Degenkolb made it five; it was no surprise – we all knew the break was doomed. But it was good for the estimated 100,000 spectators around the course – and for the TV. It’s never a chore to watch the best riders in the world set off from Cercedilla and hammer round the streets of a beautiful city.
There were photo ops aplenty on the finish circuit; beautiful buildings, street cafes, fountains – not just ‘boys on bikes.’
And we won a watch with the finale; ambling onto a grandstand with 100 metres to go as the last lap desperation reached fever pitch.
Degenkolb is very strong, he had to go from a long way out but held on like a master to best Viviani and ‘Benna.’ The only problem was that to get to Madrid we had to endure possibly the worst parcours for any Grand Tour, ever.
But it was worth it, once we were among the trees, fountains and grandeur of Madrid it was great just to be there and part of the show.
The speed in the closing laps was scary, especially when Sky did a big spell with two laps to go.
But it’s not been a good Vuelta for them – with Ben Swift’s second to Bennati on stage 18 as good as it got. Chris Froome is a highly talented rider, but he wasn’t in the same race.
It’s possible to ride the Giro and the Vuelta to win, but not back-to-back Grand Tours. It’ll be a surprise if he does anything in the Worlds – he must be exhausted.
But Ivan tells me that the word is already up on the forums that Spaniards were all ‘kitted up’ – and that’s why they were able to beat Christopher.
It was the same back in the spring when Astana had a strong Ardennes campaign; ‘dodgy Eastern team.’
But when Sky tow the field around the Tour not an eyebrow is raise or question asked.
If you did then you were a nasty word which starts with ‘c’ – and then Sky banned those questions altogether. Damned Kazakhs and Spaniards; why can’t they be ‘clean’ like us Brits? (and Yanks, of course).
But anyway – Sky are not alone in not having the race they wanted or expected – it’s been a grim race for Rabobank. At their level, they can’t be happy with ‘two riders in the top ten’ however much they may say they are.
Euskaltel, AG2R, Lampre, Cofidis, Vacansoleil, FDJ, Liquigas, Lotto and Andalucia all drew blanks. But at least the latter rode the breaks and got the TV time.
It was a brilliant Vuelta for Caja Rural – Piedra’s win on Covadonga was beyond their wildest dreams. Despite their being a ‘second tier’ team, their presentation is spot on – jerseys, bikes, bus all cut the mustard.
A brilliant Vuelta for Argos , though – Degenkolb was just too strong for everyone and five stages will have done his and the team’s UCi points totals no harm.
Fred Kessiakoff saved Astana’s Vuelta with his stunning TT win, Bennati did the same for The Shack and Cataldo for QuickStep.
Garmin can take heart from Andrew Talansky’s seventh spot – we predict big things for him.
BMC took three stages – they’ll settle for that.
And GreenEDGE must be very satisfied with Simon Clark’s stage win and his Montana overall win.
Katusha and Movistar can’t be unhappy either – no Vuelta win, but GC podiums, stage wins, race leadership and huge acclaim for ‘never say die’ riding.
It was a race from start to finish, not a procession; none of the top three ‘settled for the podium’ – it was a pitched battle right to the top of the Bola.
And whatever you may think of Contador, he has class – bowing in respect to Valverde and Rodriguez as he shook their hands on the podium.
A great end to a great Grand Tour.
Results - La Vuelta a España 2012 - Stage 21
Stage Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:44:57
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan
4 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
5 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
8 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
9 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
10 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
11 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
12 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
13 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
14 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
15 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
16 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
20 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
21 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
22 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
23 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
24 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano
25 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
26 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
27 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD
28 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
29 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
30 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp
31 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
32 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
33 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team
37 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
38 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
39 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
40 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
42 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
43 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
44 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge
45 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
47 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
48 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan
50 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
51 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
52 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD
53 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
54 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
55 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
56 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
58 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia
59 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
60 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
61 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
62 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
64 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
65 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
66 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
67 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
69 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale
70 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
71 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
72 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
73 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
75 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp
76 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp
77 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
78 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
79 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
81 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
82 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
83 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
84 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
85 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
86 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
87 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural
88 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
90 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
91 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural
92 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team
94 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
95 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
96 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
97 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
98 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
99 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
100 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
101 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge
102 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
103 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
104 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
105 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
106 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
107 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
108 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan
110 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
111 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
112 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan
113 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
114 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia
115 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:21
116 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
117 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:00:24
118 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
119 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge
120 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:25
121 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
122 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
123 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 0:00:30
124 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:32
125 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
126 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling
127 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia
128 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia
130 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
131 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
132 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
133 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia
134 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
135 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
136 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
137 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
138 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team
139 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan
140 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team
141 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
142 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia
143 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
144 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36
145 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD
146 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
147 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
148 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
149 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan
150 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:44
151 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:45
152 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team
153 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
154 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
155 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
156 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
157 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
158 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 0:00:52
159 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:01
160 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:01:05
161 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:01:07
162 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano
163 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
164 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural
165 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:10
166 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:15
167 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:53
168 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:54
169 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
170 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 0:02:17
171 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano
172 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:02:50
173 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:58
174 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 0:03:39
175 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge
General Classification
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 84:59:49
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:16
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:37
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:10:16
5 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:11:29
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:12:23
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin – Sharp 0:13:28
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:13:41
9 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:14:01
10 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:13
11 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:16:22
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:50
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:19:14
14 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:19:59
15 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:20:48
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:20:50
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:20:56
18 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:30
19 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre – ISD 0:23:38
20 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:30
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:31:51
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:32:45
23 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:40:48
24 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:46:26
25 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:46:54
26 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:48:42
27 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:49:29
28 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:51:44
29 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:54:40
30 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:55:01
31 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin – Sharp 1:00:02
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:05:42
33 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:06:30
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:08:15
35 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:15:37
36 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 1:15:53
37 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 1:19:08
38 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:19:16
39 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:23:34
40 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 1:23:38
41 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:23:39
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:27:15
43 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:32:30
44 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:33:05
45 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:34:03
46 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:34:29
47 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:37:43
48 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:38:48
49 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:39:07
50 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:39:53
51 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:44:15
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:44:21
53 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 1:46:40
54 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:47:07
55 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 1:48:44
56 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:49:25
57 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:50:06
58 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:52:10
59 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:53:57
60 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:54:07
61 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:55:21
62 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:56:19
63 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:57:36
64 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:58:26
65 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 2:00:10
66 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 2:01:31
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:01:42
68 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:02:39
69 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:03:12
70 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:03:38
71 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:06:42
72 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07:21
73 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 2:07:22
74 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:08:50
75 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:10:05
76 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:12:01
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 2:12:22
78 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:14:20
79 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Sharp 2:14:56
80 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:19:04
81 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:19:20
82 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 2:20:23
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 2:23:38
84 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 2:26:02
85 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 2:26:59
86 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 2:27:07
87 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:27:40
88 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica – GreenEdge 2:27:56
89 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 2:29:16
90 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 2:31:20
91 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:32:24
92 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 2:35:03
93 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2:35:04
94 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 2:37:24
95 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 2:37:56
96 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 2:39:18
97 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:39:37
98 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:42:28
99 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:43:28
100 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:44:02
101 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:44:13
102 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2:46:11
103 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:47:48
104 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:48:06
105 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 2:49:28
106 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 2:51:45
107 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:53:57
108 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 2:54:01
109 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:54:06
110 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2:54:35
111 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:55:45
112 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2:56:11
113 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2:56:45
114 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 2:56:52
115 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Sharp 2:57:56
116 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:58:17
117 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2:58:30
118 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 3:00:05
119 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:00:32
120 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 3:01:11
121 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 3:01:13
122 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 3:01:50
123 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 3:03:02
124 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 3:03:24
125 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 3:03:26
126 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3:06:54
127 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:07:31
128 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:07:54
129 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3:09:16
130 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:09:41
131 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 3:10:06
132 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:10:07
133 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 3:10:29
134 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin – Sharp 3:11:05
135 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 3:11:39
136 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:11:42
137 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:12:06
138 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:12:07
139 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 3:12:22
140 Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 3:13:41
141 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:17:29
142 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 3:17:35
143 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3:17:41
144 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 3:18:00
145 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:18:31
146 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica – GreenEdge 3:18:46
147 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 3:19:33
148 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 3:20:17
149 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin – Sharp
150 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 3:21:03
151 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3:21:34
152 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:22:45
153 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 3:23:10
154 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 3:24:52
155 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank 3:24:56
156 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:27:18
157 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 3:28:11
158 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica – GreenEdge 3:28:32
159 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:34:30
160 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 3:38:31
161 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 3:39:34
162 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:41:50
163 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – ISD 3:46:47
164 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 3:47:25
165 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:48:16
166 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:51:04
167 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica – GreenEdge 3:51:06
168 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural
169 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:51:23
170 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 3:55:45
171 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 3:55:51
172 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin – Sharp 3:58:16
173 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 4:06:47
174 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 4:19:17
175 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 4:32:35