Sunday, October 17, 2021
HomeDiariesBremen Six Day 2012 - Day Three

Bremen Six Day 2012 – Day Three

-

It’s 23:11 and the 500 metre time trial has just finished here at the Bremen Six Day. We’re awaiting the start of the 300 lap chase, and the singer has kicked off. He’s currently butchering ‘Sailing’ – a cool song, not Rod’s version, the original Sutherland Brothers version.

But worse, we just had, ‘Chirpy, Chirpy, Cheep, Cheep’ in Deutsch – it doesn’t come much worse.

Bremen Six Day
The singers.

Franco and Kalz just won the 500 metre time trial for the second night running; Brad and Matzka were fourth, up from fifth, last night.

I think they can win it before the end of the Six.

Bremen Six Day
Jesper takes the sling.

Everyone is twitchy approaching the madison, Iljo especially; ‘it’s my hour!‘ he tells us.

Brad and Jackie are a little apprehensive about ‘Iljo’s’ hour – 300 laps, and yes, around an hour, the longest ‘chase’ of the race, so far.

Bremen Six Day
Kadlec.

Dernys, Time Trials and Devils are all very well but the essence of Six Day racing is the chase and the longer it lasts, the more the gap between the weak and the strong.

For the first time in the race we have what’s wearing on for a full house – if only that damn singer would get off the stage.

Bremen Six Day
Yodelers!

Eventually he goes and the boards rumble, like I’ve said before, not a killer chase but no cake walk either – there’s no big shake up.

Jackie punctures at a bad time – but that’s Six Day racing.

So are afternoon sessions, today’s saw a very fast Devil, but not much else in the way of hard racing – but if there’s a crowd then there has to be a show.

Bremen Six Day
Jackie.

On the subject of shows, when it was all over last night, we wandered out through the other halls in the complex.

In the “good old days” from what I’ve heard, you had to fight through the crowds to get from one hall to another – it’s still pretty busy these days but you can move around without too much hassle.

Bremen Six Day
Cocktails and much, much more.

There are bars of every description, beer, wine, cocktails, Jagermeister – you name it.

And food – with the most spectacular being the roasting pig.

And of course, it’s not a proper scene without an arrest or two…

Bremen Six Day
Iljo champs at the bit.

We’ve an early start tomorrow, so best get to bed – ciao!

Bremen Six Day
The GB sprinters launch their team sprint effort.


Bremen Six Days - Results from Day Three


U23 Men - Madison 1


Maximilian Beyer / Hans Pirius (Ger) 8 pts
2 Dominik Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 8
3 Simon Bigum / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 4
4 Jonathan Dibben / Samuel Lowe (GBr) 6 -1lap
5 Michel Sandstød / Mathias Øllegaard (Den) 3
6 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) / Benedikt Kendler (Ger) 2
7 Harry Kraft / Achim Burkart (Ger) 2
8 Barry Miller / Collin Berry (USA)
9 Phillip Zwingenberger / Sebastian Wotschke (Ger)
10 Robert Bickelt / Nico Heßlich (Ger) -2laps

Elite Men - Points Race


1 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 11 pts
2 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 10
3 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 7
4 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 6
5 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 6
6 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 5
7 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 5
8 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 5
9 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 5
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 4
11 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 2

Elite Men - Team Elimination


1 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 20 pts
2 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 12
3 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 10
4 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 8
5 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 6
6 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 4
7 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz
8 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier
9 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB
11 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen
12 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch

Sprinters - Keirin


1 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 1
2 Kian Emadi (GBr) 2
3 Jean Paul (GBr) 3
4 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 4
5 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 5
6 Max Niederlag (Ger) 6

Women - Scratch Race


1 Julie Leth (Den) 1
2 Lucy Garner (GBr) 2
3 Michelle Lauge (Den) 3
4 Alina Bondarenko (Rus) 4
5 Daniela Gass (Ger) 5
6 Mieke Kröger (Ger) 6
7 Romy Kasper (Ger) 7
8 Lisa Fischer (Ger) 8
9 Hannah Walker (GBr) 9
10 Christina Koep (Ger) 10
11 Monia Turin (Swi) 11
12 Simona Janke (Ger) 12
13 Gina Haatz (Ger) 13

Sprinters - Sprint 4-6


1 Max Niederlag (Ger) 4 pts
2 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 5
3 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 6

Sprinters


1 Kian Emadi (GBr) 1
2 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 2
3 Jean Paul (GBr) 3

Women - Points Race


1 Daniela Gass (Ger) 26 pts
2 Julie Leth (Den) 20
3 Lucy Garner (GBr) 8
4 Michelle Lauge (Den) 6
5 Alina Bondarenko (Rus) 6
6 Hannah Walker (GBr) 3
7 Romy Kasper (Ger) 3
8 Mieke Kröger (Ger) 3
9 Lisa Fischer (Ger)
10 Simona Janke (Ger)
11 Christina Koep (Ger)
12 Monia Turin (Swi)
13 Gina Haatz (Ger)

Elite Men - Derny 1


1 Danny Stam (Ned) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 5 pts
2 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) Eisbären Bremerhaven 4
3 Leif Lampater (Ger) Sparkasse Bremen 3
4 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Weser Kurier 2
5 Jack Simes (USA) Lotto Bremen 1
6 Brad Huff (USA) Radio Bremen

Elite Men - Derny 2


1 Peter Schep (Ned) SWB 5 pts
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) öVB 4
3 Marc Hester (Den) Big Cash-Moneymaker 3
4 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Germania 2
5 Christian Grasmann (Ger) Becker + Brügesch 1
6 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Klaus Lorenz

Women - Australian Elimination


1 Julie Leth (Den) 1
2 Michelle Lauge (Den) 2
3 Lucy Garner (GBr) 3
4 Mieke Kröger (Ger) 4
5 Daniela Gass (Ger) 5
6 Monia Turin (Swi) 6
7 Romy Kasper (Ger) 7
8 Christina Koep (Ger) 8
9 Alina Bondarenko (Rus) 9
10 Lisa Fischer (Ger) 10
11 Hannah Walker (GBr) 11
12 Simona Janke (Ger) 12

U23 Men - Madison


1 Kevin Feiereisen (Lux) / Benedikt Kendler (Ger) 6 pts
2 Robert Bickelt / Nico Heßlich (Ger)
@ 1 Lap
3 Dominik Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 17
4 Simon Bigum / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 13
5 Maximilian Beyer / Hans Pirius (Ger) 11
6 Michel Sandstød / Mathias Øllegaard (Den) 6
7 Jonathan Dibben / Samuel Lowe (GBr) 1
@ 2 Laps
8 Phillip Zwingenberger / Sebastian Wotschke (Ger) 1
9 Harry Kraft / Achim Burkart (Ger)
@ 3 Laps
10 Barry Miller / Collin Berry (USA)

Women - Elimination


1 Julie Leth (Den) 1
2 Daniela Gass (Ger) 2
3 Mieke Kröger (Ger) 3
4 Michelle Lauge (Den) 4
5 Romy Kasper (Ger) 5
6 Lisa Fischer (Ger) 6
7 Lucy Garner (GBr) 7
8 Alina Bondarenko (Rus) 8
9 Monia Turin (Swi) 9
10 Hannah Walker (GBr) 10
11 Christina Koep (Ger) 11
12 Simona Janke (Ger) 12

Elite Men - Elimination


1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 20 pts
2 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 12
3 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 10
4 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 8
5 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 6
6 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 4
7 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen
8 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz
9 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda
10 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch
11 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven
12 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker

Elite Men - Madison


1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 20 pts
2 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 12
3 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 10
@ 1 Lap
4 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 8
5 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 6
6 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 4
7 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker
8 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch
9 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen
10 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier
11 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania
@ 2 Laps
12 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz

Sprinters - Lap Record


1 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 0:00:09.092
2 Kian Emadi (GBr) 0:00:09.233
3 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 0:00:09.259
4 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 0:00:09.276
5 Max Niederlag (Ger) 0:00:09.315
6 Jean Paul (GBr) 0:00:09.347

Women - Derny 7th-12th place


1 Romy Kasper (Ger) 1
2 Hannah Walker (GBr) 2
3 Monia Turin (Swi) 3
4 Lisa Fischer (Ger) 4
5 Simona Janke (Ger) 5
6 Christina Koep (Ger) 6

Sprinters - Sprint 4-6


1 Daniela Gass (Ger) 4 pts
2 Gina Haatz (Ger) 5
3 Hannah Walker (GBr) 6

Women - Derny 1st-6th place


1 Daniela Gass (Ger) 1
2 Julie Leth (Den) 2
3 Alina Bondarenko (Rus) 3
4 Michelle Lauge (Den) 4
5 Lucy Garner (GBr) 5
6 Mieke Kröger (Ger) 6

Elite Men - Team Elimination


1 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 20 pts
2 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 12
3 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 10
4 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 8
5 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 6
6 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 4
7 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda
8 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker
9 Jesper Morkov (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier
10 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB
11 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven
12 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen

Sprinters - Sprint 1-3


1 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 1
2 Kian Emadi (GBr) 2
3 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 3

Elite Men - 500m Team Time Trial


1 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 0:00:28.140
2 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 0:00:28.647
3 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 0:00:28.789
4 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 0:00:28.858
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 0:00:28.876
6 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 0:00:29.134
7 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 0:00:29.191
8 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 0:00:30.073
9 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 0:00:30.229
10 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 0:00:30.552
11 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 0:00:30.677
12 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 0:00:30.683

Elite Men - Madison


1 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 20 pts
2 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 12
3 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 10
@ 1 Lap
4 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 8
5 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 6
6 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 4
@ 2 Laps
7 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania
8 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven
@ 3 Laps
9 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier
@ 4 Laps
10 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen
11 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz
@ 5 Laps
12 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen

Sprinters - Keirin


1 Max Niederlag (Ger) 1
2 Lewis Olivia (GBr) 2
3 Philipp Thiele (Ger) 3
4 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 4
5 Kian Emadi (GBr) 5
6 Jean Paul (GBr) 6

Elite Men - Sprint


1 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) Eisbären Bremerhaven 10 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 6
3 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Germania 5
4 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) Klaus Lorenz 4
5 Jack Simes (USA) Lotto Bremen 3
6 Brad Huff (USA) Radio Bremen 2

Sprinters - Team Sprint


1 Jean Paul (GBr) 0:00:32.386
1 Lewis Olivia (GBr)
1 Kian Emadi (GBr)
2 Sebastian Döhrer (Ger) 0:00:32.502
2 Philipp Thiele (Ger)
2 Max Niederlag (Ger)

Elite Men - Derny Finale 1


1 Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 4
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 3
4 Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 2
5 Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 1
6 Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB

Elite Men - Derny Finale 2


1 Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 5 pts
2 Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 4
3 Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 3
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 2
5 Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 1
6 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen

Bremen Six Day - Standings after Day Three


1 Peter Schep (Ned) / Robert Bartko (Ger) SWB 172 pts
@ 1 Lap
2 Franco Marvulli (Swi) / Marcel Kalz (Ger) öVB 185
3 Leif Lampater (Ger) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Sparkasse Bremen 164
4 Marc Hester (Den) / Andreas Müller (Aut) Big Cash-Moneymaker 113
@ 2 Laps
5 Alois Kankovsky (Cze) / Robert Bengsch (Ger) Eisbären Bremerhaven 140
@ 3 Laps
6 Danny Stam (Ned) / Erik Mohs (Ger) Schmidt + Koch / Skoda 96
@ 5 Laps
7 Milan Kadlec (Cze) / Marcel Barth (Ger) Germania 105
@ 6 Laps
8 Christian Grasmann (Ger) / Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol) Becker + Brügesch 72
@ 8 Laps
9 Jesper Mørkøv (Den) / Tino Thömel (Ger) Weser Kurier 28
@ 14 Laps
10 Jack Simes (USA) / Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Lotto Bremen 48
11 Benjamin Edmüller (Ger) / Roy Pieters (Ned) Klaus Lorenz 28
@ 15 Laps
12 Brad Huff (USA) / Ralf Matzka (Ger) Radio Bremen 55


 

Bremen Six Day
Bib Bob Bartko needed a new saddle.
Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Bremen Six Day 2018, Nights One, Two and Three

At the Rotterdam Six Day Gent winners Moreno De Pauw and Kenny De Ketele carried on where they left off – but instead of winning by two laps, they made it four... dominant for sure but no spectacle. We drove north for a couple of hours then parked up in a truck stop for what passes as sleep on the Six Day carousel... Bremen is the next stop, an industrial city of more than two millions souls in Northern Germany.

Havik and Van Schip top the Copenhagen Three Day

From the very first chase there was little doubt about who was in charge of the Copenhagen Three Day 2020; Dutchmen Jan Van Schip and Yoeri Havik were the strongest men on the track. In the recent UCI World Cup in Milton, Canada Van Schip won the Omnium then teamed up with Havik to win the Madison – so we knew they were on form.

Franco Marvulli – On His Last Season Before Retirement

This Six Day season marks the end of an era. Depending upon which source you consult, Franco Marvulli of Switzerland has ridden somewhere between 112 and 117 Six Days, this makes him the most prolific rider on the circuit by a considerable margin – Robert Bartko for example has ridden 75, Iljo Keisse has 72 starts. Marvulli has won 32; not to mention four world titles – two in the scratch and two in the madison and Olympic silver in the same discipline. So how come his ‘goodbye’ isn’t a bigger deal?

Rotterdam Six Day 2012 – Day Four

It's Day four at the Rotterdam Six Day 2012, and like it says on the report cards; 'could do better!' We're referring of course to 'our Alex's' time keeping - he missed the rolling presentation on Sunday. It's not a huge deal because at the time he had no partner, poor Stöpler having crashed out.

Berlin Six Day 2012 – Day Four

Berlin Six Day 2012 and Jackie summed it up best when I asked if he'd slept well; 'yeah, but just not long enough!' But Dirk had a take on it too; 'why can't we just go straight from Saturday to Monday?' There's always a down beat Johnny Cash kind of vibe to Sunday afternoons sessions; 'the beer I had for breakfast wasn't bad, so I had one more for dessert.'

Grenoble Six Day 2011 – Sixth Night

Last day - it's not a big programme, sprint series, team time trial and the closing 180 lap chase. By six day standards that's not a long chase, around 38 K - at Copenhagen they have 300 lappers on a 250 track - but here, it's heavy duty for the small teams. Franco reckons that Kris and I should have dinner in the track centre, tonight - well, it sounded good to me.

At Random

World Championship 2010 Training Camp

It’s been a cool experience jumping off of the Garmin-Transitions train and into the Australian team for the past week, for the World Championship 2010 Training Camp.

Tim Mountford, Part Three – Stayer Racing in the ’70s

In Part Two of the Tim Mountford story we heard how he received his first professional contract on the famous Kuipke boards in Gent, to landing a contract with Peter Post and his TI Raleigh squad, eventually retiring and setting up a bike shop business. Here we roll back a couple of years to find out more about his experiences behind the 'big motors'...

Will the La Vuelta be Scandal-Free?

A Clean La Vuelta? I hope so, but let's look at the facts: The Spanish sports papers quote Oscar Freire; "Rabobank want a stage win in Holland" and I'm sure all the other teams want the same, but the Dutch bank have spent a lot of money bringing La Vuelta a España to Holland for the race start.

La Vuelta a España 2014 – Stage 4; Mairena del Alcor – Cordoba, 172.6 km. Degenkolb Distances

We weren’t so far away with our tip for the win in Cordoba, Michael Matthews the GreenEDGE Aussie was third and held on to his race lead; but we should slap out own wrists for not mentioning Germany’s Giant, John Degenkolb – the man to watch when gravity is involved and rains on the ‘pure’ fast men's parade.

Spokes Racing Team Launch 2018

So it’s that time of year again, festive excesses are the subject of new year’s resolutions that melt away quicker than the recent snow. For some though the resolve is stronger and none more so than the young men of Spokes Racing Team.

Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 7: Recanati – Rocca di Cambio 202km. Ryder!

I didn't manage to see stage seven to Rocca di Cambio - it fell on 'D minus one' for the VeloVeritas annual excursion to Italia. The loose ends were many and instead of having plenty of time to pack my bag and watch the Giro, I was 'running aboot daft' in the van. And Saturday evening rituals still had to be observed - a wee bite to eat and a movie. It's not as if you can say; 'I'm off to Italy the morn love, so we're no' going out tonight - I have a bag to pack and a Giro stage to skek !'