Sunday, October 17, 2021
HomeRaceRace ReviewsGiro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 12: Longarone - Treviso 134km. Cavendish Reaches...

Giro d’Italia 2013 – Stage 12: Longarone – Treviso 134km. Cavendish Reaches 100!

-

Mark Cavendish, there’s little left to say, really.

He’s the best roadman sprinter in the world – and his partnership with Steegmans is developing into something special.

It’s not as if anyone is going to lean on Big Gert…

The Belgian is quick in his own right and has found the perfect niche as Cav’s final ‘booster,’ developing the power to take Cav clear of the peloton’s gravitational pull and launching him to the top of the podium.

Cavendish
Mark Cavendish reached a career tally of 100 wins today. Photo©LaPresse

The other day I was saying that Bouhanni is quick, he is, but Cav is even quicker.

To achieve 100 wins in any avenue of the sport is something that only the best can think of – but to do so in the Pro Tour and at just 27 years-of-age is remarkable.

Conceivably, he has a good five years at this level before his star begins to wane.

I well remember my surprise when I heard he’d won the Scheldeprijs; the man had to be taken seriously.

He’d had wins in Germany and Poland; but the 2007 Scheldeprijs, in Flanders, beating Robbie McEwen – and a certain Mr. Steegmans, well, that was a different level.

I was fortunate enough to witness at first hand two of the three wins he cites as his best – the first was his first Tour stage, I missed that one.

Cavendish
Cavendish squeezes past Haussler to take Milan-San Remo.

But was on hand, with Martin for the second, which was 2009 Milan-Sanremo where he snatched what looked like a sure victory from Heinrich Haussler right on the line.

His closing speed was remarkable – he was at a different level.

And the third was the Worlds in Copenhagen in 2011 – albeit the whole GB team should have a rainbow jersey for that one.

Cavendish
Winning the Worlds with the full backing of a strong team GB, was a long time in the planning.

But even as Cav finally gets into full stride with the laminated floor team, the rumours are circulating.

Mark Renshaw has discovered that there’s a big difference between being the ‘best lead out man in the world’ and one of the best sprinters in the world; especially when there’s a Dutch fast man in your Dutch team.

Word is he’ll be back with Cav for ’14 – but there’s also word that the Manxman ‘isn’t fitting in at QuickStep’ and will be offsky.

But that was before his hat trick at the Giro…

Cavendish
Mark gets a brake tweek after a wheel change. Photo©LaPresse

And let’s not forget what the Giro is really all about – selling things.

Cavendish
Cavendish loves the Specialized brand. Photo©Tim de Waele

Specialized weren’t slow to get their pitch in;

“The Manxman’s legendary kick saw him cross the line in first place for his third win of the 2013 Giro d’Italia. No rider has had as much success aboard the Specialized Venge as Mark Cavendish.

“While winning sprints has become expected of the Manxman, garnering 100 career victories is no small feat and one that few racers lay claim to.

“Having won the Green Jersey, a World Championship and numerous Tour stages all aboard the bike it seemed only fitting to celebrate Cav’s 100th victory with his very own custom S-Works Venge.

“As arguably one of the sports best ever sprinters, Cavendish embodies the spirit and pure speed the Venge represents,” explains Brent Graves, Director of Road Bike Product Development.

“We wanted to create a Specialized edition bike that not only celebrated Cav’s 100 wins, but also highlighted the many accomplishments he’s already achieved,” added Graves.

“With some of Cav’s monumental wins gracing the top tube as well as a beautifully executed green theme, this limited edition frame is sure to quickly become a collector’s item.”

Cavendish
Cavendish’s Specialized. Photo©Tim de Waele

That’ll be at least ten grand, then ?

Can he make it 101 on Friday ? – it’s perfectly feasible.

And we got back into the Gazzetta Groove on Thursday.

Cavendish
Unfortunately, it’s Tuesday’s – so with Monday as the rest day, there’s no racing.

There’s no racing but we do get lots of Vincenzo – including wedding photos. And a nice shot of him ‘sleeping’ on his maglia rosa pillow.

The organisation gives these to the day’s leader – instead of one of those rather disconcerting stuffed Alpine rodent things which they’ve done for the last few years.

I’m writing this on Friday and Radio Two has just reported that Bradley Wiggins is OUT.

Uran’s big chance and more uncertainty for Froome – ‘cos we know what Brad will have to go after, now ?

Result - Giro d'Italia 2013 - Stage 12: Longarone - Treviso 134km

Stage Result

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:01:47
2 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard
5 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
6 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
7 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
8 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
9 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
11 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
12 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol
13 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
14 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
18 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
19 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
20 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
21 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
22 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
23 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
24 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
25 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
26 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
27 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
28 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
30 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
31 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano
32 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
33 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
34 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha
35 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
36 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
38 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
39 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
40 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
42 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
43 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol
44 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
45 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
46 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
47 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
48 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
49 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
50 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
51 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
52 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
53 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
54 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
55 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
57 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
58 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
59 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
60 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
61 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
62 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
63 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale
64 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
66 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
68 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
69 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
70 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
71 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
72 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
73 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
74 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard
75 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
76 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
77 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
78 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team
79 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
80 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
81 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida
82 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
84 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia
85 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale
86 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol
87 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
88 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:00:54
89 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
90 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:07
91 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol
92 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
93 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp
94 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
95 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team
96 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
97 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
98 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
99 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
100 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
101 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
102 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
103 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
104 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
105 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
106 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida
108 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling
109 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida
110 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
111 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
112 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha
113 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
114 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha
115 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha
116 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
117 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
118 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:03:17
119 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
120 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling
121 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
122 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling
123 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling
124 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
125 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol
126 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
127 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ
128 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
129 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
130 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
131 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia
132 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
133 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
134 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
135 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
136 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
137 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
138 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team
139 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha
140 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team
141 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
142 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
143 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
144 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
145 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
146 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
147 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
148 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
149 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
150 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
151 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
152 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
153 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
154 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
155 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard
156 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard
157 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
158 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
159 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
160 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
161 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
162 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale
163 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
164 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
165 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
166 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
167 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team
168 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
169 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
170 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp
171 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
172 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
173 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling
174 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
175 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
176 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:04:24
177 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
178 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi
179 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
180 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
181 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:27
182 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
183 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp
184 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
185 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
186 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
187 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia
188 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia
189 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:12:18
190 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 0:14:21
DNS Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
DNF Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia

General Classification after Stage 12

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 46:28:14
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:00:41
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:02:04
4 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:12
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:02:13
6 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:02:55
7 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:03:35
8 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:05
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:04:17
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:21
11 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:05:06
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:05:08
13 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:22
14 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:26
15 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:57
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:06:08
17 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:06:55
18 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:46
19 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:41
20 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:08:43
21 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:08:55
22 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:10:39
23 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:11:47
24 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:12:02
25 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:12:52
26 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:15:06
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:17:07
28 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:18:12
29 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:18:16
30 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:22:20
31 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:23:43
32 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:27:27
33 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:27:33
34 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:28:30
35 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:31:04
36 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:32:45
37 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:32:51
38 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:32:55
39 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:34:07
40 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:37:28
41 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:04
42 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:38:07
43 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:38:25
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:38:57
45 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 0:39:00
46 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:39:10
47 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:41:30
48 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:43:39
49 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 0:44:06
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:44:32
51 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:45:39
52 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:46:51
53 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:47:32
54 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 0:47:41
55 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:47:50
56 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:51:14
57 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:51:32
58 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:51:50
59 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:12
60 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:14
61 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:54:53
62 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:57:41
63 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:57:58
64 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:58:10
65 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:58:12
66 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:58:51
67 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:00:25
68 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:01:04
69 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:01:38
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:03:17
71 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:03:42
72 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:03:50
73 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:04:08
74 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:04:13
75 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:04:18
76 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 1:05:23
77 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:05:32
78 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 1:07:42
79 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:08:18
80 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:09:55
81 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10:32
82 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:11:49
83 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:12:06
84 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:12:22
85 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:12:57
86 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:12:59
87 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:14:38
88 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 1:16:57
89 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 1:17:07
90 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1:17:23
91 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:17:24
92 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:17:26
93 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:19:44
94 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:20:25
95 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:21:06
96 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:21:25
97 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1:22:16
98 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 1:22:33
99 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:23:00
100 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:24:24
101 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 1:24:46
102 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 1:24:47
103 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 1:24:50
104 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:25:04
105 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:25:12
106 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:28:06
107 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 1:29:19
108 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:30:25
109 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:31:05
110 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 1:31:56
111 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:31:58
112 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:32:08
113 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:32:27
114 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:34:14
115 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:34:21
116 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 1:34:26
117 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:37:27
118 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 1:37:38
119 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:37:51
120 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:38:31
121 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:38:36
122 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:39:03
123 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:39:46
124 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
125 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 1:40:10
126 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:40:19
127 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:40:29
128 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:41:03
129 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:41:14
130 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:41:16
131 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:41:31
132 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:41:39
133 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:41:51
134 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:42:22
135 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:42:34
136 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 1:42:51
137 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:43:19
138 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:44:38
139 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 1:44:58
140 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 1:45:27
141 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:45:48
142 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:46:05
143 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:47:29
144 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 1:48:21
145 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:49:37
146 Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:49:47
147 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:49:50
148 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha 1:50:15
149 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:50:56
150 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:51:19
151 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 1:51:25
152 Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:52:14
153 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 1:52:27
154 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:53:38
155 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:53:44
156 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 1:54:26
157 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:54:43
158 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:55:42
159 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:56:38
160 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:56:39
161 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:56:41
162 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:57:46
163 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:58:05
164 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:58:10
165 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:58:16
166 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1:58:19
167 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 2:01:38
168 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 2:02:59
169 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:03:18
170 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:03:56
171 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 2:04:08
172 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:04:41
173 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:05:01
174 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:05:16
175 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:06:45
176 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 2:06:50
177 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:10:21
178 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:10:41
179 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 2:11:11
180 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 2:14:47
181 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 2:19:00
182 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2:22:52
183 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 2:23:25
184 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:23:54
185 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 2:24:56
186 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:25:31
187 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 2:25:52
188 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:27:30
189 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:34:41
190 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2:42:47

Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Giro d’Italia 2011, Stage 5: Piombino – Orvieto 191km

We slept like logs last night - maybe it was the fact that we were emotionally drained or maybe it was the grappa we had for a nightcap? We stayed in Cecina, on the Ligurian Sea, roughly half way between the Stage 4 finish in Ligorno and the stage 5 start today in Piombino. The season hasn't started yet on the Ligurian, it kicks off in June; over on the east coast the Adriatic season has already begun and they'll be out there on their sun loungers as I write this.

Giro d’Italia – Day 8: Stage 19, Legnano – Presolana/Monte Pora

Buon giorno di Legnano! Another German stage win and the Gazzetta front page says - "three days of truth waiting to attack Contador" - old Jens doesn't get so much as a mention until the fourth page of Giro reports, deep in the paper - like I said yesterday, the Italians just love the Germans winning their tappas...

Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 12: Seravezza – Sestri Levante 157km. Back in the Front Seat

We're in Seravezza. 'Sad news, Donna Summer has passed away' said the text from Martyn Frank. That news cast a shadow over a day of bright sunshine and hills. The start was down on the coast - it's not quite beach season, so it's not heaving yet.

Giro d’Italia 2008 – Day 3: Stage 15: Arabba – Passo Fedaia/Marmolada

"The best laid plans of mice and men gang aft aglay," Rabbie Burns must have had a premonition about the Giro when he wrote that. It should have been a short hop over the Pordoi Pass from the digs to the start at Arabba to Marmolada. The jobsworth policeman at the top of the Pordoi settled our hash though; "No, you stop now, road closed, no journalists, only team cars!" Aye, cheers pal, you'll soon get that job you want in the riot squad, bludgeoning students. Sorry..., I was ranting, wasn't I?

Andrea Tonti – Giro Tales with Cunego and Simoni’s Domestique

Having moved from London in 2016 to Casale Volpe, a small, secluded cycling-orientated B&B in Le Marche region of Central Italy, a gloriously hot July day last summer gave VeloVeritas reader Mike Curtis the chance to meet up and ride, relax and chat over lunch with local ex-pro and gregario di lusso Andrea Tonti.

The VV View: Local Boy Tom Dumoulin Takes Pink and Questioning ‘The Comic”

Greipel had just blasted the field to win his first Giro stage the day before; surely there'd be a good write up in the Guardian? I guess he got around 100 words? I used to get more of a word allowance to write up races for "The Comic" [Cycling Weekly] back when Scottish racing got a bit of coverage. Meanwhile said Comic and British Cycling continue to tell us that cycling is now mainstream...

At Random

Graeme Nisbet – Scottish International Roadman of the ’70s

We’ve opened the ‘whatever happened to’ file again, this time it’s a man who many will remember dominating Meadowbank Track League in Edinburgh back in the 70’s, winning a rare (in that era) British Track Championship medal and scoring numerous, notable successes on the road; Graeme Nisbet of Dunedin CC and Roiseal Cycle Racing Team.

John Kennedy – Helping Simpson in Le Tour

July 1960, the GB Tour de France team hotel somewhere in France. Britain's white hope for Tour de France glory, the late, great Tom Simpson is discussing the events of the day with team mate, Brian Robinson. Simpson had punctured during the stage and one of his GB team domestiques had brought him back up to the bunch; "I'll tell you what, Brian - that John Kennedy is strong, he was riding like ten men today when we were coming back from that puncture."

Radomir Simunek – Top ‘Cross Performer for a Decade

The Czech Republic's Radomir Simunek junior shares his name with his father who remains the only man ever to be a world champion at junior, amateur and professional cyclocross levels. Radomir senior died tragically early at just 48 years-of-age in 2010. Young Radomir has been a runner up in the Worlds at both Junior and U23 levels but has had the misfortune to be a round at the same time as his countryman Zdenek Stybar – one of the most gifted cyclocross performers in the sport’s history.

Michael Nicholson – “Racing Hard and Expecting Drama”

I wish I'd tried it; pals Dave, Ivan, Viktor, and our Editor Martin all did - save up your dough over the winter, take the ferry, doss in the cold little room in Gent. The ride out in the rain to the kermis, change in someone's parlour, the inevitable punctures and kickings, the phone call home from a payphone on Sunday night...

Zürich Four Days 2011 – Day Two

The hotel I'm in for the Zürich Four Days 2011 is nice, a double bed, en-suite shower and beautiful breakfast spread - but it's a logistical pain. Kris has to 'make massage' with Jesper at lunchtime, but I don't want to hang around the hotel all morning - there's work to do at the track. I had to scrounge a lift - always a pain.

Eileen Roe – Third in Dwars Doors Vlaanderen 2016

A result which caught our eye during the Classics season was Valleyfield girls Eileen Roe’s third place in Dwars Door – ‘best have a word’ we thought...