Friday, September 24, 2021
HomeRaceRace ReviewsGiro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 19: Treviso - Alpe di Pampeago 197km

Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 19: Treviso – Alpe di Pampeago 197km

-

Joaquin Rodriguez sums it all up, neatly. It was an epic stage to Alpe di Pampeago…

“Today was a day to gain time on Hesjedal but the opposite happened and I lost time. He looked at us, put his team on the front to work and then dropped us.

“I can only congratulate him. He was really strong.

“When Scarponi started attacking it hurt, but that’s part of racing.

“When Hesjedal attacked he was really strong and it was too much for me. I decided to climb at my own pace, following Pozzovivo, otherwise I’d have cracked.

“Tomorrow is a very important stage. I suffered today but as I’ve always said, the Giro d’Italia is fought day after day, all the way to Milan.

“Ryder is good at time trials and so he’s not a surprise for me.

“We climb the Mortirolo tomorrow. It’s a climb I like a lot. A lot of riders have won the Giro d’Italia on these steep slopes but others have lost it.

“I just hope to have a great day.”

A courageous but ultimately doomed breakaway (just don’t tell Vik I said that, Sandy Casar is number three on his hate list behind Moncoutie and Dumoulin); Kreuziger restoring his honour; Hesjedal continuing to amaze – and Basso having to come to terms with the fact that it’s looking very much like he can’t win the Giro.

Alpe di Pampeago
Sandy does a job – perhaps Vik is too harsh? Image©Sirotti

I was thinking about what I said in the preview I did for before the Giro and thought I’d check back:

“On paper, it’s not the greatest field ever assembled for a Giro d’Italia. But sometimes that’s no bad thing, the lack of a megastar often means that riders lose their shyness and go for it, instead of defending their position – be that second or ninth.

“There’s no Contador, Evans, Wiggins, Schleck (A), Valverde or Menchov – like it or not, le Tour is where the sponsors want their stars to twinkle.

“Whilst this year’s race isn’t as savage as the 2011 exercise in creating an unbalanced corsa which became a procession, there’s no question that the winner will have to be a climber.”

I think I got that part right.

Alpe di Pampeago
Still oozing class, but Ivan doesn’t have the sparkle and outright power he displayed before his ban… Photo©Martin Williamson

And whilst Vik thinks I look at Liquigas through ‘rose tinted glasses,’ I said this of Basso.

“Despite his legendary dedication and capacity for hard work there comes a time when the body starts to say, ‘enough!

“And fate – being as cruel as it is – usually conspires to throw in another crash or virus at the worst possible time.

“Perhaps Basso will surprise us, but he’s displayed no form this year and fairy stories are in short supply in the Alps and Dolomites.

“It’s unlikely he can make the podium – despite the excellent squadra he has at his disposal.”

I think he may prove me wrong and make the podium – but in my book, he can’t now win.

Most days I get an email press release from Liquigas- usually it’s upbeat and positive.

There’s been no such email after yesterday; there’s nothing to say – his team of dedicated, hard men rode themselves into the ground for him and he couldn’t finish it off.

But the one I missed was Ryder Hesjedal, I said:

‘The big Canadian’s run in to the Giro has been good – a long, slow build up from the Tour Down Under but with flashes of real quality in the Ardennes races.

‘His build and strong team mean he won’t be at sea in those Danish cross winds and the TTT could be his springboard to the pink jersey.

“He’s been top ten in le Tour and a repeat is possible – but maybe the podium is a wee bit too optimistic.”

Badly wrong!

Alpe di Pampeago
Will this be the final maglia rosa image of the race? Image©Slipsream

Barring disaster or one of the pure climbers having a ‘super’ day, it looks as if Hesjedal will win in Milan on Sunday.

The difference for him this year he says is that he had the luxury of knowing back in November that he could concentrate all of his energies on this one race.

He’s responded to everything that the climbers have thrown at him and has several times actually attacked them; inflicting psychological damage just at the right moments – like yesterday.

It’s going to be a great stage on Saturday.

I just wish we were there.

Ciao.

Alpe di Pampeago
Roman displayed pure grinta in coming back from his bad day with a superb stage win. Image©Sirotti

Result - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 19: Treviso - Alpe di Pampeago 197km

Stage Result

1 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 6:18:03
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:19
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:32
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:35
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:00:43
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:55
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:00:57
8 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:01:18
9 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:01:22
10 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:34
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:37
14 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:41
15 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:52
16 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:04
17 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:13
18 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:16
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:18
20 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:21
21 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:02:33
22 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:48
23 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:53
24 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:03:10
25 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:24
26 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:14
27 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
28 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:31
29 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:05:01
30 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:05:33
31 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:05:39
32 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:06:11
33 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:06:36
34 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:06:44
35 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:02
36 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:15
37 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:27
38 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:08:25
39 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:09:01
40 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:10:18
41 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:30
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:10:52
44 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:11:53
45 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:12:42
46 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
47 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:14:01
48 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
49 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:14:48
50 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:16:07
51 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:17:42
52 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:17:51
53 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:18:21
54 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:18:46
55 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:19:03
56 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:19:11
57 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:21:10
58 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
59 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
60 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
61 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:40
62 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:23:36
63 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
64 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
66 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
67 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:24:29
68 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
69 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:24:31
70 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:24:44
71 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:24:48
72 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:25:02
73 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:25:15
74 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
75 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:25:30
76 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
77 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:25:44
78 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:26:01
79 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:18
80 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
81 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
82 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:30
83 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:26:32
84 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:26:36
85 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:27:32
87 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:27:41
88 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:28:06
89 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:28:28
91 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:28:32
92 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:28:35
93 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
94 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:28:44
95 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:17
96 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:29:22
97 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:29:39
98 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:30:03
99 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:30:36
100 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
101 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:31:13
102 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:31:37
103 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:32:50
104 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:33:05
105 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:34:44
106 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
107 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
108 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
109 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
110 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
111 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
112 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
113 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
114 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
115 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
116 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
118 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
119 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
120 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
121 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
122 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
124 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
125 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
126 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
127 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
128 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
129 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
130 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
131 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
132 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:40:28
133 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
134 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:40:33
135 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:40:42
136 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
137 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
138 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
139 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
140 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda
141 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda
142 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
143 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
144 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
145 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
146 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
147 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat
148 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
149 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
150 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda
151 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
152 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
153 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
154 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
155 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
156 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
157 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
158 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
159 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
160 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
161 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
162 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:41:11
163 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:46:44
DNS Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
DNS Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
DNF José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 84:06:13
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:17
3 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:39
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:45
5 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:21
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:03:30
7 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:36
8 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:05:40
9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:05:47
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:06:09
11 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:06:18
12 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:06:19
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:28
14 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:06:41
15 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:08:18
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:35
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:12:21
18 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:13:34
19 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:16:19
20 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:31
21 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:19:12
22 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:21:32
23 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:23:39
24 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:30:49
25 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:33:42
26 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:36:24
27 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:37:12
28 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:37:18
29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:37:58
30 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:39:34
31 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:39:47
32 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:42:44
33 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:43:14
34 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:46:00
35 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:48:49
36 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:50:49
37 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:47
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:54:54
39 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:57:02
40 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:59:12
41 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:59:55
42 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:00:09
43 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 1:01:12
44 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:10:09
45 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1:10:34
46 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:14:33
47 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:14:35
48 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:15:20
49 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:25:18
50 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:29:06
51 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:29:16
52 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:37:24
53 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:40:23
54 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:42:35
55 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:45:11
56 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:47:06
57 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:48:29
58 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 1:48:40
59 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:50:57
60 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 1:51:42
61 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1:52:14
62 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:53:13
63 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 1:54:47
64 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:55:17
65 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 1:56:33
66 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 1:58:30
67 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 1:59:10
68 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:08:22
69 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 2:08:53
70 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 2:09:34
71 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2:13:36
72 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:13:58
73 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:14:19
74 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:15:50
75 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:17:55
76 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:18:35
77 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:18:42
78 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:19:53
79 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:20:22
80 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:22:17
81 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:26:11
82 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2:26:50
83 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:27:58
84 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:28:12
85 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:28:15
86 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:28:40
87 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:28:58
88 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:29:29
89 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:30:30
90 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:31:27
91 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 2:31:51
92 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 2:34:01
93 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 2:35:26
94 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 2:37:27
95 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:39:47
96 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 2:39:56
97 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:43:06
98 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:44:31
99 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 2:45:14
100 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:46:56
101 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:47:10
102 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 2:48:00
103 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 2:48:50
104 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 2:50:48
105 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 2:51:16
106 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:51:44
107 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:52:24
108 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:52:36
109 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 2:55:10
110 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:55:52
111 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:57:21
112 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:01:21
113 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 3:02:23
114 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:02:35
115 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:12:36
116 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 3:15:13
117 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 3:16:34
118 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:18:10
119 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 3:21:19
120 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:22:10
121 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:24:52
122 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3:25:13
123 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 3:26:59
124 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 3:28:09
125 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:29:06
126 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 3:29:40
127 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 3:32:07
128 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:33:06
129 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 3:33:56
130 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:34:27
131 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 3:36:41
132 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 3:36:45
133 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 3:36:50
134 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 3:37:09
135 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:37:49
136 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
137 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3:39:50
138 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:41:27
139 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 3:41:56
140 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 3:42:13
141 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 3:46:25
142 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 3:50:25
143 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:52:55
144 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 3:53:12
145 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:56:10
146 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:56:39
147 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:56:45
148 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:02:35
149 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 4:04:33
150 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 4:04:51
151 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4:05:50
152 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:10:15
153 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 4:11:35
154 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 4:12:29
155 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 4:18:07
156 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 4:20:14
157 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 4:20:54
158 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 4:22:13
159 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 4:30:25
160 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4:30:33
161 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 4:30:39
162 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4:42:23
163 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 4:53:38
Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 6: Urbino – Porto Sant-Elpidio 207km. Rubiano and Malori Take Over

It was a tough one to Porto Porto Sant-Elpidio - Farrar, Feillu and Hushovd all go home. The dream is over for Navardauskas - he lost 15 minutes. But his Garmin team mates Ryder Hesjedal and Christian Vande Velde move up to third and fifth on GC. Garmin will burn up the watts in search of more pink - they know it'll be harder to come by when the Gazzetta stage ranking is a 5* and not a 3*, as yesterday's was.

Il Giro d’Italia 2014 – Stage 7; Frosinone – Foligno, 214 km. Desperate Nacer Bouhanni

'Desperate' is defined as; ‘having a great need or desire for something.’ It was Vik who used the word when describing Bouhanni’s win in Bari in that ‘semi-neutralised’ slippery Stage Four. Bouhanni had to change a wheel with 13 K to go and rain slick roads or not, the Frenchman and his domestiques rode like madmen to get him where he had to be. The man was desperate to win. He was the same today; F des J put the most savagery into the chasing down of the five escapees – for a long time I thought they’d stay clear. But F des J more than any other team wanted them back – and Bouhanni didn’t disappoint.

The VV View: a Funny Old Week

It’s been a funny old week – it’s always the same, there’s that void after a Grand Tour and it’s hard to fill. Dumoulin ‘done good’ to win; if you’re as old as me you can remember the last Grand Tour win by a Dutchman, Joop Zoetemelk in 1980 in the colours of TI Raleigh; he’d won the Vuelta the previous year and as well as his Tour win finished in second spot six times – with a record 16 Tour finishes off 16 starts.

Giro d’Italia 2009 – Day 8: Stage 21, Roma

"Super Grinta," Denis, Roma and Ignatas Konovalovas. That was what the Gazzetta said about Danilo after the Vesuvio stage; "grinta" is the quality of physical and mental toughness that the true greats have - "Super Grinta" - great expression.

Il Giro d’Italia 2014 – Stage 6; Sassano – Monte Cassino, 247 km. The Aussies Push On

Already the ‘Forum Sitters’ are telling us that it was ‘unsporting’ of Evans and Matthews to take advantage of the mayhem which again reigned on the slopes of Cassino as two simultaneous crashes brought down droves of riders when they braked into a roundabout and left a group of eight clear at the front at the very foot of the ascent to the Abbey. Evans and Matthews both had two team mates with them who rode themselves into the ground to build an advantage.

Giro d’Italia – Day 2: Stage 14: Verona – Alpe di Pampeago~Val di Fiemme

Another long one, from Verona, it's 11.35 pm local time, Saturday and we're still in this pizzeria at Pozza di Fassa. The stage finished down on schedule and by the time we walked off the mountain; got set up in the press room, fired the pics away, completed the words, drove here, found the hotel and checked in, it was well after 10.00. The hotel is nice, this is ski country and the Austrian border isn't far away so it's all chalets, wide eaves and timber - very picturesque.

At Random

Deeside Thistle / Bikelife 25 Mile Time Trial

A dull and not very warm (6 to 7C) day, with little breeze for the Bikelife 25 today. But there was some really outstanding stuff, especially from winner Jon Copp, and more especially from 70yr old Derek "Dastardly Dick" Stewart who had an all-time Personal Best, first time under the hour!, with a fine 59.52 (+22.38 up on his age std).

Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship: Preview

The only thing that is certain about Sunday's Scottish National 25 Mile Time Trial Championship, is that there will be a new champion. Reigning champion, Jason Macintyre was snatched from us before we saw the very best of him; we miss you, Jason. Sunday morning's championship is organised by Isobel Smith on the rolling dual carriageways of the A90 near Strathcathro Services between Dundee and Aberdeen. The start is near Fordoun, just a mile or two from Arbuthnott - Lewis Grassick Gibbon country.

Wilson Renwick – Tour de Trossachs Winner

It was back in May 2015 when Jim Cusick told us about the professional jockey who was riding time trials. Since then Wilson Renwick has swapped equine saddles for the narrower models you find on time trial bikes, winning the Scottish 'Olympic' Time Trial Championship back in the spring of this year and has just added the classic Tour of the Trossachs to his palmares. We caught up with him the day after his epic ride on what was the toughest day most can remember for the event.

The AIGCP complain to the Giro organisers

The AIGCP (Association Internationnale des Groupes Cyclistes Professionnels), headed by Patrick Lefevere, formally complained to the Giro organisers today, regarding the hassle that pretty much everyone had in getting away from Sardinia, as Ed aluded to in his diary.

Tour de Trossachs 2009 Preview

- by Janette Hazlett - I rode round the course for the Trossachs time trial the other day - ouch... now I'm feeling just a little bit guilty that I make them race round it! There were no crowds for me on the Duke's Pass - and I was flying up it too, honest!

Youcef Reguigui – the Tour de Langkawi 2015 Winner Tells All

Millionaires living in Monaco and the late, great Alan Van Heerden apart, the recent Tour de Langkawi saw perhaps the best ever result for an African cyclist with Algerian and MTN Qhubeka climber/sprinter Youcef Reguigui taking the penultimate stage up Fraser’s Hill, grabbing the leader’s jersey and holding on to it through the frantic last stage criterium in Kuala Lumpur.