We’re in Seravezza. ‘Sad news, Donna Summer has passed away’ said the text from Martyn Frank.

That news cast a shadow over a day of bright sunshine and hills.

The start was down on the coast – it’s not quite beach season, so it’s not heaving yet.

In a month’s time you won’t be able to move on those beaches.

We had a chat with Jack Bauer before the stage – he looks in great condition.

Seravezza
Jack is looking in superb condition.

He’s lost weight since his days in Flanders, but he’s still the same no nonsense, nice lad.

Seravezza
We been following Jack’s progress for a few years, and he’s not changed a bit.

The percorso was tough, but the ‘bigs’ didn’t go crazy, letting a break go, from which Lars Bak jumped his companions to take victory.

Once again we couldn’t figure out the way they categorise the climbs – with the fourth cat seeming tougher to us than the second cat.

The crowds at the roadside have become bigger, the further north we’ve come.

Seravezza
Sandy Casar.

But on the subject of crowds, the control in the hills once the main bunch passes is terrible.

Everyone hops the barriers and starts to walk and pedal off the mountain.

We think it shows gross disrespect for the riders further down the classement – and it’s only a matter of time before there’s a bad accident.

Cav knows how to ride in the autobus to get the stage done with energy to spare.
Cav knows how to ride in the autobus to get the stage done with energy to spare.

Marczynski was last man on the road and the crowd had all but gone when he arrived yesterday, maybe 30/40 minutes down on the leaders.

He was eliminated but went out fighting – respect!

Seravezza
Marczynski well down, and nearly out. But still fighting.

I’m writing this on the sea front at Savona, in the sunshine – word is that it’s still raining in Fife.

Sorry to hear that, guys!

Seravezza
Savona sea front, Giuseppe Garibaldi surveys the scene from his horse – he’s not sure about all this pink and noise.

We were here early, today – we spent the night in Genoa and in common with most Italian cities, the parking is a nightmare.

Seravezza
Savona sea front.

We had to have the car away before 07:30, latest.

The alarm blasted at 06:30, a quick shower, coffee and on the road for 07:15.

Seravezza
Happy Giro!

One of the good things about staying in the big city is that you get Gazzetta without drama – news kiosks abound.

Seravezza
Ed loves his daily Gazzetta buzz.

Basso is on 9/10 for taking charge of the race, yesterday – Liquigas imperious at the head of affairs.

Rodriguez gets 5 for not taking responsibility with his team as pink jersey.

Cunego fairs even worse – 4.5, the Gazzetta reckons it was his kind of stage yet he was anonymous.

Our pal Vik could write for the Gazzetta, his brutal frankness is in line with their editorial policy.

Seravezza
Ferrari is one tough cookie.

And the race organisation went up several notches in my estimation when I received this email:

“The Giro d’Italia will remember singer Donna Summer who passed away today by remembering her life and playing her music at the start and finish of stage 13 from Savona to Cervere on Friday.”

And as I write this, ‘Hot Stuff’ blasts.

Ciao, Bella.

Seravezza
And we’re proud to be here!

Result - Giro d’Italia 2012 – Stage 12: Seravezza - Sestri Levante 157km

Stage Result

1 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 3:58:55
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:11
3 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
4 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
5 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team
6 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
7 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
8 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:43
9 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:00:48
10 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:03:34
11 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team
12 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan
13 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
14 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
15 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
16 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
17 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp
18 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
19 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda
20 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
22 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
23 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team
25 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
26 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
27 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
28 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
29 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team
30 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
31 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
32 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
33 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team
34 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
35 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
36 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
37 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
38 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
39 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
41 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
42 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
44 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
46 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
47 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
49 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
50 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
51 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team
52 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
53 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
54 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team
55 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank
56 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
57 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
58 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
59 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
60 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
61 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan
62 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan
63 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
64 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD
65 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
66 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
67 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
68 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp
69 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling
70 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
71 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
72 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
73 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
74 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
75 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
76 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:51
77 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:04:15
78 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:22
79 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
80 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:12
81 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
82 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team
83 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
84 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
85 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
86 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
88 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:08:08
89 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
90 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
91 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
92 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
94 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat
95 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
96 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
97 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp
99 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
101 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale
102 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
103 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 0:09:43
104 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 0:12:05
105 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
106 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
107 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team
108 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
109 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
110 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
111 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
112 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
113 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
114 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
115 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda
116 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
117 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda
118 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan
119 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
120 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
121 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
122 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
123 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
124 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
125 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp
126 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
127 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team
128 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
129 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
130 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling
131 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:13:31
132 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
133 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:13:32
134 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
135 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi
136 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan
137 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
139 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
140 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
141 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
142 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
143 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:14:39
144 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
145 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan
146 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp
147 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:18
148 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
149 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
150 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
151 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:20:21
152 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
153 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
154 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling
155 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank
156 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
157 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
158 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
159 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
160 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
161 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
162 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat
163 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
164 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
165 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
166 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
167 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
168 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp
169 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp
170 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
171 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda
172 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda
173 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
174 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
175 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
176 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
177 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
178 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
179 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
180 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
181 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
182 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
183 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
184 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
185 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
186 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team
HD Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:36:05
DNS William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
DNF Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank

General Classification

1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 51:19:08
2 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Barracuda 0:00:17
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:00:26
4 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:32
5 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:49
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:00:52
7 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:57
9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:02
10 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:03
11 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:09
12 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:10
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:11
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:01:12
15 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:01:27
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:37
17 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp 0:01:48
18 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:51
19 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:53
20 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:02
21 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin – Barracuda 0:02:03
22 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:05
23 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:06
24 Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:02:09
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:11
26 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Barracuda
27 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:02:16
28 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:28
29 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:43
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:47
31 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:55
32 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:02:58
33 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03:03
34 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:05
35 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:08
36 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team
37 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:35
38 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:03:45
39 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
40 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:04:10
41 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
42 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:27
43 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:47
44 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:51
45 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:03
46 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:03
47 Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 0:08:45
48 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:49
49 Jon Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:09:37
50 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre – ISD 0:10:12
51 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan 0:10:42
52 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:00
53 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:11:47
54 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:13:06
55 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 0:14:34
56 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:38
57 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team 0:18:12
58 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:18:51
59 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:19:50
60 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:21:03
61 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21:45
62 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:21:54
63 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:23:40
64 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:24:22
65 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:24:23
66 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 0:24:29
67 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:26:52
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 0:29:05
69 Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:29:07
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:29:10
71 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:29:33
72 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia
73 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:31:13
74 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:31:50
75 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:21
76 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:02
77 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team 0:34:47
78 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:36:13
79 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:37:47
80 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:39:01
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 0:39:06
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:08
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:59
84 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:40:12
85 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:40:26
86 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:41:10
87 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:28
88 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:41:38
89 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:41:58
90 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:42:02
91 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:43:59
92 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp 0:44:36
93 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:45:32
94 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:45:41
95 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:45:47
96 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetApp 0:45:55
97 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 0:47:36
98 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:48:06
99 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:48:57
100 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:49:29
101 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:50:38
102 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 0:50:40
103 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:51:13
104 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:51:41
105 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:52:15
106 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:53:36
107 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:54:17
108 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:54:43
109 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp 0:55:24
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:55:53
111 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:55:57
112 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 0:56:05
113 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 0:56:24
114 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:56:38
115 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:57:34
116 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:57:39
117 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:58:51
118 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1:01:39
119 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:03:33
120 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:04:37
121 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:04:56
122 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp 1:06:08
123 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06:13
124 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:06:42
125 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:08:05
126 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:08:44
127 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:09:26
128 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 1:09:29
129 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin – Barracuda 1:12:23
130 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:12:33
131 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 1:13:18
132 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:13:24
133 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:13:34
134 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:14:21
135 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:17:28
136 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin – Barracuda 1:17:36
137 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan 1:17:52
138 Victor Cabedo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:18:04
139 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:18:42
140 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:18:45
141 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:19:23
142 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:20:37
143 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:21:59
144 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:22:15
145 Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:22:45
146 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:22:49
147 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:23:42
148 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 1:24:30
149 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:24:50
150 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:25:11
151 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Barracuda 1:25:19
152 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:25:48
153 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:25:53
154 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:27:27
155 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 1:28:15
156 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank 1:29:12
157 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:30:05
158 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:31:04
159 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:31:20
160 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:32:38
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:32:45
162 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat 1:33:16
163 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:34:12
164 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 1:34:56
165 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 1:36:00
166 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:37:21
167 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:38:05
168 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:40:44
169 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:40:48
170 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:41:45
171 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 1:42:09
172 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:42:20
173 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Garmin – Barracuda 1:43:39
174 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox 1:46:31
175 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp 1:47:26
176 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:50:46
177 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp 1:52:04
178 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 1:53:43
179 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team 1:58:28
180 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin – Barracuda 1:58:48
181 Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:58:50
182 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia 2:08:14
183 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:08:27
184 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:09:59
185 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:11:48
186 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:15:27

 

Gallery