Wednesday, October 27, 2021
HomeRaceRace ReviewsLa Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 12: Arousa - Viewpoint Ézaro...

La Vuelta a España 2012 – Stage 12: Arousa – Viewpoint Ézaro 190.5 km

-

Arousa

On the stage from Arousa, a four minute lead for a breakaway with 20 K to go would normally be a pretty safe bet – but not when Katusha and Movistar go on the rampage.

Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel), Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge), Amael Moinard (BMC) and Kevin De Weert (QuickStep) weren’t pottering along, they were spelling hard and all of them were committed to the move.

But the onslaught from Rodriguez and Valverde’s teams was vicious – Astarloza was last to resist as the race hit the Mirador del Ezaro climb above the village of Dumbria.

Locals reckon the ascent is 1.6 kilometres, but the race manual says 1.9 K; with the average gradient at 13% – somewhere between ‘one in seven’ and ‘one in eight,’ in old money – but on the hairpins it touches 30% which is wearing on for ‘one in three.’

A climb like this was always going to have Rodriguez as favourite.

Arousa
Incidentally, what’s a JRod? It sounds to me like something a proctologist might use?

But talking about winning and the deed actually being done are two different things, especially with ‘dead’ breakaway riders doing standstills on the bends and causing havoc with the chase.

Flecha and then Stannard drove the Sky train on the early slopes, with Gilbert well placed.

Then Rabobank took it up – not a bad finish for Gesink, but maybe a wee bit too short and savage for him.

Anton danced clear with Moreno taking care of Rodriguez, looking back to ensure the boss was where he should be.

It was inside the red kite when Rodriquez made his move, Anton was washed away, Froome was distanced but Contador was vigilant and held that Canyon’s wheel on the brutal slope as Henao tried to get up for Sky.

Moreno wasn’t far behind his team leader and neither was Valverde, but it was clear that the Movistar man wasn’t going to go into the red and risk blowing – there’s no recovery on this climb.

Contador could see that Rodriguez was dosing his effort, not doing too much, just enough to keep them clear but saving his legs just a little for the sprint.

That wasn’t enough for the impatient man from Pinto, near Madrid and he took the reins, dancing and squirming in that not particularly stylish, but very effective style of his.

Arousa
Bert dances up the climb with JR biding his time behind. Photo©Ed Hood

Rodriguez sat calmly on his wheel as behind, Valverde slogged upwards, with Froome spinning and looking even more like his limbs aren’t properly connected than usual.

Contador’s gear was tiny, Rodriguez’s higher – it wasn’t a matter of ‘if’ the red jersey would go, but ‘when.’

And go he did, putting eight seconds into Contador in about as much time as it takes to read this sentence, grabbing the winner’s bonus and taking his GC lead back up to 13 seconds – hardly a yawning margin but much better than a solitary ‘tick’ of the second hand.

Valverde’s cool head limited his losses to 13 seconds; Gesink rode well for fourth at 20 with Froome conceding 23 seconds.

As we keep saying, an excellent bike race.

Arousa
Movistar worked well early in the stage for Valverde.

Today there are 172.7 tough, rolling, hot and windy kilometres from lovely Santiago de Compostela – the city where the thousand year-old pilgrimage, the ‘Way of Saint James’ ends – to Ferrol, birthplace of Franco.

And if you’re ever in Ferrol, check out the phone book; you’ll find McKenzie’s and Robertson’s in there – descendants of Clydeside ship builders who moved to the yard in Ferrol as the Scottish river’s importance declined.

But on the subject of artisans, it’s probably not a day for ‘Sprint Master Degenkolb’ – more for the less spectacular but harder grafting breakaway labourers.

¡Hasta mañana!

Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 12

Stage Result

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4:24:32
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:08
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:13
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:20
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:23
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
7 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:27
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:31
9 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:00:33
10 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:36
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
12 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:39
14 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
15 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
16 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:43
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:44
18 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:00:47
19 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:52
20 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
21 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:57
22 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
23 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
24 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
26 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
27 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
28 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:01:05
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp
30 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:13
31 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
32 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:18
33 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
34 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
35 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
36 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
37 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:26
38 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:01:27
39 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:28
40 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:32
41 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
42 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
43 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
44 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
45 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
46 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:41
47 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:42
48 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:01:44
49 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
50 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
51 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 0:01:56
52 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
53 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:58
54 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
55 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
56 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:02:01
57 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
58 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:08
59 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
60 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
61 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:13
62 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia
63 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 0:02:21
64 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia
65 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
66 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
67 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
68 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:26
69 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:29
70 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano
71 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
72 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano
73 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
74 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:02:41
75 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
76 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:44
77 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:46
78 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
79 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
80 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
81 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
82 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
83 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:53
84 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:00
85 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
86 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:05
87 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 0:03:08
88 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
89 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
90 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
91 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
92 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
93 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
94 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
95 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
96 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:19
97 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
98 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
99 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
100 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
101 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
103 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
104 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
105 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
106 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
107 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
108 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
109 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:37
110 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:03:41
111 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
112 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
113 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
114 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
115 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
116 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
117 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
118 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
119 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
120 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
121 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
122 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
123 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
124 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
125 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
126 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:05
127 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
128 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
129 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan
130 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:10
131 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:12
132 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
133 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
134 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:04:25
135 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
136 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
137 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
138 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:04:35
139 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
140 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:41
141 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:46
142 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
143 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
144 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:55
145 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 0:04:58
146 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
147 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
148 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 0:05:10
149 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
150 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
151 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
152 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 0:05:19
153 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
154 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 0:05:23
155 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:05:29
156 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
157 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
158 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
159 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
160 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
161 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
162 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano
163 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
164 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:05:46
165 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano
166 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:55
167 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:58
168 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:06:03
169 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 0:06:17
170 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:20
171 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:06:40
172 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:55
173 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:08
174 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:07:44
175 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:52
176 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:07:56
177 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:16
178 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:21
179 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 0:08:27
180 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
181 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:08:33
182 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:41
183 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 0:09:02
184 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:09:18
185 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:09:24
186 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
187 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:10:01
188 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 0:32:31
189 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 0:32:35
190 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
191 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 0:33:37
DNF Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 44:50:35
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:00:13
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:51
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:20
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:59
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:29
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:22
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:05:17
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:18
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:01
11 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:08
12 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:06:35
13 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:47
14 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:51
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:55
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:01
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:04
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:07:10
19 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:13
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:25
21 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:40
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:15
23 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:10:10
24 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:10:22
25 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:11:12
26 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:41
27 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:15
28 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:12:21
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:14:04
30 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:44
31 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:14:45
32 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:28
33 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:16:01
34 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:16:39
35 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:18:57
36 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:19:18
37 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:19:27
38 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:21:19
39 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:22:06
40 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:22:44
41 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:28
42 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:24:11
43 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:25:30
44 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:25:45
45 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:25:46
46 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:26:22
47 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:29:10
48 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:30:33
49 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:30:38
50 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:32:03
51 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:07
52 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:01
53 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:59
54 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:36:18
55 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:36:23
56 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:36:26
57 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:36:49
58 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:38:28
59 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:39:57
60 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:40:18
61 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:40:23
62 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:41:02
63 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:41:50
64 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:42:04
65 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:42:38
66 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 0:43:16
67 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:43:37
68 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:43:48
69 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:44:09
70 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:46:09
71 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:46:16
72 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:46:18
73 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 0:46:21
74 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:46:24
75 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:46:25
76 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47:13
77 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:47:42
78 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:48:08
79 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:49:02
80 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:49:18
81 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:51:22
82 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:52:47
83 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:14
84 Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:53:22
85 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:37
86 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:39
87 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:54:16
88 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:54:34
89 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
90 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:54:35
91 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:54:42
92 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:55:32
93 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 0:55:50
94 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:07
95 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:56:19
96 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:56:53
97 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:57:21
98 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:57:22
99 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:57:34
100 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:58:00
101 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:58:19
102 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 0:59:11
103 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:59:43
104 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:59:49
105 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:00:55
106 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 1:01:12
107 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:01:16
108 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:01:40
109 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:01:52
110 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:01:54
111 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 1:02:10
112 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 1:02:35
113 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:02:41
114 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:02:48
115 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:03:23
116 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:04:26
117 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:04:53
118 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1:05:17
119 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:05:43
120 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:06:01
121 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:06:16
122 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 1:06:22
123 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:06:24
124 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:06:42
125 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 1:07:30
126 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 1:08:03
127 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:09:07
128 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:09:19
129 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:09:43
130 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 1:10:12
131 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:10:37
132 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:10:46
133 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:11:02
134 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:11:03
135 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 1:11:07
136 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:11:38
137 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 1:11:46
138 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:12:26
139 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 1:12:44
140 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:12:48
141 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:13:07
142 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 1:13:50
143 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:13:59
144 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:12
145 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:14:40
146 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 1:15:13
147 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 1:15:22
148 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:16:00
149 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 1:16:38
150 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:17:07
151 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:17:08
152 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:17:22
153 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:17:32
154 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:17:51
155 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:19:37
156 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:20:54
157 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:21:01
158 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:21:11
159 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:21:12
160 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:21:28
161 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:21:54
162 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:22:49
163 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:23:27
164 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan 1:23:35
165 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:23:41
166 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 1:23:53
167 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:24:16
168 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:24:41
169 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:25:14
170 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:25:21
171 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:25:48
172 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:27:13
173 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 1:29:22
174 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 1:29:29
175 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 1:29:30
176 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:30:53
177 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 1:31:04
178 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:31:37
179 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 1:32:25
180 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:33:34
181 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:34:34
182 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:35:41
183 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 1:37:10
184 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 1:39:49
185 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:40:24
186 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 1:43:55
187 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:47:32
188 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 1:49:10
189 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 1:50:30
190 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1:50:46
191 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 2:21:41
Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

La Vuelta a España 2014 – Stage 15; Oviedo – Lagos de Covadonga, 149 km. Przemyslaw Niemiec Impresses

Przemyslaw Niemiec wins today, but it’s just morbid curiosity which compels me to watch Chris Froome (Sky & Monaco/England/South Africa/Kenya) these days – he climbs like a stick insect with Saint Vitus Dance. It upsets me; but distressing or not, it gets him up them hills, albeit in his own mystifying style – off the back, off the front...

La Vuelta a España 2012 – Stage 20: Faisanera Golf – Bola del Mundo 170.7 km

The rain stings past the entrance to the ski lift at 45 degrees and tries its damnedest to puncture the metal sheets on the roof; thunder roars in and echoes around the concrete walls, lightning sparks across the dark sky, the air temperature has dropped from a pleasant Spanish summer's afternoon to January on Porty Prom. Welcome to the Bola del Mundo; they say it's the toughest climb in European cycling - we believe it. We've been up to Covadonga a time or two and the Angliru, plus most of the Giro and Tour 'biggies', but this is evil.

La Vuelta a España 2012 – Stage 2: Pamplona – Viana, 181.4 km

We’re so lucky with televised cycling in 2012. I returned from my 500 metre run back from the Dalriada Bar on Joppa sea front on the ‘fixie’ – having easily distanced Marlene on her Giant shopper – and there was the Vuelta TTT around Pamplona repeated on Eurosport. Perfect.

La Vuelta a España, Stage 16: Shooting the Breeze in Gijón

Santander airport, the queues are horrible and we'll have another one for the Stansted to Prestwick flight, no doubt. After yesterday's grim weather we're bathed in beautiful sunshine today. The stage start was in Gijón so we rattled up from Cangas de Onis for our last look at the 2010 Vuelta.

Harry Tanfield – “Any further than a ’25’ gets a bit dull!”

Harry Tanfield has been prominent in a couple of stages at La Vuelta and rode well to finish last on the Angrilu on Sunday. To celebrate Harry's accomplishment on this hardest of stages and because it's interesting to see the mindset of aspiring riders making good, we present again our chat with him from six years ago when he was making a name for himself in Belgium's kermises.

La Vuelta a España – Day 4: Stage 14, Oviedo – E. E. Fuentes de Invierno

The weather was glorious on Sunday morning in Oviedo. After liberating the car from the car park - at huge expense - we were off, and stumbled right onto race route. The direction arrows made life very easy as we followed the whole 100 mile parcours. Race route ran through El Padrun, a tiny hill top village, in fact it was the first classified climb of the day. Four years ago, Davie and I stumbled upon El Padrun whilst searching for the Angliru.

At Random

Le Tour de France 2017 – Stage 19: Embrun – Salon-de-Provence, 222.5km. Edvald Boasson-Hagen at last!

To paraphrase the late, great Donna Summer; ‘they work hard for the money.’ Those Sky boys. Perhaps Henao had a few mountain days where Sir David and Le Chien Froomey didn’t think the Columbian did enough graft – he made up for it on Stage 19 though, riding tempo remorselessly on the front of the peloton. Spectacular? No. Damn hard work? For sure.

Le Tour de France 2015 – Stage 19; Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne – La Toussuire

It's fabulous being on Le Tour but it does involve hugely long days and there's always too much to do. With that in mind, to claw back a little time to get the pictures up to date, do the washing and get some proper sleep we decided to work a stage start then head for the digs.

Gent Six Day 2009 – Preview

Compared to the wide open 210 metre pastures of Grenoble, at 166 metres, the Gent track does look tiny; the bankings aren't really steep enough and you can't ride the top 400 mm of the track, because the crash barriers overlap the boards by that much.

Siempre Bicycle Café, the Pride of Partick!

You’re in Glasgow on your bike and need a good cup of coffee and some healthy victuals, but don’t need the stares; you like good sounds and you want to talk bicycles, not fitba’ and maybe you’re looking for the latest in ‘fixie’ street cred hardware and kit? Look no further – 162 Dumbarton Road, Partick should be your destination. Siempre Bicycle Café is the name of this oasis in the desert of bad coffee and ‘I’m too sexy for my job’ bicycle shop staff.

Bremen Six Day 2018 – Nights Four, Five and Six

"All is forgiven," Mr. Kenny De Ketele. After the two and four lap finale debacles of Gent and Rotterdam the Belgian former World Champion finally served us up a proper, entertaining final chase in the Bremen Six Day 2018; five teams were all in with realistic podium chances going into the closing 60 minute chase and the winning move only came late in the day.

Tom Arnstein – Just Learning the Ropes

The Scottish road racing season kicked off last Saturday at Gifford and any fears of 'same old, same old' were quickly dispelled by 'Master Tom Arnstein'.