Tuesday, August 3, 2021
HomeDiariesCopenhagen Six Day 2012 - Day Three

Copenhagen Six Day 2012 – Day Three

-

Afternoon Session

Danny Clark; in a world where the word ‘legend’ is used too often, it’s wholly appropriate in the case of the Australian. He holds the record for the number of six day starts at 236 and he’s second in the all time winner ranks with 74 — unsurprisingly he’s ‘double Recordman’ here at the Copenhagen Six Day with eight wins off 21 starts.

Copenhagen Six Day
Danny looks pretty good these days.

He’s here driving the Derny (and singing!) but clocks up an hour plus on the track every day — he looks better now than he did 20 years ago.

Copenhagen Six Day
Ed and Danny have a good chat about singing and cycling.
The track’s tribute to Danny.

And on the subject of Dernys, Shane had his first taste of the little monsters, today.

We waited with baited breath for his words of wisdom on the experience; ‘waste of f##king time that was!

Copenhagen Six Day
Ed has to push off in most Derny races now, to help Dirk — he’s in his pocket now, after he accepted those Leffes.
Copenhagen Six Day
Michael hangs the derny.

The Devil featured some classic 80’s Europop; Spagna’s ‘Call Me’ — I was back in my Renault 5 Turbo all over again for a minute.

Copenhagen Six Day
Iljo and Marc in the Time Trial.

Marcel Barth tried to ‘do a Willy De Bosscher’ in the Devil; the Belgian 70’s six day star used to ride round with a red card and a whistle, often pointing out his victims without actually looking at them — very entertaining.

But the difference was that Willy used to be able win them.

The chase was a potato job — and that was the afternoon.

Copenhagen Six Day
Veins popping Seb Lander throws in Andreas Muller.
Copenhagen Six Day
Shane and Claudio change.

Evening Session

Press the ‘repeat’ button; it’s time for the evening session.

The UiV Cup is the U23 Six Day, here at Copenhagen they embrace it but at many of the Six Day venues treat it as an inconvenience.

That’s a puzzle to me — Keisse, De Ketele, Mørkøv and Rasmussen all came up through the UiV system.

Copenhagen Six Day
Mørkøv brother number three, Jakob, is riding the UiV this year and getting round not too bad at all.

Our charge from Zürich, Dominik Stucki is riding too, and going well.

Shane gave us more of his philosophical insights into cycling at the highest level; ‘you know that if you shut your eyes in a race, it saves one watt?

Copenhagen Six Day
Shane was also telling us that Lycra mitts are worth one watt — go out and buy some, but please keep your eyes open in the peloton.
Copenhagen Six Day
Jens Erik Madsen comes a-calling.

Jens Erik Madsen came to visit us tonight; he was a member of the Danish squad which won Olympic silver and Worlds gold in the team pursuit and rode very strongly in the Sixes last year with Marc Hester.

They gained several podiums in the Six Days, including here in Copenhagen.

But Jens Erik decided he’d had enough of the Six Day hamster wheel and isn’t racing, this winter.

He’ll back on the road for summer 2012, though.

Copenhagen Six Day
A win for Alex and Michael, and Ed’s on hand with towels, drinks and caps.

The Devil was a bit quick tonight, maybe quicker than the chases.

On the subject of which, Barth and Blaha managed to haul each other off during a change.

Copenhagen Six Day
More visitors to the cabin — Jesper Skibby, stage winner in the Tours of Denmark, France, Holland, Italy and Spain.

The flying 500 metres; our boy from the land of the long white cloud gears up — 50 x 13 to be precise, it pays off with fastest time and we have flowers for the cabin.

The gearing up wasn’t just about winning; it was about keeping his strength up for the London World Cup where 100” plus gears are the norm in the team pursuit — which Shane rides, as well as the omnium.

Copenhagen Six Day
Eeel-yooo!
Copenhagen Six Day
Anthony Peden and Shane catch up.

Shane had a visitor too, countryman and former Worlds tandem and keirin medallist, Anthony Peden is at Copenhagen with sprinting legend Ron Baenschso he popped by.

These days Anthony is Moto GP top dog, Casey Stoner’s personal trainer but still retains his interest in cycling.

As Martyn says, the flying lap is what it’s all about; Alex and Michael hug the fence, AC/DC blasts — ‘Thunder struck,’ the speaker roars above the music, the crowd stand and clap, shout and stamp for the home boys.

Copenhagen Six Day
Michael and Alex wind it up.

Bang!

Fastest time; but Grasmann and Norman top it, dipping under 13 seconds — great entertainment, unique in the world of sport.

Copenhagen Six Day
The brothers Michael and Jesper.

And then it was time to pay tribute to Danny Clark — unfortunately I don’t get any ‘proper’ pictures (so forgive the BlackBerry images) because I was round for Derny pushing off duties immediately after Danny had his few minutes — and they did do him proud.

Copenhagen Six Day
Danny croons.
Copenhagen Six Day
Bengsch and Kalz.

The big Saturday night chase was OK, but with eight teams on the zero lap with 11 minutes to it was no ‘death race,’ but Shane is definitely finding his madison legs.

Copenhagen Six Day
Bart eyes Franco’s wine.

Another afternoon session, tomorrow — still, just four sleeps to go to.

Copenhagen Six Day
The boards bear the names of previous winners.

Copenhagen Six Day 2012 - Results from Day Three

UiV Cup

1 Casper Folsach / Mathias Møller Nielsen (Den)
@ 1 Lap
2 Dominke Stücki / Lionel Wüst (Swi) 19 pts
3 Casper Degn / Frederik Schwartz (Den) 17
4 Mathias Krigbaum / Jonas Poulsen (Den) 11
5 Michel Sandstød / Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) 6
6 Barry Miller / Colin Barry (USA) 5
7 Michal Mracek / Ondrej Tkadlec (Cze) 3
8 Andreas Rifsdal Jedig / Patrick Olesen (Den) 3
9 Steffen Thomsen / Nicklas E. Sørensen (Den) 2
10 Emil Wang / Stefan Linne Jørgensen (Den)
11 Jacob Mørkøv / Rasmus Roesgarth (Den)
@ 2 Laps
12 Patrick Clausen / Alexander Lander (Den)

Sprint 1

1 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 5 pts
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 3
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 2
4 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Sprint 2

1 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 5 pts
2 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 3
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 2
4 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 1
5 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
6 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)

Sprint 3

1 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 5 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 3
3 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 2
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)

Sprint 4

1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 3
3 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 2
4 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)

Sprint 5

1 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 5 pts
2 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 3
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 2
4 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 1
5 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
6 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)

Sprint 6

1 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 3
3 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 2
4 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Derny 1

1 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 10 pts
2 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 8
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 6
4 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 4
5 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 2
6 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
7 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

500m TT

1 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 0:00:28
2 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 0:00:29
3 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 0:00:29
4 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA) 0:00:29
5 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 0:00:30
6 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 0:00:30

Elimination

1 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 20 pts
2 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA) 12
3 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 10
4 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 8
5 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 6
6 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 4
7 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
8 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den)
9 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den)
10 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den)
11 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger)
12 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
13 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den)
14 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)

Derny 2

1 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 10 pts
2 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 8
3 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 6
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 4
5 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 2
6 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
7 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)

Madison 1

1 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 20 pts
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 12
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 10
4 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 8
5 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 6
@ 1 Lap
6 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 4
7 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA)
8 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
9 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
10 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den)
11 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel)
12 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den)
13 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)
14 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Sprint 1

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 3
3 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 2
4 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Sprint 2

1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 5 pts
2 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 3
3 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 2
4 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)

Sprint 3

1 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 5 pts
2 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 3
3 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 2
4 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Sprint 4

1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 5 pts
2 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 3
3 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 2
4 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)

Sprint 5

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 5 pts
2 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 3
3 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 2
4 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 1
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
6 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)

Sprint 6

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 5 pts
2 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 3
3 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 2
4 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 1
5 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger)
6 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den)

Elimination

1 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 20 pts
2 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 12
3 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 10
4 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 8
5 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 6
6 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 4
7 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)
8 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den)
9 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
10 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA)
11 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den)
12 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den)
13 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den)
14 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger)

Madison 2

1 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 20 pts
@ 1 Lap
2 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 12
3 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 10
4 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 8
5 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 6
6 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 4
7 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den)
8 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den)
9 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den)
10 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger)
11 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze)
@ 2 Laps
12 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den)
13 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi)
@ 3 Laps
14 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA)

Copenhagen Six Day 2012 - Standings after Day Three

1 Robert Bartko / Leif Lampater (Ger) 100 pts
@ 1 Lap
2 Alex Rasmussen / Michael Mørkøv (Den) 123
3 Iljo Keisse / Marc Hester (Bel/Den) 112
@ 2 Laps
4 Franco Marvulli / Jesper Mørkøv (Swi/Den) 87
5 Marcel Barth / Martin Blaha (Ger/Cze) 85
6 Danny Stam / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) 76
7 Kenny de Ketele / Tim Mertens (Bel) 66
@ 3 Laps
8 Robert Bengsch / Marcel Kalz (Ger) 52
@ 4 Laps
9 Andreas Müller / Sebastian Lander (Aut/Den) 54
@ 6 Laps
10 Alexander Aeschbach / Christian Ranneries (Swi/Den) 64
@ 7 Laps
11 Leon van Bon / Michael Smith Larsen (Ned/Den) 40
@ 9 Laps
12 Christian Grasmann / Lasse Norman (Ger/Den) 69
@ 13 Laps
13 Shane Archbold / Claudio Imhof (NZl/Swi) 32
@ 16 Laps
14 Björn Schröder / Jack Simes IV (Ger/USA) 24
Copenhagen Six Day
Aeschbach is a wee bit naughty.
The results of Alex’s doodling.
Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Alfie George – On Winning the u23 Gent Six Day!

Adding his name to the u23 Gent Six Day roll of honour is Scotland’s Alfie George; the young Scot ran out winner just a few weeks after his fine seventh place in the Junior Worlds Road race in Harrogate and a season which saw him fifth in the junior Paris-Roubaix.

Inside the Berlin Six Day 2017 – the Final Three Nights

The wee small hours of Wednesday morning, heading north out of Berlin, en route Rostock, the ferry across the Baltic and Denmark for the Copenhagen Six Day. I wish I could say that Berlin had an epic finale - but I can't, it was dire. Processional, flat, uninspired with no tension, no theatre, no drama.

Rotterdam Six Day 2011 – Day Four, No Windows, No Clocks

The theme from 'Star Wars' plays as the U23 riders victory ceremony gets underway - not long 'til the lunch time kick off. I haven't seen much of the U23 event, the riders don't share the area we're in and when their racing is on I'm usually busy getting our cabin set up. There's more of that confusing team changing thing going on again - Terpstra is now with Lampater who was with Stroetinga until he crashed.

Grenoble Six Day 2010, Night Five – Velocious Elia Viviani

There’s no telling what you’ll see when you walk up those stairs; you’d expect to see Elia Viviani or Teun Mulder on the rollers on their road bikes or Shane Perkins on his track bike on the rollers — but a juggler?

Grenoble Six Day 2006 – Sixth Night

The last day at Grenoble Six Day 2006 isn't too hard for the riders, there's a points race, a time trial and then the big chase - 180 laps of the 210 meter track. I did hear guys complain though that the lack of warm-up races made for sore legs early in the Madison.

Kenny De Ketele – “I need goals to aim for”

Dreams, we all have them, but most of us don’t realise them. When Kenny De Ketele was a boy, he’d go to the Kuipke velodrome in Gent to watch the Six Days and dream of riding and winning on the hallowed boards. And he’d look at the World Champions in their sparkling white rainbow jerseys and dream of the day when he could pull one over his head.

At Random

Craig Geater – when a CSC Mechanic

We mentioned the other day that Craig Geater is now working for the Discovery team, but before that he was a spannerman for Riis' CSC outfit, and it somehow seemed fitting to now publish our interesting interview with him from that period.

Pippa Handley – 1st Woman in the Trossachs

After her win in the recent Trossachs classic time trial at Aberfoyle, we thought it was about time that we chatted to Pippa Handley, one of the Edinburgh Road Club's top women riders, a voracious trainer and top 10 place-getter at the British level.

An Incredible Day – on the Col d’Aubisque, Tour de France 2007

It was completely surreal. It was the 26th of July last year, and we were in Lourdes, sitting in a neon-lit, scruffy, greasy-spoon café at 1:00 in the morning. Our pizzas were cooking in the oven, but we weren't really that hungry anymore. We had travelled to the summit and back down again today, both literally and metaphorically; we'd had a wonderful day working on Stage 16 of the Tour de France which took the race to the ski station, 5,600 feet high, at Gourette - Col d'Aubisque in the Pyrenees, and it had been turned completely on its head.

Le Tour de France 2017 – Stage 3: Verviers – Longwy, 212.5km. Peter Sagan is just too strong

Peter Sagan’s quote of the day? “What is pressure?” As team mate Marcus Burghardt said; “he was such power in his head and that’s what makes the difference.” Despite pulling his foot in the sprint at the top of that nasty finish climb he was just too quick for everyone...

Luke Davison – Loving the Belgian Style

VeloVeritas & Co. always tries to keep an eye on what’s happening in the Heartland of Flanders. If it’s not Vik, then it’s Dave who tips us of about who’s burning up the kermises – the name of 23 year-old Australian Luke Davison caught his eye with back to back kermis wins.

Stephen Hall – the Tasmanian Christmas Carnival Series

Aussie all-rounder, Stephen Hall took part in the famous Tasmanian Christmas Carnival series with some success; he gave us this insight from the other side of the globe...