Tuesday, August 3, 2021
HomeRaceRace ReviewsLa Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 8: Lleida - Andorra. Collada...

La Vuelta a España 2012 – Stage 8: Lleida – Andorra. Collada de la Gallina 174.7 km

-

Lleida

Chris Froome lost more time to race leader Joaquim Rodriguez in today’s stage from Lleida, all in the final 500 metres, as Alejandro Valverde and JR jumped clear of him and chased after Alberto Contador, who had got a gap of 100 metres over the three, with just a kilometre to go.

Valverde and JR caught Contador in the last few metres, crossing the line in that order, but Contador in third place only wanted to know where Froome was, waited and looked back to see the Sky rider arrive 15 seconds later – not good for the Brit but he’s still in second place, so no disaster either.

Lleida
Valverde is climbing with the best guys in this Vuelta.

Valverde moved up to fourth by virtue of his ride today, pushing Rabobank’s Robert Gesink to fifth. Last year’s Vuelta winner Juan José Cobo (Movistar) and Sergio Henao (Sky) both dropped out of the top ten, while 14th place at 1’05” was good enough to lift Laurens Ten Dam up to ninth (making three Rabobank riders in the top ten), and Euskaltel’s Igor Anton moved up to eighth overall after finishing a fine seventh on the stage, losing only 33 seconds to Valverde.

For a while it looked as if the break of six riders was going to hold out: Mickael Buffaz (Cofidis), Amael Moinard (BMC), Javier Ramirez (Andalucia), Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge), Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil), and Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural) worked well together, still maintaining a lead of over seven minutes on the bunch with only 25 miles to go.

Moinard pushed it on the second category climb of the Alto de la Comella, dropping Keizer and Aramendia, but over the top the Sky-led bunch had clawed back almost five minutes of the lead. The final climb of the day followed immediately;  the Collada de la Gallina had never been used in the Vuelta before but the riders knew it was going to be a tough one, with gradients of 12% at points.

The race had averaged 46.6kph to this point, and it didn’t take long for the bunch to fragment behind the Sky pressure, with Ritchie Porte driving in the big ring until be exploded, Danny Pate taking a turn, then the ‘heads’ took to the front of the peloton.

Up front, with only three km to go Cameron Meyer took off on a bid to take a solo win for his GreenEDGE team.

Lleida
Cameron Meyer was less then two km away from a stage win today.

Behind, Valverde attacked and Froome and Contador took 100 metres to get up to him, and then these two jumped clear, with just Meyer ahead. Froome did most of the work, and when the pair were almost on Meyer, Froome took his foot off the gas, to get Contador to come through.

Bert is pretty smart at these games though, and just braked in order to stay where he was, behind Froome, who took up the pace again and passed Meyer. This loss of momentum meant that Meyer could stay with Froome and Contador for a while, to be joined by Valverde, Rodriguez and Daniel Moreno, but in the final shake up Moreno and Meyer were distanced, and the top guys on GC fought out the stage amongst themselves.

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 8

Stage Result

1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 4:06:39
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:15
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:00:23
6 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:33
7 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
8 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:00:39
9 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:00:42
11 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:44
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
13 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:05
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:06
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:24
17 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:25
18 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:30
19 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:34
20 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:01:37
21 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:45
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:47
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:01:57
26 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
27 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:02:04
28 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:23
29 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
30 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
31 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:31
32 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:02:41
33 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
34 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:02:50
35 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:02
36 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:06
37 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
38 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
39 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
40 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:17
41 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:19
42 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:27
43 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:03:43
44 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:48
45 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
46 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:58
48 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:08
49 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:05:05
50 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:11
51 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:05:12
52 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:05:16
53 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:18
54 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
55 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
56 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:07
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:06:24
58 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:26
59 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:30
60 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:48
61 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
62 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
63 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
65 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:06:03
66 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 0:07:20
67 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
68 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:43
69 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:08:06
70 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:08:44
71 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:09:10
72 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
73 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
74 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
75 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
76 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
77 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
78 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
79 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:09:39
80 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:10:42
81 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:12:06
82 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
83 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:11
84 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:13:38
85 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
86 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
87 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
88 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
89 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
90 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
91 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:13:57
92 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:49
93 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
94 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
95 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
96 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
97 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
98 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
99 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
100 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
101 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
102 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
103 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
104 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
105 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
106 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
107 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
108 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
109 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
110 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
111 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
112 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
113 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
114 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
115 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
116 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
117 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
119 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
120 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
121 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
122 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
123 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
124 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
125 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
126 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:15:41
127 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
128 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
129 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
130 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
131 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
132 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
133 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
134 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
135 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
136 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
137 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
138 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
139 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
140 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:16:24
141 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:16:26
142 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:16:31
143 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:16:32
144 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:57
145 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:17:59
146 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:18:53
147 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
148 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
149 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
150 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
151 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:19:20
152 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:19:22
153 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:19:34
154 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
155 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:19:40
156 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:19:42
157 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
158 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
159 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan
160 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
161 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
162 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
163 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
164 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
165 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
166 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:19:48
167 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team
168 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
169 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
170 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
171 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
172 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
173 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
174 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
175 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
176 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
177 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
178 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
179 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
180 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
181 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
182 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
183 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:20:20
184 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:06
185 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:21:08
186 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
187 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:21:10
188 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:21:33
189 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:22:10
190 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:22:11
191 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
192 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:22:17
193 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:23:13
194 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:23:26

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 29:59:35
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:33
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:40
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:50
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:41
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:48
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:14
8 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:47
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:58
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:07
11 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:03:20
12 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:03:26
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:03:34
15 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:03:38
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:03:40
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:42
18 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:09
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:04:12
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:04
21 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:05:09
22 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:30
23 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:43
24 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:40
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:06:47
26 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:57
27 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:00
28 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:07:43
29 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:07:49
30 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:08:02
31 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:08:20
32 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:43
33 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:11:10
34 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:11:13
35 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:11:33
36 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:58
37 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:12:01
38 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:12:36
39 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:13:00
40 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:40
41 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:14:45
42 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:14:49
43 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:16:13
44 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:16:23
45 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:11
46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:17:23
47 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:19:11
48 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:19:59
49 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:26
50 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:22:32
51 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:23:16
52 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:54
53 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:24:10
54 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:25:56
55 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:26:50
56 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:26:59
57 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:28:34
58 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:28:59
59 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:29:57
60 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:30:27
61 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:31:25
62 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:31:38
63 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:31:42
64 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:32:51
65 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:33:01
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:33:13
67 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:33:19
68 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:33:31
69 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:33:33
70 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:34:09
71 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:34:28
72 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:34:45
73 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:35:19
74 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:35:33
75 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:35:53
76 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:36:00
77 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:36:07
78 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:36:33
79 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:36:46
80 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:36:52
81 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:37:15
82 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:37:28
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:37:37
84 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:37:51
85 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:37:52
86 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:38:14
87 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:38:16
88 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 0:39:32
89 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:41:05
90 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:41:57
91 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:42:06
92 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:42:23
93 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:42:34
94 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:43:04
95 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:43:49
96 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:43:52
97 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:43:55
98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:44:29
99 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 0:44:35
100 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:44:39
101 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:44:59
102 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 0:45:16
103 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:45:51
104 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:45:52
105 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
106 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:46:22
107 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:46:27
108 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:46:36
109 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:47:34
110 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:48:02
111 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:48:37
112 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:49:02
113 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:49:12
114 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:50:05
115 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:50:23
116 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:50:35
117 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
118 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:50:45
119 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:50:52
120 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:51:01
121 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:51:33
122 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:52:10
123 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:52:15
124 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:52:30
125 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 0:52:39
126 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:52:40
127 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:54:32
128 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:54:36
129 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:54:44
130 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:54:49
131 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:54:52
132 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:55:10
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:55:26
134 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:55:33
135 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:55:37
136 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:55:55
137 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:56:37
138 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:56:44
139 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:56:47
140 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:56:56
141 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:57:04
142 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:57:23
143 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:58:11
144 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:59:07
145 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 0:59:09
146 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
147 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:00:50
148 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:01:36
149 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:02:02
150 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:02:24
151 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:02:37
152 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:02:45
153 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:02:56
154 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:03:14
155 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:03:21
156 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:03:26
157 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:28
158 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:37
159 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:03:45
160 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 1:03:50
161 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:03:51
162 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:03:57
163 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:04:07
164 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:04:52
165 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:05:23
166 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:05:24
167 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:05:34
168 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:05:35
169 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:06:02
170 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
171 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 1:06:24
172 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 1:06:46
173 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:07:05
174 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:07:30
175 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 1:08:17
176 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:08:27
177 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:09:00
178 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:10:39
179 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:10:43
180 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:12:04
181 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:12:06
182 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:12:07
183 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:12:12
184 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 1:12:15
185 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 1:12:54
186 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 1:13:53
187 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:14:15
188 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:14:16
189 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:14:36
190 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 1:15:22
191 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 1:21:23
192 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:21:24
193 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1:23:59
194 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:29:43
Martin Williamson
Martin is our Editor, Web site Designer and Manager, and concentrates on photography. He's been involved in cycling for over 42 years and has raced for many of them, having a varied career which includes time trials, road and track racing, and triathlons. Martin has been the Scottish 25 Mile TT and 100 Mile TT Champion, the British Points Race League Champion on the track, and was a prolific winner of time trials in his day, particularly hilly ones like the Tour de Trossachs and the Meldons MTT.

Related Articles

All To Play For

Talking to people who had been to the start in Holland and the stages through Belgium and Germany it was a great success which attracted bigger crowds than expected, if they could only have moved the Spanish weather there it would have been perfect.

Is La Vuelta too hard?

La Vuelta; have you seen the parcours? Brutal! In my opinion, too hard; if it was Italy or Spain they'd engineer it to suit the characteristics of the 'home boy,' but in España it's one for the mountain men - maybe they forgot that Alberto wasn't riding; that we may have seen the best of Carlos; that Valverde will have a bad day and that José Manuel Fuente and Luis Ocaña have left us (God rest their souls).

La Vuelta a España 2012 – Stage 15: La Robla – Lagos de Covadonga 186.5 km

We’ve all had them, those days when the pedals just turn and the sensations are good – Antonio Piedra (Caja Rural & Spain) had one, today in the stage from La Robla.

Vuelta a Espana 2018 Route Revealed in Estepona

This Saturday, 13th of January, Unipublic revealed the Vuelta a Espana 2018 route that will take place between the 25th of August and the 16th of September. The Spanish tour will depart from the Pompidou Centre in Malaga, in another clear example of the organisation’s aim to combine sports, culture and innovative departures.

La Vuelta a España 2014 – Stage 3; Cádiz – Arcos de la Frontera, 188 km. Another Jersey For Michael Matthews

We’re feeling a bit smug, this morning, on the eve of Stage Three we said; ‘It could be one for the breakaway but GreenEDGE may control it for Clarke and Michael Matthews – and maybe Yates?’ And they man they call ‘Bling’ due to his penchant for jewellery proved us correct. The 23 year-old from Canberra again proved that in an uphill finish, if his motivation is good – there’s a little question mark over his grinta - then he’s very hard to beat.

La Vuelta a España 2012 – Stage 7: Huesca – Alcaniz. Motorland Aragon 164.2 km

Not for the first time, Vik took the words right out of my mouth whilst discussing the La Vuelta a España 2012; "You can’t have a bike race finishing on a motor racing circuit, it just doesn’t work!" And he’s right; too wide, too bleak, no atmosphere and almost no spectators. Degenkold was mightily impressive, again.

At Random

Stuart Balfour – Young Scot Victorious in the GP Plouay

Up there on the list of ‘cult’ races is the GP Plouay, now known as the Bretagne Classic Ouest France; not a race that’s high in the cycling public’s consciousness outside of Brittany but always hard fought on a tough parcours by a quality field since 1931. This year the winner was Belgian hard man Oliver Naesen (AG2R) who shrugged off the rain and took the laurels.

The VeloVeritas Years – 2017: Bastille Day at Le Tour!

We've been covering the Tour de France for many years, and like most people who love cycle racing, it's one of the highlights of the year. Bastille Day at Le Tour is special, and the pressure on the French riders to perform is intense - we were lucky to be on the race when Warren Barguil took a fantastic win ahead of Nairo Quintana and Bert Contador. Fantastic weather, great racing, a change to catch up with old pals Adam Hansen and Jack Bauer, meant July 14th was a memorable day for both of us and is our pick for a highlight for 2017.

Le Tour de France 2010, Stage 17: Pau – Col du Tourmalet; Top Two Ahead, Big Gaps Behind

'Andy talks tough !' say the headlines, he did try his best yesterday, his men used whatever was left to drive up the lower part of the Col du Tourmalet - then he went for it. However, not for one moment did it look like Alberto Contador was under pressure.

Race Defining (Preview: TDF 2012 St16)

Ok. We’ve had our rest day, complete with (seemingly) obligatory drug bust, and we’re ready to dive into the final, defining week. More on Frank’s positive later. Now we see if the hard racing that has been inflicted upon the peloton has had any effect on Team Sky. It certainly showed with the break staying away and Fedrigo winning the stage over Christian “VDV” Vandevelde (DAMN I wanted to see him win one!) before the rest.

Ian Whitehead – Gone Native in Belgium

I knew that Ian Whitehead had finally gone native when I received the email to inform me that his mail address no longer ended in "dot uk" but in "dot be"-that was the last link with the 'old country' gone. However, English Christmas pudding was consumed on the 25th-so there are still links to the 'old ways,' despite what he says. Ian is one of the men behind Kingsnorth Wheelers, the Belgian Team with an English name that's been home to so many good Commonwealth riders over the years...

Callum Skinner – “I’d like to ride all four sprint events”

The Gold Coast Commonwealth Games next year is an interesting proposition for Scotland, with Katie Archibald and Callum Skinner now Olympic champions, Mark Stewart a double under 23 European Champion and Neah Evans on the top step of a World Cup podium - and don't forget 'left fielder' Jonny Wale, reigning British team pursuit champion and 1:01 kilometre man. VeloVeritas spoke to all of them about their 2017 seasons and prospects in Australia come the spring, and we start with Callum Skinner...