 Luke Roberts (Aus) Caruur 2
7 Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto
8 Danny Stam (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
9 Peter Schep (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
10 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens
11 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
12 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen

Derny 2

1 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto 5 pts
2 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 4
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator verzekeringen 3
4 Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 2
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB 1
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Callant – Santens

500m time trial

1 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 27.84
2 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 28.22
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 28.25
4 Tosh: Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 28.60
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 28.62
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 28.63
7 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 28.93
8 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 29.56
9 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 30.21
10 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 30.69
11 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 30.71
12 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 31.74

Madison

1 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 20 pts
2 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 12
@ 1 lap
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 10
4 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 8
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 6
6 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 4
7 Peter Schep / Wim: Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
8 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur
9 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
10 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS
12 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
Neutralised Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Derny 3

1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 5 pts
2 Peter Schep (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 4
3 Danny Stam (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen 3
4 Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 2
5 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 1
6 Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto

Elimination

1 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto 10 pts
2 Robert Bengsch (Ger) AVS 6
3 Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 5
4 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4
5 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 3
6 Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 2
7 Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK
8 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
9 Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas
10 Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11 Robert Bartko (Ger) Mercator verzekeringen
12 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Callant – Santens
13 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey

Derny 4

1 Claudio Imhof (Swi) Eurotyre: Bandencentrales 5 pts
2 Luke Roberts (Aus) Caruur 4
3 Steven Deneef Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3
4 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK 2
5 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) GEKA Kaas 1
6 Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS

Scratch

1 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 10 pts
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 8
3 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA: Kaas 8
4 Tosh: Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 4
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB
6 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
7 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen
8 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens
9 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
10 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport: Vlaanderen
11 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur
12 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk

Supersprint

1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann: (Ger) Callant – Santens: 20 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 12
3 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 10
4 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 8
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 6
6 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 4
7 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
8 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen
9 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey
10 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur
11 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales
12 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto

Gent Six Day - Overall standings after Night Four

1 Robert Bartko (Ger) / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator verzekeringen 232 pts
@ 1 lap
2 Peter Schep / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Mega Doe-het-zelf Deschacht – John Saey 238
3 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) / Marc Hester (Den) ADMB 230
4 Danny Stam (Ned) / Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 169
@ 2 laps
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Christian Grasmann (Ger) Callant – Santens 259
6 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 197
@ 4 laps
7 Luke Roberts / Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Caruur 137
@ 5 laps
8 Steven Deneef (Bel) / Andreas Muller (Aut) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 82
@ 6 laps
9 Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 186
@ 7 laps
10 Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) / Leon Van Bon (Ned) VDK 108
@ 11 laps
11 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) GEKA Kaas 62
@ 12 laps
12 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Barth (Ger) AVS 85
@ 17 laps
13 Martin Blaha / Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Oudendijk 59

Gent Six Days 2011
Mmmm, kegs.

Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Copenhagen Six Day 2010 – Day Four

I decided not to mention the demise of Franco Ballerini in my reports; a Six is a joyous thing and it's hard to write about a tragic death and be upbeat. All I would say is that he was a man; any Italian who can come to the North and win the biggest races, has my respect. His work as Italian boss was excellent; probably the best drilled national team in the World.

Hannah Walker – Matrix Fitness Racing’s Young Track Star

So there I was in Berlin and it's the ladies’ Six Day - well, three days, actually - and I hear one of the lasses waiting to go to the line speaking in a good Lancashire accent. Check the numbers, #7: Hannah Walker, GB.

Justice for Gary Wiggins

It’ll be nine years, this January since we ran our Gary Wiggins obituary. Wiggins, father of Knight of the Realm, current World Hour Record holder, reigning Olympic Team Pursuit Champion and former Tour de France winner Bradley Wiggins, died in hospital in Newcastle, New South Wales the day after an ‘incident’ in Muswellbrook the previous day.

Robert Bartko – World & Olympic Champion and Six Day Star Retires

It's a term bandied around a lot; 'legend', too often in fact, in a world where superlatives fly around - but this gentleman really does deserve the title. Robert Bartko has been at the top of his trade for two decades and on Tuesday night in Copenhagen's Ballerup Super Arena he went out in style with his 21st Six Day win off 79 starts. It was just a matter of hours before the Copenhagen finale when his big frame filled the doorway of the VeloVeritas cabin before he sat down to chat to us about his career.

Copenhagen Six Day 2011 – Day Six, Alex and Michael 3rd win in a row

Copenhagen Six Day 2011, but first... Ricco - you have to respect his 100% commitment to being a moronic little twat. There was a piece about him on CyclingNews having a 'kidney problem,' when I checked the site in the morning, I thought it was a tad strange - how does a super fit young man have a kidney problem? But the press release I received from Vacansoleil a little later revealed the true horror of the situation...

A Preview of the 101st Berlin Six Day 2012

The Berlin Six Day reached a golden milestone last January with its 100th edition, and the annual festivities will return to the German Capital for the 101st Berlin Six Day 2012 on Thursday.

At Random

Shelley Verses – Pro Cycling’s First Female Soigneuse

Soigneurs; they shouldn’t be too young – they have to have lived a bit; they should be mysterious; surrounded by an aura of camphor and early season changing rooms; of few, gruff words; have hands like shovels... but blonde, cute, smiling, chatty, cheerful, Californian – and a woman? That was – and is – Ms. Shelley Verses, the first female to break into the closed world of pro cycling as a soigneur with Motorola, La Vie Claire, Toshiba and TVM.

Rantings from Sanremo and a Visit to Masi Bikes

"Sanremo al debutto Cannonball fenomeno" says today's La Gazzetta Sportivo - that's its Sunday name. "Cannonball," every rider must have a nickname for the continental press, I suppose. If he keeps up his line of progression it'll only be a short while before The Mail is calling him, "Cava."

John Purser – Tales from the Six Days

We thought that you might like to hear what it was like to be a Six Day runner back in a time when the Sixes meant more than they do now. The big road stars were in action and it was full houses all across Europe – particularly in Germany. John Purser is the man’s name and here’s his tale.

Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 14: Cherasco – Cervinia 205km. Ryder Back in Pink

Today we're in Cervinia, looking back at yesterday's stage... we thought it was the end for Cav. The gruppetto was way down on the first of the two big climbs of the day - but Cav was even further back.

Zürich Four Days 2011 – Getting Ready

Monday passed in a trice - a motorway is motorway and a Formule 1 hotel is a Formule 1 hotel. Now it's 14:15pm on Tuesday and hard to imagine the building site I'm sitting in the midst of will be hosting the Zürich Four Days 2011 in a little over 24 hours. But it has to - first and foremost, the Sixes are a business proposition.

Steve Nutley – Scottish 100 Mile TT Champion

It was another surprise win in a Scottish time trial championship as Sandy Wallace Cycles', Steve Nutley took the honours in the '100' on a wet day along the Cromarty Firth, last Sunday.