Saturday, July 24, 2021
HomeRaceRace ReviewsLe Tour de France 2013 – Stage 8: Castres > Ax3 Domaines,...

Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 8: Castres > Ax3 Domaines, 194km. Froome Decimates the Race

-

Le Tour de France

Yesterday we alluded to the fact that a ‘break might stick’ and ‘Froome in yellow?’ We got the first one wrong but even we didn’t realise how spectacularly right we’d be on the second one finishing into Ax3 Domaines.

‘Boom! Froome blows the race to pieces!’ was how ASO saw it.

BMC were more circumspect; ‘Difficult Day’ their press release said.

Long time Tour follower, Dave Chapman saw it less dramatically but more pragmatically; ‘the race is finished!

It’s hard to argue with him.

In my Tour preview for a ‘well known North American website,’ I said of the man who’s worked his way up through the ranks from a ‘number maker-up’ at Barloworld to leader of the world’s most effective stage race team.

Ax3 Domaines
Chris Froome takes Stage 8 in a convincing manner, but have Sky gone too hard too early? Photo©AFP

Chris Frome’s (Sky & GB) progress this season has the same air of inevitability about it that Bradley Wiggins (whatever happened to him?) had last season.

Oman, the Criterium International, Romandie and the Dauphine all fell to the slim man from Nairobi – with just that pesky Nibali fellow preventing a full house by snaffling Tirreno.

Damned Italians, attacking in the rain on descents…

Froome is the opposite of Wiggins; quiet, not requiring the centre of attention and not given to collecting scooters and guitars.

He can climb, time trial, he’s cool under fire and absolutely desperate to win le Tour – he also has a great team around him.

Who can beat him?

In my preview I continued that maybe Contador could – perhaps he still can?

But what Sky did yesterday means that the process which usually begins with around one week to go has already started – namely, racing for second and third spots on the podium.

Ax3 Domaines
Richie Porte rode a supberb stage in support of Froome, and was able to finish second on the day.

With being in the Western Isles on holiday I haven’t seen much of the Tour live on TV – but did catch an interview with Froome the other day.

Two things struck me; he was relieved to have survived the inevitable mad first week and was visibly excited about the prospect of the race entering the mountains.

A feeling not shared by many, I’m thinking.

And going back to my predictions, my choice for third spot is already dead in the water; Tejay van Garderen, in the BMC press release had this to say:

“The heat really started getting to me, which is strange because I’d done a lot to prepare for the heat with the sauna and I’ve had good rides in California and San Luis, which were all really hot,” van Garderen said.

“So I didn’t think that was going to be an issue. But for some reason, today, it really seemed to affect me.”

The tall American with the Dutch father rode very well in the races he mentioned above but ‘dipped’ in the Dauphine.

I’d imagined that this was due to his not wishing to go too ‘deep’ prior to the Tour – but what it looks like is that peaked for California.

He’s now more than 12 minutes down and I have as much chance of making the podium as he does.

Ax3 Domaines
Tejay van Garderen: “The GC is certainly gone”. For him and his teammate Cadel. Photo©AFP

It’s wrong to right off a man of Contador’s stature or to underestimate a team with the tactical wisdom and strength in depth of Movistar but they’ll have to re-jig the tactics.

Mano a mano’ with Froome and Porte in the mountains isn’t the answer – if you’re on the edge of going ‘rouge’ as Sky tap out their deadly wattage-driven rhythms then you can’t even think of attacking.

But what about the time trials to claw back time on Froome?

Forget it – he’s an Olympic time trial medallist and it’ll be a shock if he doesn’t win both of the chronos.

The only way to hurt Squadra Murdoch is to do what Contador did to beat Rodriguez in the Vuelta, last autumn – go for the ‘long game’ in the more technical transition stages and put pressure on from way out.

This point won’t have been lost to Contador and master tactician Riis or Valverde and the ‘Blue Machine’ management.

If I was with Saxo or Movistar management I’d be suggesting a chat over a coffee with the other team – better for the sport a Spaniard winning than an English Kenyan, surely?

Today looks savage – Col de Portet d’Aspet 2nd cat; Col de Mente 1st cat; Col de Peyresourde 1st cat; Col de Val Louron-azet 1st cat and La Hourquette d’Ancizan 1st cat.

Ax3 Domaines
Stage 9 look to be a brutal day, will it throw up more surprises?

Four first category and one second category climbs – a tough day in those Pyrenees with the only saving grace a 20 mile downhill run to the finish.

It’s a classic day for a breakaway – or maybe one of the embarrassed ‘Bigs’ from yesterday will decide to try and restore honour?

Or maybe Sky will tap out the deadly rhythm on every climb and it’ll become the same boring procession as last year – let’s hope not.

Ciao, ciao.

Results - Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 8: Castres > Ax 3 Domaines

Stage Result

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5:03:18
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:51
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:08
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:10
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16
6 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:01:34
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:45
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
10 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:02:06
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:28
13 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:34
15 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
16 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
19 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:04
20 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:27
21 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:34
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:47
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:04
24 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:08
25 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:04:11
26 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:13
27 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:04:54
28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:00
29 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:00
31 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:06:30
32 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:29
35 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:50
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
37 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
38 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard
39 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:08:15
40 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha
41 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:08:32
42 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun
43 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr
44 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:08:57
46 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:13
47 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team
48 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:15
49 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:20
50 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:31
51 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:54
52 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:11:05
53 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:11:09
54 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:12:12
55 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
56 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:15
57 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:19
58 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:14:27
59 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida
60 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:15:35
61 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:17:47
62 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp
63 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
64 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
65 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
67 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
69 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun
70 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:18:37
71 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol
72 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
73 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
74 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:20:23
75 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:21:38
76 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:21:46
77 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:22:16
78 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha
79 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha
80 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:12
81 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling
82 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
83 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
84 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard
85 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp
86 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
88 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
89 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
90 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
91 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
92 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:24:24
93 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:25:39
94 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:29:02
95 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
97 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
98 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
99 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
100 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
101 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
102 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
103 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr
104 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun
105 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
106 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
107 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
108 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
109 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
110 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
112 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun
113 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
115 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
116 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
117 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida
118 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol
119 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:29:08
120 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:29:12
121 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
122 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
123 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
124 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
125 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
126 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
127 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
128 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
129 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
130 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
131 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
132 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
133 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
134 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
135 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
135 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun
137 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
139 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
140 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
141 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
142 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
143 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
144 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
145 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
146 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
147 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
148 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:30:15
149 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
150 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
151 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:31:15
152 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
153 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
154 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
156 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
157 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
158 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
159 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
160 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
161 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
162 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
163 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol
164 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
165 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
166 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
167 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
168 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
169 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
170 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
171 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
172 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
173 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
174 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
175 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
176 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
177 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
178 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol
179 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
180 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
181 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
182 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
183 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
184 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
185 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:31:37
186 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
187 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:38:45
DNF Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida

General Classification after Stage 8

1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 32:15:55
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:51
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:25
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:44
5 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:50
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:51
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:02:02
9 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:02:31
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:40
11 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:45
12 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:02:48
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp
14 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:55
15 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:03:06
16 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:03:25
17 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:27
18 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:29
19 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:30
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:35
21 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:04:00
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:04:10
23 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:04:36
24 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha
25 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:57
26 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:09
27 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:26
28 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:06:20
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:06:39
30 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:07:40
31 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:42
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:48
33 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:07:55
34 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:08:15
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:08:29
36 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:08:40
37 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:08:49
38 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:11
39 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:09:19
40 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:09:39
41 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:09:45
42 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:53
43 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:30
44 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:38
45 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:15:00
46 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:43
47 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 0:15:48
48 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:16:41
49 Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:16:50
50 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:35
51 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:18:01
52 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:21
53 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:00
54 Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:23:15
55 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:23:29
56 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:23:46
57 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:24:02
58 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:24:32
59 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:25:03
60 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:27:01
61 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:27:43
62 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:28:06
63 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:28:07
64 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:28:31
65 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:28:57
66 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:28:59
67 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge
68 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:29:25
69 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:29:27
70 Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:29:38
71 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:29:44
72 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:30:06
73 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30:29
74 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:31:39
75 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:32:51
76 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:33:06
77 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:33:21
78 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:34:00
79 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:34:31
80 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:35:21
81 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:37:24
82 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:37:42
83 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:37:53
84 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:38:36
85 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:38:46
86 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:38:50
87 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:39:22
88 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:40:01
89 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:40:06
90 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp 0:40:11
91 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:41:29
92 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:42:37
93 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:43:28
94 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:44:09
95 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:44:32
96 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:44:49
97 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:45:02
98 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:26
99 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:45:46
100 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:46:27
101 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:46:35
102 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:46:40
103 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:47:00
104 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:47:37
105 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:48:11
106 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun 0:49:16
107 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:49:28
108 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:50:36
109 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun 0:50:45
110 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:51:10
111 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:51:52
112 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:51:56
113 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:52:01
114 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:52:56
115 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha 0:53:23
116 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:53:38
117 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:55:35
118 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:55:37
119 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:55:43
120 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:56:31
121 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 0:58:32
122 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:58:52
123 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 1:00:01
124 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 1:01:08
125 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 1:01:09
126 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:01:23
127 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 1:01:36
128 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:02:19
129 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:02:38
130 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:03:13
131 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1:04:17
132 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:04:34
133 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 1:05:41
134 Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:05:43
135 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:07:06
136 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:07:10
137 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 1:08:22
138 David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 1:09:20
139 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:09:30
140 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 1:10:15
141 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:10:31
142 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:11:04
143 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:11:39
144 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:11:44
145 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:11:49
146 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 1:12:43
147 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:12:50
148 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:13:05
149 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol 1:13:30
150 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:13:37
151 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:13:50
152 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:14:05
153 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
154 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:14:14
155 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:15:00
156 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:16:44
157 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:16:48
158 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1:16:59
159 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:17:10
160 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 1:17:34
161 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:17:39
162 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:19:09
163 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:20:54
164 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:21:01
165 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
166 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 1:21:59
167 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:22:08
168 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:22:16
169 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:22:24
170 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 1:22:32
171 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
172 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:23:44
173 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:24:43
174 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1:24:44
175 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:25:30
176 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:25:31
177 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1:25:37
178 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:26:06
179 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 1:26:33
180 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 1:26:36
181 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 1:28:08
182 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:28:34
183 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:28:48
184 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:28:49
185 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:29:03
186 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:31:41
187 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:32:18
Ed Hood
Ed's been involved in cycling for over 45 years. In that time he's been a successful time triallist, team manager, and sponsor of several teams and clubs. He's also a respected and successful coach, and during the winter months can often be found working in the cabins at the Six Days. Ed remains a massive fan of the sport and couples his extensive contacts with an inexhaustable enthusiasm for the minutiae and the history of our sport.

Related Articles

Le Tour de France 2006 – Day 3: Strasbourg Prologue

Another good sleep, alarm at 06:00 and straight into the shower, shave, jump into shorts and a T-shirt then down to the car and haul the bike out, stick the wheels in, blow the tyres up, run over it with a baby wipe [they work great] and we’re off to the Strasbourg Prologue.

Daryl Impey – the First African Maillot Jaune

Chris Froome will go down in the record books as Great Britain’s second Tour de France winner. But whilst the slim man who now lives in Monaco may have GB next to his name in the record book – he’s originally from Kenya by way of South Africa and his win is a huge shot in the arm for cycle sport in the Dark Continent. But Froome was beaten to the punch as the first African in yellow by a man whose passport still declares ‘Republic of South Africa.’

A Hard “Easy” Day: TdF Stage 10 (breakaway)

A Hard "Easy" Day. Yesterday was always going to be the day that the breakaway succeeded. The profile of the course and the stages on the days either side of it meant that neither the GC nor the sprinter teams would be interested. It wasn’t hard enough to separate the GC lads, but wasn’t easy enough for the sprinters to make it to the finish with the main bunch.

Le Tour de France 2012 – Stage 5: Rouen – Saint-Quentin, 197 km.

Le Tour de France 2012 - Stage 5. Greipel again – as we said yesterday, sprinting is as much a mental game as it is physical one. Greipel and his team had good morale and they exploited it – and of course they had that bit of luck which comes when all the stars align, staying clear of the crash which saw poor Tyler Farrar losing even more skin. And too much can’t be read into Cav’s defeat, he hit the deck at 60 kph the day before and whilst he has grinta aplenty, the human body knows when it’s time not too goo too deep – yesterday was one of those times where’s Cav’s engine management system took precedence over the driver’s wishes.

Le Tour de France – Day 5: Stage 17, Embrun to L’Alpe D’Huez

Ola! Wee bit Spanish there in honour of Carlos, a great ride-one that puts him up with the legends. But?... Is it enough to win him the 2008 Tour de France? We'll find out on Saturday, in the chrono; Cadel has to be the favourite though. It's 9.00 pm and we're still in the Salle de Presse on L'Alpe D'Huez, another long one, but they all are. We spent the night in Pra Loup, a word of advice, do not visit the Club du Soleil les Bergers hotel, it's not the answer!

Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 19: Bourg-d’Oisans > Le Grand-Bornand, 204km. Rui Costa in the Monsoon

First we had Siberian snow at the Giro – and now, Rangoon rain at Le Tour. It’s never boring with VeloVeritas on the Grand Tours, and we saw Rui Costa take the win today.

At Random

John Pierce – Some More of the Ace Photographer’s Track Images

Ace photographer John Pierce, not content with sending us those cracking shots of 70’s/early 80’s Six Day men, has sent us another batch of track images which bring us right up to the present day. Again, we thought you’d like to see them...

Jordan Kerby – New Aussie U23 TT Champion on His Team for 2014: Drapac

As we’re all too well aware, the sport has lost five top line teams for 2014 with no new teams coming in at Pro Continental or World Tour level to replace them; a sad state of affairs. But bucking the trend and moving up from Continental to Pro Continental level – the only team to do so - is Australian outfit, Drapac.

James McCallum – Rapha’s ‘Busiest and Oldest’ Pro

We caught up with James McCallum after a busy weekend which combined the British Madison Championships, a Revolution meeting and a cyclo-cross.

Le Tour de France 2013 – Stage 13: Tours > Saint-Amand-Montrond, 173km. Saxo Bank Ambush

Cav and Contador, how can you not respect them? We missed the mad action today and the anticipated Saxo Bank Ambush; we were driving from the stage start to the digs and thought we had nothing better to do than find a bar to watch proceedings.

Ian Field – Consistency in the World Cup CycloCross

Sometimes you time an interview just right and your subject goes out and does something big right after it. Take British cyclo-cross champion Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) – or should that be, ‘Field de Brit’ as they say in the Flatlands. We spoke to him on Wednesday and on Friday his coach Dan Fleeman of DigDeep Coaching called us to tell us that he’d pulled off a ‘biggie’ – 13th in the Koppenbergcross after leading for the first two laps and a puncture with two laps to go.

Chris Lawless takes GC at the 2019 Tour de Yorkshire – Stage 4

Chris Lawless became the first British winner of the Tour de Yorkshire after defending champion Greg Van Avermaet won an enthralling final stage in Leeds. Van Avermaet (CCC Team) forged clear with Lawless and his Team Ineos team-mate Eddie Dunbar as the 175km trek from Halifax neared its conclusion, and while it was Van Avermaet who sprinted to victory along The Headrow, Lawless came home in second to seal the biggest overall race win of his fledgling career.