Saturday, September 25, 2021
HomeRaceRace ReviewsLa Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 2: Pamplona - Viana, 181.4...

La Vuelta a España 2012 – Stage 2: Pamplona – Viana, 181.4 km

-

Pamplona

We’re so lucky with televised cycling in 2012. I returned from my 500 metre run back from the Dalriada Bar on Joppa sea front on the ‘fixie’ – having easily distanced Marlene on her Giant shopper – and there was the Vuelta TTT around Pamplona repeated on Eurosport. Perfect; I didn’t catch it live on Saturday night – that’s ‘pictures night,’ TTT or not.

In case you’re wondering, we saw Alfred Hitchcock’s ‘Notorious’ with Cary Grant and Ingrid Bergman at the Filmhouse.

Next up after the TTT was the Hamburg Classic; and good to see a French rider up there – it’s been too long.

We were there when Demare won the U23 Worlds in Copenhagen – he’s quick!

Then it was straight to stage two of the Vuelta – amazing.

It was good to see Movistar win the opening TTT, a home win is always good for the race.

Pamplona
Castrviejo enjoys the feeling of leading a Grand Tour.

Castroviejo was very strong in the Olympic road race – and despite his exertions in the early break, rode a good TT in London, too.

His position on the bike reminds me of Marco Pinotti – low, sleek, aero and powerful.

But as I was saying about ‘luck’ – when Dave and I were boys, we’d wait all of Saturday for our 15 minutes of ‘Continental cycling’ on World of Sport.

However, if Eddy Merckx had cleared off to win by some yawning margin, old Dickie Davies would tell us; ‘there wasn’t much to see – so instead we were going live to the bowling in Brighton,’ or back to Chepstow for ‘the horses.’

And here we are on a Sunday afternoon with two Vuelta stages and a Classic to watch – hard to take in.

Stage two was your typical Vuelta sprint stage; they’ve looked like that since I bought my first satellite system back in the early 90’s.

Long straight roads shimmering in the heat haze, long suicide breaks by lower ranked Spanish riders – and very few spectators beside the road.

Pamplona
The peloton in the Vuelta. Photo Team Sky.

Spain is a big country, 506,000 square kilometres; that’s more than double the size of the UK (243,000 square kilometres) but the population is only around two thirds of ours – 47 million to 62 million.

The other factor is that most of the Spanish population lives around the coast.

When you leave the coast and drive up on to the central plateau there aren’t many places to stop for a beer before you get to Madrid.

It looked like Ben Swift had it, but he maybe went just that wee bit too early?

Pamplona
Degenkolb’s is still only 23 – and his tail is up.

Argos have strong morale; the German recently won a stage in the Tour of Poland and he’s had a good year – fifth at Sanremo, sixth in the E3, stages in Dunkerque and stages and the GC in Picardie.

He was originally a track rider, he won the German novices pursuit back in 2004 before graduating to time trialling – with a German national junior title in 2007 backed by a silver medal in the discipline at the Worlds.

He took third in the U23 Worlds road race in ‘08 and second in ’10 – which was an excellent season with wins in the Ras, Bretagne, Alsace and l’Avenir – not to mention stage wins and the GC in the Thuringen Rundfahrt.

Last year he was with Cav on HTC and won stages in the Algarve, West Flanders, Bayern Rundfahrt and Dauphine – as well as the Frankfurt Loop.

Tomorrow’s stage, 153 K from Faustino to Arrate is a toughie with a saw tooth profile and climb to a fast last K – Degenkolb again?

Or will Viviani have that omnium out of his system?

Ben Swift – it’s possible?

Or will it be too hard for the sprinters?

Castroviejo has this to say about it;

“There’s an important day ahead for the squad tomorrow in Arrate.

“Even though it’s not a long climb and I know it well, we must be realistic and the strong riders for the overall must be up-front, so we hope that a team-mate stays in the lead.

“It’s a typical finish from the Vuelta al País Vasco, a short, yet hard climb where we’ll see who can win this year’s Vuelta.”

Adios!

Pamplona
Laurent Didier does the needful.

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 2

Stage Result

1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 4:38:40
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
3 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
5 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
6 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
8 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
9 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
11 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
12 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
13 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
16 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
17 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
18 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
19 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
20 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
22 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
23 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
24 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
25 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
27 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
28 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
29 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
30 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
31 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
32 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
34 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
35 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
36 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
37 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
38 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
42 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
43 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
44 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
45 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
46 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
47 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
48 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
49 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
50 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
51 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
52 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
53 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
54 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
55 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
56 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
57 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
58 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
59 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
60 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
61 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
62 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
63 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
64 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
65 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
66 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
67 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
68 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
69 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
70 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
71 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
72 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
75 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
76 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
77 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
78 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
79 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
80 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
83 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
84 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
86 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
87 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
88 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
89 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
90 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
91 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
92 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
93 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
94 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
95 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
96 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
97 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
98 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
99 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
100 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
101 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
103 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
104 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
105 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
106 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
107 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
109 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
111 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
112 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
113 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
114 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
115 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
116 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
117 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
118 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
119 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
120 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano
121 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
122 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
123 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
124 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
125 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
126 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
127 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
128 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
129 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
130 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
131 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
132 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
133 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
134 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
135 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
136 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
137 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
138 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
139 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
140 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
141 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
143 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
144 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
145 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
146 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
147 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
148 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
149 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
150 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
151 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
152 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
153 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
154 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
155 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
156 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
157 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
158 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
159 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
160 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
161 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
162 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
163 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
164 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
165 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
166 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
167 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
168 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
169 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
170 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
171 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:20
172 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
173 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
174 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
175 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
176 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
177 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
178 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
179 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
180 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
181 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
182 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
183 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:00:25
184 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:51
185 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
186 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:08
187 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:01:32
188 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
189 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
190 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:37
191 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:49
192 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
193 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:02:05
194 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:06
195 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:28
196 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:09:08
197 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:12:56
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team

General Classification

1 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 4:57:31
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:01
3 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
5 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
6 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:04
7 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:10
8 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
9 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
10 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
12 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
18 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
19 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
20 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
21 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
22 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
23 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:12
24 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
25 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
26 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
27 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
29 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
30 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
31 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:13
32 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:14
33 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
34 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
35 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
36 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:15
37 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
38 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
39 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
40 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
41 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
42 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:17
43 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:25
44 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:28
45 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
46 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
47 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
48 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
49 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:31
50 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:32
51 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
52 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:33
53 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
54 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:00:34
55 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
56 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
57 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
59 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
60 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
64 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
65 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:35
66 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
67 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
68 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
69 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
70 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:37
71 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:41
72 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
74 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
75 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
76 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
77 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
78 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:45
79 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:47
80 Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
82 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
83 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
84 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
85 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:00:53
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:00:54
87 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
88 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
89 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
90 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
91 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:55
92 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
94 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
95 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
96 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:57
97 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
98 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
99 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
100 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:00:59
101 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano
102 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
103 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:00
104 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:01
105 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
106 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia
107 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
108 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
109 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
110 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
111 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
112 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:05
113 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:01:06
114 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:07
115 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:08
116 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
117 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:10
118 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
119 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:12
120 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:13
121 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:17
122 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
123 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
124 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:18
125 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:01:27
126 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
127 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
128 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
129 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
130 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
131 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
132 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
133 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural
134 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
135 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
136 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:32
137 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:35
138 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:39
139 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:40
140 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:47
141 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:53
142 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
143 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
144 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:01:58
145 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:01
146 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
147 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
148 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
149 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:02:02
150 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:03
151 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
152 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
153 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:02:10
154 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:02:18
155 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
156 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:02:19
157 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 0:02:20
158 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:23
159 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
160 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
161 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:26
162 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:29
163 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:02:31
164 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:32
165 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:33
166 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:34
167 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:02:43
168 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:02:46
169 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:47
170 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:02:52
171 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
172 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:02:53
173 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:02:54
174 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:58
175 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:03:02
176 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:05
177 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
178 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:07
179 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:03:08
180 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:03:17
181 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:03:18
182 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
183 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:25
184 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
185 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
186 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:40
187 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:42
188 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:03:47
189 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:50
190 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:00
191 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:05
192 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:04:15
193 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:27
194 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:31
195 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:30
196 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:11:24
197 David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:13:53
Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Michael Mørkøv – “Winning the Danish Champion’s Jersey Again was beautiful”

He’s a versatile man that Michael Mørkøv; world champion on the track, Grand Tour stage winner, Cobbled Classics breakaway specialist, Six Day vedette, Danish Elite Road Race Champion, Classic podium finisher – and now arguably the best lead-out man in the business; right hand man to the man with the most successes this year, QuickStep’s rapid Italian Elite Road Race Champion, Elia Viviani, with 17 winner’s bouquets in 2018.

La Vuelta a España 2012 – Stage 17: Santander – Power 187.3 km

There were no ‘pistolero’ gestures in Santander – it wasn’t a moment for playing to the photo opportunity. Just sheer joy of a man being back where he belongs – if you’ve taken the knocks and clawed back, then you’ll know that feeling.

Harry Tanfield – “Any further than a ’25’ gets a bit dull!”

Harry Tanfield has been prominent in a couple of stages at La Vuelta and rode well to finish last on the Angrilu on Sunday. To celebrate Harry's accomplishment on this hardest of stages and because it's interesting to see the mindset of aspiring riders making good, we present again our chat with him from six years ago when he was making a name for himself in Belgium's kermises.

On The Road in Vigo at La Vuelta a España 2007

Here we are at the start of this year's Vuelta a España in the Galician Town of Vigo - if you don't know where that is, its on the most westerly coast at the most northern bit, just above Portugal, in fact it's only 30 kilometers from Portugal.

La Vuelta a España 2014 – Stage 2; Algeciras – San Fernando 174.4km. Bold Bouhanni

Stage Two had been hailed as one where the cross winds could blow things apart from the off but fortunately the Weather Gods remained benign and we were treated to a high speed finale where F des J and Nacer Bouhanni demonstrated again that they know exactly how to handle fast, technical finales. The wiry Frenchman was in a class all of his own after a beautiful lead out by his boys and in particular last man in the train, Geoffrey Soupe who rode a magnificent finale for his Capo.

La Vuelta a España 2014 – Stage 1; Jerez de la Frontera (TTT), 12.6 km. The ‘Telephone Team’ Take It

Movistar win Stage One in Jerez de la Frontera – no surprises, then. Perhaps we could have expected more from reigning World TTT Champions, QuickStep but with Tony Martin just back after a break and a technical parcours where it would have been easy to pile up, the Belgian team took no chances and finished fifth.

At Random

Giro d’Italia – Day 7: Stage 18, Mendrisio – Varese

Today we were in Mendrisio but we belled Viktor from Verbania last night... We were feeling quite mellow; words and pics sent, a nice plate of pasta, a glass of beer and a stroll by Maggiore in the warm air. "The only reason I watch the race is because there's nothing else on TV, those photos you take are holiday snaps, Sella looks like a schoolboy, 'certain of the GB rider's' aren't proper pros, the scenery is terrible... "

The VV View: The IAAF Mess, Rio Road Team Selections, Jacub Marezcko, and more!

We make no apology for more ranting – there’s much to get upset about in the sports firmament at the minute. It’s hard to believe that the public would be so naive as to believe that Athletics would be squeaky clean given the sums of money washing around and the vested interests of the massive sportswear companies who depend on big results from their sponsored athletes to shift their sweat shop trainers, track suits, sweats and Tee’s.

Callum Watson – An introduction to the Rigmar Racers

The Rigmar Racers has been a Scottish Cycling and British Cycling affiliated club since 2001 when it was set up as a kids’ development club by Allister Watson five years before the BC Go Ride initiative. Since then the club has had a development role with riders such as Kevin Barclay, Eileen Roe, Callum Skinner, and latterly with Jenny Davis, Louise Haston, Charline Joiner, Kenny Ayre and of course Katie Archibald.

Le Tour de France 2016 – Stage 2; Saint-Lô – Cherbourg-en-Cotentin. Heartbreak for Stuyven as Sagan Takes Control

Peter Sagan is a breath of fresh air, the accent, the sense of humour, the hair, the bike handling, the speed, the versatility – third behind Cav and Kittel then beating Alaphilippe and Valverde. There’s no one more deserving of the maillot jaune – with all mention of the ‘curse of the rainbow jersey’ forgotten.

The VV View: Lance Armstrong Scandal – Too Far…

Despite the Lance Armstrong Scandal, it’s not hard to dislike Lance Armstrong; he’s arrogant, controlling, self-obsessed, hypocritical and brought to cycling the horrors of bodyguards, blacked-out SUV windows, black socks and celebrity visits to the Tour de France.

Gran Fondo Scotland; social and scenic cycling with pals, pasta, and a piper!

Foregoing my usual Saturday night at the movies I set the alarm for 05:00 am, reminded myself how much I like being in the Trossachs of a Sunday morning, sighed and switched off the light. Davie thought we were leaving his house at 06:45 am not 05:45 am - but we were soon on our way along the Hill Foots en route the Gran Fondo Scotland - Summer Edition.